artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    2033 Fifth Ave, (Relocating)  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    By appointment only

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Barbara Kruger Untitled (Blind Idealism Is…)

    Mar 25, 2016 - Mar 31, 2017

    A large-scale, hand-painted mural based on a quote from philosopher Franz Fanon.
  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Moray Hillary PRE-NEW REFLECTIVE

    May 5 - Jun 2, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    curated by Alison Pierz
  • Tenth Avenue

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Paul Resika Paul Resika: Recent Paintings

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2016

    Lori Bookstein Fine Art is pleased to announce an exhibition of recent paintings by Paul Resika.
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Chiara West Side at Tioronda

    Apr 14 - May 21, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nyoman Masriadi

    Apr 28 - Jun 18, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Motherwell The Art of Collage

    Apr 14 - May 21, 2016

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Theodore Roszak: Propulsive Transfiguration, A Survey of Drawings from 1

    Mar 25 - May 14, 2016

    Thursday, March 24 5-6 PM: A Conversation with the artist’s daughter Sara Roszak and Prof. Robert Slifkin. Reception to follow 6-8 PM.
  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Seth Price Rudolf Stingel Delay

    May 5 - Jun 10, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 7pm - 9pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    June Leaf Painting, Sculpture, and Drawings

    Apr 30 - Jun 4, 2016

    A selection of works coinciding with her exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dennis Adams Dennis Adams

    Apr 8 - May 27, 2016

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    From Point to Line

    Apr 20 - Jun 18, 2016

    Works by Mel Bochner, Agnes Denes, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Dorothea Rockburne, Lee Ufan, and Others
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Annette Turow Suspension

    Apr 30 - May 24, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

    Richard Chiriani Dreams and Prophecies

    Apr 30 - May 24, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 Eleventh Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm

  • 14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Coded_Couture

    Feb 12 - Apr 30, 2016

    This exhibition proposes a new interpretation of couture where coding is the ultimate design tool.
  • 17th Street

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    In The Power of Your Care...

    Apr 19 - Aug 12, 2016

    “In the Power of Your Care” is an exhibition about health and health care as a human right.
  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Moyra Davey 7 Albums

    Apr 16 - May 12, 2016

  • 18th Street

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    George Henry Longly We All Love Your Life

    Jun 9 - Jul 31, 2016

    We All Love Your Life is London-based artist George Henry Longly’s first solo exhibition in the US.
  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam McEwen Harvest

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philip Guston Painter, 1957 – 1967

    Apr 26 - Jul 29, 2016

  • 19th Street

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Steven Baldi Branded Light

    Apr 23 - May 28, 2016

    Koenig & Clinton is pleased to present “Branded Light,” Steven Baldi's first solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ed Atkins Performance Capture

    Apr 13 - May 14, 2016

    The artist will present expansive new work explicitly concerned with how contemporary technologies of representation mediate our lives.
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shezad Dawood Anarchitecture

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stan Douglas The Secret Agent

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

    The exhibition will feature the United States premiere of The Secret Agent, a new film installation by Stan Douglas.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Taca Sui Steles – Huang Yi Project

    Mar 31 - May 28, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Ruff press++

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

    533 West 19th Street
  • 20th Street

  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Radcliffe Bailey Quest

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2016

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Dotson Await what the stars will bring

    Apr 28 - May 21, 2016

  • Bortolami Gallery

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Daniel Buren Daniel Buren/Miami

    Dec 1, 2015 - Nov 30, 2016

    Bortolami is proud to announce Daniel Buren/Miami, marking the 50th anniversary of the artist’s iconic 8.7 cm stripe.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Francis Luis Mora (1874-1940) Francis Luis Mora (1874-1940)

    Apr 13 - May 21, 2016

    Francis Luis Mora was a renowned painter, muralist, illustrator and teacher. He exhibited widely during his lifetime and received many impor
  • Galleria Ca' d'Oro

    529 West 20th Street, 9th floor  / +12126200549 / ca-doro.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrea Stanislav Preternatural Shadow Shifter

    Apr 28 - May 28, 2016

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sui Park Playing with Perception

    Apr 14 - May 28, 2016

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thornton Willis

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadav Kander Dust

    Apr 7 - May 7, 2016

    Dust explores the vestiges of the Cold War through the radioactive ruins of secret cities on the border between Kazakhstan and Russia.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Feeley An Artist's Game with Jacks

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kwami, O'Neil, Salter, Willis, Zech Impressions on the Spirit

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

    A group exhibition featuring the work of Atta Kwami, Charles Thomas O'Neil, Rebecca Salter, William Willis, and Sati Zech.
  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    PRESENT 7: Berta Sichel presents “My Father Avoids the Sirens’ Song”

    Mar 3 - Apr 30, 2016

    Josée Bienvenu is pleased to present the seventh installment of “Present” a series of guest curated exhibitions in the Project Space.­
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Didoardo “Paintings”

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

    Mary Didoardo's dynamic, gestural abstractions are formally structured responses to a complex world.

    Tamar Zinn “At the Still Point”

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

    Tamar Zinn examines the tension right before her compositional elements align.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chun Kwang Young, Moon Beom, Antonio Petracca, Jim Toia and others Back to the Future

    Apr 4 - May 14, 2016

    The exhibition looks back to the start, bringing together a wide variety of painting, sculpture, and photography.
  • Paul Rodgers/9W Gallery

    529 West 20 St  / +12124149810 / www.paulrodgers9w.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martin Kline and Melissa Kretschmer INSIDE OUT

    Apr 14 - Jun 1, 2016

    Curated by Barbara Rose
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Leopold Strobl Smallscapes

    Apr 28 - Jun 11, 2016

    Strobl draws on newspaper clippings, preferring a small format. He has worked at the Gugging Open Studio in Vienna for more than a decade.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Donald Locke The Plantation Series: Paintings and Sculptures from the 1970's

    Apr 14 - May 28, 2016

    Donald Locke (1930-2010) was an artist who valued the creative process as a system of thinking,
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yee I-Lann Like the Banana Tree at the Gate

    Apr 28 - Jun 17, 2016

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anne Collier

    Apr 9 - May 14, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke Eine Winterreise

    May 7 - Jun 25, 2016 Reception: Sat May 7 6pm - 8pm

  • 21st Street

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendall Gladstone Dethroned, Stoned, and Boned

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Conner

    May 3 - Jul 13, 2016

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Haim Steinbach

    Apr 21 - May 27, 2016

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra

    May 7 - Jul 29, 2016

    Above Below Betwixt Between, Every Which Way, Silence (For John Cage), Through
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Park Chan-kyong

    May 5 - Jun 11, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    Park Chan-kyong first U.S.solo exhibition, which will provide an overview of his unique interdisciplinary and multi media film works.
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anish Kapoor Today You Will be in Paradise

    May 4 - Jun 11, 2016 Reception: Tue May 3 5pm - 7pm

    Opening May 3, 5:30 – 7:30 pm
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Gaines

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Kelley Shaped Paintings

    Apr 21 - Jun 25, 2016

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alicja Kwade I Rise Again, Changed But The Same

    May 7 - Jun 30, 2016 Reception: Sat May 7 6pm - 8pm

    Opening of New Space
  • 22nd Street

  • Van Alen Institute

    30 West 22nd Street  / +12129247000 / vanalen.org

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Susie MacMurray

    Apr 22 - May 27, 2016

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ray Turner “POPULATION DEFACED”

    Mar 16 - May 28, 2016

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: “POPULATION DEFACED” Featuring Ray Turner March 16 th , 2016 – May 28 th , 2016
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jasper Johns Monotypes

    May 5 - Jun 25, 2016 Reception: Wed May 4 6pm - 8pm

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Jasper Johns Monotypes, the next exhibition in his gallery at 522 West 22nd Street.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Green

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2016

    Esteban Vicente

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2016

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lam Tung-pang I was once here

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2016

    Ren Hang Athens Love

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sharon Core Understory

    Mar 24 - May 7, 2016

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luigi Ghirri The Impossible Landscape

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Luigi Ghirri: The Impossible Landscape, the next exhibition in his gallery at 526 West 22nd Street.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Luiz Zerbini Perhappiness

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2016

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Alexis Rockman Bioluminescence

    Apr 1 - 30, 2016

    Bioluminescence features a series of twenty recent works on paper.
  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wayne Thiebaud

    Apr 28 - Jun 18, 2016

    A major survey of paintings and works on paper by Wayne Thiebaud on view from April 28 – June 18, 2016.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael E. Smith

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Takenaga Waiting in the Sky

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

    Darren Waterston New Work

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

    Robert Ryman

    Dec 9, 2015 - Jun 18, 2016

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chloe Sells Under the Sun

    Apr 21 - Jun 11, 2016

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Billy Sullivan

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amy Cutler, in collaboration with Emily Wells and Adriana Papaleo Amy Cutler: Fossa

    Apr 30 - Jun 30, 2016

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matt Kleberg Hankerings

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carlos Motta Deviations

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2016

    P•P•O•W is pleased to announce “Deviations” a solo exhibition by Carlos Motta, the artist’s first exhibition with the gallery.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tracey Emin Stone Love

    May 5 - Jun 18, 2016

  • Pen and Brush

    29 East 22nd Street  / +12124753669 / penandbrush.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Broad Strokes

    Apr 1 - Jun 5, 2016

    A group show totaling 63 works by 15 different artists, Broad Strokes offers an earnest contemplation of modern art’s rich history.
  • 23rd Street

  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Max Brand A Cowboy Dreams

    Apr 8 - May 28, 2016

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Kelly & Greg Parker Recent Work by Jay Kelly & Greg Parker

    Apr 14 - May 29, 2016

    We are pleased to announce an exhibition featuring recent drawings and sculptures by Jay Kelly, as well as new paintings by Greg Parker.
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Visio Dell'Arte | New York

    522 West 23rd Street  / 212 796 5313 / www.visiodellarte.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6:30pm

  • HG Contemporary

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hgcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nelon Saiers Inside Wall Street

    Apr 7 - May 3, 2016

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kaletski Out of The Blue

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Guđmundur Thoroddsen Dismantled Spirits

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

    New works by Guđmundur Thoroddsen
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Teo Gonzalez Arch/Horizon Paintings

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2016

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rashaad Newsome Stop Playing in My Face!

    Apr 21 - Jun 25, 2016

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 24th Street

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Carmen Herrera

    May 3 - Jun 11, 2016 Reception: Mon May 2 6pm - 8pm

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yorgo Alexopoulos Act of Nature

    Apr 20 - Jun 11, 2016

    An exhibition of video installations featuring landscapes condensed to a universal language of symbols and archetypes.
  • Cara Gallery

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / caragallery-llc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Beatrice Scaccia Call the Bluff

    May 5 - Jun 11, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    Cara Gallery is pleased to present Call the Bluff, a visual narrative by Italian born artist Beatrice Scaccia.
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thornton Dial We All Live Under the Same Old Flag

    Apr 30 - Jun 18, 2016

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anish Kapoor Today You Will Be In Paradise

    May 4 - Jun 11, 2016 Reception: Tue May 3 5pm - 7pm

    Opening May 3, 5:30 – 7:30 pm
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cindy Sherman

    May 5 - Jun 11, 2016

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Brown in the meantime...

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Mullican The Fifties

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2016

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ellsworth Kelly Photographs

    Feb 26 - Apr 30, 2016

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Ellsworth Kelly Photographs, the next exhibition in his gallery at 523 West 24th Street.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shimon Attie Facts on the Ground

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2016

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Felix Gonzalez-Torres Curated by Julie Ault and Roni Horn

    May 3 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    Three-part exhibition at Andrea Rosen Gallery, New York; Massimo De Carlo, Milan; and Hauser & Wirth, London
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Boxer

    Apr 21 - May 21, 2016

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller The Marionette Maker

    Apr 16 - Jun 11, 2016

  • UNIX Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Desire Obtain Cherish

    May 5 - Jun 18, 2016

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Songs and the Sky

    Apr 28 - Jun 18, 2016

    An exhibition of art and music Lisette Model, Barbara Morgan, Aaron Siskind, Frederick Sommer, Alfred Stieglitz
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    New & Recent Editions

    May 5 - Jun 30, 2016

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jocelyn Hobbie

    Apr 28 - Jun 18, 2016

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hockney The Yosemite Suite

    Apr 29 - Jun 18, 2016

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Life of Forms

    Apr 30 - Jul 29, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 30 5pm - 7pm

    Artists: Doug Ashford, Andrea Büttner, Jimmie Durham, Pam Lins, Nora Schultz, Amy Sillman Curated by Piper Marshall.
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jae Yong Kim Pop Goes the Donut

    Apr 14 - May 14, 2016

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili Hollow Body

    May 3 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carole Feuerman

    May 6 - Jun 24, 2016 Reception: Fri May 6 6pm - 8pm

  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Kambui Olujimi Solastalgia

    Apr 7 - May 12, 2016

    Brooklyn artist, Kambui Olujimi presents a series of new large-scale sculptures, serigraphs, and paintings. Curated by Hank Willis Thomas.
  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Tuttle 26

    May 6 - Jun 11, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paul Kolker

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker Splash, Spray and Splatter...KILL LIES ALL!

    Mar 17 - May 6, 2016

    a series of new paintings and sculpture over which paint is splashed and splattered.
  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 W 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Melissa Meyer New Work

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nate Ethier Speak About The Ocean

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    25 artists Solitary Spaces and Illumination

    Apr 26 - May 17, 2016

    Two Exhibitions are coming to Agora Gallery this spring. The exhibitions open on April 26th and will run until May 17th, 2016.
  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rebeca Mendoza and Valeria Vilar Pictorial Fantasies

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heather Hutchison What I Learned From the Sky

    Apr 21 - May 27, 2016

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Henry Horenstein Histories: Tales from the 70s

    Apr 9 - May 21, 2016 Reception: Sat May 21 6pm - 8pm

    Jan Rattia Tease

    Apr 9 - May 21, 2016 Reception: Sat May 21 6pm - 8pm

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Elio Rodriguez Puzzled

    Apr 1 - May 9, 2016

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dongju Kang Seoul

    Apr 14 - May 12, 2016

  • PACE | 534 West 25th Street

    534 West 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Turrell Projections 1967–1968

    May 6 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lucia Fainzilber Wild Flowers

    Apr 7 - May 21, 2016

    solo show - photography
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Betty Tompkins WOMEN Words, Phrases, and Stories

    Jan 20 - May 14, 2016

    1,000 Paintings

    Cecily Brown, Jeff Koons, Charles Ray

    Jan 20 - May 14, 2016

  • Marlborough Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com

    Colliding Alien Cargo

    Apr 30 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

    Werner Büttner, David Chieppo, Nicole Eisenman, Bendix Harms, Tala Madani, Michael Williams

    Ansel Krut Cut Flowers

    Apr 30 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Sat Apr 30 6pm - 8pm

    Stephen Kaltenbach

    Apr 30 - Jun 18, 2016

    Viewing Room
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Serge Poliakoff

    Mar 31 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Chris Armstrong Of the Sea

    Apr 28 - May 21, 2016

    Solo Exhibition from Artist Chris Armstrong with over 18 new seascape paintings.
  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibiton Shrines to Speed

    May 4 - Jul 9, 2016

    Art & The Automobile:From The Minimal To The Postmodern. Includes John Baldessari, Sylvie Fleury, Aaron Young &Richard Prince amongst others
  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nir Arieli

    Apr 21 - Jun 4, 2016

    Large scale color photographs of international dance companies in their studios in natural light.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Leavitt Telemetry

    Apr 21 - May 22, 2016

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Suspended Animation: Moving Images in Print

    Apr 7 - Jun 4, 2016

    IPCNY presents Suspended Animation, an exhibition of animations and the printed work on which they are based, by 9 contemporary artists.
  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hassan Sharif Hassan Shairf

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

    Sharif's tapestry-like works in this exhibition are conceptually linked by their relationship with the human body and social structures.
  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lauren Fensterstock The Order of Things

    Apr 14 - May 21, 2016

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcia Hafif Marcia Hafif: The Italian Paintings, 1961–1969

    Apr 21 - Jun 25, 2016

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Love NADA

    May 5 - 8, 2016

    Specifically curated for NADA Projects, this exhibition includes dozens of recent drawings from the artist’s series Objectophilia

    Motohiko Odani Depth of the Body

    May 5 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    A solo exhibition of recent works by the acclaimed Japanese artist.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Braden House and Garden: The Abstract in the Everyday

    Apr 14 - May 14, 2016

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carl Strüwe Microcosmos

    Apr 14 - Jun 4, 2016

    Gottfried Jäger Photographer of Photography

    Apr 14 - Jun 4, 2016

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Najjar Outer Space

    Mar 31 - May 14, 2016

  • Davidson Contemporary

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsoncontemporary.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicky Broekhuysen The Mediators

    Apr 14 - May 21, 2016

    Solo exhibition of work by Nicola Broekhuysen
  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Pablo Atchugarry Pablo Atchugarry: Invocations of the Soul

    May 5 - Jun 11, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    Bold explorations of color and form establish the core of sculptor Pablo Atchugarry’s upcoming exhibition at Hollis Taggart Galleries.
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joăo Vasco Paiva Benches, Stairs, Ramps, Ledges, Ground

    May 6 - Jun 4, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    “Benches, Stairs, Ramps, Ground” serves as a meditation on the object as landscape through a modernist lens.
  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Suite 305  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mangle Entrelazando Fibras / Interlacing Fibers

    Apr 22 - May 21, 2016

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yui-chi Inoue, NAOYA, Shun Sudo DRAW THE LINE

    Apr 19 - Jun 14, 2016

    The work of these three artists transcends the media and contexts in which they exist, straddling the line between tradition and innovation.
  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Krasner Lee Krasner

    Apr 21 - Jun 4, 2016

    Robert Miller Gallery is pleased to announce Lee Krasner, a survey exhibition spanning the artist's five decade long career.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Elisabeth Hase An Independent Vision

    Mar 31 - May 7, 2016

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Jessica Rosner Maunscripts

    Mar 31 - May 14, 2016

    Jessica Rosner's work on paper will be in the artists' book vitrine

    Lisa Beck, Stacy Fisher, Ethan Greenbaum, Joanne Greenbaum, Jesse Greenb 9 Sculptures

    Mar 31 - May 14, 2016

    A group exhibition of sculpture that is intimate in scale
  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Endale Desalegn Solo Exhibition

    Apr 21 - Jun 11, 2016

    David Krut Projects is pleased to present a selection of richly layered experimental paintings by Ethiopian artist Endale Desalegn.
  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Carol Szymanski a distance as close as it can be

    Apr 1 - 30, 2016

    The Cibachrome photographs presented in this exhibition are offshoots of Szymanski’s 2015 sculpture series and her painting series Icons.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    EXCAVATIONS

    Mar 17 - Apr 30, 2016

    Curated by Rachel Frank The exhibition features work by Ellie Krakow, Susan Metrican, Julie Ann Nagle, and Arthur Simms.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Artists Choose Artists

    Apr 28 - May 21, 2016

    Works by Gallery artists and their invited artists, small in size, but wide in the variety of media and styles.
  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Eric Pickersgill Removed

    Mar 24 - May 21, 2016

    A photographic portrait of a society addicted to connectivity.

    Alyse Rosner Recent Paintings

    Mar 24 - Jul 29, 2016 Reception: Sat May 7 10am - 12pm

    Alyse Rosner's third exhibition at RWFA featuring her most recent work.
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller Cut

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

    (video installation)
  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Close to Home: New Photography from Africa

    Feb 4 - May 14, 2016

    Andrew Esiebo, Sabelo Mlangeni, Mimi Cherono Ng'ok, Musa N. Nxumalo, and Thabiso Sekgala
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amelia Peláez, Loló Soldevilla and Zilia Sánchez Diálogos constructivistas en la vanguardia cubana: Amelia Peláez, Loló S

    Apr 28 - Jun 25, 2016 Reception: Thu May 5 6pm - 8pm

    A group exhibition of three Cuban painters engaged in geometric and constructivist practices from the 1930s to the present.
  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Differing Views

    Mar 1 - Apr 30, 2016

    Rackstraw Downes, Richard Estes, Yvonne Jacquette, Andrew Lenaghan and Rod Penner
  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nicolas Carone

    Apr 7 - May 14, 2016

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Bauermeister Omniverse

    Apr 14 - May 21, 2016

  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Open Source Indicators

    Apr 8 - May 14, 2016

    BILL ADAMS, MICHAEL ASSIFF, JOHN GORDON GAULD, INGNACIO GONZÁLEZ-LANG, JODI, BARBARA KRUGER
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Omer Fast

    Mar 25 - May 7, 2016

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Wesselmann

    Apr 21 - May 28, 2016

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St, Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 27th Street

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    N. Dash

    May 3 - Jun 18, 2016 Reception: Tue May 3 6pm - 8pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bernar Venet Angles

    Apr 28 - Jun 18, 2016

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Asya Reznikov turning life

    Apr 21 - Jun 4, 2016

    Video sculptures, photographs and videos by Asya Reznikov, the work of the past six years, during which life turning and life changing.
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Doug DuBois In Good Time

    Mar 24 - May 19, 2016

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cobayashi, Hosokura, Koyama, Takizawa, Yokota Close to the Edge — New Photography from Japan

    Apr 21 - May 28, 2016

    This exhibition features five young Japanese photographers who explore the boundaries of image making in a post-Internet art world.
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alisa Henriquez Makeover Culture Disfigured

    Apr 26 - May 21, 2016

    David Brown, Christopher Knights, Laurie Skantzos, Raw’N’ Wild Exhibition EH!

    Apr 26 - May 21, 2016

    An exhibition by Toronto’s 5 Star Collective
  • sepiaEYE

    547 W. 27th Street, #608  / +12129670738 / www.sepiaeye.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Qiana Mestrich, Phyllis Galembo, Charan Singh Dress Up

    Mar 24 - Apr 30, 2016

    Dress Up is a group exhibition in which costume, performance, persona, and pose are explored through the lens of three photographers.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Olivia Fraser The Sacred Garden

    Apr 7 - 30, 2016

  • 28th Street

  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    47 W 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646 791 0426 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Abraham Palatnik

    May 3 - Jul 31, 2016 Reception: Mon May 2 6pm - 8pm

    A panoramic solo exhibition of the artist’s works spanning from the 1970’s to present date.
  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Group Show: Curated By Raymond Foye Dark Star: Abstraction and Cosmos

    Apr 7 - May 10, 2016

    This exhibition gathers the work of eight artists who explore aspects of cosmos as both subject and metaphor.
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tracks, Symptoms, and Designations: Art and the Index

    Apr 6 - 30, 2016

    Featured artists: Jennifer Marman, Daniel Borins, David Ellis, Roberto Lange, Ana Mendieta, Juan Muńoz, Gabriel Orozco, and Jean Shin
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Andrew Schoultz Age of Empire

    Apr 28 - May 27, 2016

    Joshua Liner Gallery presents Age of Empire, a solo exhibition of new work from Los Angeles-based contemporary artist Andrew Schoultz.
  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, #232  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Eagle Hunters

    Apr 7 - 30, 2016

    A curated selection of works from acclaimed photographer and filmmaker Lyle Owerko
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show “Internal Politics: Great Expectations”

    Apr 26 - May 14, 2016

    curated by Vernita Nemec
  • 29th Street

  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / +16462300992 / frederieketaylorgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sandra Vásquez de la Horra

    Mar 18 - Apr 30, 2016

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Agnes Lux Winter, summer together

    Apr 28 - Jun 4, 2016

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Babe Shapiro Babe Shapiro: A Tribute

    Apr 29 - Jun 11, 2016

    A solo exhibition paying tribute to the late American Abstract Artist, Babe Shapiro (1927 – 2016)
  • Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • 17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Genesis Breyer P-Orridge Try to Altar Everything

    Mar 11 - Aug 1, 2016

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions / Artists’ Book Fair 2016

    Nov 3 - 6, 2016

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

  • 18th Street

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

  • 26th Street

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

  • 33rd Street

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

  • 23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org