artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rosemarie Castoro Loft Show

    Sep 12 - 30, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm - 8pm

    A solo show of NY minimalist Rosemarie Castoro in her 1961 Soho loft studio.
  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Panorama

    Apr 23, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

    Panorama is an open-air exhibition that takes inspiration from the High Line as an urban park cutting straight through the city
  • NYEHAUS

    63 Spring Street  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    FOUND by Henry J. Simonds

    Sep 3 - Oct 1, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Tenth Avenue

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rita McBride Access

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Alexander and Bonin starts the fall season with Access, a solo exhibition of new work by sculptress Rita McBride.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hiroyuki Hamada Paintings

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Markus Brunetti Facades

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 5pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank Stella Shape as Form

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tai Xiangzhou Celestial Tales

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Naked at the Edge: Louis Eilshemius / Bob Thompson

    Sep 8 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 26 4pm - 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Japenese Kimonos Japanese Propaganda Kimonos, 1905-1941

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    The use of graphic imagery on men's, women's and children's kimonos during turbulent time in the first half of the 20th Century.
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Laffoley THE FORCE STRUCTURE OF THE MYSTICAL EXPERIENCE

    Sep 11 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 Eleventh Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm

  • 14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show The Water Knows All My Secrets

    Jul 10 - Sep 12, 2015

    Exhibition takes a critical look at our engagement with water, whether as a barrier, a threatening force of nature, or a resource at risk.
  • 16th Street

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Four new exhibitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 5, 2015

    Andres Galeano; Jorunn Hancke Øgstad and Tyra Tingleff; Random International; and The Studio Chronicles
  • 17th Street

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 18th Street

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / 212-966-5200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman, Justin Lowe, Jennifer Herrema Scenario in the Shade

    Sep 12 - Dec 6, 2015

    A history of youth subcultures explored through a mise-en-scène of objects, architectural environments, film, and labyrinth of interiors.
  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dana Schutz Fight in an Elevator

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Kelley

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 19th Street

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ABOUDIA, FANGLI JUN, GREG HABERNY, HUANG YAN, LI DAIYUN, QIZHI LONG, FACE TO FACE

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6am - 9am

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ulrich Rückriem

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    koosil-ja / danceKUMIKO I am capitalism

    Sep 10 - 12, 2015

    In this new work, koosil-ja, along with Geoff Matters, continues her research on Body—dealing this time with the psyche of capitalism.

    Sam Falls with Hart of Gold and Oldd News September Spring

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    An installation by Sam Falls featuring daily performances at 5pm by Hart of Gold, with music by Oldd News.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teppei Kaneuji Deep Fried Ghost

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Isa Genzken

    Sep 16 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm - 8pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wang Dongling Wang Dongling

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm - 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wolfgang Tillmans PCR

    Sep 16 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 6pm - 8pm

  • 20th Street

  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Enrique Martínez Celaya Empires: Sea

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dennis Congdon Congeries

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ivan Morley

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

    Morgan Fisher Negative Film Boxes

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson (1940-2015) Aminah Brenda Lynn Robinson (1940-2015): A Memorial Exhibition

    Sep 17 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6am - 8am

    Born in Columbus, OH, Robinson created works in diverse media which preserved & celebrated the history of her native city & her travels.
  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Whitney Wood Bailey, Jessica Maffia, Linda Kamille Schmidt, London Tsai Talants

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Denise Bibro Fine Art in Chelsea opens its Fall Season with a selected consortium of fresh talent chosen from our recent Art From the Boros.
  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Hughes Perspective Anew

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Flowers Gallery is pleased to announce Perspective Anew, an exhibition of new 3D paintings by the renowned British Surrealist Patrick Hughes
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Patrick Strzelec

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Fred Stonehouse Ghosts of Padua

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marco Maggi Unfolding Marco Maggi

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    The artist's seventh solo show in New York since his first in 1998; an extension and a mutation of his installation for the Venice Biennale.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rocío Rodríguez Neither Here nor There

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Will Kurtz “Pardon the Interruption, Please.”

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Rodgers/9W Gallery

    529 West 20 St  / +12124149810 / paulrodgers9w.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    PAINTING before, after

    Sep 17 - Dec 22, 2015

    curated by Alex Bacon
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pinaree Sanpitak Ma-lai

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Grotjahn Painted Sculpture

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2015

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Barrow & Sarah Parke wave, particle, string

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 21st Street

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Xerox Book

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Sze

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liz Glynn

    Sep 12 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christian Marclay

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Adian Fort Worth

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 22nd Street

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elizabeth King Compass

    Sep 11 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ron Nagle Five O'Clock Shadow

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce an exhibition of sculptures by Ron Nagle in his gallery at 522 West 22nd Street.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geng Xue Borrowing An Easterly Wind

    Aug 13 - Sep 5, 2015

    Geng Xue's interest in Chinese folklore inspires her use of language within natural landscapes and draw parallels around her surrounding.

    Ying Zhu Like Like an Astronaut

    Aug 13 - Sep 5, 2015

    Ying Zhu examines Western culture through distinctly Eastern eyes, creating installations that are personal and also are gateways to society
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rachel Perry Welty Chiral Lines

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Terry Haggerty

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Sikkema Jenkins & Co. presents a solo exhibition of new paintings by Terry Haggerty.
  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Philip Taaffe Sculpture + Drawing

    Sep 10 - Nov 7, 2015

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kazuko Inoue Thirty Years Of Painting

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Overby Persistence. Repeated.

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valerie Jaudon Alignments

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

    La Monte Young Marian Zazeela Jung Hee Choi Dream House

    Jun 16 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / 1 646 230 0992 / http://www.frederieketaylorgallery.com
    Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Maria Martinez-Cañas What Remains

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kunié Sugiura Chance and Fate: Photographic Sculpture and Installations

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kysa Johnson The Long Goodbye

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Johnson’s new body of work uses the physical language of subatomic decay patterns to depict star life cycles.

    Selena Kimball Night Vision

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Kimball's sculptures are made from ink-jet printed night vision photos from soldier's blogs in Afghanistan and Iraq.
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hunter Reynolds Survival AIDS Medication Reminder

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Billy Childish flowers, nudes and birch trees: New Paintings 2015

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Alexandre da Cunha Amazons

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Pen and Brush

    29 East 22nd Street  / +12124753669 / penandbrush.org

  • 23rd Street

  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Rauschenberg Making Tracks

    Sep 24 - Nov 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 24 6pm - 8pm

    The Complete Tracks and Made in Tampa Clay Pieces
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Farrah Karapetian

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hoerle-guggenheim.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadine Faraj, Alonsa Guevara, Patty Horing THREE WOMEN

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julie Schenkelberg Embodied Energies

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 9pm

    New installation and sculpture.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cathy Choi, Nava Lubelski, Heidi Spector, Heidi van Wieren Vibrations

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Cohen Dasein

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stephan Doitschinoff Three-Planet Lifestyle

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015

  • 24th Street

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá Surface Body / Action Space

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 5pm - 7pm

    The artist allegorizes painterly gesture of texture as the body and form of the works, and writing gesture as a performance aspect.
  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maureen Gallace

    Sep 17 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barnaby Furnas First Morning

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Trevor Paglen

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thrush Holmes Heavy Painting

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Mike Weiss Gallery is pleased to present Heavy Painting, the third solo exhibition by Thrush Holmes with the gallery.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Villalongo Mind, Body & Soul

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    New Works
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Anne Truitt Anne Truitt in Japan

    Sep 11 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Anne Truitt in Japan, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Enrique Martínez Celaya Empires: Land

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josiah McElheny Paintings

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter Darby Bannard, Dan Christensen, Stephen Pace Summer Selections

    Jul 2 - Sep 12, 2015

    Group Exhibition including artists/estates represented: Walter Darby Bannard, Stanley Boxer, Dan Christensen, Perle Fine, and Stephen Pace.
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Smith Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justin Bower The Humiliations

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mishka Henner Semi-Automatic

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    José Parlá Surface Body / Action Space

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sara Cwynar, Lukas Geronimas, Josh Reames, Cole Sayer Continuous Surfaces

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Greene Street Mural

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Country, Home

    Sep 5 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

    “Country, Home” is a group exhibition of work by differing immigrant and first-generation American artist.
  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Nigel Cooke Black Mimosa

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm - 8pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeon Nak Nexus

    Jul 9 - Sep 15, 2015

  • Paul Kolker

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker Is Seeing Believing?

    Jul 9 - Sep 11, 2015

    Paintings and light sculptures as an experiment in perception using recursive methods of reflection and fractal geometry.
  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Gregory Hayes Stay Gold

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marylyn Dintenfass Oculus

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Dintenfass revisits her motif of circular forms, transforming them into a meditative celebration of the architectural oculus.
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Crow's Eye View: The Korean Peninsula

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    Curated by Minsuk Cho
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Summer Scene: Art in NYC

    Aug 25 - Sep 12, 2015

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zaria Forman SLIP

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Berlin WANTED

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chuck Close Recent Work

    Sep 11 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective

    Jul 1 - Sep 10, 2015

    BDG is please to present our Summer Collective featuring new work by several of our painters and sculptors.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maria Berrio The Harmony of the Spheres

    Sep 10 - Nov 7, 2015

    solo exhibition
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    War Games

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015

    A group exhibition inspired by the work of Magdalena Abakanowicz

    Stanya Kahn Die Laughing

    Sep 12 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Fuss

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Todd Kenyon, Chris Armstrong, Eric Zener, John Evans Water Scenes

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Summer Show

    Jul 9 - Sep 12, 2015

  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Haines A Room of One's Own

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Drawings and a Versailles inspired installation by Richard Haines, the world renowned fashion illustrator.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sharits

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2015

    Trisha Baga

    Sep 3 - Oct 3, 2015

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Published by the Artist

    Sep 10 - 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    An exhibition and sale of self-published editions organized by Erik Hougen. Most editions are priced at $300 or less.
  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jack Tworkov Mark and Grid, 1931 – 1982

    Sep 3 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Tue Sep 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Alonzo Cash Is King

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Perceptions challenged in piped and poured acrylic paint
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hitoshi Nomura Hitoshi Nomura

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 9:30am to 6pm

    Agathe Snow Coyote Ugly

    Sep 10 - 26, 2015

    Bill Beckley Accidental Poet (The Avoidance of Everything)

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ettore Sottsass: 1955-1969

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Mastrovito The Disparates

    Aug 27 - Sep 26, 2015

    An ambitious installation created for RLWindow of animated “nonsense” actions using photography and industrial fans that will change daily.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jill Freedman Long Stories Short

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015

    Leo Rubinfien The City Beside You, The City Inside You

    Sep 17 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm - 8pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Grant Foster Salad Days

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Ana Cristea Gallery is pleased to present “Salad Days” British artist Grant Foster’s first solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Delphine Burtin Encouble

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

    Fernand Fonssagrives Light Perspectives

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015

  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shepard Fairey On Our Hands

    Sep 18 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 4pm - 8pm

    Jacob Lewis Gallery's inaugural exhibition of Fairey’s work as his representing gallery in New York.
  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Slemon Origin Unknown (Africa)

    Sep 10 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuevos Colores

    Sep 17 - Nov 14, 2015

    Robert Miller Gallery is pleased to announce Nuevos Colores, an exhibition featuring a cross-generational group of artists from Cuba.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cig Harvey Gardening at Night

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    In her newest series, Harvey turns a darker leaf, examining a mysterious twilight world in luscious jewel tones and ambiguous imagery.
  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cedric Nunn Unsettled: One Hundred Years War of Resistance by Xhosa...

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Unsettled consists of 61 hand toned, silver prints that document significant sites in South Africa’s 100 Years War (1779-1879).
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Robert Berry, Lydia Dona, Antonio Murado, Les Rogers, Haeri Yoo A Midsummer Night's Dream

    Aug 4 - Sep 15, 2015

    August open by appointment. Please contact gallery at 1.212.206.0006 to arrange an appointment.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Molly Springfield, Brad Thiele, Wilmer Wilson Marginalias

    Sep 3 - Oct 24, 2015

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Under the Influence

    Sep 8 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 3pm - 5pm

    FIRST STREET GALLERY proudly opens their 46th season with a group exhibition of Gallery artist members.
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / www.johannesvogt.nyc
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrew Birk TRU AF

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Richard Gasper Galvanized Hydrangea

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    The first US solo exhibition by Richard Gasper, “Galvanized Hydrangea”. The exhibition features jigsawed, lacquered wood panels.
  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Diana Matar Evidence

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm - 6pm

    Yola Monakhov Stockton The Nature of Imitation and Post-Photography

    Sep 12 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 4pm - 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dona Nelson Dona Nelson - New Paintings

    Sep 17 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 17 6pm - 8pm

    Thomas Erben is very excited to present the gallery’s fourth solo exhibition of American painter Dona Nelson.
  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Edson Chagas, François-Xavier Gbré, and Mame-Diarra Niang The Lay of the Land

    Sep 10, 2015 - Jan 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    “The Lay of the Land” brings together photographers who are chronicling forms of the built environment in cities from Dakar to Johannesburg.
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    McArthur Binion Re:Mine

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Galerie Lelong is pleased to present a solo gallery exhibition in New York of Chicago-based artist McArthur Binion: Re:Mine.
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Barton Lidice Benes Museology

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    Eric Rhein Ordained

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Santen Rocko Ramdin, Mr. Whales

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keltie Ferris

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Abigail DeVille, Christian Holstad, Jane & Louise Wilson, among others From the Ruins... Curated by Jane Ursula Harris

    May 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    From the Ruins… gathers artists who mine the current limbo, post-apocalyptic state through a distinctly provisional aesthetic.
  • rhw contemporary

    601 West 26th Street, Suite M230  / +12063563486 / rhwcontemporary.com
    By appointment only

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 27th Street

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group show /mit ðə detə/: Source Material Visualized

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    Organized by Alexander Campos and Heidi Neilson. How do artists use the ever-present data in our lives as a medium or method in their work?

    Group show Embraced: The International Community

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    Organized by Center Founder Richard Minsky, this exhibition examines the Center’s place within the international sphere of book artists.
  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Brannon Skirting the Issue

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Ryman Fields

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Raffael Moving Toward the Light

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Sat Sep 12 6pm - 8pm

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Patrick Faigenbaum Patrick Faigenbaum: Kolkata/Calcutta

    Sep 17 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 16 7pm

    Patrick Faigenbaum is the winner of the Henri Cartier-Bresson Award 2013. www.aperture.org/exhibition/patrick-faigenbaum/
  • C24 Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 518  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Christopher Adams New Ceramics

    Oct 7 - Nov 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Annette Davidek and Sarah Hinckley Paintings and Watercolors

    Sep 1 - Oct 3, 2015

    Littlejohn Contemporary presents paintings by Annette Davidek and watercolors and paintings by Sarah Hinckley.
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kazuo Kitai Students Workers Villagers 1964-1978

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Colleen Randall Recent Paintings

    Sep 1 - 26, 2015

    Main Gallery

    Paul Collins Into the Yellow Wood

    Sep 1 - 26, 2015

    Project Room
  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karl Wirsum

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    DEBORAH TURBEVILLE RAINY DAY PEOPLE

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • 28th Street

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show Halftone

    Aug 3 - Sep 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    A group exhibition featuring prints and drawings by artists working with systems, halftones, and Ben-Day dots.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joe Fig Inside the Artist's Studio

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Geoff McFetridge It Looks Like It Says

    Sep 10 - Oct 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, #232  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Tahiti Pehrson Pareidolia

    Sep 10 - Oct 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

    “Pareidolia” (2015), evokes natural occurrences, such as an eclipse, using computer programming to develop layered compositional structures.
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 29th Street

  • Art Directors Club

    106 West 29th Street  / +12126431440 / adcglobal.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wardell Milan The Charming Hour

    Sep 10 - Oct 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Sep 10 6pm - 8pm

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Global Fashion Capitals

    Jun 2 - Nov 14, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Global Fashion Capitals, an exhibition that examines the rise of fashion cities around the world.
  • 17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

  • 26th Street

  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Primordial illuminations

    May 1 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Art on Paper | New York

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Moving Image

    Haliç Congress Center, Kuleli Building 2nd Floor  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image Istanbul

    Sep 4 - 6, 2015

    Moving Image Istanbul September 4-6, 2015   Kuleli Building, Second Floor Haliç Congress Center Istanbul, Turkey
  • 06th Street

  • Independent

    6 St Johns Lane / independentnewyork.com

  • 18th Street

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 10 - 13, 2015

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +13125877632 / metroshownyc.com

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair New York 2016

    Jan 21 - 24, 2016

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • 33rd Street

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • 23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 22, 2015

    As the 10th anniversary of Performa, Performa 15 will once again fan out across the city of New York for three action-packed weeks