artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Thursday, July 10th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Willard Boepple Monoprints

    Jul 7 - Aug 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    Recent monoprints by Willard Boepple.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Leland Bell Morning Series

    Jul 7 - Aug 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    Paintings and works on paper from the Morning Series.
  • 19th Street

  • Chambers Fine Art

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 9:30am to 6pm

    Chen Baoyang, Fu Xiaotong, GAMA and Wang Fengge New Acquaintances

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

  • 20th Street

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    L'Avventura

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    A group exhibition organized by Antonio Petracca
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Summer Group Show

    Jul 10 - Aug 15, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Eric Dever & Jodie Manasevit

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

  • 25th Street

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julie Green, Ashley Hunt, Lucky Pierre, Prison and Neighborhood Arts Pro To Shoot A Kite

    Jul 5 - Aug 2, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 5pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Works of Elegance and Energy at Agora Gallery

    Jul 5 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kelley, Denny, Gautier-Dow, Krinsky, Costello, Ross, and Godden Seven Stories Tall: Rhode Island School of Design 2014 MFA Graduate Show

    Jul 10 - 19, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    Work by Forest Kelley, Frances F. Denny, Julie Gautier-Dow, Maya Krinsky, Mo Costello, RaMell Ross, and Vanessa Godden.
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective Part I

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2014

    Work by Ayline Olukman, Elizabeth Allison, Federico Infante and the gallery’s newest edition, Jorge Enrique.
  • 26th Street

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Colleen Cunningham, Jean Paul Gomez, Brian Guidry, Laura Judkis, ... Show #21: Memento Mori

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    Curated by Deborah Brown   July10th - August 9th   Opening: July 10th, 6-8pm
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Braden Porthmeor

    Jul 10 - Aug 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    Featuring the UK-based artist's latest body of work exploring a new methodology of making abstract paintings alongside figurative work
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    May Stevens Fight the Power

    Jul 10 - Aug 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    An installation of work by May Stevens completed during the Civil Rights era in the US, including a death portrait of Malcolm X.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martín Gutierrez RedWoman91

    Jul 10 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    A site-specific video into the bedroom of Gutierrez juxtaposes the isolation and privacy of the digital age with its overt voyeurism.
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    PAFA MFA Exhibition On Being Solid

    Jul 1 - 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 10 6pm

    Matthew Carrieri, Matthew Herzog, Augustus Hoffman, Alexandra Jo Sutton, and Tiffany Tate
  • Saturday, July 12th 2014

    Ninth Avenue

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Sun 11am to 5pm, Mon - Thu 10am to 7:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Annual: Curated by Jaclyn Acker

    Jul 12 - Aug 15, 2014 Reception: Sat Jul 12 6pm

    Works by the staff and family of Chelsea Frames and Galerie Protégé.
  • 29th Street

  • Martos Gallery

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Another, Once Again, Many Times More

    Jul 12 - Sep 1, 2014 Reception: Sat Jul 12 2pm

    12395 Main Road East Marion, NY 11393
  • Thursday, July 17th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Keld Helmer-Petersen 122 Color Photographs

    Jul 17 - Aug 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

  • 16th Street

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    THE BEAUTIFUL CHANGES

    Jul 17 - Sep 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

  • 20th Street

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Interiors

    Jul 17 - Aug 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    Flowers is pleased to announce the group photography exhibition Interiors, featuring 11 contemporary photographers.
  • 23rd Street

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Verisimilitude

    Jul 17 - Aug 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    Photo Realists curated by Ethan Karp Arthur K. Miller Gina Minichino Mary Ellen Johnson Roger Watt Romain E. Ron Weis
  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bernard Perlin Painter of Life and Light

    Jun 30 - Jul 19, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    This retrospective offers an in-depth visual analysis of the many style shifts that Bernard Perlin’s work underwent from 1935 through 2012
  • 27th Street

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Aperture Summer Open

    Jul 17 - Aug 14, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    The theme of the first Summer Open is photography itself, with photographs selected by Aperture’s executive director, Chris Boot.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Ann-Marie LeQuesne “Double Exposure”, “Crescendo 1 & 2” and “Reading on the Train”

    Jul 17 - 26, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    Ann-Marie LeQuesne stages performances with groups of people in public places. This trio of videos exhibits three such performances.
  • 28th Street

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Mixer

    Jul 17 - Aug 27, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 17 6pm

    Andrew Schoultz Elizabeth Huey Guy Yanai Kristen Schiele Michael Theodore Robert Larson Sam Friedman
  • Thursday, July 24th 2014

    23rd Street

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nate Burbeck, Shaun Ellison, Alexander Kaletski, Micha Patiniott, Summer on Chelsea-Élysées

    Jul 22 - Aug 17, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 24 6pm

    Summer group show
  • 25th Street

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Daniel Ellison Iowa, Ohio

    Jul 24 - Sep 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 24 6pm

    Paintings and photographs.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marta Minujin Summer Show | Works on Paper

    Jul 24 - Aug 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 24 5pm

    Exclusive Praxis collection of original works and limited edition silkscreens on paper.
  • 26th Street

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2014 MFA National Competition

    Jul 24 - Aug 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 24 6pm

    Juror, Asya Geisberg. owner-director, Asya Geisberg Gallery in Chelsea, specializing in contemporary, emerging and international artists
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Multiplicity

    Jul 24 - Aug 29, 2014

    In Collaboration with NURTUREart and Invisible-Exports
  • 27th Street

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fete de la Nature

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 24 6pm

    A joyous, whimsical exhibition which combines the work of contemporary artists affiliated with both Littlejohn Contemporary and Garvey|Simon
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Fete de la Nature

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 24 6pm

    A joyous, whimsical exhibition which combines the work of contemporary artists affiliated with both Garvey|Simon and Littlejohn Contemporary
  • Thursday, July 31st 2014

    25th Street

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Be Inspired By Art at Agora This Summer

    Jul 29 - Aug 19, 2014 Reception: Thu Jul 31 6pm

  • Tuesday, August 19th 2014

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Summer Collective Part II

    Aug 19 - Sep 27, 2014

    Work by Stephane E. Dumas, Mark Knoerzer, Ardan Ozmenoglu, Beth Carter, Quentin Garel, Matteo Pugliese and introducing Frédéric Deprun.
  • Thursday, September 4th 2014

    Tenth Avenue

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Zero Base

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • 19th Street

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lily van der Stokker

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • 20th Street

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Cave

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014

  • 24th Street

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roxy Paine

    Sep 4 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • 26th Street

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Siah Armajani Siah Armajani

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josh Dorman Whorled

    Sep 4 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 4 6pm

    A new body of work employs Dorman's signature style of combining vintage paper fragments, layered found images, and painted forms.
  • Friday, September 5th 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 5 - Oct 31, 2014

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy
  • 27th Street

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Despina Stokou Only Lettuce and Horses

    Sep 5 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 6pm

  • Tuesday, September 9th 2014

    19th Street

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 9 6pm

  • Thursday, September 11th 2014

    24th Street

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Durazo & Ryan Perez Altered States

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    C24 is pleased to present works by Martin Durazo and Ryan Perez in an investigation in transformation.
  • 25th Street

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Beard Alter Egos

    Sep 11 - Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Paintings and sculpture.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Holzer New Painting and Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • 26th Street

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Teresa Dunn Event Horizon

    Sep 9 - Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 11 6pm

    Teresa Dunn's narrative paintings probe the point of no return as her figures are suspended in uncertainty and the absurd.
  • Thursday, September 18th 2014

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter

    Sep 4 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 18 6pm

  • Thursday, September 25th 2014

    Eleventh Avenue

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    269 11th Avenue (between 27th and 28th Streets), The Tunnel  / +12125615488 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair New york

    Sep 25 - 29, 2014

    The Affordable Art Fair hosts select galleries exhibiting affordable, contemporary art.
  • Friday, October 10th 2014

    19th Street

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ridley Howard

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Thursday, October 16th 2014

    25th Street

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Voit New Trees

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Photographs.
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Voit The Alphabet of New Plants

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Photographs.
  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois Suspension

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • 26th Street

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Edwards Melvin Edwards

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    International Fine Print Dealer Association

    Nov 5 - 9, 2014

  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

    22nd Street

  • Independent

    548 West 22nd Street / independentnewyork.com

    Independent

    Nov 6 - 15, 2014

    Independent exhibits the works of contemporary artists. Please contact Independent for further information.
  • Thursday, January 22nd 2015

    18th Street

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

    The NYC Metro Show

    Jan 22 - 25, 2015

    METRO Curates presents select galleries to exhibit a single-artist or themed exhibit of diversified artwork.