artguide

New York

artguide
  • Galleries

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street, ground floor  / 3479277106 / 106green.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Maybe I'm Doing It Wrong

    Jun 18 - Jul 17, 2016

    Elizabeth Bonaventura, Allison Evans, Ryan Falkowitz, Stacy Fisher, Justin Q Martin and Sara Greenberger Rafferty
  • 11R

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / 11rgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman, Lucio Fontana, Maximilian Schubert, Alan Wiener

    Jun 8 - Jul 29, 2016

  • 182 Beach 113th Street

    182 Beach 113th Street / kodomo.us

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • 247365

    57 Stanton Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    No Free Tax Art Month

    Jul 1 - 31, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 1 6pm - 9pm

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alicja Kwade I Rise Again, Changed But The Same

    May 7 - Jul 14, 2016

    Opening of New Space
  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Though You've Hit a Bump

    Jun 4 - Jul 10, 2016

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue, Garden Level  / +17189300493 / www.321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +13472781500 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery

  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 4pm to 7pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 7pm

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canal.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trevor Shimizu New Work

    Jun 24 - Jul 30, 2016

  • 5 + 5 Gallery

    620 Fort Washington Avenue, Suite 3N  / +17186246048 / 5plus5gallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 56 Henry

    56 Henry Street  / +16468580800 / 56henry.nyc
    Thu 12pm to 6pm

    Jessica Stockholder Stockholder

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016

  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • 57W57ARTS

    57 West 57th Street, Suite 1206  / +12126448337 / www.57w57arts.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Anne Thompson The Color-Word Value Index

    Jun 24 - Aug 11, 2016

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St, Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    See You on the Other Side

    May 13 - Jul 23, 2016

    A group exhibition featuring work from John Baldessari, Vera Lutter and Christian Marclay, among others.
  • 66 Orchard

    66 Orchard Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6:30pm

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    The Magic Flute, Part Two: A Film in Pieces

    Jun 7 - Aug 12, 2016

    By Michael Auder and Michael Stickrod Opening from 8:30 PM to 10:30PM
  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    In The Power of Your Care...

    Apr 19 - Aug 12, 2016

    “In the Power of Your Care” is an exhibition about health and health care as a human right.
  • 99¢ Plus Gallery

    238 Wilson Avenue  / +14158465861 / 99centplusgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Emily Wissemann Second Nature

    Jun 3 - Jul 3, 2016

  • A+E Studios

    160 West Broadway, Ground Floor / www.aestudiosny.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniel Bejar Doreen Garner Maria Rapicavoli George Terry Jaimie Warren AIRspace 2016

    Jun 29 - Aug 28, 2016

    Abrons Arts Center is pleased to present the final exhibition for the 2015 - 2016 AIRspace artists in residence.
  • AC Institute

    16 East 48th Street, Fourth Floor / acinstitute.org
    Tue - Fri 1pm to 5pm

    Christopher Kennedy and Ben Kinsley Myco-Ramblings

    Jul 9, 2016 Reception: Sat Jul 9 1pm - 4pm

    A wander through Central Park in search of fungi, stories, and sound with Christopher Kennedy and Ben Kinsley
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 6pm

  • Acquavella Galleries

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • The Active Space

    566 Johnson Ave. / activespacestudios.com

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • Adelson Galleries

    730 5th Avenue, The Crown Building, 7th Floor  / +12124396800 / adelsongalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show A Summer of Inspiration at Agora Gallery

    Jun 14 - Jul 5, 2016

    This June Agora Gallery will present three exhibitions that interrogate methods of visual communication for the modern world.
  • AICAD/NYSRP

    20 Jay Street, Suite M10  / +17188520173 / nysrp.aicad.org

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Between Structure and Matter: Other Minimal Futures

    May 26 - Jul 2, 2016

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    155 Plymouth Street  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kate Just

    Jun 30 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Alan Klotz Gallery

    740 West End Avenue, Suite 52  / +12127414764 / klotzgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Albertz Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122442579 / albertzbenda.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Alden Projects™

    34 Orchard Street  / +12122292453 / aldenprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eleanor Antin, Suzanne Lacy, Martha Rosler Postcard Allegories

    Jun 8 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Alexander and Bonin

    265 Canal Street, Suite 309 (temporary office)  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    By appointment only

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Alexandre Gallery

    724 Fifth Ave, 4th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Gallery Artists: Summer Selections

    Jun 2 - Jul 22, 2016

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I Can See For Miles

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

    A group exhibition on the landscape
  • Allen & Eldridge

    55 Delancey Street, Located below James Fuentes / allenandeldridge.tumblr.com
    Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Allouche Gallery

    82 Gansevoort Street  / +12129474557 / allouchegallery.com
    10:30am to 7pm daily

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Raúl De Nieves, Sofia Leiby, David Roesing A Dance That Describes

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2016

    American Medium is proud to present an exhibition of painting and sculpture by Raúl De Nieves, Sofia Leiby, David Roesing.
  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Alfred

    May 26 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    56 Bogart St  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Emma Covode Katherine Jackson Matthew Keff Abigail Smithson Betsy Stout Peace Among Savages AKA The Gun Show

    Jul 2 - 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 8 7pm - 9pm

    A group exhibition of contemporary art that explores guns and gun violence.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    David Burnett Man Without Gravity

    Jun 7 - Aug 14, 2016

  • André Viana

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 703  / +16464768991 / vianaart.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    212 Bowery  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Terence Koh bee chapel

    May 21 - Jul 29, 2016

    March to Gallery: 2PM, Beginning at 50 East 1st Street Poetry Reading & Performance: 3:30PM
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    77 Mercer Street, #2N  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leah Yerpe Levitation

    May 19 - Jul 1, 2016

    Solo exhibition featuring the ink and charcoal drawings of Leah Yerpe
  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Calvin Early work

    Jun 30 - Aug 19, 2016

    (Back Gallery)
  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    860 11th Ave, John Jay College of Criminal Justice / shivagallery.org
    Mon - Fri 1pm to 5pm

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Aperture On Sight: Teaching Visual Literacy through Photography

    May 21 - Aug 11, 2016

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • ART 3 Gallery

    109 Ingraham Street,, ground floor  / +17035823167 / art-3gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Art In FLUX

    Harlem  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily

  • Art in General

    145 Plymouth Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Artadia: The Fund for Art and Dialogue

    111 Front Street, Suite 210  / +12127272233 / artadia.org

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Group Show

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +17183862863 / arthelix.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Artist's Institute

    132 East 65th Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Hilton Als

    Jun 28 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • ArtProjects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PLACE

    May 12 - Jul 16, 2016

    Brandon Ballengée, Dino Dinco, Nicole Eisenman, Tracey Emin, David Huffman, Joan Linder, Brooke Singer, Gwenn Thomas
  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kelley Johnson Flickering and Floating / Here and There

    May 19 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    By appointment only

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / www.acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    DIS-PLAY / RE-PLAY

    May 4 - Sep 5, 2016

    MAY 3: EXHIBITION OPENING 6PM – 7PM │Artist talk with Brian O’Doherty 7PM – 9PM │Reception
  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Mitch Patrick “repeaters”

    Jun 4 - Jul 10, 2016

    Mitch Patrick's work plays with human perception and the limits of the image's ability to represent reality.
  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Edda Renouf Edda Renouf: Sounds of Time

    May 5 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Bard Graduate Center Gallery

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu/gallery.html
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Baxter St Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org

    ICP-Bard MFA 2016 The Ties That Bind

    Jul 1 - 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 8 6pm - 8pm

    Curated by Charlotte Cotton   A group exhibition of the ICP-Bard MFA Program in Advanced Photographic Studies class of 2016
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karine Laval Artificial by Nature

    May 19 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Gus Heinze Painting at Age 90

    Jun 2 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Susan Vecsey Recent Work

    May 26 - Jul 2, 2016

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Greg Drasler Road Trip

    Jun 15 - Aug 5, 2016

  • BHQFU Gallery

    33 34th Street, 6th Floor / bhqfu.org
    By appointment only

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Temporary Highs

    Jun 2 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Black Ball Projects

    374 Bedford Ave, downstairs studio#2 / blackballprojects.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Damien Davis Object / Affection

    Jun 10 - Jul 17, 2016

    Black Ball Projects is pleased to announce Object / Affection, the first solo exhibition of Damien Davis.
  • BLANK SPACE

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kwon Young-woo

    Jun 1 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peachtree Industrial

    Jun 24 - Aug 7, 2016

    Bessie Harvey, Jane Fox Hipple, Chloé Elizabeth Maratta, Josh Minkus, Jiha Moon, Saige Rowe, Lily van der Stokker   Curated by Species
  • BOESKY EAST

    507 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    I Talk with the Spirits

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / booklyn.org
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

  • Bortolami Gallery

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I Beam U Channel

    Jun 30 - Aug 12, 2016

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Brennan & Griffin | Lower East Side

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122270115 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Brennan & Griffin | Red Hook

    62 Delavan Street  / +12122270115 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • BRIC

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / BRICartsmedia.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    David Antonio Cruz, Yashua Klos, Tschabalala Self, Yoon Ji Seon Look up here, I'm in heaven

    Jun 30 - Aug 14, 2016

    An exhibition of contemporary portrait works in a variety of mixed-media.
  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / www.bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    On Empathy

    Jun 29 - Aug 6, 2016

    Organized with Miciah Hussey
  • BROADWAY 1602 | Harlem

    211 & 213 E. 121st Street  / (212) 882-1705 / www.broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    121 Street

    May 6 - Jul 31, 2016

  • BROADWAY 1602 | Uptown

    5 E. 63rd Street, 1ABC  / +12124810362 / www.broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.) The New York Collection for Stockholm (1973)

    May 7 - Jul 31, 2016

  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th Street, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6:30pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Outerbridge

    Jun 30 - Sep 17, 2016

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Evan Robarts Super Reliable

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Galerie Buchholz | New York

    17 East 82nd Street  / +16469644276 / www.galeriebuchholz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cerith Wyn Evans shade/frequency

    May 5 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Buddy Warren Gallery

    171 Chrystie Street  / +12127278400 / buddywarrengallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Diane Savona, Seren Morey, Tommy Mishima, Virginia Wagner, Jim Butler The Soiled Garden

    Jul 9 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Tue Jul 12 6pm - 9pm

    A Mixed Media Show
  • Bullet Space

    292 East 3rd Street  / +19178415921 / bulletspace.org
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Burning in Water

    317 10th Ave.  / 716.380.3080 / burninginwater.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Jason Alexander Byers 50 States, 50 Birds

    Jun 9 - Jul 9, 2016

  • C24 Gallery

    560 West 24th Street  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nick Gentry

    Jul 7 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Galleria Ca' d'Oro

    529 West 20th Street, 9th floor  / +12126200549 / ca-doro.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Sadie Benning Green God

    Apr 28 - Jul 29, 2016

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Make Painting Great Again

    Jun 8 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Cara Gallery

    508 West 24th Street  / +12122420444 / caragallery-llc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Relevant Notes

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    A collectively curated exhibition that presents a dialogue between the work of 11 artists to explore the boundaries of disciplines among in
  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Tracey Emin New Monotypes

    May 5 - Jul 2, 2016

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Jungen

    Jun 24 - Jul 29, 2016

    In Jungen’s fourth exhibition at Casey Kaplan, he revisits the Nike Air Jordan, a medium instrumental to the beginnings of his practice.
  • Castelli Gallery

    18 East 77th Street  / +12122494470 / castelligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cathouse FUNeral

    260 Richardson St.  / +16467294682 / CathouseFUNeral.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Dixon “Atavistic Expressionistic Primitivism”

    Jul 14 - Aug 14, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm - 9pm

    Cathouse FUNeral's unique space is addressed in an annual summer show by its founding director.
  • Cathouse Proper

    @ 524 Project Space, 524 Court Street (entrance on Huntington)  / +16467294682 / CathouseProper.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / catincatabacaru.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov,Benjamin Verhoeven,Reijiro Wada Fragmented time curated by Rachel Mosonov

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016

    This exhibition assembles works by four international artists Ella Littwitz, Rachel Monosov, Benjamin Verhoeven, Reijiro Wada.
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    John J. Richardson Fragments

    Jun 9 - Jul 3, 2016

    Fragments: Sculpture, Prints and Drawings by John J. Richardson Opens at Causey Contemporary
  • Cavin Morris Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 201  / +12122263768 / cavinmorris.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cavin-Morris Summer Spotlight

    Jun 30 - Aug 19, 2016

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RongRong & inri Tsumari Story

    Jun 4 - Aug 20, 2016

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    GOD Antigone

    Jun 24 - Jul 22, 2016

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Scully Circa 70

    May 20 - Jul 1, 2016

    Location: 16-13 Stephen Street, Ridgewood, Queens
  • Chinatown Soup

    16B Orchard Street / chinatownsoup.nyc
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Brooklyn Collage Collective Cut & Taste: an exhibition of art and beer at Chinatown Soup

    Jul 12 - 26, 2016 Reception: Tue Jul 12 7pm - 10pm

  • Christie’s West Galleries

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362130 / christies.com/privatesales

  • Christopher Stout Gallery, New York

    299 Meserole Street, Ground Floor Rear Gallery  / 646-872-9990 / christopherstoutgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    kenya (robinson) FUCKYOURCOUCH

    May 21 - Jul 8, 2016

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Beth Lipman Distill

    Jun 25 - Aug 6, 2016

    Lipman has sand cast small scale dioramas creating vignettes of extinct flora and fauna incorporated into contemporary domestic scenes.
  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Daniel Ellison Witch Hazel

    May 26 - Jul 8, 2016

  • C L E A R I N G | New York

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • COMPANY

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Raul de Nieves El Rio

    Jun 8 - Jul 24, 2016

    For El Rio, Raul de Nieves will present a new installation of sculpture and paintings.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Anything But Paint

    Jun 21 - Jul 2, 2016

    A Group Show of Unusual Mediums
  • Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery, Cooper Union

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / craigstarr.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Lucas Samaras AutoPolaroids, 1969-71

    Jun 9 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Creative Time

    Multiple Locations, 59 East 4th Street (office)  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Arianna Carossa, Beatrice Glow on the subversion of opacity

    Jun 10 - Jul 10, 2016

    Cuchifritos Gallery is thrilled to present on the subversion of opacity, an exhibition featuring work by Arianna Carossa and Beatrice Glow
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Erin Dunn Oceanic Dancer

    Jun 4 - Jul 9, 2016

    Dunn's experimental stop-motion animation and accompanying installation explores female mysticism and the cult of the ballerina.
  • Cuevas Tilleard

    142 Henry Street, Entry at Rutgers Street / cuevastilleard.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Minerva

    Jun 8 - Jul 10, 2016

    Exhibition curated by MINERVA cult: Fabiola Alondra, Anna Furney, Erin Goldberger, Jane Harmon
  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • D'agostino & Fiore | Delancey

    86 Delancey Street  / +6468822099 / dagostinofiore.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • DAG Modern | New York

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 708  / +12124579037 / dagmodern.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rabin Mondal Kingdom of Exile

    Jun 7 - Sep 3, 2016

  • DANESE/COREY

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Common Threads

    Jun 3 - Jul 29, 2016

    Caroline Wells Chandler - Evie Falci - Rachel Frank - Leah Guadagnoli - Robin Kang - Jacob Rhodes - Sean Riley - Amy Giovanna Rinaldi
  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street, St. Mark’s Church  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org

  • Danziger Gallery

    95 Rivington St  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Findlay Jr. Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12124867660 / davidfindlayjr.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, SUITE 816, 8TH FLOOR  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jared Madere Islands in the Stream

    May 6 - Jul 22, 2016

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    People Who Work Here

    Jun 30 - Aug 5, 2016

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke Eine Winterreise

    May 7 - Jul 22, 2016

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Me, My, Mine: Commanding Subjectivity in Painting

    Jun 16 - Jul 29, 2016

    Work by: Nadia Ayari, Ginny Casey, Geoffrey Chadsey, Sharon Madanes, Julie Ryan, Michael Stamm, Peter Williams. Curated by Carrie Moyer.
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tahnee Lonsdale Pipe Dreams and Rabbit Holes

    Jun 29 - Aug 26, 2016

  • Deborah Bell Photographs

    16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor  / +12122499400 / deborahbellphotographs.com
    By appointment only

    Marcia Resnick Conceptions: Photographs 1974-76

    Sep 15 - Nov 5, 2016

    Marcia Resnick's early conceptual work, pre-dating her well-known series, Re-visions (1978).
  • Del Deo & Barzune

    15 West 26th Street, Suite 2R  / +16463441010 / deldeobarzune.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sol Kjok and Peter Max-Jacobsen In the Air: New York

    Jun 2 - Jul 2, 2016

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trudy Benson, John Dante Bianchi, Michael Flomen, Ghost of a Dream, Nico The City & The City

    Jun 29 - Aug 19, 2016

    Denny Gallery is pleased to announce The City & The City a group exhibition in our summer popup location at 150 East Broadway.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    By appointment only

    Nancy Shaver Dress the Form

    Jun 26 - Aug 19, 2016

  • DI DONNA

    744 Madison Avenue  / +12122590444 / didonna.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

  • Dickinson Roundell, Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm

    Palma, Palmiers, Palm.

    Jun 13 - Jul 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

    Palm Trees as a theme explored from Old Master through Contemporary artists
  • Dieu Donné

    315 West 36th Street  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Antek Walczak

    Jun 1 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aatchim, Cheon Pyo Lee, Junsung Kim Contemplation

    Jul 7 - Aug 25, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Dream House, MELA Foundation

    275 Church Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Wed - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Dress Shop Gallery

    322 Troutman Street, Brooklyn  / +18062203874 / dressshopgallery.com

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Don Nice The Presence of Emblems

    Jun 28 - Aug 12, 2016

    In Nice’s paintings the everyday is monumental, the disposable is iconic, and American consumer culture is served up for millennial eyes.
  • DUTTON

    124 Forsyth Street  / +19172141838 / soniadutton.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Ed. Varie

    171 Elizabeth Street  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Edward Ressle Gallery

    53 East 75th Street  / +12126410608 / edwardressle.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    June Leaf A Survey, 1949-present

    Jun 10 - Jul 15, 2016

    Painting, sculpture and drawings A selection of works coinciding with her exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art.
  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Ed Ruscha Ribbon Words

    May 6 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lillian Bassman Lillian Bassman

    May 12 - Jul 8, 2016

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / projectspace-efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    No Atlas

    Jun 10 - Jul 9, 2016

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com

  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / www.elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bilik, Creed, Covacevich, Dunkley, Finley & others 20 UNDER 20, Younger Than Rimbaud

    Jul 1 - Aug 5, 2016

    20 artists working in a range of media from US, Europe and Latin America that are under 20.
  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    205 East 125th Street  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Flaugher

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    2033 Fifth Ave, (Relocating)  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    By appointment only

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    My Dream Boat

    Jul 1 - Aug 5, 2016

    Gary Indiana, Prince R., Leni Riefenstahl, Donatien Veissman, Nicolas Wagner
  • Equity Gallery

    245 Broome St  / +12125420292 / nyartistsequity.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rhys Hecox Between Here and Our Destination

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    The five works in the exhibition explore how the moving image challenges us to be more aware of subtle changes in our environments.
  • Eric Firestone Gallery

    4 Great Jones Street, #4  / 6316042386 / ericfirestonegallery.com
    Thu - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendy White Santa Cruz

    Jun 21 - Jul 30, 2016

    A solo exhibition of painting and sculpture by Wendy White, Santa Cruz references1980s surf and skate culture.
  • Essex Flowers

    54 Ludlow St / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eyebeam

    34 35th St., 5th Floor  / +13473789163 / eyebeam.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carol Rama Carol Rama

    Sep 9 - Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    Fergus McCaffrey is proud to present a major exhibition of paintings, assemblages, and works on paper by the late, great Carol Rama.
  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gretta Johnson Jackets/Machines/Hair

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Erika Lynne Hanson, Rachel Schmidhofer Show #32: ICICLES IN CAVES

    Jun 16 - Jul 30, 2016

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2016 National Juried Exhibition

    Jun 23 - Jul 16, 2016

    Artists from all parts of the country presenting works in diverse styles and media.
  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    By appointment only

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sara Jimenez Abyssal

    May 28 - Jul 3, 2016

    In the attempt to capture and contain lost information, Sara Jimenez weaves fabric nets which are suspended from the ceiling of the gallery
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Patricia Cronin Shrine for Girls, New York

    Jun 9 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    New York Academy of Art Tenth Annual Summer Exhibition

    Jun 15 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Designed by Abigail Entsminger and Directed by Seth Timothy Larson The Tulsa Swinton Variety Hour

    Jul 9 - 10, 2016 Reception: Sat Jul 9 7pm - 6pm

    A play and installation transforms Flux’s white box gallery into a colorful, unpredictable, and disposable theater-labyrinth.
  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, 2nd Fl.  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Alan Magee New Paintings

    May 12 - Jul 1, 2016

    Forum Gallery presents an exhibition of new paintings by Alan Magee.
  • FOUR A.M.

    291 Grand Street, Window / fouram.info
    Tue 4am to 3:30am

    Jeff de Golier

    Jun 20 - Jul 5, 2016

  • Foxy Production

    2 East Broadway, 200  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    I AM SILVER

    Jun 26 - Jul 29, 2016

    JUSTIN VIVIAN BOND CHELSEA CULPRIT ANNA GLANTZ KIKI KOGELNIK BECKY KOLSRUD SOJOURNER TRUTH PARSONS
  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tony DeLap

    Jul 6 - Aug 5, 2016

    Franklin Parrasch Gallery is pleased to announce a solo exhibition of recent works by Southern California-based artist Tony DeLap.
  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Scott Campbell, Austin Eddy, Sarah Faux, And Max Maslansky Four Artists

    Jul 6 - 29, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 5pm - 7pm

  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / +16462300992 / frederieketaylorgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Freedman Art

    25 East 73rd St  / +12122492040 / freedmanart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Glenn Goldberg Of Leaves and Clouds

    Mar 5 - Aug 31, 2016

    FreedmanArt is pleased to present “Of Leaves and Clouds,” an invitational exhibition featuring paintings, works on paper, and collages.
  • Freight + Volume

    97 Allen Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cristina de Miguel Bad Habits

    May 21 - Jul 3, 2016

  • French Institute Alliance Française (fi:af)

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Matana Roberts I Call America

    Jun 26 - Jul 10, 2016

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andile Dyalvane Camagu

    Jun 23 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Front Desk Apparatus

    29 East 37th Street, 2B  / +12123003661 / frontdeskapparatus.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Hayward, Charles Ladson, Patricia Satterlee, Ellen Siebers Steinpilz, Grids and Glorias

    Jun 2 - Jul 17, 2016

    Steinpilz, Grids and Glorias brings together abstract paintings of four artists.
  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St., #1Q  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra

    May 7 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra

    May 7 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Gagosian Gallery | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rudolf Stingel Part IV

    May 1 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Samuel Stabler Samuel Stabler: Hand Cut Paper with Collage

    Jul 21 - 28, 2016 Reception: Sat Jul 23 7pm - 10pm

    Garis & Hahn, (previously based in New York) is proud to present H​and Cut Paper with Collage​, a solo exhibition by artist Samuel Stabler.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 10th Floor  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Skins: Body as Matter and Process

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

    The exhibition features a selection of works, mostly from the 1970s, that evoke the human body–both literally and metaphorically.
  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Gary Nader | New York

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12122473100 / garynader.com

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | Harlem

    439 W 127th St  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | New York

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Goulding The Lolly

    Jun 30 - Jul 30, 2016

    Curated by Brian Belott
  • GCA

    119 Ingraham St, #315 / groupclubassociation.tumblr.com
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Heliotropes

    Jun 9 - Jul 15, 2016

    Curated by Matthew Nichols
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • George Adams Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Arneson, Bischoff, Brown, De Forest, Saul, Wiley The Formative Years

    Jun 2 - Aug 12, 2016

    An exhibition of early work from 1957-1977, covering the development of this group of California-based artists.
  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Gitler &_

    3629 Broadway / gitlerand.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm, Mon 3pm to 8pm

    Esteban Ocampo-Giraldo

    Jun 30 - Jul 2, 2016

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    See Sun, and Think Shadow

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Good Work Gallery

    1100 Broadway  / +19179302688 / goodworkgallery.com

    Vital Enhancements

    Jun 25 - Jul 23, 2016

    Curated by Sara Blazej
  • Governors Island

    Governors Island / govisland.com

  • The Gowanus Ballroom

    55 9th Street, Building 61  / +13474602687 / gowanusballroom.com

  • GP Contemporary

    24 East 78th Street  / +12126289760 / gpcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, Ground floor and 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chung Sang-Hwa

    Jun 1 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Greene Naftali Garage

    227 Leonard Street, Brooklyn  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Dream Baby Dream

    Jun 24 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / greenspongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Grey Art Gallery

    100 Washington Square East, New York University  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Art for Every Home: Associated American Artists, 1934-2000

    Apr 19 - Jul 9, 2016

    The first comprehensive survey of Associated American Artists (AAA)
  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Jay Miriam Catch the Heavenly Bodies

    Jun 21 - Jul 27, 2016

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127903900 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philip Guston Painter, 1957 – 1967

    Apr 26 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stefan Brüggemann

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Helly Nahmad Gallery

    975 Madison Avenue  / +12128792075 / hellynahmadgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GROUP SHOW Imagining Spaces: Constructions in Color and Text

    Jun 23 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / +15056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aidan Koch, Ieva Kraule The person you are trying to reach is not available

    Jun 3 - Jul 3, 2016

    Aidan Koch and Ieva Kraule: “The person you are trying to reach is not available” (June 3–July 3, 2016).
  • HG Contemporary

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hgcontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • High Line Art

    The High Line  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Barbara Kruger Untitled (Blind Idealism Is…)

    Mar 25, 2016 - Mar 31, 2017

    A large-scale, hand-painted mural based on a quote from philosopher Franz Fanon.
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charles Woodard

    Jun 28 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Adam Parker Smith Oblivious The Greek

    Jun 11 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Cool Breeze

    Jul 6 - Sep 2, 2016

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Howard St

    3 Howard St / hhhoward.com
    Thu - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Hunter East Harlem Gallery

    2180 Third Avenue, The Silberman School of Social Work Building  / +12123967819 / hunter.cuny.edu/eastharlem-artgallery/welcome-page
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Visions of Confinement

    Jun 29 - Sep 10, 2016

  • Ierimonti Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 503  / +12125811619 / ierimontigalleryusa.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Gianantonio Abate Everything is Illuminated

    May 5 - Jul 30, 2016

  • inCube Arts

    314 West 52nd Street, #1  / +13147196159 / www.incube-arts.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Innervisions: New Prints 2016/Summer

    Jun 16 - Sep 24, 2016

    An exhibition of over fifty contemporary prints selected by artist Dan Walsh.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    U:L:O: Part I

    Jun 17 - Jul 3, 2016

    U:L:O: 2016 Part I's includes:   U: Tim Gentles L: Kimberly-Klark O: Andrew Russeth
  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Genesis BREYER P-ORRDIGE Blue Blood Virus

    Jun 30 - Jul 30, 2016

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lee Ranaldo, Leah Singer Sight Unseen

    Jul 1 - 2, 2016

    ISSUE presents a sound installation by Lee Ranaldo & Leah Singer at 22 Boerum. Ranaldo will perform a guitar piece on June 30.
  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Co-founded by Hank Willis Thomas and Eric Gottesman For Freedoms

    Jun 30 - Jul 29, 2016

    As the first artist-run super PAC, For Freedoms uses art to inspire deeper political engagement in the 2016 American Presidential election.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    FOR FREEDOMS

    Jun 7 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SHAY ARICK, Maria Belford, Wonchun Che, Marcy Chevali, Ann Cofta Artists Co-Op III

    Jun 17 - Aug 20, 2016

    Kristina Fretkovich, Catherine Fletcher, Cora Jane Glasser, Matt Greco, Norma Greenwood, Jennifer Ivey, Rod Ivey, Sarah Langsam, Kristine Ma
  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Intimisms

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Certain Skins

    Jun 29 - Sep 11, 2016

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The James Gallery, CUNY Graduate Center

    365 Fifth Avenue, The City University of New York  / +12128172020 / centerforthehumanities.org/james-gallery/
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sheila Pepe, Halsey Rodman, Margaret Lanzetta, Giselle Hicks Resident Artists & Fellows Exhibition

    Jul 14 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Contexture, curated by Cey Adams

    Jun 29 - Aug 12, 2016

  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Jason Jacques Gallery

    29 East 73rd Street, #1  / +12125357500 / jasonjacques.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Morten Løbner Espersen | NASA The Orb

    Jun 9 - Jul 30, 2016

    Morten Løbner Espersen Moon Vessels | NASA Photographs from the Lunar Orbiter Missions 1966-1967
  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / www.jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • Jeffrey Deitch

    76 Grand Street  / +12123437300 / deitch.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Jeffrey Leder Gallery

    2137 45th Road  / +19177671734 / jeffreyledergallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Jeffrey Stark

    88 East Broadway, #B11 (basement level) / jeffreystark.nyc
    By appointment only

    Eli Hansen

    Jun 17 - Jul 24, 2016

    I thought I had a dog in this fight, but it ain’t seem like it now.
  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Suite 305  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Jenn Singer Gallery

    72 Irving Place  / +19177226119 / jennsingergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street, 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Pissarro, Herbin, Morisot, Redon, Vuillard, Nickson, Mossé, Lifanova Summer in Color

    Jun 13 - Jul 29, 2016

    Exhibition of works by Pissarro, Morisot, Redon, Vuillard and contemporary works by Graham Nickson, Gerard Mossé and Liliya Lifanova.
  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jerry Mischak Small Invasions

    Jun 2 - Jul 10, 2016

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Jessica McCambly “The Invisible Thread of the Marvelous”

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2016

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents:
“The Invisible Thread of the Marvelous” Featuring Jessica McCambly June 1st, 2016 – July 15, 2016
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ricardo Alcaide “Down the line”

    Jun 8 - Jul 8, 2016

    Alcaide’s site-specific floor installation investigates notions of instability in urban environments.
  • John Molloy Gallery

    49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B  / 2122493020 / johnmolloygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jonathan Boos

    801 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor  / +12125355096 / jonathanboos.com
    By appointment only

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Josée Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martí Cormand Postcards to AZ

    Jun 7 - Jul 22, 2016

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, #232  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Refuge

    Jun 9 - Jul 2, 2016

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Land Escapes

    Jun 9 - Jul 8, 2016

    Group Exhibition
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Great Figure Two

    Jun 29 - Aug 7, 2016

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Zachari Logan and Christopher Russell Hypernatural

    Jun 16 - Aug 12, 2016

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Natascha Sadr Haghighian Empire of the Senseless

    Jun 29 - Aug 3, 2016

    Representing the artist's US debut.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    210 Rivington Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Scott Nedrelow Polyfocal

    Jun 30 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Karma | New York

    38 Orchard St  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    11am to 7pm daily

    Before Sunrise

    Jun 25 - Jul 11, 2016

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Laura Aldridge, Michael Berryhill, Katy Cowan, Ashley Teamer, Ken Tisa Jack and Diane

    Jun 10 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Eric Blum New Paintings

    Jun 23 - Jul 30, 2016

    Blum's arrangements of ink-washed, wax-infused silks are rooted in modern painting techniques yet activated by experimental manipulation.
  • kaufmann repetto | New York

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    On Painting

    Jun 3 - Jul 29, 2016

    Eve Ackroyd, Jon Campbell, Heidi Hahn, Janice Nowinski, Stefan Pehl, and Kyle Staver
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / www.kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Mapping Spaces: Carte Blanche Selections from the Kentler Flatfiles

    Jun 12 - Jul 24, 2016

    Guest curated by Dita Amory, Acting Associate Curator in Charge, The Robert Lehman Collection, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chun, Kurtz, Faur, Mulcahy, Petracca and others Relief

    Jun 2 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Kimberly-Klark

    788 Woodward Avenue / kimberly-klark.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Xaviera Simmons CODED

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peili Greater New York

    Jun 30 - Aug 19, 2016

    Iconoclastic Chinese artist Peili exhibits conceptual multimedia works that unpack diasporas of memory and cross-cultural praxis. At night,
  • Klompching Gallery

    89 Water Street  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / +13479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Transaction

    Jun 10 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Kodomo

    92-12 Rockaway Beach Blvd, 2nd Floor  / 6468813697 / kodomo.us
    By appointment only

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anna Sew Hoy Invisible Tattoo

    Jun 9 - Jul 29, 2016

    Koenig & Clinton is pleased to announce Invisible Tattoo, a solo exhibition of sculptures by Los Angeles-based artist Anna Sew Hoy.
  • The Korean Cultural Service New York

    460 Park Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12127599550 / koreanculture.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Bilfield & Andre Veloux “Blurring the Lines”

    Jun 4 - Jul 6, 2016

    KRAUSE GALLERY is pleased to announce Matt Bilfield and Andre Veloux's 2 person show “Blurring the lines.
  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gerard Mullin

    Jun 15 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Kunstraum LLC

    20 Grand Avenue #509  / +16469249656 / kunstraumllc.com
    By appointment only

  • Kustera Projects Red Hook

    57 Wolcott Street  / +17185227811 / kusteraprojects.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Drew Conrad The Cold Wake

    Jun 11 - Jul 17, 2016

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Ingo Swann A Remote View

    Jun 15 - Jul 3, 2016

    A one-man exhibition of paintings by acclaimed psi-researcher and author Ingo Swann.
  • Launch F18

    94 Allen Street  / +19173882464 / launchf18.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Small Things Considered

    Jul 5 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mr. Sunset in My Heart

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

    Sunset in My Heart will include new work by the Japanese artist inspired by the manga and anime subcultures.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Downtown

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kader Attia, Mickalene Thomas, Tim Rollins and K.O.S. Repossession

    Jun 24 - Aug 12, 2016

    Each of these artists has devoted their practice to confronting predominant historical narratives embedded in Western culture.
  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibiton Shrines to Speed

    May 4 - Jul 9, 2016

    Art & The Automobile:From The Minimal To The Postmodern. Includes John Baldessari, Sylvie Fleury, Aaron Young &Richard Prince amongst others
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    McArthur Binion/John Phillips, Samuel Levi Jones/Bethany Collins, Tony L Chicago Invites Chicago

    Jun 30 - Jul 29, 2016

    McArthur Binion, Samuel Levi Jones & Tony Lewis invite John Phillips, Bethany Collins & Nate Young
  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Westfall Crispy Fugue State

    May 12 - Jul 29, 2016

  • The LeRoy Neiman Gallery, Columbia University

    2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/leroy-neiman-gallery
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Interior Landszaft - curated by Monika Zarzeczna

    May 25 - Jul 9, 2016

    Featuring Ewelina Bochenska, Alan Calpe, Suzanne Goldenberg, Alison Owen, Elisabeth Smolarz, Zahar Vaks, Joe Winter and Monika Zarzeczna.
  • Leslie Feely Fine Art

    33 East 68th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129880040 / lesliefeely.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hannelore Baron Collages and Box Constructions 1969 - 1985

    Apr 30 - Jul 16, 2016

    The exhibition includes a selection of the artist’s collages and box constructions that have not been previously exhibited.
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / www.tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amy Cutler Amy Cutler: Fossa and Other Works

    Apr 30 - Jul 30, 2016

    Amy Cutler: Fossa, a multimedia installation created in collaboration with Emily Wells and Adriana Papaleo, and Other Works.
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Hannah Black Credits

    Jun 10 - Aug 20, 2016

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    504 West 24th Street  / +12125056431 / lissongallery.com

    John Akomfrah

    Jun 24 - Aug 12, 2016

    Lisson Gallery New York presents the first major exhibition in the United States by acclaimed British artist and filmmaker John Akomfrah.
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alan Belcher, Elise D’Arrigo, Cassie Griffin, Robert Raphael, Analia Seg CERAMICS – A Concept Of Function

    May 8 - Jul 30, 2016

    Exploring various ceramic practices may conjure associations with both domesticity and décor.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

  • LOMEX

    134 Bowery 4S  / +19176678541 / www.lomex.gallery
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Lorimoto

    16-23 Hancock Street / lorimoto.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Los Ojos

    12 Cypress Avenue, Brooklyn / losojosbk.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Thomas McCarty, Christian Lord, Buzz Slutzky, Sean Capone A Garden Sown!

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Mramor Pink Pillows featuring Adriane Schramm & Janine Iversen

    Jun 7 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition at the Lower East Side Printshop The Lives of Forms

    May 26 - Aug 26, 2016

    Curated by Ksenia Nouril
  • Lucien Terras.

    325 Broome Street  / +19175174929 / lucienterras.com
    Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Absolute Beginners

    May 19 - Jul 20, 2016

    Jean-Philippe Delhomme, Adam Henry, Ann Pibal, Heather Rowe, Julia von Eichel, Carrie Yamaoka
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jason Moran Staged

    Apr 29 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shapeshifters

    Jun 27 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    César In Context

    May 5 - Jul 2, 2016

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rose Kallal Four Pillars

    Jun 9 - Jul 3, 2016

    Rose Kallal is a NYC based artist working with installation, sound and performance.
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Summer Session

    Jun 22 - Jul 23, 2016

    A group show featuring new figurative work by gallery artists.
  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eva Koťátková a mouse's home is the snake's body

    May 3 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mal Maison

    Jun 7 - Jul 12, 2016

  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

  • Magenta Plains

    94 Allen St  / +19173882464 / magentaplains.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aaron Aujla Library Desk At The Punjab University 

    Jun 15 - Jul 27, 2016

    Aaron Aujla's exhibition presents a single artwork made of three elements on view 24/7 at 95 Orchard Street.
  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Makebish

    174 Elizabeth Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Marc Jancou | New York

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124732100 / marcjancou.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • MARC STRAUS

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition If Only Bella Abzug Were Here

    May 25 - Jul 29, 2016

    Group show of all female artists celebrating the life & achievements of Bella Abzug.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Betts SPLASH

    Jun 9 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    I Talk with The Spirits

    Jun 23 - Aug 12, 2016

    Group Show Curated by Chris Wiley
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Marlborough Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com

    LANDSCAPES

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    41 Elizabeth Street, (Re-opening in Fall 2016)  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Life of Forms

    Apr 30 - Jul 29, 2016

    Artists: Doug Ashford, Andrea Büttner, Jimmie Durham, Pam Lins, Nora Schultz, Amy Sillman Curated by Piper Marshall.
  • Mary Boone Gallery | Uptown

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com

    Sadie Benning Green God

    Apr 28 - Jul 29, 2016

    The exhibition is in cooperation with Callicoon Fine Arts, where the exhibition continues on Delancey Street.
  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mathew | New York

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 West 22nd Street

    522 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 West 24th Street

    523 West 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsoncontemporary.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Construction Site

    Jun 17 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Gallery Met, Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metopera.org/Visit/Exhibitions/
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bas Jan Ader

    Jun 22 - Aug 5, 2016

  • MEYOHAS

    181 East 90th Street / meyohas.com
    By appointment only

    Virginia Lee Montgomery Virginia Lee Montgomery

    Sep 2 - Oct 14, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 2 7pm - 10pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    It’s Not Your Nature

    Jun 2 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A.R. PENCK Early Works

    Jun 9 - Sep 3, 2016

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Katherine Bauer Of the Quarry Land

    Jul 1 - Aug 7, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 1 6pm - 9pm

    16mm film, photograms, and other analog photography
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Eldridge Street

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Summer installation of works by gallery artists

    Jun 26 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery | Orchard Street

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Sequence 6: one work, one week

    Jun 26 - Jul 30, 2016

    Rochelle Goldberg (6/26 – 7/6) Paul Pagk (7/7 – 7/14) Aaron Flint Jamison (7/15 – 7/22) Pieter Schoolwerth (7/23 – 7/30)
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Deborah Brown, Thrush Holmes, Liao Yibai, Jerry Kearns Group Show: School's Out!

    Jun 23 - Aug 8, 2016

    This group exhibition aims to capture summer's sense of freedom, and playfully break from the ordinary to allow the imagination to run wild.
  • Miller Misc.

    17 Essex Street / facebook.com/events/232990310414953
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    WORK

    Jun 1, 2013 - Jul 27, 2016

    A painting exhibition of 21 artists, the show will rotate weekly for its duration, featuring each artist in a more comprehensive format.
  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org

    Anne Neukamp Rollladen 2016

    Mar 4 - Dec 31, 2016

    On view only when the door to the art space is closed, Neukamp’s outdoor painting articulates ambiguously shifting modes in communication.
  • Minus Space

    16 Main Street, Suite A  / +17188018095 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Brant / Brennan / Zinsser

    Jun 4 - Jul 2, 2016

    New visceral, yet reductive paintings by the three esteemed New York-based artists Sharon Brant, Michael Brennan, and John Zinsser.
  • Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

    35 East 67th Street  / +12122494195 / mireillemoslerltd.com
    By appointment only

  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University

    1190 Amsterdam Avenue, Schermerhom Hall, 8th Floor  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dan Burkhart

    May 21 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martha Rosler If you can't afford to live here, mo-o-ove!!

    Jun 7 - Jul 9, 2016

    The Temporary Office of Urban Disturbances will host four town hall discussions on June 14, 16, 21, and 23 from 6 to 8 pm.
  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hans Benda The Mediterranean

    Jun 2 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78th Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Moeller Fine Art

    35 East 64th Street  / +12126442133 / moellerfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    LIA LOWENTHAL, CAMMISA BUERHAUS LONG LASTING LOVELINESS

    Jun 18 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Gallery Molly Krom

    254 Ogden avenue  / 5518049971 / gallerykrom.com
    By appointment only

    Sheila Crider, Sanda Iliescu, Francois Ilnseher Menage

    Jun 11 - Jul 10, 2016

    In Ménage the state of our affair with environment is addressed in the mixed media installations by the three artists.
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Bednarek & Leigh Ruple

    Jun 23 - Jul 29, 2016

    Morgan Lehman Gallery is pleased to present our summer exhibition, featuring paintings by Leigh Ruple and wood, canvas, and melamine sculptu
  • Motel

    1078 Dekalb Ave.  / +13473508377 / bkmotel.org
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Aline Bouvy Who will wear my teeth as amulets?

    Jun 25 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Moving Walls | Open Society Foundations

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Practice Makes Practice

    Jun 23 - Jul 23, 2016

  • Muriel Guépin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalind Nashashibi Two Tribes

    Jun 2 - Jul 15, 2016

  • MuseumofAmericabooks

    18 Herkimer Place  / +13475743700 / museumofamericabooks.org
    By appointment only

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tiny Treasures

    Jul 7 - Sep 1, 2016

    Tiny Treasures, works by gallery artists measuring no more than 12 inches, a fresh and refreshing array of painting, drawing, sculpture
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalind Breen, Danny Ferrell, Syraya Horton, and 7 other artists Rhode Island School of Design 2016 MFA PAINTING THESIS

    Jul 7 - 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

    Most recent work of ten young artists who have spent their last two years working on Master's degrees in painting at RISD.
  • Galeria Nara Roesler | New York

    47 W 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / 646 791 0426 / nararoesler.com.br
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Abraham Palatnik

    May 3 - Jul 8, 2016

    A panoramic solo exhibition of the artist’s works spanning from the 1970’s to present date.
  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Boys and Girls Can Still Draw

    Jul 6 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 6pm - 8pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    59 Franklin Street / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Steve Di Benedetto, Michelle Segre, Ryan Foerster Plastic Bag in a Tree

    Jun 24 - Jul 28, 2016

  • New Release

    60 Mulberry Street  / +19084471843 / newreleasegallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • New York Academy of Art Galleries

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    2pm to 8pm daily

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibition
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alice Tippit Ess Envy

    Jun 30 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • gallery nine 5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Summer Anagram

    Jul 2 - Aug 20, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 1 7pm - 9pm

    Featuring Cortney Andrews, Courtney Childress, Theresa Daddezio, Amanda Friedman, Rachel Phillips, Cheon Pyo Lee. Curated by Marco Antonini.
  • NYPAC – New York Performance Artists Collective

    N/A  / +16469262190 / nypac.org
    By appointment only

  • NYU Institute of Fine Arts | Great Hall

    1 E 78th St  / +12127725800 / nyu.edu/gsas/dept/fineart/events/great-hall-exhibitions-events.htm
    1pm to 4pm daily

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Kurt Steger Scribing the Void

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

    This monumental sculpture explores the intersection of nature and man through a contour line, bringing the outdoors into the gallery space.
  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    213 Bowery Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hotspots

    May 26 - Jul 1, 2016

    with Rochelle Feinstein, Tommy Hartung & JJ Peet
  • One Art Space

    23 Warren Street  / +16465590535 / oneartspace.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 5pm

  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, BASEMENT  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    guerilla-art.mx Transgression

    Jun 11 - Jul 1, 2016

    guerilla-art.mx presents “Transgression,” a collborative project with Open Source Gallery, NURTUREart and MS136.
  • ORDOVAS | New York

    488 Madison Avenue  / +12127568870 / ordovasart.com
    By appointment only

  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Lunacy

    Jun 25 - Jul 24, 2016

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / n/a
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Rico Gatson, David Colman, Fiona Banner, Maynard Monrow, Andrea Bowers, PHANTOM

    May 4 - Jul 29, 2016

    PHANTOM at OSMOS Address, 50 E 1st Street, features works by Fiona Banner, Richard Bell, Andrea Bowers, David Colman, and Others.
  • Ouchi Gallery

    170 Tillary Street, Suite 105  / +13479874606 / ouchigallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Tue 7pm to 10pm

  • Outlet

    253 Wilson Ave / outletbk.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • P!

    334 Broome Street  / +12123345200 / p-exclamation.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Woman Destroyed

    Jun 30 - Jul 29, 2016

    Curated by Anneliis Beadnell   Elizabeth Glaessner, Lauren Kelley, David Mramor, Allison Schulnik, Jessica Stoller, Robin F. Williams
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | East 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Don Nice Prints & Watercolors

    Jun 23 - Jul 22, 2016

  • Pace Prints | West 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • PACE | 32 East 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Turrell 67 68 69

    May 6 - Jul 29, 2016

  • PACE | 510 West 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Blackness in Abstraction

    Jun 24 - Aug 19, 2016

    Curated by Adrienne Edwards
  • PACE | 534 West 25th Street

    534 West 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • PACE | 537 West 24th Street

    537 West 24th Street  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 East 57th Street, 9th Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Retrieval of the Beautiful

    Jun 21 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Park Avenue Armory

    643 Park Avenue  / +12126163930 / armoryonpark.org

    Martin Creed THE BACK DOOR

    Jun 8 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Parkett Viewing Room | New York

    145 Avenue of the Americas, 7th Floor  / +12126732660 / parkettart.com

    Small is Beautiful Selected Works from 30 Years

    Mar 7 - Jul 15, 2016

    A thirty year survey of over one hundred rare and available works. By appointment only.
  • The Parlour Bushwick

    791 Bushwick Avenue  / +17183603218 / theparlourbushwick.com
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    THINGS: a queer legacy of graphic art and play

    Jul 17 - Aug 21, 2016 Reception: Sun Jul 17 7pm - 9pm

    Curt McDowell, Tom Rubnitz and Robert Ford, with Seth Bogart, Rafa Esparza, Aimee Goguen + Brontez Purnell
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Saint Clair Cemin Psyche

    May 26 - Aug 19, 2016

  • Paul Kolker

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paul Rodgers/9W Gallery

    529 West 20 St  / +12124149810 / www.paulrodgers9w.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Conner

    May 3 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meg Webster

    May 7 - Jul 12, 2016

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Poppie Between Worlds

    Jun 30 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Pen and Brush

    29 East 22nd Street  / +12124753669 / penandbrush.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Performing Garage

    33 Wooster Street  / +12129669796 / theperforminggarage.org

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bernard Frize Dawn Comes up so Young

    May 3 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Irina Rozovsky, Graham Durward, Roger White Exalted Position

    Jun 30 - Sep 2, 2016

  • Peter Freeman, Inc.

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anna and Bernhard Blume Scenes from a Photo-Novel

    Jun 3 - Jul 22, 2016

  • Petzel Gallery | East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Asger Jorn The Open Hide

    May 5 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Petzel Gallery | West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fine Young Cannibals

    Jun 24 - Aug 5, 2016

    Summer group exhibition
  • Picture Room at McNally Jackson

    236 Mulberry Street  / +12122192789 / pictureroom.mcnallyjacksonstore.com
    12pm to 8pm daily

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nadja BOURNONVILLE, Brian CONLEY, Roxy PAINE, Tavares STRACHAN False Narratives

    Jun 24 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Derrick Adams ON

    Jun 10 - Jul 17, 2016

    Curated by: Gabriel Florenz
  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645502 / planthouse.net
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Planthouse Gallery A Big Enough Umbrella

    Jul 7 - Aug 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

    Summer print show featuring work created at legendary Wingate Studio.
  • Porter Contemporary

    145 Plymouth Street (at Pearl Street)  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 4pm

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Greyscale

    Jun 24 - Aug 6, 2016

    Diana Cooper Torkwase Dyson Bernard Kirschenbaum Alexandra Gorczynski Hugh Hayden Austin Lee Anton Perich William Powhida
  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/events/exhibitions/pratt-manhattan-gallery
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marela Zacarias Warp and Weft

    May 26 - Jul 2, 2016

    solo exhibition
  • Present Company

    254 Johnson Avenue, Brooklyn / present-co.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    231 11th Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm

    Realize Your Desire: Underground Press from the Library of Stefan Brecht

    Jun 18 - Oct 22, 2016

    Printed Matter presents an exhibition of alternative and independently-published newsprint periodicals from the early ‘60s to mid ‘70s.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Rosenthal Curated by Joseph A. W. Quintela

    Jun 9 - Jul 2, 2016

    Barbara Rosenthal: 50 Surreal Photos from the Novel ‘Wish for Amnesia’ and Installation of All Draft Editions 1980-2016
  • Protocinema | New York

    Temporary Venues  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge Park

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Martin Creed UNDERSTANDING

    May 4 - Oct 23, 2016

  • Public Art Fund | City Hall Park

    City Hall Park  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Isa Genzken Two Orchids

    Mar 1 - Aug 21, 2016

    The artist's two flowers will rise 34 and 28 feet in height above visitors entering Central Park from its southeast corner.
  • Public Art Fund | Houston and Mott Streets

    284 Mott Street  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Lincoln Center

    Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Josie Robertson Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Center, Between Jay Street and Flatbush Avenue at Myrtle Avenue  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | Rockefeller Center

    45 Rockefeller Center Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Queer Thoughts

    373 Broadway, #C9  / +17073378061 / queerthoughts.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marriage

    Jun 29 - Jul 31, 2016

    Olga Balema Quintessa Matranga Lulou Margarine Guillaume Maraud Tariq Alvi Rodrigo Hernández
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joanne Greenbaum New Paintings and Sculptures

    May 20 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Peter Solymosi, Georgi Tushev Remote: Studio Not Required

    Jun 24 - Jul 24, 2016

    ’Remote: Studio Not Required‘ featuring artists Peter Solymosi and Georgi Tushev.
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Diamond Antoinette Stingily

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Antek Walczak Films

    Jun 30 - Aug 1, 2016

  • Rear Window

    136 W. 118th Street, #2  / +12126662175 / rearwindow.nyc
    By appointment only

  • Rebecca Hossack Art Gallery

    262 Mott Street  / +12129253500 / rebeccahossack.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Lauren Halsey Kingdom Splurge (4)

    May 14 - Jul 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    George Henry Longly We All Love Your Life

    Jun 9 - Jul 31, 2016

    We All Love Your Life is London-based artist George Henry Longly’s first solo exhibition in the US.
  • Red Hook Labs Gallery

    133 Imlay Street  / +17187971020 / redhooklabs.com

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Loretta Fahrenholz, Morag Keil/Georgie Nettell, Josephine Pryde, Sam Pul The Highs of Everyday Life

    Jul 1 - 30, 2016

    Loretta Fahrenholz, Morag Keil/Georgie Nettell, Josephine Pryde, Sam Pulitzer   Organized by Monika Senz
  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    SIX: A benefit for Regina Rex

    Jun 12 - Jul 24, 2016

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Laura Craig McNellis Structures

    Jun 9 - Jul 15, 2016

    “Structures” presents McNellis’s early paintings portraying architectural forms. June 9 (opening reception) – July 15, 2016
  • Richard Gray Gallery | New York

    1018 Madison Ave, 4th Floor  / +12124728787 / www.richardgraygallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    121 Orchard St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Olaf Rauh Playgrounds

    Jun 29 - Jul 31, 2016

    His photographic style is similar to that of a painter, in its sensitivity to the subject and in its formal search for beauty.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyse Rosner Recent Paintings

    Mar 24 - Jul 29, 2016

    Alyse Rosner's third exhibition at RWFA featuring her most recent work.
  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / www.robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Pauline Galiana, Liz Jaff and Jim Osman Bits and Pieces

    Jun 3 - Jul 31, 2016

    A three artist exhibition featuring work who's whole is greater than the some of its many ubiquitous parts.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Chip Hooper California's Pacific 2nd Set

    May 12 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org
    By appointment only

  • Robilant + Voena at 24th East 80th Street

    24th East 80th Street / robilantvoena.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Gallery Artists Antony Todd x Robin Rice

    Jun 15 - Sep 4, 2016

    The walls of ANTONY TODD at 44 East 11th Street will be mosaicked in the distinctive style of Robin Rice’s annual Summertime Salon.
  • Romeo

    90 Ludlow St.  / +19177557713 / www.romeonyc.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joseph Geagan

    Jun 25 - Jul 24, 2016

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Levin Paintings 1963 - 1973

    Jun 11 - Jul 29, 2016

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    LITO S. FREEMAN / BENOÎT MAIRE

    Jun 9 - Jul 10, 2016

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Rosai Ugolini Modern

    48 Orchard Street  / +1 212 966 5686 / rosaiugolini.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maureen Chatfield Patterns in Time

    Jun 15 - Sep 17, 2016

    The exhibition features over twenty of the artist's most recent paintings blending the boundary between abstraction and representation.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    7pm to 11pm daily

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn: The Rake’s Progress

    Jul 21 - 23, 2016

    The String Orchestra of Brooklyn presents The Rake’s Progress lead by famed conductor Tito Muñoz.
  • Rubber Factory

    29c Ludlow St  / +19178220587 / rubber-factory.info
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    J. Kalman, A. Yeroshenko, M. McDonald, D. Stern, D. Mayrit, T. Barel. Others tell the story differently

    Jun 18 - Jul 6, 2016

    June 18th - July 6th. Opening reception 6pm to 9pm. Rubber Factory's inaugural show previews work by 6 photo-based artists we represent.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    9 Objects

    Jul 13 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 13 6pm - 8pm

    Robert Arneson Joseph Beuys Willie Cole Yayoi Kusama Man Ray James Rosenquist Stephanie Syjuco Donald Sultan Lawrence Weiner
  • Safe Gallery

    1004 Metropolitan Ave, ground floor  / +19177166208 / www.safegallery.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mairikke Dau, Ariel Dill Dau And Dill

    Jun 18 - Jul 17, 2016

    Join us this Thursday the 16th, 7 to 9 pm for the opening reception of Dau And Dill organized by Eddie Martinez.
  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    By appointment only

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A Being in the World

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2016

    Curated by Jayson Musson and Fabienne Stephan
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    By appointment only

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ronald Lockett

    Jun 23 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sasha Rudensky Tinsel and Blue

    Jun 8 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Antony Gormley CONSTRUCT

    May 7 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

    66 Fifth Avenue, Ground floor  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/parsons/sheila-c-johnson-design-center/
    12pm to 6pm daily, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 W 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    EFA + Middle East

    Jun 9 - Jul 9, 2016

    features works by nine Middle Eastern artists from the Studio Program at the Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts
  • Shirley Fiterman Art Center

    81 Barclay Street  / 516-398-6034 / www.bmcc.cuny.edu/sfac/
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Shoot The Lobster

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Shrine

    191 Henry Street  / +13476934979 / shrine.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Summer Flats

    Jun 29 - Aug 21, 2016

  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Larry Walker

    Jun 9 - Jul 15, 2016

    Curated by his daughter and gallery artist, Kara Walker, the exhibition surveys nearly 50 years of Mr. Walker’s artistic production.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Simuvac Projects

    99 Norman Avenue  / 7183893905 / simuvacprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Cowan and Rachael Gorchov Nonspecific Places

    Jun 3 - Jul 10, 2016

  • Sister

    69 Irving Ave, Apt 1B / sistergallery.com
    5pm to 11pm daily

  • Skarstedt Gallery | East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wosene Worke Kosrof Words: You Are Always New

    Jun 2 - Jul 30, 2016

    Ehtiopian-born Wosene uses the language symbols of Amharic, one of the few ancient written systems in Africa, as a core composition element.
  • Slag Gallery | Bushwick

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Erika Baglyas, Naomi Safran-Hon, Alisha Wessler, Jody Wood, Masha Zusman WITH PASSION

    Jun 3 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Slag Gallery | Williamsburg

    81 Grand Street  / +12129679818 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Of the people

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2016

    The exhibition Of the people curated by Erin Donnelly
  • Small Editions

    60 Sackett St  / +17184221304 / smalleditionsnyc.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

    Cooper Holoweski

    May 20 - Jul 8, 2016

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • SOHO20

    56 Bogart Street  / +17183663661 / soho20gallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Crossing

    Jun 3 - Jul 1, 2016

    SOHO20 is pleased to present Crossing, the 2016 exhibition of works by its National Affiliates members.
  • Solivagant*

    53 Orchard Street  / +13472675703 / www.solivagantnyc.com
    By appointment only

  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Paysage Exotique

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2016

    Vanessa Disler Jacob Dwyer Emily Hill Mike Pratt
  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, #603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    big nothing

    Jun 16 - Aug 19, 2016

    Curated by Richard Caldicott Work by Nina Brauhauser, Ellen Carey, Luuk de Haan, Karl Martin Holzhäuser, Gottfried Jäger & Erin O'Keefe.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SPLOTCH

    Jul 7 - Aug 12, 2016

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    William Helburn Ad Man

    Jul 15 - Aug 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Beth Krebs “Spangled”

    Jun 10 - Jul 3, 2016

    With “Spangled”, Krebs returns to themes of effort, absurdity, and faith.
  • Stellan Holm Gallery

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12126277444 / stellanholm.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    117 Grattan Street, Suite 112  / +16467094725 / romanoart.com

    Curated by DH Dowling “D E S T I N E S I A”

    Jun 2 - Jul 29, 2016

    Curated by DH Dowling “DESTINESIA” opening Thursday June 2 2016 .
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cobourn, McCloskey, M Mirisola, H Morgan, Marie Roberts, Catherine White Free Time Part 2

    Jul 6 - Aug 6, 2016 Reception: Wed Jul 6 6pm - 8pm

    includes the work of painters Ryan Cobourn, Jesse McCloskey, Michele Mirisola, Heather Morgan, Marie Roberts, and ceramicist Catherine White
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andre De Dienes Marilyn and California Girls

    Jun 9 - Jul 30, 2016

  • The Still House Group | Red Hook

    481 Van Brunt Street, #9D (4th floor) / enterstillhouse.com
    By appointment only

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sharing Models: Manhattanisms

    Jul 15 - Sep 2, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm - 9pm

    Sharing Models: Manhattanisms will exhibit 30 models by 30 international architects that represent various ways of understanding urban life.
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street, (Currently undergoing renovations)  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Strap-On Project

    255 Canal Street, 2nd Floor / companygallery.us/strap-on-projects
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    K8 Hardy Aunt Margie

    Jun 15 - Jul 10, 2016

  • Stream Gallery

    1196 Myrtle Ave / streamgallery.gallery

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Björn Meyer-Ebrecht Places for People

    Jun 17 - Jul 17, 2016

    A solo exhbition of Björn Meyer-Ebrecht's large scale ink drawings.
  • Sugarlift

    200 Morgan Ave  / +17183662857 / sugarlift.com

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Sunday Takeout

    99 Hanson Place / sundaytakeout.com

    Emily Mullin Vachina

    Jun 9 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm

    TWOXFIVE

    Jun 8 - Sep 1, 2016

    Summer Exhibition Marks the Gallery's 10th Anniversary
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GREG SMITH Zero Width Non-Joiner

    Jun 9 - Jul 29, 2016

    New Work in Greg Smith's sixth solo exhibition with the gallery
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Exhibition

    Jun 20 - Jul 1, 2016

    School of Visual Arts presents an exhibition of thesis projects by the MFA Photography, Video and Related Media class of 2016.
  • SVETLANA

    Please email for address.  / +16466475869 / svetlanagallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 6pm

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Lewitt Less Light Warm Words

    Jun 8 - Jul 24, 2016

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigalleryNy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alwar Balasubramaniam Rain in the midnight

    Mar 5 - Jul 30, 2016

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    524 West 19th Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tiffany Pollack, Claire Masters and Katharine Umsted

    Jun 23 - Jul 31, 2016

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sandra Cinto Two Forces

    Jun 1 - Jul 15, 2016

  • Taylor | Graham

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / taylorandgraham.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Verdant Summer

    Jun 28 - Aug 17, 2016

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Golden Eggs (organized by Alissa Bennett)

    Jun 23 - Aug 5, 2016

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Teen Art Salon

    43-10 Crescent St.  / 1-(718) 706-1271 / www.teenartsalon.com
    Fri - Mon 12pm to 7pm

  • Temporary Storage

    119 Ingraham St., Ground Floor  / +17184567570 / temporarystorage.info
    By appointment only

    Group, curated by Clintel Steed (Human Mysteries)

    Jun 24 - Jul 15, 2016

    Contemporary figurative painters
  • The Hollows

    151 Bedford Ave  / 917-345-2748 / www.hollows.info

    Electrique

    Jun 15 - Aug 28, 2016

    Living in the haunted house, lights must be kept on. A group exhibition featuring electric, mechanical and sound pieces, avoiding digital.
  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    that old school dystopia

    Jun 3 - Jul 24, 2016

    Bill Albertini - Lisa Beck - Carolyn M. Blackwood - Ted Haddon - Juliette Losq - Oliver Wasow - Matthew Weinstein
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12122285730 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lenz Geerk, Jordan Kasey, Anthony Miler

    Jun 4 - Jul 1, 2016

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Xinyi Cheng, Nabuqi, Ali Van

    Jul 7 - Aug 5, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Throckmorton Fine Art

    145 East 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122231059 / throckmorton-nyc.com

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Group Exhibition OBJECTY

    Jun 22 - Jul 29, 2016

    An exhibition of small scaled paintings and sculptures that reinterpret the traditional idea of the still life.
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Times Square Arts

    Times Square - Electronic Billboards  / +12127681560 / timessquarenyc.org/times-square-arts/index.aspx

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yanyan Huang Giardino Del Tempo

    Jun 24 - Aug 5, 2016

    Organized with Alex Ross
  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org

  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lauretta Vinciarelli Light Unveiled

    Jun 9 - Sep 18, 2016

  • To Bridges

    2422 Third Avenue / to-bridges.info
    By appointment only

    Kevin McNamee-Tweed Bread in North Carolina Butter in Tennessee

    Jun 19 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    55 Hester Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Judy Ledgerwood Pussy Poppin' Power

    May 7 - Jul 3, 2016

    Tracy Williams Ltd. is pleased to present Judy Ledgerwood’s Pussy Poppin’ Power, in her fourth solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Claudia Hart The Dolls House

    Apr 23 - Aug 6, 2016

    Solo exhibition of new works: moving images, sculptures and media-objects contemplating the passage of time and the death of kings.
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rules of the Game

    Jul 8 - Aug 7, 2016 Reception: Fri Jul 8 6pm - 9pm

    Every artist’s practice proposes a set of rules, a new game they're playing, and our job as viewer is to figure out what those rules are.
  • Trestle Gallery at Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd floor, buzz 35 to enter the building  / +17188589069 / trestlegallery.org
    Mon 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Wed 1:30pm to 6:30pm, Fri 1:30pm to 6:30pm

    Small Works

    Jun 30 - Aug 4, 2016

  • Trestle Projects

    400 3rd Aveune / trestlegallery.org
    By appointment only

  • Triangle Arts Association

    20 Jay Street, Suite 318  / +17188581260 / triangleworkshop.org

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Paul Inglis Chroma City

    Jun 22 - Aug 14, 2016

  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Georges Hugnet Georges Hugnet: Huit jours à Trébaumec

    May 19 - Sep 30, 2016

    An in-depth exhibition exploring the richness of Georges Hugnet’s Surrealist masterpiece, Huit jours à Trébaumec.
  • Underdonk

    1329 Willoughby Ave #211 / underdonk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • UNIX Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Desire Obtain Cherish; Alfredo Scaroina; Engels; Justin Bower Summer Of Lust

    Jun 3 - Jul 9, 2016

    UNIX Gallery presents “Summer Of Lust,” a group show featuring works that invoke themes of love, lust, obsession, and consumption.
  • UrbanGlass, The Agnes Varis Art Center

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Wed - Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • U.S. Blues

    29 Ash Street, Suite 105  / +16037278882 / usblu.es
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Vallois America

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Antonio Segui Antonio Segui

    Jun 8 - Sep 30, 2016

    Argentinian artist and painter living in Paris, Antonio Segui showcases here in a solo exhibit his contemporary ceramic work.
  • Van Alen Institute

    30 West 22nd Street  / +12129247000 / vanalen.org

  • Van de Weghe Fine Art

    1018 Madison Ave  / +12127441900 / vdwny.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Al Held Brushstrokes

    May 12 - Jul 8, 2016

    India Ink Drawings from 1960
  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri 2pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Venus | Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Medalla David Medalla

    Jul 14 - Aug 13, 2016

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show The 27th Annual International Juried Exhibition

    Jun 28 - Jul 16, 2016

  • Visio Dell'Arte | New York

    522 West 23rd Street  / 212 796 5313 / www.visiodellarte.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm, Sun 12:30pm to 6:30pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Who I Am: Rediscovered Portraits from Apartheid South Africa

    Jun 2 - Sep 3, 2016

    An unprecedented glimpse into the private lives and aspirations of “non-white” South Africans under apartheid.
  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 8pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Washburn Gallery

    20 West 57th St, 8th Floor  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Water McBeer

    Inquire for Address  / +16465982202 / watermcbeer.org
    By appointment only

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    960 Madison Avenue, 2F  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    262 Bowery  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street, (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Adrianne Rubenstein

    Jun 3 - Jul 16, 2016

  • WhiteBox

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Natalie White Natalie White for Equal Rights

    Jun 5 - Jul 9, 2016

    Natalie White for Equal Rights, an interactive multimedia solo exhibition; dedicated to raising awareness for the ratification of the E.R.A
  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julia von Eichel Scream In My Throat

    Jun 2 - Jul 29, 2016

  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sandro Miller Homage: Malkovich and the Masters

    May 12 - Jul 8, 2016

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Simen Johan

    May 26 - Aug 10, 2016

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Tucker Nichols Flower Paintings

    Jun 3 - Jul 1, 2016

    In his fifth solo exhibition with the gallery, Tucker Nichols presents a series of enamel on panel works simply titled FLOWER PAINTINGS.
  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

  • Museums

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Gallery

    633 W. 155th Street  / +12123685900 / artsandletters.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 4pm

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12125959533 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 7:30pm, Fri 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org/nyc
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    In and Out of Context: Asia Society Celebrates the Collections at 60

    Mar 8, 2016 - Jan 8, 2017

    Juxtaposes historical and contemporary works to trigger unique ways of thinking about the art, their creators, and how they are displayed.
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    John Ahearn, Rigoberto Torres Spotlight: John Ahearn and Rigoberto Torres

    Apr 6 - Jul 4, 2016

    This exhibition highlights a group of sculptures by John Ahearn and Rigoberto Torres in the Bronx Museum Permanent Collection.
  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Long-term Installation at the Brooklyn Museum Connecting Cultures: A World in Brooklyn

    Apr 19, 2014 - Jan 1, 2017

    This long-term installation was developed to create new ways of looking at art by making connections between cultures as well as objects.
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12126830023 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 9pm

    Beauty—Cooper Hewitt Design Triennial

    Feb 12 - Aug 21, 2016

    With a focus on aesthetic innovation, Beauty celebrates design as a creative endeavor that engages the mind, body, and senses.
  • Creative Time - Fly By Night

    The Brooklyn Navy Yard, Enter at Sands Street and Navy Street / creativetime.org/projects/flybynight
    Fri - Sun 7pm to 9pm

  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/brokenkilometer
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Dia Art Foundation | Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / www.drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Gabriel de la Mora Gabriel de la Mora: Sound Inscriptions on Fabric

    Jul 15 - Sep 2, 2016 Reception: Thu Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

    De la Mora will present an installation of fifty-five pairs of found speaker screens.
  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Antonio Lopez Future Funk Fashion

    Jun 14 - Nov 26, 2016

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    TIMOTHY GREENFIELD-SANDERS The Women's List: 50 Portraits & Film Projection.

    Jun 16 - Nov 28, 2016

  • The Frick Collection

    1 East 70th Street  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Porcelain, No Simple Matter: Arlene Shechet and the Arnhold Collection

    May 24, 2016 - Apr 2, 2017

    The Frick presents a year-long exhibition exploring the complex history of making, collecting, and displaying porcelain.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum | New York

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm, Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Kader Attia, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Mariam Ghani, Iman Issa, and others But a Storm Is Blowing from Paradise: Contemporary Art of the Middle Eas

    Apr 29 - Oct 5, 2016

    The third exhibition of the Guggenheim UBS MAP Global Art Initiative, But a Storm Is Blowing from Paradise is curated by Sara Raza.
  • International Center of Photography (ICP)

    250 Bowery  / +12128570000 / icp.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Public, Private, Secret

    Jun 23, 2016 - Jan 8, 2017

    The premiere exhibition at the new ICP Museum.
  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Joseph Buckley The Demon of Regret: New Works by Joseph Buckley

    Jun 16 - Jul 22, 2016

  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Isaac Mizrahi: An Unruly History

    Mar 18 - Aug 7, 2016

  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    James Rosenquist

    May 13 - Aug 6, 2016

    Judd Foundation is pleased to announce James Rosenquist, five works curated by Flavin Judd, at 101 Spring Street in New York.
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Jasper Briggs Legend in My Living Room

    May 15 - Aug 12, 2016

    The exhibition will feature specially commissioned photographic portraits by Magnum Foundation Fellow, Jasper Briggs
  • MAD - Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 10am to 9pm

    Studio Job Studio Job MAD HOUSE

    Mar 22 - Aug 21, 2016

    The first American solo exhibition of Studio Job, whose work is characterized by pattern, ornament, humor, and narrative.
  • The Met Breuer

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org/visit/the-met-breuer

    Unfinished: Thoughts Left Visible

    Mar 18 - Sep 4, 2016

    Curated by Andrea Bayer and Nicholas Cullinan
  • The Met Cloisters

    99 Margaret Corbin Drive, Fort Tryon Park  / +12129233700 / metmuseum.org/visit/met-cloisters
    10am to 5pm daily

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Design for Eternity

    Oct 26, 2015 - Sep 18, 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Bouchra Khalili The Mapping Journey Project

    Through Sunday, August 28, 2016

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Rodney McMillian Landscape Paintings

    Apr 3 - Aug 29, 2016

    An exhibition of works by Los Angeles-based artist Rodney McMillian comprised of twelve paintings on bed sheets and an untitled video.
  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lucas Samaras Dreams in Dust

    May 6 - Aug 21, 2016

    “Dreams in Dust” celebrates the gift of forty-eight works to the Morgan from the artist and his dealer Arne Glimcher.
  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Museum of the Moving Image

    36-01 35 Avenue  / +17187776888 / movingimage.us
    Wed - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11:30am to 7pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    To the Moon and Beyond

    Mar 4 - Aug 14, 2016

    Graphic Films and the Inception of 2001: A Space Odyssey
  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue, at 89th Street  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The National Arts Club

    15 Gramercy Park South  / +12124753424 / thenationalartsclub.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • National Museum of the American Indian | New York

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143700 / AmericanIndian.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Infinity of Nations

    Oct 23, 2010 - Oct 23, 2020

    This exhibition demonstrates the breadth of the museum's renowned collection and highlights the historic importance of these iconic objects.
  • Neue Galerie New York

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Simone Leigh The Waiting Room

    Jun 22 - Sep 18, 2016

    The exhibition will mark a new chapter in artist’s ongoing exploration of black subjectivities, particularly those of women.
  • The New York Botanical Garden

    2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx  / +17188178777 / nybg.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tom Sachs Tea Ceremony

    Mar 23 - Jul 24, 2016

    Interactive installation comprising a tea house sited in a garden, with all the elements essential to creating the universe of chanoyu
  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bearing Witness

    Feb 14 - Jul 31, 2016

    Drawings by William Gropper
  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Genesis Breyer P-Orridge Try to Altar Everything

    Mar 11 - Aug 1, 2016

  • Scandinavia House: The Nordic Center in America

    58 Park Avenue  / +12127793587 / scandinaviahouse.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed 12pm to 7pm

    Another North: Landscape Reimagined

    May 6 - Aug 6, 2016

    Six innovative, contemporary Nordic artists explore landscape as a place of complication, rather than revelation.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Group show In Practice: Fantasy Can Invent Nothing New

    May 1 - Aug 1, 2016

    Group exhibition organized from proposals for new work submitted through SculptureCenter's annual open call.
  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    LANDMARK

    May 8 - Aug 28, 2016

    Marking the Sculpture Park’s 30th anniversary this year, the institution presents LANDMARK, a series of artist commissions and projects
  • The Stephen A. Schwarzman Building | NYPL

    Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street  / +19172756975 / nypl.org
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Thu - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Judy Sigunick Vanishing Boundaries: Sculpture by Judy Sigunick

    Jun 7 - Jul 7, 2016

  • The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine

    1047 Amsterdam Avenue  / +12123167540 / stjohndivine.org
    7:30am to 6pm daily

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Vilcek Foundation

    167 East 73rd Street  / +12124722500 / vilcek.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    (Not So) Still Life

    Apr 4 - Jul 4, 2016

    (Not So) Still Life presents novel ways that contemporary artists are transforming the still life genre to engage with current culture.
  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    June Leaf Thought Is Infinite

    Apr 27 - Jul 17, 2016

  • Auctions

  • Bonhams - New York

    580 Madison Avenue  / +12126449001 / bonhams.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Christie's - New York

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362000 / www.christies.com/locations/salerooms/new-york
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Phillips - New York

    450 Park Avenue  / +12129401300 / phillips.com

  • Sotheby's - New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com

  • Art fairs

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com

  • The ADAA Art Show

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    The ADAA Art Show 2017

    Mar 1 - 5, 2017

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street, The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 28 - Oct 2, 2016

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show New York 2017

    Mar 30 - Apr 2, 2017

  • alt_break art fair

    Multiple Locations, 601 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor/ 702 Ninth Ave/ 601 Lex - 53rd & Lexington Ave / altbreakartfair.org

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Art New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art New York 2017

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Artexpo | New York

    711 12th Ave, Pier 94  / +15626126521 / artexponewyork.com/

    Artexpo 2017

    Apr 21 - 24, 2017

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +12129881733 / theasiaartfair.com

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Collective Design

    550 Washington St, Skylight Clarkson SQ  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com

  • CONTEXT New York

    55th Street and Westside Highway, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York 2017

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions / Artists’ Book Fair 2016

    Nov 3 - 6, 2016

  • FLUX Art Fair

    Marcus Garvey Park, 18 Mt Morris Park W  / +16463403479 / fluxfair.nyc

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    The International Art Fair for Prints & Editions

    Nov 2 - 6, 2016

  • Independent New York

    50 Varick Street, Spring Studios / independentnewyork.com

  • Moving Image

    The Waterfront Tunnel, 269 11th Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

  • NADA New York

    299 South Street, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

  • New City Art Fair

    434 Greenwich St, hpgrp GALLERY NEW YORK / newcityartfair.com

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    Printed Matter's NY Art Book Fair

    Sep 16 - 18, 2016

    Preview September 15, 2016
  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    STAGES organized by Matt Bollinger

    Jun 29 - Jul 29, 2016

    Taylor Baldwin Matt Bollinger Angela Dufresne Rachel Frank Meena Hasan Amanda Lechner Sangram Majumdar Katharina Ziemke
  • The Salon Art + Design

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12127775218 / thesalonny.com

    The Salon Art + Design

    Nov 10 - 14, 2016

  • SCOPE New York

    639 West 46th Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • Spring Masters New York

    643 Park Avenue  / +12123702501 / springmastersny.com

  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    421 Eighth Avenue, Skylight at Moynihan Station (Main Post Office Entrance)  / +16465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

  • VOLTA | New York

    12th Avenue at West 50th Street, Pier 90  / +12126456440 / ny.voltashow.com

  • Special events

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn at Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum Beaux-Arts Court  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 19 - 20, 2016

    American Fine Craft Show at Brooklyn Museum
  • Asia Contemporary Art Week

    offices: Asia Society, 725 Park Ave  / +16464166454 / acaw.info

    Sep 12 - Nov 18, 2016

    Asia Contemporary Art Week 2016
  • Crossing the Line

    22 East 60th Street, FIAF  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/ctl

    Sep 22 - Nov 3, 2016

    Crossing the Line Festival 2016
  • The New Museum Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

  • The MAD Biennial

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org

  • Whitney Biennial

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org/Exhibitions/2017Biennial