artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Wednesday, June 29th 2016

  • Allouche Gallery

    82 Gansevoort Street  / +12129474557 / allouchegallery.com
    10:30am to 7pm daily

    27 artists, including Faile, Francine Spiegel, and Rafa Macarron Opening Exhibition at New Meatpacking Space

    Jun 9 - 29, 2016

    The exhibition’s work ranges from abstraction to figuration in a wide variety of styles showcasing the breadth of the gallery.
  • Miller Misc.

    17 Essex Street / facebook.com/events/232990310414953
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Grant Stoops, Alex Sewell & Tingting Wei WORK

    Jun 24 - 29, 2016

    The fourth installment of group show WORK. An up close and personal look at three of the shows 21 artists. Come celebrate their WORK!
  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Marja Samsom Miss Behave

    Jun 22 - 29, 2016

    Performances Wed, June 22 and Thurs, June 23 at 8pm; book signing Weds, June 29, 7-9pm
  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Ivan Gaete & Graciela Cassel JARO 5: The Passenger

    Jun 9 - 29, 2016

  • Thursday, June 30th 2016

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Justine Hill They Just Behave Differently

    May 19 - Jun 30, 2016

    They Just Behave Differently is Hill’s first solo exhibition at Denny Gallery.
  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lordan Bunch Pathology Grey

    May 25 - Jun 30, 2016

    Foley Gallery is very pleased to present Lordan Bunch’s solo exhibition Pathology Grey.
  • Jenn Singer Gallery

    72 Irving Place  / +19177226119 / jennsingergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kaylin Andres VIATICUM

    Jun 4 - 30, 2016

    A solo exhibition of emotionally charged work by 31-year-old NYC based artist Kaylin Andres, co-curated by Ricardo Kugelmas.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    210 Rivington Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rob McLeish Thanks Criticism!

    May 27 - Jun 30, 2016

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / n/a
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Rico Gatson, David Colman, Fiona Banner, Maynard Monrow, Andrea Bowers, PHANTOM

    May 4 - Jun 30, 2016

    PHANTOM at OSMOS Address, 50 E 1st Street, features works by Fiona Banner, Richard Bell, Andrea Bowers, David Colman, and Others.
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Richard Avedon Fashion 1948 – 1995

    May 6 - Jun 30, 2016

  • Friday, July 1st 2016

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Terence Koh Bee Chapel

    May 21 - Jul 1, 2016

    March to Gallery: 2PM, Beginning at 50 East 1st Street Poetry Reading & Performance: 3:30PM
  • On Stellar Rays

    213 Bowery Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hotspots

    May 26 - Jul 1, 2016

    with Rochelle Feinstein, Tommy Hartung & JJ Peet
  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joanne Greenbaum New Paintings and Sculptures

    May 20 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12122285730 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lenz Geerk, Jordan Kasey, Anthony Miler

    Jun 4 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Saturday, July 2nd 2016

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Between Structure and Matter: Other Minimal Futures

    May 26 - Jul 2, 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Anything But Paint

    Jun 21 - Jul 2, 2016

    A Group Show of Unusual Mediums
  • Sunday, July 3rd 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    John J. Richardson Fragments

    Jun 9 - Jul 3, 2016

    Fragments: Sculpture, Prints and Drawings by John J. Richardson Opens at Causey Contemporary
  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cristina de Miguel Bad Habits

    May 21 - Jul 3, 2016

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aidan Koch, Ieva Kraule The person you are trying to reach is not available

    Jun 3 - Jul 3, 2016

    Aidan Koch and Ieva Kraule: “The person you are trying to reach is not available” (June 3–July 3, 2016).
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Ingo Swann A Remote View

    Jun 15 - Jul 3, 2016

    A one-man exhibition of paintings by acclaimed psi-researcher and author Ingo Swann.
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rose Kallal Four Pillars

    Jun 9 - Jul 3, 2016

    Rose Kallal is a NYC based artist working with installation, sound and performance.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Beth Krebs “Spangled”

    Jun 10 - Jul 3, 2016

    With “Spangled”, Krebs returns to themes of effort, absurdity, and faith.
  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    55 Hester Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Judy Ledgerwood Pussy Poppin' Power

    May 7 - Jul 3, 2016

    Tracy Williams Ltd. is pleased to present Judy Ledgerwood’s Pussy Poppin’ Power, in her fourth solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Tuesday, July 5th 2016

  • FOUR A.M.

    291 Grand Street, Window / fouram.info
    Tue 4am to 3:30am

    Jeff de Golier

    Jun 20 - Jul 5, 2016

  • Wednesday, July 6th 2016

  • Christian Duvernois Gallery

    648 Broadway, Suite 804  / +12122683628 / christianduvernois.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rudolph Serra, Anna Strickland HANDMADE

    May 11 - Jul 6, 2016

    Two- person exhibition of photographer Anna Strickland and sculptor Rudolph Serra
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Bilfield & Andre Veloux “Blurring the Lines”

    Jun 4 - Jul 6, 2016

    KRAUSE GALLERY is pleased to announce Matt Bilfield and Andre Veloux's 2 person show “Blurring the lines.
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / rubber-factory.info
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    J. Kalman, A. Yeroshenko, M. McDonald, D. Stern, D. Mayrit, T. Barel. Others tell the story differently

    Jun 18 - Jul 6, 2016

    June 18th - July 6th. Opening reception 6pm to 9pm. Rubber Factory's inaugural show previews work by 6 photo-based artists we represent.
  • Thursday, July 7th 2016

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Judy Sigunick Vanishing Boundaries: Sculpture by Judy Sigunick

    Jun 7 - Jul 7, 2016

  • Friday, July 8th 2016

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    kenya (robinson) FUCKYOURCOUCH

    May 21 - Jul 8, 2016

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ricardo Alcaide “Down the line”

    Jun 8 - Jul 8, 2016

    Alcaide’s site-specific floor installation investigates notions of instability in urban environments.
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Fiona Connor: On What Remains, Part Two

    Jun 24 - Jul 8, 2016

  • Saturday, July 9th 2016

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Art for Every Home: Associated American Artists, 1934-2000

    Apr 19 - Jul 9, 2016

    The first comprehensive survey of Associated American Artists (AAA)
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Devan Shimoyama

    May 25 - Jul 9, 2016

    Lesley Heller Workspace is pleased to present the first New York solo exhibition of Pittsburgh-based artist, Devan Shimoyama.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Interior Landszaft - curated by Monika Zarzeczna

    May 25 - Jul 9, 2016

    Featuring Ewelina Bochenska, Alan Calpe, Suzanne Goldenberg, Alison Owen, Elisabeth Smolarz, Zahar Vaks, Joe Winter and Monika Zarzeczna.
  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Lauren Halsey Kingdom Splurge (4)

    May 14 - Jul 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Natalie White Natalie White for Equal Rights

    Jun 5 - Jul 9, 2016

    Natalie White for Equal Rights, an interactive multimedia solo exhibition; dedicated to raising awareness for the ratification of the E.R.A
  • Sunday, July 10th 2016

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Arianna Carossa, Beatrice Glow on the subversion of opacity

    Jun 10 - Jul 10, 2016

    Cuchifritos Gallery is thrilled to present on the subversion of opacity, an exhibition featuring work by Arianna Carossa and Beatrice Glow
  • Cuevas Tilleard

    142 Henry Street, Entry at Rutgers Street / cuevastilleard.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Minerva

    Jun 8 - Jul 10, 2016

    Exhibition curated by MINERVA cult: Fabiola Alondra, Anna Furney, Erin Goldberger, Jane Harmon
  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Matana Roberts I Call America

    Jun 26 - Jul 10, 2016

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    LITO S. FREEMAN / BENOÎT MAIRE

    Jun 9 - Jul 10, 2016

  • Strap-On Project

    255 Canal Street, 2nd Floor / companygallery.us/strap-on-projects
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    K8 Hardy Aunt Margie

    Jun 15 - Jul 10, 2016

  • Monday, July 11th 2016

  • Karma | New York

    38 Orchard St  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    11am to 7pm daily

    Before Sunrise

    Jun 25 - Jul 11, 2016

  • Tuesday, July 12th 2016

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mal Maison

    Jun 7 - Jul 12, 2016

  • Friday, July 15th 2016

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Make Painting Great Again

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Heliotropes

    Jun 9 - Jul 15, 2016

    Curated by Matthew Nichols
  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Laura Aldridge, Michael Berryhill, Katy Cowan, Ashley Teamer, Ken Tisa Jack and Diane

    Jun 10 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gerard Mullin

    Jun 15 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eva Koťátková a mouse's home is the snake's body

    May 3 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Parkett Viewing Room | New York

    145 Avenue of the Americas, 7th Floor  / +12126732660 / parkettart.com

    Small is Beautiful Selected Works from 30 Years

    Mar 7 - Jul 15, 2016

    A thirty year survey of over one hundred rare and available works. By appointment only.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ronald Lockett

    Jun 23 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Saturday, July 16th 2016

  • ArtProjects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PLACE

    May 12 - Jul 16, 2016

    Brandon Ballengée, Dino Dinco, Nicole Eisenman, Tracey Emin, David Huffman, Joan Linder, Brooke Singer, Gwenn Thomas
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sasha Rudensky Tinsel and Blue

    Jun 8 - Jul 16, 2016

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Pam Glick

    Jun 3 - Jul 16, 2016

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Annie Pearlman

    Jun 3 - Jul 16, 2016

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Adrianne Rubenstein

    Jun 3 - Jul 16, 2016

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Alyson Vega

    Jun 3 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Sunday, July 17th 2016

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eleanor Antin, Suzanne Lacy, Martha Rosler Postcard Allegories

    Jun 8 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Art By the Inch

    Jul 6 - 17, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 7pm

    This show will feature 2 giant murals with contributions from members of the collective. Crop a section you like, pay by the inch!
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Hayward, Charles Ladson, Patricia Satterlee, Ellen Siebers Steinpilz, Grids and Glorias

    Jun 2 - Jul 17, 2016

    Steinpilz, Grids and Glorias brings together abstract paintings of four artists.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Mramor Pink Pillows featuring Adriane Schramm & Janine Iversen

    Jun 7 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    June Leaf Thought Is Infinite

    Apr 27 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Wednesday, July 20th 2016

  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Absolute Beginners

    May 19 - Jul 20, 2016

    Jean-Philippe Delhomme, Adam Henry, Ann Pibal, Heather Rowe, Julia von Eichel, Carrie Yamaoka
  • Friday, July 22nd 2016

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    GOD Antigone

    Jun 24 - Jul 22, 2016

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jared Madere Islands in the Stream

    May 6 - Jul 22, 2016

  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anna and Bernhard Blume Scenes from a Photo-Novel

    Jun 3 - Jul 22, 2016

  • Saturday, July 23rd 2016

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Practice Makes Practice

    Jun 23 - Jul 23, 2016

  • Sunday, July 24th 2016

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Raul de Nieves El Rio

    Jun 8 - Jul 24, 2016

    For El Rio, Raul de Nieves will present a new installation of sculpture and paintings.
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Caroline Larsen Kabloom!

    Jun 11 - Jul 24, 2016

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Adam Parker Smith Oblivious The Greek

    Jun 11 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Jeffrey Stark

    88 East Broadway, #B11 (basement level) / jeffreystark.nyc
    By appointment only

    Eli Hansen

    Jun 17 - Jul 24, 2016

    I thought I had a dog in this fight, but it ain’t seem like it now.
  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    SIX: A benefit for Regina Rex

    Jun 12 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Romeo

    90 Ludlow St.  / +19177557713 / www.romeonyc.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joseph Geagan

    Jun 25 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Lewitt Less Light Warm Words

    Jun 8 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mathis Altmann ONE FOR ALL

    Jun 23 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Wednesday, July 27th 2016

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Record Lines This Summer curated by Ellie Rines

    Jun 15 - Jul 27, 2016

    Dylan Bailey, Marlous Borm, Zach Bruder, Dan Herschlein, Denise Kupferschmidt, Oren Pinhassi, and a text by Michael Feinstein
  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Melissa Brown Past Present Future

    Jun 15 - Jul 27, 2016

    Magenta Plains is excited to present an installation of new paintings by Melissa Brown on view June 15 – July 27, 2016.
  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aaron Aujla Library Desk At The Punjab University 

    Jun 15 - Jul 27, 2016

    Aaron Aujla's exhibition presents a single artwork made of three elements on view 24/7 at 95 Orchard Street.
  • Miller Misc.

    17 Essex Street / facebook.com/events/232990310414953
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    WORK

    Jun 1, 2013 - Jul 27, 2016

    A painting exhibition of 21 artists, the show will rotate weekly for its duration, featuring each artist in a more comprehensive format.
  • Thursday, July 28th 2016

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Steve Di Benedetto, Michelle Segre, Ryan Foerster Plastic Bag in a Tree

    Jun 24 - Jul 28, 2016

  • Friday, July 29th 2016

  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman, Lucio Fontana, Maximilian Schubert, Alan Wiener

    Jun 8 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Sadie Benning Green God

    Apr 28 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Zachary Armstrong Hills & Dales

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gretta Johnson Jackets/Machines/Hair

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    I AM SILVER

    Jun 26 - Jul 29, 2016

    JUSTIN VIVIAN BOND CHELSEA CULPRIT ANNA GLANTZ KIKI KOGELNIK BECKY KOLSRUD SOJOURNER TRUTH PARSONS
  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition If Only Bella Abzug Were Here

    May 25 - Jul 29, 2016

    Group show of all female artists celebrating the life & achievements of Bella Abzug.
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Levin Paintings 1963 - 1973

    Jun 11 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    STAGES organized by Matt Bollinger

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2016

    Taylor Baldwin Matt Bollinger Angela Dufresne Rachel Frank Meena Hasan Amanda Lechner Sangram Majumdar Katharina Ziemke
  • Saturday, July 30th 2016

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canal.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trevor Shimizu New Work

    Jun 24 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    ICP-Bard MFA 2016 The Ties That Bind

    Jul 1 - 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 8 6pm

    Curated by Charlotte Cotton   A group exhibition of the ICP-Bard MFA Program in Advanced Photographic Studies class of 2016
  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rhys Hecox Between Here and Our Destination

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    The five works in the exhibition explore how the moving image challenges us to be more aware of subtle changes in our environments.
  • Eric Firestone Gallery

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendy White Santa Cruz

    Jun 21 - Jul 30, 2016

    A solo exhibition of painting and sculpture by Wendy White, Santa Cruz references1980s surf and skate culture.
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jane Benson, William Binnie, Nayda Collazo-Llorens, Matthew Craven, Nate Papered Stories; 14 Artists Dealing with Paper

    Jun 10 - Jul 30, 2016

    In Papered Stories fourteen artists take a look at how work on paper can be interpreted. Each artist uses paper differently: as material, as
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alan Belcher, Elise D’Arrigo, Cassie Griffin, Robert Raphael, Analia Seg CERAMICS – A Concept Of Function

    May 8 - Jul 30, 2016

    Exploring various ceramic practices may conjure associations with both domesticity and décor.
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aiden Simon My Little Pony

    Jun 15 - Jul 30, 2016

    My Little Pony is a mobile hanging from the ceiling with its deconstructed parts floating throughout the former tenement space.
  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alwar Balasubramaniam Rain in the midnight

    Mar 5 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Sunday, July 31st 2016

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Temporary Highs

    Jun 2 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dan Burkhart

    May 21 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nadja BOURNONVILLE, Brian CONLEY, Roxy PAINE, Tavares STRACHAN False Narratives

    Jun 24 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +17073378061 / queerthoughts.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marriage

    Jun 29 - Jul 31, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Olga Balema Quintessa Matranga Lulou Margarine Guillaume Maraud Tariq Alvi Rodrigo Hernández
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Diamond Antoinette Stingily

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Olaf Rauh Playgrounds

    Jun 29 - Jul 31, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 5pm

    His photographic style is similar to that of a painter, in its sensitivity to the subject and in its formal search for beauty.
  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    524 West 19th Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tiffany Pollack, Claire Masters and Katharine Umsted

    Jun 23 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Wednesday, August 3rd 2016

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Natascha Sadr Haghighian Empire of the Senseless

    Jun 29 - Aug 3, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Representing the artist's US debut.
  • Friday, August 5th 2016

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Greg Drasler Road Trip

    Jun 15 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Golden Eggs (organized by Alissa Bennett)

    Jun 23 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yanyan Huang Giardino Del Tempo

    Jun 24 - Aug 5, 2016

    Organized with Alex Ross
  • Saturday, August 6th 2016

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    On Empathy

    Jun 29 - Aug 6, 2016

    Organized with Miciah Hussey
  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    James Rosenquist

    May 13 - Aug 6, 2016

    Judd Foundation is pleased to announce James Rosenquist, five works curated by Flavin Judd, at 101 Spring Street in New York.
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Greyscale

    Jun 24 - Aug 6, 2016

    Diana Cooper Torkwase Dyson Bernard Kirschenbaum Alexandra Gorczynski Hugh Hayden Austin Lee Anton Perich William Powhida
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cobourn, McCloskey, M Mirisola, H Morgan, Marie Roberts, Catherine White Free Time Part 2

    Jul 6 - Aug 6, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 6pm

    includes the work of painters Ryan Cobourn, Jesse McCloskey, Michele Mirisola, Heather Morgan, Marie Roberts, and ceramicist Catherine White
  • Sunday, August 7th 2016

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peachtree Industrial

    Jun 24 - Aug 7, 2016

    Bessie Harvey, Jane Fox Hipple, Chloé Elizabeth Maratta, Josh Minkus, Jiha Moon, Saige Rowe, Lily van der Stokker   Curated by Species
  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov,Benjamin Verhoeven,Reijiro Wada Fragmented time curated by Rachel Mosonov

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6am

    This exhibition assembles works by four international artists Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov, Benjamin Verhoeven, Reijiro Wada.
  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org

    Andrea Crespo, Adelita Husni-Bey, Carissa Rodriguez Infrastructures of Pain

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Arbus, Ruben Natal-San Miguel, Miles Ladin, Justine Reyes WE:AMEricans

    Jul 7 - Aug 7, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm

    WE:AMEricans examines and documents the country and it's people at this time of dramatic transformation and upheaval.
  • Friday, August 12th 2016

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    The Magic Flute, Part Two: A Film in Pieces

    Jun 7 - Aug 12, 2016

    By Michael Auder and Michael Stickrod Opening from 8:30 PM to 10:30PM
  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kader Attia, Mickalene Thomas, Tim Rollins and K.O.S. Repossession

    Jun 24 - Aug 12, 2016

    Each of these artists has devoted their practice to confronting predominant historical narratives embedded in Western culture.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Jasper Briggs Legend in My Living Room

    May 15 - Aug 12, 2016

    The exhibition will feature specially commissioned photographic portraits by Magnum Foundation Fellow, Jasper Briggs
  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    X

    Jul 8 - Aug 12, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 8 6pm

    Group exhibition
  • On Stellar Rays

    213 Bowery Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Keegan Monaghan Keegan Monaghan: You decide to take a walk

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to present “You decide to take a walk,” Brooklyn-based painter Keegan Monaghan’s first solo exhibition.
  • On Stellar Rays

    213 Bowery Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Athanasios Argianas, Julia Bland, Zipora Fried, and Ryan Mrozowski Persuasive Percussion

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce the second exhibition in a series that inaugurates 213 Bowery with new works by gallery artists.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SPLOTCH

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Saturday, August 13th 2016

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Construction Site

    Jun 17 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Sunday, August 14th 2016

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    David Burnett Man Without Gravity

    Jun 7 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Paul Inglis Chroma City

    Jun 22 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Wednesday, August 17th 2016

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Verdant Summer

    Jun 28 - Aug 17, 2016

  • Friday, August 19th 2016

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trudy Benson, John Dante Bianchi, Michael Flomen, Ghost of a Dream, Nico The City & The City

    Jun 29 - Aug 19, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce The City & The City a group exhibition in our summer popup location at 150 East Broadway.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    By appointment only

    Nancy Shaver Dress the Form

    Jun 26 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, #603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    big nothing

    Jun 16 - Aug 19, 2016

    Curated by Richard Caldicott Work by Nina Brauhauser, Ellen Carey, Luuk de Haan, Karl Martin Holzhäuser, Gottfried Jäger & Erin O'Keefe.
  • Saturday, August 20th 2016

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Hannah Black Credits

    Jun 10 - Aug 20, 2016

  • Sunday, August 21st 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    John David O’Brien,Gerry Mocarsky,Greg Haberny,Erik Foss, Steven Dobbin Bricolage

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 8 6pm

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Mirror Cells

    May 13 - Aug 21, 2016

  • Friday, August 26th 2016

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Boys and Girls Can Still Draw

    Jul 6 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 6pm

  • Sunday, August 28th 2016

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Bejar Doreen Garner Maria Rapicavoli George Terry Jaimie Warren AIRspace 2016

    Jun 29 - Aug 28, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Abrons Arts Center is pleased to present the final exhibition for the 2015 - 2016 AIRspace artists in residence.
  • Sunday, September 4th 2016

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Antony Todd x Robin Rice

    Jun 15 - Sep 4, 2016

    The walls of ANTONY TODD at 44 East 11th Street will be mosaicked in the distinctive style of Robin Rice’s annual Summertime Salon.
  • Sunday, September 11th 2016

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery artists Summertime Salon 2016

    Jun 29 - Sep 11, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    The Robin Rice Gallery's largest annual photographic exhibition featuring the works of the gallery artists as well as a few newcomers.
  • Sunday, September 18th 2016

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Simone Leigh The Waiting Room

    Jun 22 - Sep 18, 2016

    The exhibition will mark a new chapter in artist’s ongoing exploration of black subjectivities, particularly those of women.
  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lauretta Vinciarelli Light Unveiled

    Jun 9 - Sep 18, 2016

  • Sunday, September 25th 2016

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Doreen McCarthy Outdoor Voices

    Jun 29 - Sep 25, 2016 Reception: Wed Jun 29 6pm

    Outdoor Voices by Doreen McCarthy in the gallery’s backyard space. Making use of the unique space and environment.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Stuart Davis In Full Swing

    Jun 10 - Sep 25, 2016

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Danny Lyon Message to the Future

    Jun 17 - Sep 25, 2016

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Virginia Overton Sculpture Gardens

    Jun 10 - Sep 25, 2016

  • Sunday, December 4th 2016

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Unbound: Narrative Art of the Plains

    Mar 12 - Dec 4, 2016

    “Unbound” reflects the dynamic tradition of narrative art among Native nations from the Great Plains from the 19th Century to present day.
  • Saturday, December 31st 2016

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org

    Anne Neukamp Rollladen 2016

    Mar 4 - Dec 31, 2016

    On view only when the door to the art space is closed, Neukamp’s outdoor painting articulates ambiguously shifting modes in communication.
  • Sunday, January 8th 2017

  • International Center of Photography (ICP)

    250 Bowery  / +12128570000 / icp.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Public, Private, Secret

    Jun 23, 2016 - Jan 8, 2017

    The premiere exhibition at the new ICP Museum.
  • Sunday, February 12th 2017

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Human Interest: Portraits from the Whitney’s Collection

    Apr 27, 2016 - Feb 12, 2017

  • Sunday, October 8th 2017

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Circle of Dance

    Oct 6, 2012 - Oct 8, 2017

    Circle of Dance is a five-year exhibition that presents Native dance as a vibrant, meaningful and diverse form of cultural expression.
  • Friday, December 15th 2017

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Cerámica de los Ancestros: Central America’s Past Revealed

    Apr 18, 2015 - Dec 15, 2017

    This bilingual (English/Spanish) exhibition illuminates Central America's diverse and dynamic ancestral heritage.
  • Friday, October 23rd 2020

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.