artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans-Peter Feldmann

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    143B Orchard Street  / +12124771188 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jong Yun A Journey and the Vestiges of Memory

    Sep 1 - 14, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 1 5pm - 7pm

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 6pm

    Bradley Theodore Bradley Theodore

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

    Works on paper
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Unbound Perspectives - Exploring Mediums and the World at Agora Gallery

    Aug 26 - Sep 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 1 6pm - 8pm

    Unbound Perspectives, a group exhibition highlighting work that presents reality with heightened aesthetic possibilities.
  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Moses Painting as Process

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    curated by Barbara Rose
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Semmel New Work

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Exhale

    Jun 23 - Sep 9, 2016

    A selection of works from ONE2 Collection: Neil Beloufa, Kerstin Brätsch, Latifa Echakhch, Marlie Mul, Yves Scherer and Reena Spaulings
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Zittel

    Sep 9 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elaine Cameron-Weir Erotix

    Sep 9 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GOSHKA MACUGA

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALONSA GUEVARA Ceremonies

    Sep 1 - Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Anna Zorina Gallery is pleased to announce our first solo exhibition of work by Chilean artist Alonsa Guevara
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonas Wood Portraits

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rebecca Morgan In The Pines

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

    New painting, ceramics, and works on paper.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Pace Abstract Expressionist

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Donald Moffett any fallow field

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Bortolami Gallery

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caitlin Keogh Loose Ankles

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Bortolami is pleased to announce Loose Ankles, Caitlin Keogh’s first exhibition at the gallery.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Outerbridge

    Jun 30 - Sep 17, 2016

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Currie, Marcel van Eeden, Shea Hembrey & Oliver Jeffers Mind Storm

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    An exhibition of appropriated realities, to one degree or another, story-works, stealing what is real.
  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 716.380.3080 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Jesse Krimes Marking Time in America: The Prison Works (2009-2013)

    Aug 4 - Sep 24, 2016

    Burning in Water is pleased to present the first solo gallery exhibition of works by the Philadelphia-based artist Jesse Krimes.
  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Seckin Pirim

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Galleria Ca' d'Oro

    529 West 20th Street, 9th floor  / +12126200549 / ca-doro.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alberto Luca Recchi SEXY SHARK

    Aug 3 - Sep 3, 2016

    Alberto Luca Recchi is an explorer and artist who has touched the hearts of Italian Millennials with his love for sharks.
  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Art & Language

    Sep 1 - Oct 31, 2016

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathan Gardner

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Beyond the Cartoon

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

    Rhys Coren, Stephen Felton, Andy Holden, Jeff Keen, Rachel Maclean, Paulo Nimer Pjota, and Rose Wylie, curated by ARTUNER
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Female Gaze, Part Two: Women Look at Men

    Jun 23 - Sep 2, 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter The Life Ecstatic

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Marilyn Lerner Harmonies

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    New paintings by Marilyn Lerner, curated by Deborah Kass.
  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Oscar Murillo through patches of corn, wheat and mud

    Sep 14 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Wed Sep 14 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fred Sandback Vertical Constructions

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Boundless Nature: Real and Imagined

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bernard Aubertin RED

    Sep 22 - Oct 29, 2016

    The Estate of Bernard Aubertin
  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    YOU Hyeonkyeong No place to go

    Sep 1 - Oct 6, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Selection from the gallery's private collection

    Sep 9 - Oct 15, 2016

    An offering from the Gallery’s selection of painting, folk art, furniture, Italian art glass, ceramics, and objet d’art.
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carol Rama

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Fergus McCaffrey is proud to present a major exhibition of paintings, assemblages, and works on paper by the late, great Carol Rama.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gilles Giuntini, Carolyn Sheehan, Jane Shoenfeld Annual Affiliates Exhibition

    Sep 6 - Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Sep 10 3pm - 5pm

    The first in a series of yearly exhibitions featuring sculpture by Gilles Giuntini, mixed media by Carolyn Sheehan and paintings by Jane Sho
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Elmgreen & Dragset Changing Subjects

    Oct 1 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ishbel Myerscough Up Close

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Flowers Gallery is pleased to announce an exhibition of paintings by British artist Ishbel Myerscough
  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GEORG BASELITZ JUMPING OVER MY SHADOW

    Sep 20 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra

    May 7 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roy McMakin A Table

    Sep 29 - Nov 12, 2016

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Baldessari, Borofsky, Hamilton, Hockney, Kelly, Oldenburg, Price... Summer Selections

    Jul 7 - Sep 2, 2016

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ugo Rondinone the sun at 4pm

    Sep 23 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Barney Facility of DECLINE

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Günther Förg Works on Paper: 1976 - 2008

    Sep 9 - Oct 8, 2016

    Eighth Floor
  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rashid Johnson ‘Fly Away’

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Eric Zener Escape

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Eric Zener’s recent paintings and resins will be exhibited at Gallery Henoch from September 8 – October 1, 2016.
  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Barbara Kruger Untitled (Blind Idealism Is…)

    Mar 25, 2016 - Mar 31, 2017

    A large-scale, hand-painted mural based on a quote from philosopher Franz Fanon.
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Group Show Highlight: Summer One

    Jul 28 - Sep 2, 2016

    The exhibition’s focus is to highlight artists who are beyond the emerging stage and have reached a pivotal moment in their careers.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Innervisions: New Prints 2016/Summer

    Jun 16 - Sep 24, 2016

    An exhibition of over fifty contemporary prints selected by artist Dan Walsh.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meleko Mokgosi Democratic Intuition: Comrades II

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    A selection of new works by artist Meleko Mokgosi.
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xu Zhen

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lee Kit Skin

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charlie Hewitt New Paintings, Sculpture & Ceramics

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    John “CRASH” Matos “Breaking Ground: Redefining the Urban Experience”

    Sep 8 - Oct 31, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: “Breaking Ground: Redefining the Urban Experience” Featuring John “CRASH” Matos
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Wayne White I'M HAVING A DIALOGUE WITH THE UNIVERSE AND YOU'RE JUST SITTING THERE

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Xochi Solis, Anna Buckner, Lorene Anderson August Invitational

    Aug 4 - Sep 3, 2016

    A group show of new mixed-media artists
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Glabicki THE LIGHT drawing series

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Miao Xioachun Metamorphosis

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    The gallery’s first solo show by the influential Chinese new media artist Miao Xiaochun.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A.L. Steiner 30 Days of Mo:)rning

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm - 8pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    OSGEMEOS Silence of the Music

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    The Brazilian multimedia artists and twin brothers, Octavio and Gustavo Pandolfo present their first solo exhibition with Lehmann Maupin.
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Cain Dark Matter

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Cain will transform the gallery with her first monumental floor painting that will cover and activate the entire exhibition space.
  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Soriano 3 murals and related drawings

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Ryan Gander I see straight through you

    Sep 16 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joel Perlman New Sculpture

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeff Elrod

    Sep 10 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alex Couwenberg Left at 69's

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Lyons Wier Gallery is pleased to present “Left at 69's” by Alex Couwenberg, his first solo exhibition with Lyons Wier Gallery.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tad Mike Drawing Through: France and Poland

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Donald Moffett any fallow field

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Marlborough Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com

    Lars Fisk MR. SOFTEE

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Cain Peter Cain

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Peter Cain, the next exhibition in his galleries at 522 and 526 West 22nd Street.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suellen Rocca Bare Shouldered Beauty, Works from 1965 to 1969

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Suellen Rocca: Bare Shouldered Beauty, Works from 1965 to 1969
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Cain Peter Cain

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Peter Cain, the next exhibition in his galleries at 522 and 526 West 22nd Street.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Victor Vasarely Analog

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sara VanDerBeek

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alfonso Ossorio: Congregations, The First Decade, 1959-1969

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Sat Sep 10 4pm - 6pm

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Schein Where Do We Dump The Bodies?

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    The artists inaugural exhibition with the gallery is a series of darkly humorous paintings in a somber palette and with robust brushstrokes.
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Stockholder The Guests All Crowded Into the Dining Room

    Aug 25 - Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cotter Luppi Cotter Luppi

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tiny Treasures

    Jul 7 - Sep 1, 2016

    Tiny Treasures, works by gallery artists measuring no more than 12 inches, a fresh and refreshing array of painting, drawing, sculpture
  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    47 W 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646 791 0426 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isaac Julien, Lucia Koch, Eduardo Navarro Human Ecology

    Jul 13 - Sep 10, 2016

    Collective exhibition featuring works in various mediums by Isaac Julien, Lucia Koch, and Eduardo Navarro.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Dettmer Dodo Data Dada

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michal Rovner Night

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Random International On the Body

    Sep 22 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 22 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ROBERT POLIDORI ECOPHILIA / CHRONOSTASIS

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Davenport Doubletake

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Thermoplastic Flux

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sol LeWitt Sol LeWitt/Liz Deschenes Sol LeWitt/Liz Deschenes : Photography

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sol LeWitt

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Simon Denny Blockchain Future States

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ivan Toth Depeña Matter

    Jul 7 - Sep 3, 2016

    solo exhibition
  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm

    Realize Your Desire: Underground Press from the Library of Stefan Brecht

    Jun 18 - Oct 22, 2016

    Printed Matter presents an exhibition of alternative and independently-published newsprint periodicals from the early ‘60s to mid ‘70s.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ted Riederer Drums and Roses

    Jul 13 - Sep 10, 2016

    A site-specific installation and series of 10-minute performances by Ted Riederer.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennie C. Jones Amplitude

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Schütte Frauen

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Wallace Surveyor

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    New work by gallery artist Ryan Wallace
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elia Alba, Kevin Beasley, Paul D. Miller, a.k.a., D.J. Spooky, and Tamek “The Beat Goes On” Curated by Derrick Adams

    Aug 20 - Sep 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

    For “The Beat Goes On,” the SVA Chelsea Gallery has been transformed into four distinct listening rooms for each artist.
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SLAVS AND TATARS: AFTEUR PASTEUR

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Henry Coupe “Henry Coupe: A Lifetime of Painting”

    Sep 6 - 24, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Who I Am: Rediscovered Portraits from Apartheid South Africa

    Jun 2 - Sep 3, 2016

    An unprecedented glimpse into the private lives and aspirations of “non-white” South Africans under apartheid.
  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julia von Eichel Scream In My Throat

    Jun 2 - Aug 31, 2016

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Silent Speed

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016