artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    2033 Fifth Ave, (Relocating)  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    By appointment only

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Barbara Kruger Untitled (Blind Idealism Is…)

    Mar 25, 2016 - Mar 31, 2017

    A large-scale, hand-painted mural based on a quote from philosopher Franz Fanon.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    (Currently Relocating)  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Steve Rockwell The Color Match Game Paintings

    Sep 1 - 29, 2016

  • Tenth Avenue

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Silent Speed

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Davenport Doubletake

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine Thermoplastic Flux

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 716.380.3080 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alfonso Ossorio: Congregations, The First Decade, 1959-1969

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2016

    Celebrating the Ossorio's centennial birthday, we present an exhibition of 24 emblematic mixed media assemblages he coined “congregations.”
  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Selection from the gallery's private collection

    Sep 9 - Oct 15, 2016

    An offering from the Gallery’s selection of painting, folk art, furniture, Italian art glass, ceramics, and objet d’art.
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kyle Staver Kyle Staver

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

    New Paintings, Prints, and Terracotta Reliefs by Kyle Staver
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Bruce Conner Bruce Conner: DENNIS HOPPER ONE MAN SHOW

    Sep 15 - Nov 12, 2016

    A one-person exhibition of photo etchings from Conner’s rare DENNIS HOPPER ONE MAN SHOW, 1971-73.
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm

    Realize Your Desire: Underground Press from the Library of Stefan Brecht

    Jun 18 - Oct 22, 2016

    Printed Matter presents an exhibition of alternative and independently-published newsprint periodicals from the early ‘60s to mid ‘70s.
  • 14th Street

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • 17th Street

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sergei Tcherepnin Games

    Sep 9 - Oct 15, 2016

  • 18th Street

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    GALA Committee, Mel Chin TOTAL PROOF: The GALA Committee 1995-1997

    Sep 30 - Nov 27, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 12pm - 7pm

    The First Comprehensive New York Exhibition of Melrose Place’s Covert Conceptual Artworks
  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Simon Denny Blockchain Future States

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rashid Johnson ‘Fly Away’

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • 19th Street

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lan Zhengui RETHINK INK LANDSCAPE

    Sep 9 - Oct 31, 2016

    The show aims to recontextualize the ancient genre as it undergoes transformation by modern practitioners forging the past with the future.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A.L. Steiner 30 Days of Mo:)rning

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm - 8pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Hubbard Bring your own lights

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Timothy Taylor 16x34 | New York

    515 West 19th St, (Opening September 19, 2016) / timothytaylor.com

  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lee Kit Skin

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Wu Jian'an Ten Thousand Things: New Works by Wu Jian'an

    Sep 8 - Nov 12, 2016

    万物: 邬建安近作
  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Oscar Murillo through patches of corn, wheat and mud

    Sep 14 - Oct 22, 2016

  • 20th Street

  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / www.jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meleko Mokgosi Democratic Intuition, Lerato

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Allison Schulnik Hoof II

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Bortolami Gallery

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Caitlin Keogh Loose Ankles

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

    Bortolami is pleased to announce Loose Ankles, Caitlin Keogh’s first exhibition at the gallery.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 6pm

    Bradley Theodore Bradley Theodore

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

    Works on paper
  • Galleria Ca' d'Oro

    529 West 20th Street, 9th floor  / +12126200549 / ca-doro.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jerry Meyer Very Long Distance

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Bohary New Paintings

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ishbel Myerscough Up Close

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Flowers Gallery is pleased to announce an exhibition of paintings by British artist Ishbel Myerscough
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ron Klein XRAYS

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    Howard Scott Gallery is pleased to present the third solo exhibition by the Philadelphia-based artist, Ron Klein.
  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hamish Fulton WALKING ARTIST

    Sep 8 - Oct 12, 2016

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sara MacCulloch Landscapes

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Sara MacCulloch's subtle landscapes depict more a sense of nostalgia than the specificity of place.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Glabicki THE LIGHT drawing series

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Paul Rodgers/9W Gallery

    529 West 20 St  / +12124149810 / www.paulrodgers9w.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Toni Ross The Presence of Absence

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Ross's stoneware sculptures explore the containment of shape and the search for equilibrium; a quiet rumination on emptiness and presence.
  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Katherine Taylor Contrasts

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Katherine Taylor continues her explorations of textures and patterns found in nature as the jumping off point for her creative process.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arahmaiani Shadow of the Past

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonas Wood Portraits

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fred Sandback Vertical Constructions

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

    Cut, Folded, Pressed & Other Actions

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    545 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roy McMakin A Table

    Sep 29 - Nov 12, 2016

  • 21st Street

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Busby Life Round Here

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sol LeWitt / Liz Deschenes

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Slavs and Tatars Afteur Pasteur

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    George Baselitz Jumping Over My Shadow

    Sep 20 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bahc Yiso, Chung Seoyoung Two Hours

    Sep 22 - 29, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ugo Rondinone the sun at 4pm

    Sep 23 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sol LeWitt

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Schütte Frauen

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans-Peter Feldmann

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

    303 Gallery is proud to present our seventh solo exhibition of new work by Hans-Peter Feldmann.
  • 22nd Street

  • Van Alen Institute

    30 West 22nd Street  / +12129247000 / vanalen.org

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andy Piedilato Recent Paintings

    Sep 9 - Oct 8, 2016

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    John “CRASH” Matos “Breaking Ground: Redefining the Urban Experience”

    Sep 8 - Oct 31, 2016

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents: “Breaking Ground: Redefining the Urban Experience” Featuring John “CRASH” Matos
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Cain Peter Cain

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Peter Cain, the next exhibition in his galleries at 522 and 526 West 22nd Street.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amy Bennett Time Speeds Up

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    Iva Gueorguieva

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Miao Xioachun Metamorphosis

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    The gallery’s first solo show by the influential Chinese new media artist Miao Xiaochun.
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Mitch Epstein Rocks and Clouds

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Cain Peter Cain

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Peter Cain, the next exhibition in his galleries at 522 and 526 West 22nd Street.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennie C. Jones Amplitude

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    Leonardo Drew

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Art & Language

    Sep 9 - Nov 5, 2016

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Whitten The Sixties

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    The solo exhibition surveys paintings and works on paper from a pivotal period in the artist’s early career.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Goshka Macuga

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Boundless Nature: Real and Imagined

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2016

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.

    Kishio Suga

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 541 West 22nd Street in New York City
  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sally Gall Aerial

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Talia Chetrit

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

    Chetrit's series of performative scenarios destabilize the conventions of self-portraiture and its mechanisms of control.
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Dettmer Dodo Data Dada

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    OSGEMEOS Silence of the Music

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    The Brazilian multimedia artists and twin brothers, Octavio and Gustavo Pandolfo present their first solo exhibition with Lehmann Maupin.
  • Pen and Brush

    29 East 22nd Street  / +12124753669 / penandbrush.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • 23rd Street

  • Off Vendome

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Kyle Thurman A Lonely Butcher

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charlie Hewitt New Paintings, Sculpture & Ceramics

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Visio Dell'Arte | New York

    522 West 23rd Street  / 212 796 5313 / www.visiodellarte.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6:30pm

  • HG Contemporary

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hgcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALONSA GUEVARA Ceremonies

    Sep 1 - Oct 1, 2016

    Anna Zorina Gallery is pleased to announce our first solo exhibition of work by Chilean artist Alonsa Guevara
  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rebecca Morgan In The Pines

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2016

    New painting, ceramics, and works on paper.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tad Mike Drawing Through: France and Poland

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bernard Aubertin RED

    Sep 22 - Oct 29, 2016

    The Estate of Bernard Aubertin
  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 24th Street

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    Ryan Gander I see straight through you

    Sep 16 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Currie, Marcel van Eeden, Shea Hembrey & Oliver Jeffers Mind Storm

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    An exhibition of appropriated realities, to one degree or another, story-works, stealing what is real.
  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Donald Moffett any fallow field

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Cassina Projects

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / cassinaprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Beyond the Cartoon

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

    Rhys Coren, Stephen Felton, Andy Holden, Jeff Keen, Rachel Maclean, Paulo Nimer Pjota, and Rose Wylie, curated by ARTUNER
  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Donald Moffett any fallow field

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Barney Facility of DECLINE

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sara VanDerBeek Pieced Quilts, Wrapped Forms

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Schein Where Do We Dump The Bodies?

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    The artists inaugural exhibition with the gallery is a series of darkly humorous paintings in a somber palette and with robust brushstrokes.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Wallace Surveyor

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    New work by gallery artist Ryan Wallace
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suellen Rocca Bare Shouldered Beauty, Works from 1965 to 1969

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

    Matthew Marks is pleased to announce Suellen Rocca: Bare Shouldered Beauty, Works from 1965 to 1969
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meleko Mokgosi Democratic Intuition, Comrades II

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    A selection of new works by artist Meleko Mokgosi.
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Zittel

    Sep 9 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Pace Abstract Expressionist

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeff Elrod

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

  • UNIX Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexi Torres Sun Light

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    UNIX Gallery is pleased to present “Sun Light,” a solo exhibition by Cuban artist Alexi Torres at our 532 West 24th Street location.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cotter Luppi Cotter Luppi

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    Sharon Louden Windows

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    This will be Louden's first exhibition of strictly paintings on paper in New York City since 2007.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mishka Henner Less Américains

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Silverstein/20 529 W 20th Street, 3rd Floor, NYC 10011 Open by appointment
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari John Baldessari: Madame Cezanne's Hairdos

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 29 6pm - 8pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Random International On the Body

    Sep 22 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Tomoo Gokita Out of Sight

    Sep 10 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alex Couwenberg Left at 69's

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    Lyons Wier Gallery is pleased to present “Left at 69's” by Alex Couwenberg, his first solo exhibition with Lyons Wier Gallery.
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elaine Cameron-Weir Erotix

    Sep 9 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra

    May 7 - Oct 22, 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Seckin Pirim Hypochondriac

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

    C24 Gallery is proud to present Hypochondriac, the first solo exhibition in the United States by Turkish artist Seçkin Pirim.
  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Marilyn Lerner Harmonies

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    New paintings by Marilyn Lerner, curated by Deborah Kass.
  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michal Rovner Night

    Sep 15 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Paul Kolker

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker Abstract Decalcomania

    Sep 15 - Nov 3, 2016

    paintings and light sculptures, using a gestural paint dispersion and transfer technique, are exhibited as an experiment in perception.
  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 W 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mirmola Soraya Spontaneous Pattern

    Sep 15 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Soriano 3 murals and related drawings

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark DeLong, Filip Lav, Sean McDonough Mark DeLong, Filip Lav, Sean McDonough

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2016

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sight and Site Lines: American Works on Paper 1790-1890

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2016

    Drawing is illuminated as the foundation of all art-making, the compass all artists must consult in the formulation of their art.

    Ajay, Bart, Bilal, Bleckner, Dintenfass, Morgan Aspects of Gray

    Sep 6 - Oct 22, 2016

    Each work exists on a sliding scale from luminous to opaque, while together these selections encompass the myriad aspects of gray.
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Exhibition An Autumn of Adventure and Creativity at Agora Gallery

    Sep 20 - Oct 11, 2016

    This September Agora Gallery will present three exhibitions.
  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ethan Murrow Water Almanac

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Susana Guerreo Anatomy of a Myth

    Sep 15 - Oct 15, 2016

    Through her inventions, Susana Guerrero is set upon taking up themes of mythology and utopia, bringing together a genealogy of materials...
  • DOOSAN Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    YOU Hyeonkyeong No place to go

    Sep 1 - Oct 6, 2016

  • PACE | 534 West 25th Street

    534 West 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irene Banchero Promenade

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

    sculpture - solo exhibition

    TULIO DE SAGASTIZABAL Outer Life

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

    solo exhibition - painting
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Elmgreen & Dragset Changing Subjects

    Oct 1 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 6pm - 8pm

  • Marlborough Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com

    Joe Roberts

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Viewing Room

    SMS SOS: Text, Texture, Gesture

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Lars Fisk MR. SOFTEE

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lynda Benglis New Work

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Andres Jaque Office of Political Innovation

    Oct 13 - Nov 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm - 8pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Eric Zener Escape

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2016

    Eric Zener’s recent paintings and resins will be exhibited at Gallery Henoch from September 8 – October 1, 2016.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | New York

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francesca Pasquali Plastic Resonance

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • 26th Street

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Len Speier Nearly Everybody

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

    Vintage photographs from the 1960's - 1980's.
  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Günther Förg Works on Paper: 1976 - 2008

    Sep 9 - Oct 8, 2016

    Eighth Floor

    Richard Hawkins Norogachi: Ceramics after Artaud

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016

    Ground Floor
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Black Pulp!

    Oct 1 - Dec 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm - 8pm

    A century of visualizing Black experience.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Semmel New Work

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter The Life Ecstatic

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    In Judith Schaechter’s new body of work, The Life Ecstatic, the artist explores transcendent joy.
  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carol Rama

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    Fergus McCaffrey is proud to present a major exhibition of paintings, assemblages, and works on paper by the late, great Carol Rama.
  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Moses Painting as Process

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    curated by Barbara Rose
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    NENDO 50 Manga Chairs

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Raftery Autobiography of a Garden on Twelve Engraved Plates

    Sep 10 - Nov 5, 2016

    A major project of ceramics, paintings, and installation based on the annual garden the artist designs, plants, and tends in Rhode Island.

    Mariam Ghani The City & The City

    Sep 10 - Nov 5, 2016

    A film that investigates the social divisions of St. Louis surrounding Ferguson protests in 2015, commissioned by St. Louis Art Museum.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ruddy Roye When Living is a Protest

    Sep 16 - Oct 29, 2016

    Stephen Shames Power to the People: The Black Panthers in Photographs

    Sep 16 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Doug Hall Letters in the Dark: Franz Kafka and Milena Jesenská

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

    Benrubi Gallery is proud to present Letters in the Dark: Franz Kafka and Milena Jesenská by media artist and photographer Doug Hall.
  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Irene Monat Stern Irene Monat Stern

    Sep 8 - Oct 6, 2016

    An exhibition of paintings by Irene Monat Stern, whose liquid flows of color coalesce into luminous and elegant compositions.
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Chamberlain Chamberlain

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2016

    An exhibition of iconic works by the late sculptor John Chamberlain.
  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Victor Vasarely Analog

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    September Asia Week New York 2016

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

    In celebration of September Asia Week New York 2016 and the 10-year anniversary of Onishi Gallery, we are honored to present a landmark exhi
  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Walsh Prints & Multiples

    Sep 16 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mauro Fiorese Treasure Rooms

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Jeffrey Beebe

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Benjamin Tritt Prototype

    Sep 29 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 29 6pm - 8pm

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Nicola L Nicola & The New Millennium|The Head, La Tete, La Cabeza, Il Capo, Der K

    Sep 15 - Oct 15, 2016

    The exhibit features four HEADS: Earth, Forrest, Fire & Mirror with Penetrables Ocean&Earth, Sun&Moon.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    RISKY BEHAVIOR

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gilles Giuntini, Carolyn Sheehan, Jane Shoenfeld Annual Affiliates Exhibition

    Sep 6 - Oct 1, 2016

    The first in a series of yearly exhibitions featuring sculpture by Gilles Giuntini, mixed media by Carolyn Sheehan and paintings by Jane Sho
  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Christopher Colville Beyond Reckoning

    Sep 15 - Nov 19, 2016

    First NYC, solo exhibition by Arizona-based photographer Chris Colville.

    Molly Lamb Home And Away

    Sep 15 - Nov 19, 2016

    Lamb's first NYC solo exhibition featuring a selection of photographs from three suites.
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Jackie Gendel

    Sep 8 - Oct 29, 2016

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Recent Histories: New Photography from Africa

    Sep 22 - Dec 17, 2016

    Five figures from a new generation of multidisciplinary, lens-based artists, exploring African narratives from a diversity of perspectives.
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Cain Dark Matter

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

    Cain will transform the gallery with her first monumental floor painting that will cover and activate the entire exhibition space.
  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joel Perlman New Sculpture

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I’m Mark Wagner and I Approve This Message

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Xu Zhen

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jessica Stockholder The Guests All Crowded Into the Dining Room

    Aug 25 - Oct 1, 2016

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St, Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zanele Muholi, Jennifer Blessing, Zackary Drucker, Kate Bornstein, Untitled Symposium (Gender and Representation) 2016

    Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 9am - 7pm

    A day-long symposium that seeks to address the complex conversations on gender that have dominated both high and low culture in recent years
  • 27th Street

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonathan Gardner

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Polidori

    Sep 8 - Oct 15, 2016

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hung liu American Exodus

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

    oil paintings and watercolors by Hung Liu. This is the artist’s first body of work addressing American subject matter, images of Lange.
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Alex Webb La Calle, Photographs from Mexico

    Sep 8 - Oct 26, 2016

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Sandy Litchfield Deciduous Cities

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Phyllis Bramson My World...And Everywhere It Takes Me

    Oct 11 - Nov 12, 2016

    Paintings and works on paper.
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Birmelin the end of certainty

    Sep 17 - Oct 29, 2016

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Barbara Laube First Beach

    Sep 6 - Oct 1, 2016

    Louisa Waber Recent Painting and Drawing

    Sep 6 - Oct 1, 2016

    Sue Post Weed/Garden

    Sep 6 - Oct 1, 2016

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sohan Qadri Transcendence

    Sep 15 - Oct 8, 2016

  • 28th Street

  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    47 W 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646 791 0426 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Elizabeth Ferrill and Michael Krueger

    Sep 13 - Oct 21, 2016

    September 13-October 21, 2016 Opening Reception: Tuesday, September 13, 6-8 PM
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Victor Burgin Midwest

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Wayne White I'M HAVING A DIALOGUE WITH THE UNIVERSE AND YOU'RE JUST SITTING THERE

    Sep 8 - Oct 8, 2016

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, Ground Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Chad Wys and Jesse Draxler Not The Sum of It's Parts, Just The Parts

    Sep 8 - Oct 1, 2016

    Joseph Gross Gallery 58 W 28thst ground floor New York 1001 info@josephgrossgallery.com 1(646)-535-6528
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show “Director's Choice: From Virtual to Actual 5” Curated by Vernita Nemec

    Sep 27 - Oct 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Sep 29 6pm - 8pm

  • 29th Street

  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / +16462300992 / frederieketaylorgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    George Grosz Politics and His Influence

    Sep 8 - Oct 22, 2016

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Seventh Avenue

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • 17th Street

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Monumental Lhasa: Fortress, Palace, Temple

    Sep 16, 2016 - Jan 9, 2017

    The exhibition explores rare images of Tibet’s most iconic monuments and how the transmission of images contributes to placemaking.
  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Eleventh Avenue

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions / Artists’ Book Fair 2016

    Nov 3 - 6, 2016

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

  • 18th Street

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 28 - Oct 2, 2016

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

  • 26th Street

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • 33rd Street

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Sep 12 - Nov 18, 2016

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2016
  • 23rd Street

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org