artguide

New York

artguide
  • Galleries

  • 192 Books

    192 Tenth Avenue  / +12122554022 / 192books.com
    11am to 7pm daily

  • 247365 | 131 Eldridge Street

    131 Eldridge Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 247365 | 131 Huntington Street

    131 Huntington Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster

    Apr 17 - May 31, 2014

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Ave  / 7189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pat Place Skies: 2008-2014

    Mar 28 - May 4, 2014

    Jane Kim and 33 Orchard are pleased to present Skies: 2008-2014, an exhibition of recent work by Pat Place.
  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1:30pm to 5pm

    Group Show Food Show 2

    Mar 21 - Apr 18, 2014

    Understanding Food is a Function of Intelligence. Artists: Dan Graham, Marc Joseph Berg, George Skelcher, Isabel Schneider, Mieko Meguro
  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Laurie Lee-Georgescu Unresolved Conflict Woodcut and Linocut Prints

    Apr 3 - May 4, 2014

    In her inaugural solo exhibition at 440 Gallery, the artist will show her recent woodblock and linocut prints.
  • 47 Canal

    47 Canal Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • 5 + 5 Gallery

    620 Fort Washington Avenue, Suite 3N  / +17186246048 / 5plus5gallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Tanja Selzer Meet me in the trees

    Feb 20 - Apr 26, 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Rand Hardy Jack in the Box

    Apr 10 - May 4, 2014

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Baldessari, Batniji, Dalton, Fotouhi, Neuenschwander, Powhida, UBIK ... Thanks For Writing

    Feb 27 - Jun 14, 2014

    TFW explores reading, writing and viewing in contemporary art via artworks that incorporate or gesture to text as a communicative form.
  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 5pm

    Drapetomanía: Grupo Antillano and the Art of Afro-Cuba

    Mar 7 - Jul 18, 2014

    Drapetomanía explores the “forgotten” Cuban visual arts and cultural movement of Grupo Antillano, which thrived between 1978 and 1983.
  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jiwon Han New Horizon

    Apr 9 - 22, 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brendan Fernandes The Inverted Pyramid

    Apr 2 - May 11, 2014

    Four site-responsive elements of sculpture, photography, text and performance that examine the Arabesque.
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / artcurrents.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm, Thu 1pm to 8pm

    Holly Crawford, Seth Indigo Carnes OPEN END, an online participation project

    Sep 12, 2013 - Dec 5, 2014

    You are invited to participate in Open End, an interactive online visual and textual narrative using the Poetics app and uploaded to Twitter
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Joseph Peller Circadian Rhythms of the city

    Mar 13 - Apr 26, 2014

    Joseph Peller's recent paintings, works on paper & sculpture.
  • Acquavella

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Jean-Michel Basquiat Drawing

    May 1 - Jun 13, 2014

  • The Active Space

    566 Johnson Ave. / 566johnsonave.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Odds and Ends

    Apr 11 - May 4, 2014

    Recent works by two collectives, vydavy and Project 59
  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Best of Contemporary Art at Agora Gallery

    Apr 22 - May 13, 2014 Reception: Thu May 1 6pm - 8pm

    Event URL: http
  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adeela Suleman Towards The End

    Apr 17 - Jun 6, 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Amelia Marzec New American Sweatshop

    Apr 3 - 27, 2014

    The New American Sweatshop manifests itself as an installation that models a functioning manufacturing plant.
  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Alan Klotz Gallery

    740 West End Avenue, Suite 52  / +12127414764 / klotzgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Kinmont Trying to Return Home Educated

    Apr 12 - May 24, 2014

    trying to return home educated, an exhibition of new sculpture by Robert Kinmont, will open at Alexander and Bonin on Saturday, April 12.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    508 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Bucher

    Apr 9 - May 18, 2014

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Loren MacIver MacIver's Light: Paintings and Works on Paper

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2014

  • Algus Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / algusgreenspon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • American Contemporary

    4 East 2nd Street  / +13477897072 / americancontemporary.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778950 / http://www.as-coa.org/unity-nature-alexander-von-humboldt-and-americas
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sympoisum Alexander von Humboldt and the Order of Nature

    Apr 29, 2014 Reception: Tue Apr 29 11am - 6pm

    The Symposium is organized by Americas Society in partnership with Hunter College
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    KEVIN APPEL

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2014

  • AMH Industries

    144 Tenth Avenue / amhindustries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gwen Shockey The Continuation of Life

    Apr 3 - 27, 2014

    Amos Eno Gallery is pleased to present The Continuation of Life, the first solo exhibition of member Gwen Shockey.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shaan Syed One Minus One

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2014

    In his first solo show with the gallery, Shaan Syed presents life-sized oil paintings alongside screen prints depicting hand-written text.
  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jonathan Alpeyrie Capture

    Feb 25 - May 22, 2014

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sharon Ya'ari

    Mar 8 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Friedrich Kunath The Temptation to Exsist (May Contain Nuts)

    Mar 14 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sharon Hayes Fingernails on a blackboard

    Mar 15 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gene Mann Gene Mann

    Mar 20 - Apr 26, 2014

    Making her NY debut, Gene Mann will present a selection of her exuberantly expressive, figurative-abstract, mixed media works at AEG.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marc Camille Chaimowicz Gustav 2014

    Apr 5 - May 10, 2014

  • Andrew Roth

    160A East 70th Street  / +12127179067 / andrewroth.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Micha Patiniott ZzzzzZzzZzz

    Mar 26 - May 10, 2014

    First New York solo exhibition of the acclaimed Dutch artist Micha Patiniott
  • Anonymous Gallery | New York

    9 Great Jones Street, Fl 2 / anonymousgallery.com

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Jones

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Richard Renaldi Touching Strangers

    Apr 3 - May 15, 2014

    This exhibition coincides with the launch of Renaldi’s book Touching Strangers and includes thirty-five photographs from the series.
  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    organized by Leah Buechley Coding the Body

    Mar 20 - May 10, 2014

    Exploring how code is being used to understand, control, decorate, and replicate the human form.
  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Art In Flux Harlem

    1961 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Blvd. @ 118th Street  / +16463403479 / artinfluxharlem.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Art Production Fund

    46th Street at Eighth Avenue  / +12129660193 / artproductionfund.org

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RICHARD TSAO Works from Industry City

    Mar 25 - Apr 26, 2014

    Featuring select works by Richard Tsao from his former “flood room” studio in Industry City on the Brooklyn waterfront.
  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +19174842753 / arthelix.com

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Issues of Our Time (3): Less Time, More Issues

    Apr 12 - 27, 2014

    Curated by castillo/corrales
  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Pulitzer A Colony for “Them”

    Mar 16 - May 18, 2014

    The first exhibition by Sam Pulitzer in a US institution, a new commission produced by and for Artists Space.
  • Artware Editions

    270 Bowery  / +12124637490 / artwareeditions.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Asian Art Piers

    537 W 25th St. Chelsea  / +16465808109 / asianartpiers.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Associated

    566 Johnson Avenue, Studio #27  / +12019534062 / associatedgallery.tumblr.com
    Tue - Wed 7:30pm to 11pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julia Bland & Daniel Petraitis Hard as You Can, Right at the Middle

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2014

    Left: Daniel Petraitis, 42's, 2011 Right: Julia Bland, Easy Morning, 2013
  • Audio Visual Arts (AVA)

    34 East 1st Street / audiovisualarts.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Auxiliary Projects

    2 St Nicholas Avenue / auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sue McNally Middle Ass Bad Age

    Mar 21 - Apr 27, 2014

    a series of ink on paper self-portraits by Rhode Island-based painter Sue McNally.
  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Laurent Dauptain

    May 17 - Jun 15, 2014 Reception: Sat May 17 6pm - 8pm

    Solo exhibition of paintings. Dauptain is known for his self-portraits.
  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Megan Hays, Colleen Ho, Sarah Nicole Phillips, Carlton Scott Sturgill Subtle Approach

    Mar 6 - Jul 31, 2014

  • Balice Hertling at the Film Center | New York

    630 9th Avenue, Suite 403  / +16466827268 / balicehertling.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Karen Wilberding Diefenbach La Costanza

    Feb 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Bernard Jacobson Gallery | New York

    17 East 71st Street, 3rd Floor  / +12128791100 / jacobsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Berg, Cazorla, Davies, DiGiorgio, Grones, Knapp, Place, and more BMG First Look Group Exhibition

    Apr 3 - 26, 2014

    New work. New artists. Also, lightpaintings by Stephen Knapp.
  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Raymond Hendler Raymond Hendler: Swinging Heart

    Mar 20 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Adolphe Messages, Memories and Dreams

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

    Solo exhibition of new paintings.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    541 West 25th St  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rackstraw Downes

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2014

  • Beyer Projects

    307 West 21st St, Suite 4  / +19179574124 / beyerprojects.com
    By appointment only

  • Bill Hodges Gallery

    361 Clinton Avenue, 4F  / +12123332640 / billhodgesgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Datuna Elements

    Apr 29 - Jun 7, 2014 Reception: Thu May 1 6pm - 8pm

    Solo exhibition of new work by David Datuna.
  • bitforms gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joe Sola

    Apr 6 - May 18, 2014

  • Blain | Di Donna

    981 Madison Avenue, The Carlyle Hotel, second floor  / +12122590442 / blaindidonna.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Warhol: Jackie

    Apr 10 - May 17, 2014

  • Blank Space

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 204  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bleecker Street Arts Club

    305 Bleecker St.  / +16466442602 / bsacny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Numerous Artists Pratt MFA Exhibition

    Apr 11 - 25, 2014

    Pratt MFA second year students will showcase their work at The Boiler. Curated by Omar Lopez-Chahoud
  • Bonni Benrubi

    41 East 57th St, 13th Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Renaldi This Grand Show

    Apr 17 - Jun 7, 2014

    Richard Renaldi - This Grand Show April 17 - June 7, 2014
  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Veronica Janssens, Kitty Kraus and Daniel Steegmann Mangrané

    Mar 28 - Apr 26, 2014

    First lines, like first dates, or the first bite of dessert, can be deceptive.   Organized by Christine Messineo
  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Jon Plasse The Stadium

    Apr 9 - 19, 2014

  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Katie Armstrong Dark Spring

    Mar 21 - Apr 26, 2014

    BravinLee programs is very pleased to present Dark Spring, two new animations by Katie Armstrong.
  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

  • BRIC Arts | Media House

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / bricartsmedia.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 8pm

    Artists Exhibited: John Felix Arnold III, Karlos Carcamo, Jeff Kurosaki BRIC “Art Into Music”

    Feb 19 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul P. The Homosexual Lovers Throughout the Ages Party (2014)

    Mar 7 - Apr 19, 2014

  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th St, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com

  • Brooke Alexander

    59 Wooster Street  / +12129254338 / baeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Fire Proof

    119 Ingraham St.  / +17184567570 / brooklynfireproof.com

  • Brooklyn Waterfront Artist Coalition

    499 Van Brunt St  / +17185962506 / bwac.org
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Catherine Cullen, Regina Bogat, Mary Schrilio, Craig Olson Stargazing

    Apr 11 - May 16, 2014

    featuring artists Catherine Cullen, Regina Bogat, Mary Schrilio, and Craig Oslon as they present works in lineage to artist Hilma af Klimt.
  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Todd Hido Excerpts From Silver Meadows

    Mar 13 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Campbell

    Mar 7 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Bullet Space

    292 East 3rd Street, Between Ave C & D  / +19178415921 / bulletspace.org
    Sat 1pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Bunnycutlet Gallery

    158 Roebling Street  / +19175847420 / bunnycutlet.com
    Wed - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ellie Ga Four Thousand Blocks

    Mar 23 - Apr 27, 2014

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irfan Onurmen

    Mar 4 - May 3, 2014

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 124 Forsyth Street

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Etel Adnan

    Apr 3 - May 23, 2014

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 49 Delancey Street

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Etel Adnan

    Apr 3 - May 23, 2014

  • The Camera Club of New York (CCNY)

    336 West 37th Street, Suite 206  / +12122609927 / cameraclubny.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Canada

    333 Broome St  / +12129254631 / www.canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Connors Machines

    Apr 25 - Jun 1, 2014

  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Petra Collins

    Feb 28 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • carriage trade

    62 Walker Street  / +12123432944 / carriagetrade.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Gordon Matta-Clark Bill Owens James Wines / SITE Architects & Howard Sil Cutting Through the Suburbs

    Apr 5 - May 18, 2014

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harold Ancart, Kevin Beasley, Mateo López

    Feb 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Castle FitzJohns Gallery

    98 Orchard Street  / +19172444868 / castlefitzjohns.com
    12pm to 7pm daily

  • Causey Contemporary

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +17182188939 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 4pm

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

    Kate Teale, Karen Marston, Jonathan Quinn, Wendy Klemperer Vapors and Squalls, or Mediums

    Apr 4 - May 11, 2014

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 9:30am to 6pm

    Cai Jin Cai Jin: Return to the Source

    Apr 17 - May 24, 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Paul Heyer Omo Valley

    Apr 6 - May 11, 2014

  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    JC Lenochan The last classroom: a reference laboratory

    Apr 14 - May 1, 2014

    Using installation and performance, Jc Lenochan will create a laboratory to engage the public in discussions around pedagogy and race.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ghada Amer

    Mar 3 - May 10, 2014

  • Cheryl McGinnis Gallery

    466 Washington Street, Street Level  / +12125944066 / cherylmcginnisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Christie's Private Sales Gallery

    1230 Avenue of the Americas, 20th Floor  / +12126362010 / christiesprivatesales.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 5pm

  • Christopher Henry Gallery

    127 Elizabeth Street  / +12122446004 / christopherhenrygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Heidi Whitman Heaven, Hell, and Here

    Mar 20 - Apr 20, 2014

    Christopher Henry Gallery is pleased to present Heidi Whitman’s new body of work: Heaven, Hell, and Here.
  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisi Raskin Mutual Immanence

    Apr 17 - May 31, 2014

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Crystal Z Campbell

    Mar 15 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lisa Alonzo Vanilla Scented Sovereignty

    Mar 28 - Apr 26, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Linda Simpson Pages

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

  • CLEARING

    505 Johnson Avenue # 10  / +13473832256 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Stuff that Dreams are Made of

    Apr 8 - 22, 2014

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Sadie Laska and Sara Magenheimer Which arbitrary thing are you

    Apr 6 - May 4, 2014

    Brooklyn-based artists Sadie Laska and Sara Magenheimer share an interest in the abstraction of language and the nature of meaning.
  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    D'ETTE NOGLE

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 5pm - 7pm

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street,, Clocktower Productions 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

  • Collective 2

    May 8-11, 2014 360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Common Room 2

    465 Grand Street  / +12123588605 / common-room.net
    Mon - Fri 9am to 6pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Decorate, Embellish, Adorn

    Apr 22 - May 7, 2014 Reception: Wed Apr 23 8pm - 11pm

    Curated by member Aprajita Anand, “Decorate, Embellish, Adorn” invites the collective to produce a monochromatic piece in any medium.
  • The Contrast Art Gallery

    320 West 37th St, 14th floor, 1101  / +12017072701 / contrastartshow.com
    Thu - Fri 6pm to 1am

  • The Cooper Union - Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Bernhard Hoesli BERNHARD HOESLI: COLLAGES

    Mar 25 - Apr 19, 2014

    54 collages by architect/educator Bernhard Hoesli that portray his exploration of the relationship between painting, architecture, and form.
  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / starr-art.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Robert Rauschenberg The Fulton Street Studio, 1953-54

    Apr 4 - May 23, 2014

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 6:30pm to 8:30pm

  • CRG Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eva Berendes

    Mar 20 - Apr 25, 2014

  • Cristina Grajales

    10 Greene Street, 4th Floor  / +12122199941 / cristinagrajalesinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Real Estate Show

    Apr 19 - May 18, 2014

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W.25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Graem Whyte RESYSTEMIZE

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2014

    Detroit-based artist, Graem Whyte
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Connie Fox Sammy's Beach

    Mar 21 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    All The World's a Stage

    Apr 3 - May 22, 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    By appointment only

    Laure Prouvost FROM THE SKY

    Apr 24 - 25, 2014

    Fionn Meade guest-curates two evenings of Laure Prouvost's From the Sky, a performance mixing video, music, and live narrative
  • Danziger Gallery

    527 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karen Knorr Fables

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2014

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Locust Jones Burn Freeze

    Mar 6 - Apr 26, 2014

    Obsessed with the media, Jones’ addresses social, environmental and political ills through drawing and printmaking.
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hartt The Republic

    Mar 6 - Apr 19, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Oscar Murillo A Mercantile Novel

    Apr 24 - Jun 28, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jordan Wolfson

    Mar 6 - Apr 19, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    May 1 - Jun 14, 2014

    No Problem: Cologne/New York 1984-1989
  • DAVIS & LANGDALE COMPANY, INC.

    231 East 60 Street  / +12128380333 / davisandlangdale.com

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Modern America

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2014

  • DCKT Contemporary

    21 Orchard Street  / +12127419955 / dcktcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Belag, Jamison Brosseau, Shawn Kuruneru, Brion Nuda Rosch Shorthand

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2014

    The four artists in Shorthand present a brevity in their paintings or sculptures that is at once eloquent and direct.
  • David Findlay Jr. Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12124867660 / davidfindlayjr.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Turi Simeti The Primary Form of Painting

    Apr 17 - Jun 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 8pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ten Outstanding Artists Process

    Apr 3 - May 31, 2014

    R. Abrams, D. Ambrose, C. Goldberg, L. Gurton, S. McAdams, C. Meltzer & A. Patterson, J. Monti, D. Moran, C. Puckett
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome St  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Rudokas Terrible Shadow

    Mar 20 - Apr 27, 2014

    In his most recent series of paintings, Michael Rudokas combines found fabrics, concealing and revealing the space behind the picture plane.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Rob Fischer Good Weather

    Mar 21 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org

    Jonathan Monk on Alighiero e Boetti

    Apr 28, 2014

    Artists on Artists Lecture Series, 6:30 pm
  • Dickinson Roundell Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / http://simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Dieu Donné

    315 West 36th Street  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Steven Baris Geometries of Flow

    Mar 21 - May 3, 2014

    A solo exhibition of recent works by the artist investigating the individual's spatial experience within Exurban sprawl.
  • Dodge Gallery

    15 Rivington St  / +12122285122 / dodge-gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Thank You

    Apr 10 - 24, 2014

  • Dominique Levy

    909 Madison Ave.  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sangdon Kim Antenna

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2014

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “Antenna,” a solo exhibition of Sangdon Kim.
  • Dorian Grey Gallery

    437 East 9th Street  / 5162444126 / www.doriangreygallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Len Lye Motion Sketch

    Apr 17 - Jun 8, 2014

  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ed. Varie

    618 East 9th Street, East Storefront  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Edelman Arts

    136 East 74th Street  / +12124727770 / edelmanarts.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Carolee Schneemann, Betty Tompkins, Marilyn Minter, Mickalene Thomas AFTERSHOCK: The Impact of Radical Art

    Mar 3 - May 12, 2014

    “It has always been the job of artists to conquer territory that hitherto has been taboo.” —Norman Rosenthal, Art Historian
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Neil Farber “The Open Wide”

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2014

    Recent Paintings and Drawings.
  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • E.S.P. TV

    141 South 5th St  / +17325527199 / esptvnyc.com
    By appointment only

  • Eykyn Maclean | New York

    23 East 67th Street  / +12127729425 / eykynmaclean.com
    By appointment only

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Joe Brittain, John Cage, Mia Goyette, Vladimir Havrilla and more Several Circles

    Apr 4 - May 17, 2014

    A group exhibition curated by Marco Antonini, and inspired by Vasily Kandinsky's painting ‘Several Circles.’
  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mladen Stilinović Mladen Stilinović: Nothing Gained with Dice

    Mar 28 - May 31, 2014

    Nothing Gained with Dice is the second solo presentation of work by Croatian artist Mladen Stilinović at e-flux.
  • Elastic City

    50 Lefferts Avenue  / +13476683861 / elastic-city.org
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ann Shostrom Fusion

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2014

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / elizabethdeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • English Kills

    114 Forrest Street, Ground Floor  / +17183667323 / englishkillsartgallery.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Rose a most hatedman

    Apr 6 - May 11, 2014

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cameron Rowland

    Apr 3 - 27, 2014

  • et al Projects

    56 Bogart Street, First Floor  / +19144988328 / etalprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Raque Ford

    Apr 4 - 27, 2014

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Aboudia African Dawn | ABOUDIA

    Apr 10 - May 5, 2014

    Contemporary African artist Aboudia in his highly anticipated first solo exhibition in the US, running from April 10–May 5 at Ethan Cohen.
  • Eyebeam Art + Technology Center

    540 West 21st Street  / +12129376580 / eyebeam.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The New Romantics

    Apr 17 - May 10, 2014

  • Family Business

    520 West 21st Street  / +12129890082 / familybusiness.us
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • FIAF Gallery

    22 East 60th Street  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/calendar/calendar.asp?vw=2&evt=ART
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sallie Benton Painted Drawings

    Apr 1 - 26, 2014

    Benton's luscious oil paint, acrylic and pastel “paint-drawings” reveal the world of the artist.
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alice Dalton Brown The Language of Angels

    Mar 20 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Timothy Hull Pastiche Cicero

    Mar 8 - Apr 20, 2014

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    PAMELA COUNCIL, SARA JIMENEZ, SONDRA PERRY, PATRICE RENEE WASHINGTON Re: purpose

    Apr 12 - May 4, 2014

    Four New York-based women artists transform common domestic and cosmetic objects, expanding the the possibilities of self-representation.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Nudes and Interiors

    Feb 8 - May 14, 2014

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ken Currie Ken Currie

    Mar 6 - Apr 26, 2014

    New works by Scottish artist, Ken Currie, following from his 2013 exhibition at the Scottish National Portrait Gallery.
  • Foley Gallery

    97 Allen Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Forever & Today, Inc.

    Westbeth Center for the Arts, 137 Bank Street, Northwest corner of Bank & Washington Streets (West Village)  / +16464551744 / foreverandtoday.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mark Geffriaud For Jeanne

    Apr 25 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 25 6pm - 8pm

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Fowler Project Space

    67 West Street, #216  / +16466918598 / fowlerprojectspace.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sarah Cwynar Flat Deatth

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2014

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Leon Kelly Draftsman Extraordinaire

    Apr 4 - May 23, 2014

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery | 57th Street

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fred Torres Collaborations

    527 West 29th Street  / +12122445074 / fredtorres.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser Gallery

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Frederico Seve Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 4th Floor  / +12123347813 / fredericosevegallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Freedman Art

    25 East 73rd St  / +12122492040 / freedmanart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Jules Olitski Olitski Visions, an Installation at Tower 49

    May 1, 2013 - May 31, 2014

    FreedmanArt and the Jules Olitski Family present paintings and sculptures by Jules Olitski at Tower 49, 12 East 49th Street, New York City.
  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RÖMER + RÖMER Party-Löwe

    Mar 20 - Apr 26, 2014

    Their motto is all or nothing.
  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jeff Feld, Helmut Smits, Victor M. Sosa and Andrea Suter OutRun

    Mar 28 - Apr 25, 2014

  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    JUNGJIN LEE UNTITLED

    Apr 1 - May 3, 2014

  • Friedman and Vallois

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Boris Zaborov BORIS ZABOROV

    Apr 10 - Jun 14, 2014

    Boris Zaborov will be showcasing work from different mediums: paintings, sculptures and works on paper including his new 2013 series.
  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joris Laarman JORIS LAARMAN LAB 2.0

    May 1 - Jun 14, 2014

  • Front Desk Apparatus

    218 Madison Avenue  / +12123003661 / frontdeskapparatus.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Walker Pickering Nearly West

    Apr 4 - 27, 2014

    a solo exhibition of photographs by Austin based artist Walker Pickering.
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Yoder TEENAGE DONNA

    Apr 10 - May 18, 2014

  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St. #1E  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Up, Close and Personal

    Apr 4 - May 13, 2014

    Curated by Ruben Natal-San Miguel
  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julian Schnabel View of the Dawn in the Tropics: Paintings, 1989–1990

    Apr 17 - May 31, 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127961224 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6:30pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Ruscha Prints and Photos

    May 8 - Jun 14, 2014 Reception: Thu May 8 6pm - 8pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Urs Fischer Last Supper

    Apr 3 - May 8, 2014

  • Gagosian | 104 Delancey Street

    104 Delancey Street  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Urs Fischer mermaid, pig, Bro w/Hat

    Apr 3 - May 23, 2014

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Howardena Pindell Paintings, 1974–1980

    Apr 10 - May 17, 2014

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Double Blind

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2014

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / gsartaccess.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alan Bray New Paintings

    Mar 30 - May 31, 2014 Reception: Thu May 1 6pm - 8pm

    Garvey|Simon is pleased to present ALAN BRAY, an exhibition highlighting the artist’s newest casein tempera landscape paintings.
  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennifer Bornstein, Judith Bernstein, Frances Stark

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allen Ruppersberg Allen Ruppersberg: Great Speckled Bird, 2013

    Apr 17 - May 23, 2014

    Presenting ‘Great Speckled Bird', Allen Ruppersberg's first project with Gemini G.E.L., the Los Angeles-based artists’ workshop.
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Lenaghan Around the House

    Mar 4 - May 3, 2014

  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Getty Station

    239 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / gettystation.com

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Bartos

    Apr 2 - May 31, 2014

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Buggenhout Caterpillar Logic II

    Feb 28 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sarah Lucas NUD NOB

    Mar 7 - Apr 26, 2014

  • The Gowanus Ballroom

    55 9th Street  / +13474602687 / gowanusballroom.com

  • Grace Exhibition Space

    840 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +16465783402 / grace-exhibition-space.com
    Fri 9pm to 11pm

  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Mary McDonnell Clear Pause

    Apr 4 - May 17, 2014

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Loveless

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2014

    Richard Artschwager, Katharina Fritsch, Jack Goldstein, Wayde Guyton, David Hammons, Jacqueline Humphries, Sherrie Levine, R.H. Quaytman
  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com

    HUGO BASTIDAS Metamorphosis

    Apr 2 - May 10, 2014

  • The Gallery at HAI

    548 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12125757676 / hainyc.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Peter Coffin pp.

    Apr 2 - May 1, 2014

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garde Pocket Utopia

    191 Henry Street and 511 w. 22nd ST  / +12123758532 / pocketutopia.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden

    511 West 20th St  / 212-729-3011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Drew Beattie Betty re Testers

    Mar 28 - May 3, 2014

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeff Bark Goldenboy

    Apr 24 - Jun 14, 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mira Schendel

    Mar 4 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sterling Ruby SUNRISE SUNSET

    May 9 - Jul 25, 2014 Reception: Fri May 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Helly Nahmad

    975 Madison Avenue  / +12128792075 / hellynahmadgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th St  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Mel Leipzig Recent Paintings 2010 - 2014

    Mar 27 - Apr 19, 2014

    Margaret O’Reilly, Curator of Fine Art at the New Jersey State Museum, curated the exhibition.
  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Emilio Chapela Man is the Measure

    Mar 26 - May 10, 2014

  • Heskin Contemporary

    443 West 37th Street  / +12129674972 / heskincontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artie Vierkant Usage Pending

    Apr 10 - May 10, 2014

  • High Line Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 8W  / +12122069922 / thehighline.org/art
    7am to 10pm daily

  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Stone Roberts

    Mar 20 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Gallery Ho

    547 West 27th St. #208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Holton Rower Too Many Ideas

    Apr 11 - May 4, 2014

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    958 Madison Avenue  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jason Reyen Not In My Backyard

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Horton Gallery

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Ground Floor, Suite R106  / +12122432663 / hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Phalen My my, Hey hey

    Apr 11 - May 25, 2014

    Horton Gallery is pleased to announce it's first solo exhibition of new works by Michael Phelan entitled My my, Hey hey.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Robin Rose Resemblance

    Apr 17 - May 24, 2014

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    What is a Photograph?

    Jan 31 - May 1, 2014

  • INTERSTATE

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Erika Ceruzzi m, i, n, e,

    Mar 29 - May 4, 2014

    solo show of unconventional paintings
  • Invisible-Exports

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Mac Premo It's Later Than You Think

    Mar 8 - May 11, 2014

    In Mac Premo’s exhibition, he looks at how it’s the little things that make life worth living, even though they exist in the ominous...
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Catherine Christer Hennix & Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage Blues Alif Lam Mim in the mode of Rag Infinity/Rag Cosmosis (1434 A.H.)

    Apr 23, 2014 Reception: Wed Apr 23 7pm - 10pm

    Ultima Festival NY opens with CC Hennix and her Berlin-based just intonation ensemble in their first US appearance.
  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / http://www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 9am to 4:30pm

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd St  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brent McIntosh Five Paintings

    Apr 3 - 26, 2014

    Large-scale landscape paintings by Brent McIntosh.
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Sagato Birds of a Feather

    Apr 25 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 8pm

    Recent oil paintings on aluminum.
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street, (between Bowery & Chrystie)  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marie Lorenz The Valley of Dry Bones

    Apr 18 - May 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 18 6pm - 8pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brad Kahlhamer Fort Gotham Girls + Boys Club

    Mar 28 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Malick Sidibé

    Mar 28 - Apr 26, 2014

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heather Rowe, William Monk, Richard T. Walker

    Mar 27 - Apr 25, 2014

  • James Fuentes LLC

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    The Real Estate Show

    Apr 4 - 27, 2014

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones St, 2 Floor  / +12122424106 / greenwichhouse.org/rental_space/jane_hartsook_gallery
    Tue - Sat 10am to 4pm

  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jeff Bailey Gallery

    625 West 27th Street  / +12129890156 / baileygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nichole van Beek Ohs & Exes

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2014

    New paintings by Nichole van Beek
  • Jeffrey Leder Gallery

    2137 45th Road  / +19177671734 / jeffreyledergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Craig Norton Nineteen Very Old Drawings and a Coffin

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

    Jim Kempner Fine Art is pleased to announce Nineteen Very Old Drawings and a Coffin, a new installation by Craig Norton opening April 3rd.
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gil Blank

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Schreiber Sideshow

    Apr 10 - May 10, 2014

    Johannes Vogt Gallery is pleased to announce Sideshow, the first New York solo exhibition by Matthew Schreiber.
  • John Szoke Editions

    24 West 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12122198300 / johnszokeeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jonathan Boos

    50 East 72nd Street, 7B  / +12125355096 / jonathanboos.com
    By appointment only

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gregory Johnston Chromatic Interactions

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2014

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kika Karadi

    Mar 4 - Apr 27, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk St  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Borna Sammak

    Mar 9 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Judith Charles Gallery

    196 Bowery  / +12122194095 / judithcharlesgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Metro

    Feb 27 - Apr 19, 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claudia DeMonte La Forza del Destino

    Apr 10 - May 13, 2014

    Sculpture and Paintings
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Rainer Ganahl El Mundo

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 7pm - 9pm

    Photographs and films where the artist staged a classical music show at El Mundo, a discount store in East Harlem.
  • Kang Collection Korean Art

    9 E. 82nd Street  / +12127341490 / kangcollection.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sylvan Lion Half Life

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Katharina Rich Perlow Gallery

    40 East 84th Street  / +12126447171 / artnet.com/katharinarichperlow.html
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marilla Palmer Daphne's Night Out

    Apr 17 - May 17, 2014

    Kathryn Markel Fine Arts is thrilled to present Daphne’s Night Out, Marilla Palmer’s second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    100 Works on Paper Benefit Exhibition

    Apr 12 - May 11, 2014

    An exhibition of donated drawings and works on paper by over 130 artists in support of Kentler's 12th annual Benefit, to be held on May 17.
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kesting / Ray

    30 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +12123340204 / christinaray.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Hernandez GENESIS 2014

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

    Hernandez blurs boundaries, rearranges hierarchies, and calls into question our notions of iconography, collectibles, violence and devotion.
  • Kimmerich

    50 White Street  / +12122260700 / kimmerich.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Kips Gallery

    531 West 25th Street  / +12122424215 / kipsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Gerard & Kelly

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ian Pedigo Cosmopolitan Sleep Positions

    Mar 14 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Paul Jacobsen Lean-To

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

    We are pleased to announce the opening of Lean-To, Paul Jacobsen’s third exhibition at Klemens Gasser & Tanya Grunert Gallery.
  • Klompching Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 206  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Dreher Day by Day, Good Day

    Apr 17 - May 24, 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com

    COPE2 x Ben Frost Legends of The New World

    Mar 21 - Apr 20, 2014

    KRAUSE GALLERY is pleased to announce the opening exhibition of Legends COPE2 x Ben Frost.
  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alison Blickle History of Magic II

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Kunsthalle Galapagos

    16 Main Street, (at Water) 3nd Floor / kunsthallegalapagos.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • La MaMa Galleria

    74A East 4th Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria/
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Roberto Juarez Past/Present

    Apr 2 - 20, 2014

    Roberto Juarez will be taking over La MaMa Galleria for a month during which he will set up his studio and make new work.
  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway  / +16033252006 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

    Clayton Colvin Slow Your Instruments

    Feb 27 - Apr 26, 2014

    Launch F18 and Beta Pictoris Gallery are excited to present Clayton Colvin’s inaugural New York exhibition “Slow Your Instruments.”
  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Corin Hewitt The Third Station

    Mar 23 - May 11, 2014

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / laurencemillergallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Thirty Years Thirty-One Photographers

    Feb 6 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Klara Kristalova Big Girl Now

    Feb 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Erwin Wurm Synthesa

    Feb 28 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Leica Gallery

    670 Broadway, Suite 500  / +12127773051 / en.leica-camera.com/culture/galleries/gallery_new_york
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / 2122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Steven Naifeh Found in Translation

    Mar 27 - Apr 30, 2014

    Steven Naifeh’s first solo show in New York City will be on view at Leila Heller Gallery from March 27 – April 30, 2014
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Re-Framing History

    Mar 21 - Apr 26, 2014

    Group Exhibition
  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roy Dowell New Paintings and Sculptures

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2014

  • Leo Castelli Gallery

    18 East 77th Street  / +12122494470 / castelligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies

    Columbia University, 2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall - MC 1806  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/neiman

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Newbegin VACANT

    Mar 16 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Leslie Feely Fine Art

    33 East 68th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129880040 / lesliefeely.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Budd Hopkins Evidence of Things Unseen (1957-1987)

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

    Hopkins (1931-2011) used both complete and geometric abstraction to move with speed and fluidity between the unknown and known.
  • LGBT Community Center, Campbell-Soady Gallery

    208 West 13th Street  / +12126207310 / gaycenter.org/community/gallery

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Arnold Mesches Eternal Return

    Apr 11 - May 11, 2014

    New works by Arnold Mesches. This will be his first solo exhibition in NY in 11 years.
  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Like the Spice Gallery

    224 Roebling Street  / +17183885388 / likethespice.com
    By appointment only

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Carter Beside Myself

    Mar 23 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    241 Eldridge Street  / +12125056431 / www.lissongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Kroll New Paintings

    Mar 25 - Apr 26, 2014

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jasmina Cibic Fruits of our land

    Apr 10 - May 11, 2014

    Features “Fruits of our land”, shot specifically for the artist’s solo project for the Slovenian Pavilion for the 55th Venice Biennial.
  • Location One

    26 Greene Street  / +12123343347 / location1.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Tue - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    John Ahearn, Jane Dickson, Ann Messner, Cara Perlman, Christy Rupp ++ NO CITY IS AN ISLAND

    Apr 10 - May 11, 2014

    “No City is an Island” asked former members of Colab to respond to the exhibition's title as a theme around which to contribute work.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tameka Norris

    Mar 6 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Abdolreza Aminlari and Benjamin King

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2014

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Edward Dugmore Ancient Evenings: Edward Dugmore a Retrospective

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2014

    Loretta Howard Gallery is pleased to present a retrospective exhibition of paintings by Edward Dugmore. Major canvasses from each decade tr
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Eve Aschheim

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2014

    Recent paintings and drawings by Eve Aschheim.
  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Mahalchick Last Arrangements

    Mar 16 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    LESP ARTIST RESIDENCY EXHIBITION Language Forged Out of Place

    Mar 19 - May 11, 2014

    Lower East Side Printshop is pleased to present Language Forged Out of Place guest curated by artist Saya Woolfalk.
  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Fawad Khan Empire of Personal Myths

    Apr 18 - May 25, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 18 6pm - 8pm

    Fawad Khan’s second solo exhibition with Lu Magnus, featuring a distinctly new body of work.
  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Johannes Paul Raether Identitecture

    Apr 7 - May 4, 2014

  • Luhring Augustine

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tunga

    Apr 18 - May 31, 2014

  • Luhring Augustine| Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Ave  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michelangelo Pistoletto The Minus Objects, 1965 - 1966

    Dec 18, 2013 - May 11, 2014

    An exhibition of one of the earliest and most important bodies of work created by the Italian artist Michelangelo Pistoletto.
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marzie Nejad Conversation

    Apr 24 - May 31, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 5pm - 7pm

  • LUMAS

    362 West Broadway  / +12122199497 / lumas.com
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 7pm

    Dirk Brömmel Power Of Steel

    Mar 27 - May 11, 2014

    In the exhibition, Power of Steel, LUMAS New York demonstrates the many sides of the resilient freighters which appear majestic.
  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    By appointment only

    Thick Paint

    Feb 28 - Apr 19, 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tiong Ang Unwanted Celebration

    Apr 2 - May 25, 2014

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Dutch artist Tiong Ang, his first in New York in five years.
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Austin Murray “Mystery of Light”

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2014

    New series of intuitive “black” paintings that deftly explores the relationship between light and texture
  • m + e gallery

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor (entrance on Vestry Street)  / +12124311913 / museum-editions.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SARAH CHARLESWORTH

    Apr 25 - Jun 21, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 25 6pm - 8pm

  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • MALRAUX'S PLACE

    253 36th St / malrauxsplace.com
    By appointment only

    Marina Pinsky, Nick Poe, and Matthew Watson Kinemes

    Apr 4 - May 1, 2014

  • Marc Jancou Contemporary

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124732100 / marcjancou.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Not For All My Little Words

    Mar 30 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Clayton Colvin Put Down Your Stars

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

    Incorporating elements of drawing, collage and mixed media, Colvin's works seek order within spaces that seem restless and in flux.
  • Margarete Roeder Gallery

    545 Broadway, Fourth Floor  / +12129256098 / roedergallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthias Bitzer: Saturnine Swing

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Matthias Bitzer: Saturnine Swing

    Mar 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Mark Fletcher

    24 Washington Square North  / +12128236226 / markfletcher.com

  • Marlborough Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Roland Allmeyer Roland Allmeyer

    Mar 29 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Marlborough Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Lone Tree

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2014

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Chu Teh-Chun

    Mar 19 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Martos Gallery

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jory Rabinovitz Eighty Three

    Apr 18 - May 31, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 18 6pm - 8pm

  • Marvelli Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Second Floor  / +12126273363 / marvelligallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ross Bleckner

    Mar 8 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Mary Boone Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Isermann / B. Wurtz

    Mar 6 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    527 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Massimo Audiello

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 519  / +12126759082 / galeriamassimoaudiello.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michel Majerus

    Feb 8 - Apr 19, 2014

    This will be the most comprehensive exhibition of Majerus’ work in the United States and the first in this country since his death in 2002.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michel Majerus

    Feb 8 - Apr 19, 2014

    This will be the most comprehensive exhibition of Majerus’ work in the United States and the first in this country since his death in 2002.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sculpture

    Feb 8 - Apr 19, 2014

    Recent works by Katharina Fritsch, Robert Gober, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Martin Puryear, and Charles Ray.
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michel Majerus

    Feb 8 - Apr 19, 2014

    This will be the most comprehensive exhibition of Majerus’ work in the United States and the first in this country since his death in 2002.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, Fourth Floor  / +12127597555 / davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • McCaffrey Fine Art

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129882200 / mccaffreyfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • McCaffrey Fine Art | Chelsea

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / mccaffreyfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gallery MC

    549 West 52nd Street, 8th Floor  / +12125811966 / gallerymc.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • McKee Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12126885951 / mckeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    CalArts Benefit Upstairs Gallery

    Apr 5 - 26, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RISING UP: UPRISING

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2014

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke Early Works on Paper

    Mar 13 - May 17, 2014

  • Microscope Gallery

    4 Charles Place  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Joel Schlemowitz Parallax Reveries

    Apr 5 - May 5, 2014

    stereoscopic and other paper collages
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Florian Pumhösl

    Mar 2 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Florian Pumhösl

    Mar 2 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Wickstrom Perfume River

    Apr 10 - May 10, 2014

    Mike Weiss Gallery is pleased to present Swedish artist Martin Wickström’s inaugural solo exhibition in New York.
  • Mimi Ferzt Gallery

    81 Greene Street  / +12123439377 / mimiferzt.com
    Mon - Tue 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 226  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Roberta Allen: Works from the 1970s

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2014

    A solo exhibition by the NYC-based artist Roberta Allen highlighting her work from the 1970s.
  • Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

    35 East 67th Street  / +12122494195 / mireillemoslerltd.com
    By appointment only

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Leigh Ledare

    Mar 21 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Howard Fonda Everything and Nothing

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yojiro Imasaka Sleeping Beauty

    Apr 17 - May 24, 2014

    New photographs by Yojiro Imasaka.
  • MME Fine Art

    74 East 79th Street, Penthouse B  / +12124396600 / mmefineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Casting Modernity: Bronze in the XXth Century

    Apr 24 - Jun 7, 2014

  • Moeller Fine Art | New York

    35 East 64th Street  / +12126442133 / moellerfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Lyonel Feininger: Master Printmaker

    Mar 19 - Jun 27, 2014

    an exhibition of over fifty woodcuts from the artist’s personal collection
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joe Pflieger New work

    Mar 16 - May 11, 2014

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Salvest Object Lessons

    Apr 17 - May 17, 2014 Reception: Wed Apr 23 6pm - 8pm

  • Galerie Mourlot

    16 East 79th Street  / +12122888808 / galeriemourlot.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mulherin + Pollard

    187 Chrystie Street, End of Freeman Alley  / +12129670045 / mulherinpollard.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Jakob Boeskov Fuck The Singularity

    Mar 28 - Apr 27, 2014

    Boeskov continues his fascination with politics, technology and science fiction as he investigates the concept of artificial intelligence.
  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    30 Afghan photographers AFGHAN TALES

    Mar 15 - Apr 20, 2014

    30 Afghan photographers ranging from internationally featured photojournalists to artists working in photography.
  • Muriel Guepin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Irina Nakhova Moscow Diary

    Apr 1 - May 17, 2014

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Don Eddy Two Realms

    Mar 13 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    GREGORY HAYES “SHOOTING STAR”

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Curated by Chris Bors COLOR ME BADD

    Apr 19 - May 16, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 6pm - 9pm

    Participating Artists: Amanda Browder, Amanda Church, Deborah Brown, Gary Petersen, Jennifer Coates, Ketta Ioannidou, Nicolas Touron
  • Nathalie Karg

    41 Great Jones Street  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nathan A. Bernstein & Co Ltd

    21 East 65th Street, Second Floor  / +12122888970 / nathanbernsteinart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Philip Pearlstein Six Paintings, Six Decades

    Feb 27 - May 11, 2014

    An installation of signature works by America’s preeminent figure painter.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway #201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    LEGS

    Apr 8 - May 18, 2014

    Justin Adian, Keith Sonnier, Adam McEwen, Julia Benjamin & Hanneline Rogeberg
  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jill Mason Kings

    Apr 18 - May 18, 2014

  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tapp Francke

    Apr 16 - May 16, 2014

    Presenting new works by New York artist Tapp Francke.
  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Luciana Achugar Otro Teatro

    Feb 4 - May 4, 2014

    Apr 2 - 5 at 7:30pm $30
  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Alison Ballard, Rachelle Beaudoin, Bianca Boragi, Javier Bosques, Jonath Videorover: Season 7 - Premier Screening

    Dec 15, 2013 - Jun 6, 2014

    NURTUREart is pleased to present Videorover: Season 7, curated by Nicholas O’Brien, which will premier at UnionDocs on Dec. 15, 7:30PM.
  • NYEHAUS

    358 West 20th Street, #2  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Oko | New York

    220 East 10th Street  / +12124524646 / okogallery.com

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rochelle Feinstein Love Vibe

    Apr 10 - May 11, 2014

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce the opening of Rochelle Feinstein’s exhibition Love Vibe.
  • Gallery Onetwentyeight

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 W 26th St. #A  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Orchard Windows Gallery

    37 Orchard Street, Basement  / +16463602453 / orchardwindowsgallery.com
    11am to 6pm daily

  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    17-17 Troutman, #327  / +14126067513 / oygprojects.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Becca Albee, Amanda Curreri, Nina Elder, Pablo Guardiola, Jennifer Myers LANDLESSNESS

    Apr 19 - May 18, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 6pm - 9pm

    The artworks in this exhibition navigate the unanchored states of a lack of ground, an aerial view, and a collapsed sense of time and space.
  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Peter Dreher In Conversation

    Apr 16 - May 13, 2014

    Peter Dreher will be in New York to install and discuss his work at OSMOS Address on April 16th at 7pm.
  • P!

    334 Broome Street / p-exclamation.org
    Tue - Fri 6pm to 10pm, 12pm to 6pm daily

    Brian O'Doherty Connecting the ...

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

    P! and Simone Subal Gallery are pleased to present a two venue solo exhibition by Brian O'Doherty (also known as Patrick Ireland)
  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ben Gocker Scaredy Cat City

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pius Fox We expected something better than before

    Mar 23 - May 4, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th St.  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Franco James Franco: New Film Stills

    Apr 11 - May 3, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Mangold

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Pendleton

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenneth Noland Kenneth Noland: Paintings 1975 – 2003

    Mar 21 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Various Artists Multi Panel

    Mar 27 - May 29, 2014

    Pace/MacGill Gallery is pleased to present Multi Panel, an exhibition on view March 27 through May 29, 2014.
  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Panoply Performance Laboratory

    104 Meserole Street  / +15745367648 / panoplylab.org
    By appointment only

  • Parallel Art Space

    17-17 Troutman Street, #220 / parallelartspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Como, Johnson, Lapsley, Mingst, Perkins, Rooney, Wong, Zadlo The Heroic Object

    Apr 5 - May 11, 2014

    a collection of works that hone in on the art object, traversing realms from the mythic to the prosaic.
  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jules Olitski Mitt Paintings

    Mar 6 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander the Great: The Iolas Gallery 1955-1987

    Mar 6 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Paul Kolker Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Speak to Me...About Healthcare!

    Feb 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 197 Tenth Avenue

    197 Tenth Avenue  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    CalArts Benefit Exhibition

    Apr 5 - 19, 2014

    Participating Paula Cooper Gallery artists include: Jonathan Borofsky, Sam Durant, Charles Gaines, Liz Glynn, Hans Haacke, Douglas Huebler
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition

    Apr 26 - May 31, 2014

    Céleste Boursier-Mougenot, Bruce Conner, Latifa Echakhch, Charles Gaines, Christian Marclay, Oldenburg & van Bruggen
  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sherrie Levine Red Yellow Blue

    Apr 17 - May 31, 2014

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ivan Chermayeff About Faces

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pierre Soulages

    Apr 24 - Jun 27, 2014

    in collaboration with Dominique Lévy Gallery
  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Esther Kläs Palomar

    Mar 20 - May 17, 2014

  • Peter Findlay Gallery

    16 East 79th Street, 2nd floor  / +12126444433 / findlay.com

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charlotte Posenenske Recent Work

    Apr 17 - May 31, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Longo Strike The Sun

    Apr 10 - May 10, 2014

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Reed Anderson The Way You Look is the Way I Feel

    Mar 21 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963000 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Rutgers MFA Thesis Exhibition

    Apr 5 - 20, 2014

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Glen Baldridge, Ian Cooper, and David Kennedy Cutler Thousand Year Old Child

    Mar 25 - May 2, 2014

  • POP International Galleries

    473 West Broadway  / +12122460523 / popinternational.com
    10am to 7pm daily

  • Porter Contemporary

    548 West 28th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jason Bryant Letters From Home

    Apr 10 - May 24, 2014

    Porter Contemporary presents Letters From Home, a solo exhibition of new paintings by Jason Bryant.
  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Stree  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Juan Organic

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2014

    Photography
  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Wendy Shalen Family Matters: Drawings, Paintings, Prints, Handmade Paper

    Apr 22 - May 17, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 26 3pm - 7pm

    I put aside my recent environmental art and draw inspiration from my 101-year-old mother, my baby granddaughter, other relatives and our dog
  • Printed Matter Inc.

    195 Tenth Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Sat 11am to 8pm

    Athena Tacha

    Mar 24 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Priska C. Juschka Fine Art

    Gallery is relocating  / +12122444320 / priskajuschkafineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • The Proposition

    2 Extra Place  / +12122420035 / theproposition.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Sun 11am to 5pm, Mon - Thu 10am to 7:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Justine Hill Boxed in Plastics

    Apr 17 - May 17, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 8pm

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Katharina Grosse Just Two of Us

    Oct 27, 2013 - Sep 14, 2014

    A a major new installation for MetroTech Center that blurs the boundaries between sculpture, painting, and architectural space.
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin St  / +12123437979 / r20thcentury.com

    Renate Müller

    Mar 18 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joanne Greenbaum

    Mar 8 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Ave  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Curated by Leo Kuelbs and Karl Erickson “Submerged!”

    Mar 21 - Apr 25, 2014

    “Submerged!” is a new seven-channel video+sound art exhibition based on three short stories by co-curator Leo Kuelbs.
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Borden Capalino

    May 11 - Jun 15, 2014

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Rawson Projects

    223 Franklin St  / +17183882706 / rawsonprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Allen Glatter TALLY-HO

    Sep 27, 2013 - Aug 31, 2014

    The first large-scale stainless steel outdoor sculpture by Allen Glatter. Commissioned by the DOT and Two Trees Management Co. in Dumbo.
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ned Vena

    Mar 8 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Takashi Horisaki and Nina Horisaki-Christens Metabolic Morphology

    Mar 25 - May 16, 2014

    A semi-modular installation inspired by Soho's cast iron buildings that acknowledges the physicality of our urban environment.
  • Recession Art

    47 Bergen Street  / +16465354278 / recessionartshows.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com

    Ralph Steadman Ralph Steadman – For No Good Reason Pop-up Gallery

    Apr 24 - 25, 2014

    “For No Good Reason,” directed by Charlie Paul and featuring Johnny Depp showcasing the artwork of Ralph Steadman.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, Second Floor  / +12124775006 / reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Valentina Liernur Corruzione

    Apr 6 - May 4, 2014

  • Regina Rex

    1717 Troutman, #329  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Souvenir

    Apr 5 - May 10, 2014

    Sarah Gerats Julia Hechtman Tina Kohlmann Karla Wozniak
  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1am to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    OF LANDSCAPE

    Mar 28 - May 11, 2014

    “Of Landscape” looks into the artificial and unstable images represented by the aestheticized idea of landscapes.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Five Solo Exhibitions

    Apr 18 - Jun 21, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 18 6pm - 8pm

    Agathe de Bailliencourt, Tom Owen, Random International, Chris Succo, Niels Trannois
  • RH Gallery

    137 Duane Street  / +16464906355 / rhgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Enrique Chagoya, Don Fritz, Archie Rand, and Petra Gupta Valentová Thought Bubbles

    Mar 28 - Apr 27, 2014

    Thought Bubbles, the upcoming show at Rhombus Space, is an artistic dialogue between 4 visual artists who use graphic conventions and formal
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alice Hope Installations

    Apr 3 - May 24, 2014

  • Richard Gray Gallery | New York

    1018 Madison Ave, 4th Floor  / +12124728787 / www.richardgraygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Norio IMAI Perspective in White

    Feb 13 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Laurie LAMBRECHT and John GOODMAN Laure LAMBRECHT: Jungle Road, John GOODMAN: Boxers + Ballerinas

    Apr 3 - May 31, 2014

  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aaron Aujla, Dylan Bailey, Graham Collins, Chris Duncan, Ryan Estep Ain'tings

    Mar 20 - Apr 26, 2014

    Ayan Farah, E. Frantz, E. Greenbaum, R. Iannatti, G. H. Longly, L. Luloff, Adam Marnie, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Ryan Wallace, L. Wilson
  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart St.  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jerry Walden Edge Over Easy

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2014

    Through hardedge paintings in acrylic on canvas Jerry Walden investigates the nature of the aesthetic experience.
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Maroesjka Lavigne Ísland

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

    Color photographs of Iceland.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Lance W Clayton

    Mar 19 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan Wexler Breaking Ground

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2014

  • Room East

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Ryan Lee

    527 West 26th Street  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / www.salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Gordon Gauld Interstellar Overdrive

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2014

  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Laurie Simmons Kigurumi, Dollers, and How We See

    Mar 7 - Apr 28, 2014

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Transition Game

    Mar 28 - Apr 28, 2014

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dee Ferris, Barnaby Furnas, Annie Lapin

    Apr 6 - 27, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matthew Pillsbury Nate and Me

    Feb 26 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5:30pm

    Rushern Baker IV Immutable Fires

    Apr 11 - May 25, 2014

    Scaramouche is pleased to present Immutable Fires, the first New York solo exhibition by Rushern Baker IV.
  • Schellmann Cocken Art Production

    210 11th Avenue, #906  / +12122191821 / schellmannart.com

  • Schroeder Romero & Shredder

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126300722 / srandsgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Juliăo Sarmento Terra Incognita

    Mar 28 - May 3, 2014

  • Sebastian + Barquet

    601 West 26th Street, #300  / +12124882245 / sebastianbarquet.com

  • Secret Project Robot

    389 Melrose Street / secretprojectrobot.org

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Nares and Yuko Kimura

    Apr 4 - May 23, 2014

    Large scale screenprints and intricate mixed media paper sculpture
  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand St.  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Gunwoo Shin Watch the Butterfly Falling

    Apr 24 - Jun 27, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 9pm

    The link that artist Gunwoo Shin makes w/ painting and sculpture is the cause of all the chaos in his artwork.
  • Shirin Gallery | New York

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 507  / +12122424684 / shiringalleryny.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6:30pm

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Show Room

    460 Union Street  / +13479160974 / showroomgowanus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Steel Stillman Incidents: 1969 - 2014

    May 16 - Jun 8, 2014 Reception: Fri May 16 7pm - 10pm

    A solo exhibition of photographs by Steel Stillman based on snapshot-like images that the artist has taken and found over the past 40 years.
  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Sideshow

    319 Bedford Avenue  / +17184868180 / sideshowgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Signal

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Hayden Dunham & Meriem Bennani PASTE

    Apr 4 - 27, 2014

    In this two-person exhibition, synthetic textures and shapes offer minimal quotes from nature seen and imagined.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vik Muniz Album

    Apr 10 - May 10, 2014

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hans Schabus Lower East Side

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

    His most recent series of four works, collectively titled Lower East Side (2013-14), is an existential investigation of site and context.
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brian O'Doherty Connecting the ...

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Site/109

    109 Norfolk Street, Ground Floor  / +12122608110 / site109.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Burgess & Tom Leighton ar•chi•tec•ton•ic

    May 1 - Jun 1, 2014 Reception: Thu May 1 6pm - 9pm

    A vibrant dialogue between painter Andy Burgess & photographer Tom Leighton. Presented by the Cynthia Corbett Gallery (London)
  • Skarstedt Gallery

    20 E. 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Martin Kippenberger The Raft of the Medusa

    Mar 3 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Osaretin Ighile Sculpture

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2014

    Osaretin Ighile's work seeks to find an alternative aesthetics and discursive frame work that mines the microcosm of his culture for symbol
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Tirtzah Bassel THE LINE STARTS HERE

    Apr 11 - May 10, 2014

    new paintings by Tirtzah bassel
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Bani Abidi, Khaled Barakeh, Carla Herrera-P In Plain Sight

    Mar 15 - Apr 20, 2014

    The camera shifts its attention and insists on the documentary image’s potential to reveal all that is hiding in plain sight.
  • Small Black Door

    19-20 Palmetto St / smallblackdoor.com
    By appointment only

  • So What Space

    220 36th Street, Room B424  / +12014175664 / sowhatspace.com
    By appointment only

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Josephine Herrick Project Enhancing Lives through Photography since 1941. The Early Years

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2014

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 301  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Elliott Fire and Ice

    Apr 1 - 26, 2014

    Some views of nature are simply so powerful and sculpturally rich as to resist conversion into the illusionistic.
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Kristan Kennedy “Kristan Kennedy Meets a Clock”

    Apr 27 - Jun 8, 2014

    Soloway presents Kristan Kennedy in her first solo exhibition in NYC, featuring paintings made with sumi ink, dye & aluminum on linen.
  • Sonnabend Gallery

    536 West 22nd Street  / +1 212-627-1018 / sonnabendgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elger Esser

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolle Bénitah Photos-Souvenirs

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

    SLE Gallery highlights select mixed media pieces from French Moroccan photographer Carolle Bénitah's Photos-Souvenirs series.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mark Fell Vertex at Infinity

    Apr 10 - May 11, 2014

    The first US exhibition of experimental sound artist Mark Fell: artforum.com/words/id=27306
  • SPACEWOMb Gallery

    22-48 Jackson Ave #1  / +19174442667 / spacewomb.com
    Sun - Tue 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Spanierman Gallery

    625 West 55th Street  / +12128320208 / spanierman.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Spanierman Modern

    625 West 55th Street  / +12128321400 / spaniermanmodern.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Beatriz Elorza Breathing Color

    Apr 3 - 23, 2014

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jane South Raked

    Mar 29 - Apr 30, 2014

    A new, major site-specific installation by the artist.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ali Banisadr Motherboard

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2014

    Sperone Westwater is pleased to announce Ali Banisadr's first solo show at the gallery
  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Wed 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 5pm

  • STADIUM

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 636  / +12125647800 / stadiumnyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Real and Surreal

    Feb 27 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bolster, Bruns, Dempsey, Feehily, Fox, Gore, Howlin, Maher, Morely Irish Art Does Not Exist

    Apr 24 - May 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 9pm

    Curated by Shane Harrington   Eleven contemporary Irish artists delve into themes of global politics, philosophy and the personal.
  • Stefan Stux Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Stellan Holm Gallery

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12126277444 / stellanholm.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Stephan Stoyanov Gallery

    29 Orchard Street  / +12123434240 / stephanstoyanov.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Stephen A. Schwarzman Building | NYPL

    Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street  / +19172756975 / nypl.org

  • Stephen Haller Gallery

    542 West 26th Street  / +12127417777 / stephenhallergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    NOBU FUKUI

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2014

    " like bubbling cauldrons of imagery. It is part Pop Art, part potpourri…” Ben Genocchio, NYTimes
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    Bleckner, Forge, Goldberg, Grabner, Hall, Lundsfryd, Park and Takenaga Repetitive Motion

    Mar 19 - Apr 20, 2014

    This exhibition explores repetitive mark making and patterning as an act that transforms the surface into a charged visual field.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jerome Liebling Matter of Life and Death

    Mar 13 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Yale Sculpture 2014

    Apr 18 - May 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 18 6pm - 9pm

    J. Blackman, A. Chen, S.-H. Chou, L. Halsey, M. Handley, E. Henry, Y. Kawahito, S. Maher, M. Manvi, O. Pinhassi, M. Starling
  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Erik Moskowitz and Amanda Trager The Story of Elfranko Wessels

    Apr 11 - May 4, 2014

    “The Story of Elfranko Wessels” is a multi-channel video installation.
  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Superchief Gallery at Culturefix

    9 Clinton Street  / 7185764193 / superchiefgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GARY STEPHAN

    Mar 20 - Apr 26, 2014

    Susan Inglett Gallery presents new work by Gary Stephan.
  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Particular Pictures

    Apr 5 - 26, 2014

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Heidi Bucher

    Feb 19 - Apr 20, 2014

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Tachi Gallery

    414 Washington Street, 19th Floor  / +12122266828 / tachigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tally Beck Contemporary

    42 Rivington Street  / +12126775160 / tallybeckcontemporary.com
    12pm to 6pm daily

    Tom Techawong Signs

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2014

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carla Klein

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tazza Gallery

    547 W. 27th St., Suite 533  / +19732147862 / tazzagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pieter Virmeersch

    Mar 30 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gardar Eide Einarsson, Matias Faldbakken, Oscar Tuazon Chez Perv

    Apr 17 - Jun 1, 2014

    Collaborative Installation
  • TEMP Art Space

    47 Walker Street  / +16466785431 / tempartspace.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Peter Fankhauser Water & Air

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 7pm - 9pm

    TEMP presents a new instillation by Peter Fankhauser. The work reflects on the murder of the young trans man Brandon Teena in rural Nebraska
  • ERARTA at Ten43 Gallery

    1043 Madison Avenue, Between 79th & 80th Street  / +16464766341 / erartagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Horticultural Society of New York

    148 West 37th Street, 13th Floor  / 212-757-0915 / www.thehort.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Oliver Wasow Studio Portraits

    Apr 4 - May 11, 2014

    Theodore:Art is pleased to present an exhibition of new photographs by Oliver Wasow.
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stas Volovik

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2014

  • Third Streaming

    10 Greene Street, 2nd Floor  / +16463703877 / thirdstreaming.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dona Nelson Phigor

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

    With a group of newly produced large scale works, Nelson confirms her position as a vibrant, tough, and materially inventive painter.
  • Throckmorton Fine Art

    145 East 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122231059 / throckmorton-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    John Newman Fit

    Apr 17 - May 30, 2014

    A selection of new works on paper and mixed-media sculptures by the noted contemporary artist.   Catalogue Available
  • Tierney Gardarin

    546 West 29th Street  / +12125940550 / tierneygardarin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tony Shafrazi Gallery

    544 West 26th Street  / +12122749300 / tonyshafrazigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Torrance Shipman Gallery

    219 36th St, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ashley Carter, Joe Graham-Felsen, Ian Warren “No Rules Can Rule When The Doors Are Closed” curated by Irini Miga

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anne Chu Rubric for the Eye

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2014

  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Clement Valla ‘SURFACE SURVEY’ A SOLO EXHIBITION

    Apr 19 - May 10, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 7pm - 11pm

    New body of work structured around concepts of archaeology, computer software, meaning-making, and images not meant for human consumption.
  • Triple Canopy

    155 Freeman Street  / +13475295182 / canopycanopycanopy.com

  • TSA

    44 Stewart Ave, #49  / +13477468041 / http://newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / http://waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

    Bonnie Lucas Bonnie Lucas Restospective

    Mar 18 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    JAKKAI SIRIBUTR TRANSIENT SHELTER

    Apr 17 - May 31, 2014

  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122082426 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Desire Obtain Cherish We Are Known By The Company We Keep

    Mar 6 - May 6, 2014

    Desire Obtain Cherish March 6 - May 6, 2014 Opening Reception: March 6, 2014; 6:00 - 8:00 PM
  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard St.  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    George Nakashima: In Conversation

    Mar 1 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Van de Weghe Fine Art

    1018 Madison Ave  / +12127441900 / vdwny.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Van Der Plas Gallery

    156 Orchard Street  / +12122278983 / vanderplasgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street  / +12124450444 / gvdgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Brooks Paintings and Works on Paper 1945 - 1949

    Mar 5 - Apr 25, 2014

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Fri 5pm to 7pm

    Jessica Dickinson Amy Jacobs Ben Gocker Chris Martin Glenn Goldberg Ross Devotional Espaces

    Mar 26 - Apr 28, 2014

    The works in this show reflect a universal concern about the condition of being an artist
  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Are Your Motives Pure? Raymond Pettibon Surfers 1987-2012

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

  • Vicky David Gallery

    522 West 23rd St  / +12125107593 / vickydavid.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Smith Not To Be Missed

    Apr 8 - 26, 2014

  • Vito Schnabel

    421 8th Avenue, The Future Moynihan Station  / +16463862246 / vitoschnabel.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Vivian Horan Fine Art

    35 East 67th St  / +12125179410 / vivianhoran.com

  • VUU Studio

    56 Bogart St. / vuucollective.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jiri Kovanda Tunnels and Lighthouses

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2014

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Christine Meisner Disquieting Nature

    Feb 28 - May 24, 2014

    Through video and works on paper, “Disquieting Nature” explores blues music and the landscapes of the Delta region in Mississippi.
  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Washburn Gallery

    20 West 57th St, 8th Floor  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tom Levine New Paintings

    Mar 27 - May 10, 2014

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    104 Greene Street  / +12122263000 / waterhousedodd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    568 Broadway Suite 501  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Shaw, Lucien Clergue, Dezo Hoffmann 1955-1965

    Mar 15 - May 17, 2014

    An era of social and cultural revolution. Curated by James Cavello
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Clive Hodgson

    Mar 4 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    ArtPalestine International How Green Was My Valley

    Apr 3 - 27, 2014

    ArtPalestine International and Whitebox Art Center present a new generation of Palestinian artists.
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Tom Judd and Rebecca Bird Homeland

    Mar 26 - May 10, 2014

  • Winkleman Gallery

    621 West 27th Street  / +12126433152 / winkleman.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Winston Wachter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ethan Murrow Ethan Murrow: STATE FLAG

    Apr 10 - May 1, 2014

  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Noritoshi Hirakawa, Juan Betancurth, Shay Arick, Larry Litt, Kyle Welch Performance Week

    Apr 15 - 20, 2014

    Opening Reception Thursday April 15th, 2014 All performances start at 7 pm except Sunday the 20th. That performance will start at 6pm
  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Maisel History's Shadow

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2014

  • Yes Gallery

    147 India St  / +19175939237 / yesgalleryyes.com

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Ave, 3rd Floor  / +12127441550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Brandt Excavations

    Mar 20 - May 10, 2014

  • Z

    36 Linden Street  / +19712194373 / www.zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz.net/
    By appointment only

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd St  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julian Hoeber and André Kertész Julian Hoeber and André Kertész

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2014

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samuel Adams, Ryan Mrozowski, Lauren Silva, Alex Jovanovich, Adam Winner EVIDENCE OF ABSENCE

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2014

  • Zürcher Studio | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Group Show curated by Peter Saul If You're Accidentally Not Included, Don't Worry About It.

    Apr 5 - May 3, 2014

    Over 20 artists including Peter Saul, KAWS, Chuck Close, Judith Linhares, Mark Greenwold, Austin Lee, Regina Bogat, and many others.
  • Museums

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square, Lower Level 1  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Gallery

    633 W. 155th Street  / +12123685900 / artsandletters.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 4pm

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Folk Couture: Fashion and Folk Art

    Jan 21 - Apr 23, 2014

    Thirteen established and emerging designers have created original ensembles inspired by artwork in the museum’s collection.
  • American Society of Botanical Artists

    2900 Southern Boulevard, New York Botanical Garden  / +12126919080 / asba-art.org
    By appointment only

    American Society of Botanical Artists Following in the Bartrams' Footsteps

    Mar 19 - Jun 17, 2014

    Features 44 world-class contemporary botanical artworks by of plants discovered by 18th Century naturalists, John & William Bartram.
  • Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery

    The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, 2 West 13th Street  / +12122298919 / www.newschool.edu/sjdc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery Met

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metoperafamily.org/metopera/about/schwartzgallery/about.aspx
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

    Imaginary Portraits: Prince Igor

    Jan 15 - May 10, 2014

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre Huyghe

    Feb 21 - Aug 17, 2014

    For six months, we will be thinking about the work of Pierre Huyghe.
  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    Tales of Wonder: Indian Art from the Asia Society Museum Collection

    Feb 4 - May 4, 2014

  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Franz West, Harun Farocki, Verena Dengler.... Vienna Complex

    Feb 27 - May 26, 2014

  • BAMart at Brooklyn Academy of Music

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

  • Brooklyn Academy of Music – BAM Fisher

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Ave. (SW corner), West Building Lobby  / 212-772-4991 / http://www.hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Héctor Fuenmayor Héctor Fuenmayor: Citrus 6906 (originally Amarillo Sol K7YV68) 1973/2014

    Apr 5 - May 3, 2014

    Citrus 6906, by Héctor Fuenmayor (born 1949, Caracas, Venezuela), challenges assumptions about how works of art are created and displayed.
  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Nina Talbot Veterans

    Mar 16 - Jul 6, 2014

  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Life, Death and Transformation in the Americas

    Jan 18, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014

    Masterpieces from the Arts of the Americas permanent collection that exemplify the concept of transformation.
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12123586126 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    FORTUNATO DEPERO FORTUNATO DEPERO

    Feb 21 - Jun 28, 2014

    Rarely seen masterworks by Italian Futurist Fortunato Depero (1892-1960), including paintings, sculpture, drawings, and tapestries.
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Cabinets of Wonder: The Art of Collecting

    Feb 4 - Jun 1, 2014

    Works by Barton Lidice Benes, Mark Dion, Cui Fei, Vanessa German, Jean Shin, Jan Staller, and Penelope Umbrico.
  • Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution

    2 East 91st Street, and Summer Exhibition on Governors Island - Building 111  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm, Sat - Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Dia Foundation: Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Walter De Maria Broken Kilometer

    Jan 1, 2012 - Jun 15, 2014

    Long-term installation of Walter De Maria's The Broken Kilometer, 1979.
  • Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org
    12am daily

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    MUSEUM STARTER KIT: Open with Care

    Mar 12 - Sep 6, 2014

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    2014 MFA Thesis Exhibition

    Apr 27 - May 19, 2014 Reception: Sun Apr 27 2pm - 5pm

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Renaissance and Baroque Bronzes from the Hill Collection

    Jan 28 - Jun 15, 2014

  • The Gabarron Foundation

    Carriage House Center for the Arts, 149 E 38th Street  / +12125736968 / gabarronfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Washington Color Abstraction

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2014

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Chris Johanson, M. Kilgallen, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Ruby Neri ENERGY THAT IS ALL AROUND/Mission School

    Apr 15 - Jul 12, 2014

    Displays the work of 5 artists later dubbed the “Mission School” whose art celebrates lowbrow street aesthetics, graffiti, & folk art.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Kandinsky in Paris, 1934–1944

    Jun 28, 2013 - Apr 23, 2014

  • Hunter College, The Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery

    SE Corner of 68th St & Lexington Avenue, Hunter West Building  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • International Center of Photography

    1133 Avenue of the Americas  / +12128570000 / www.icp.org
    Tue - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    What Is a Photograph?

    Jan 31 - May 4, 2014

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    36 artists from 20 countries Open Studios

    Apr 25 - 27, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 25 7pm - 9pm

    Spring Open Studios featuring the work of 36 artists in residence from 20 countries.
  • ISE Cultural Foundation

    555 Broadway  / +12129251649 / iseny.org/usr_helio1
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The James Gallery of the CUNY Graduate Center

    The Graduate Center, The City University of New York 365 Fifth Avenue  / +12128172005 / gc.cuny.edu/About-the-GC/Venues-Building-History/James-Gallery
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jade Yumang Post-Performance Syndrome

    Jan 31 - Apr 27, 2014

    “Post-Performance Syndrome” is an installation and abbreviation of two years of performative work by Jade Yumang.
  • Lever House Art Collection

    390 Park Avenue / leverhouseartcollection.com

  • Merchant’s House Museum

    29 East Fourth Street  / +12127771089 / merchantshouse.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 9:30am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 9:30am to 9pm, Sun 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Early American Guitars: The Instruments of C. F. Martin

    Jan 14 - Dec 7, 2014

  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery

    Columbia University, 1190 Amsterdam Avenue Schermerhom Hall, Suite 826  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Designing Modern Women, 1890–1990

    Oct 5, 2013 - Oct 1, 2014

    From textiles and ceramics to psychedelic concert posters and graphics from the punk era, women profoundly impacted 20th century design.
  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Korakrit Arunanondchai

    Mar 9 - May 25, 2014

  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    A Collective Invention: Photographs at Play

    Feb 14 - May 18, 2014

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm, Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Trend-ology

    Dec 3, 2013 - Apr 30, 2014

    An exhibition examining the sources from which fashion trends have emerged over the past 250 years, featuring 100 objects from the museum..
  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Fashion Jewelry

    Jun 25, 2013 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    The Lee Family of New York: Chinatown Since 1888

    Oct 23, 2013 - Jul 6, 2014

    Due to popular demand, MOCA's special exhibition, The Lee Family of New York Chinatown Since 1888, is now extended until July 6.
  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    “City as Canvas: Grafitti Art from the Martin Wong Collection”

    Feb 4 - Aug 24, 2014

  • Neue Galerie New York - Museum for German and Austrian Art

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Posters of the Vienna Secession, 1898-1918

    Feb 20 - Jun 30, 2014

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jeanine Oleson Hear, Here

    Apr 4 - Jul 6, 2014

  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

    Tribeca Film Festival Awards

    Apr 16 - 27, 2014

  • The New York Botanical Garden

    2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx  / +17188178777 / nybg.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Noguchi's Early Drawings: 1927-1932

    Feb 5 - May 25, 2014

  • Onderdonk House

    1820 Flushing Avenue  / +17184561776 / onderdonkhouse.org
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • Park Avenue Armory

    643 Park Avenue  / +12126163930 / armoryonpark.org

  • Parsons The New School for Design

    66 Fifth Avenue  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/sjdc
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    BLACK DRESS: TEN CONTEMPORARY FASHION DESIGNERS

    Feb 7 - Apr 26, 2014

    Work by ten New York-based black fashion designers.
  • Public Art Fund

    One East 53rd Street  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Katharina Grosse Just Two of Us

    Oct 27, 2013 - Sep 14, 2014

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th St.  / +12126205000 / www.rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm

    Bodies in Balance

    Mar 15 - Sep 8, 2014

    The first major exhibition to present the origins, history, practice, and visual traditions of Tibetan medicine.
  • Sculpture Center

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    David Douard )juicy o'f the nest.

    Mar 2 - May 12, 2014

  • Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143773 / nmai.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Chakaia Booker, Mark di Suvero, Tony Feher, Ursula von Rydingsvard +more Fact of the Matter at 1285 Ave of the Americas

    Jan 28 - May 16, 2014

    Socrates Sculpture Park is pleased to announce a new exhibition of nine sculptors in its first Manhattan presentation in over two decades.
  • South Street Seaport Museum

    12 Fulton Street  / +12127488786 / seany.org
    Thu - Sun 10am to 5pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    MFA Fine Arts Open Studios

    May 1 - 3, 2014

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Other Primary Structures

    Mar 14 - Aug 3, 2014

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carrie Mae Weems Carrie Mae Weems: Museum Series

    Jan 30 - Jun 29, 2014

    The Museum Series shows Weems traveling to museums and cultural sites. The resulting images act as ruminations on their exhibiting practices
  • Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street, Fletcher-Sinclair mansion  / +12122888660 / ukrainianinstitute.org

  • The Vilcek Foundation

    167 East 73rd Street  / +12124722500 / vilcek.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    945 Madison Avenue at 75th Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 1pm to 9pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    American Legends: From Calder to O’Keeffe

    Dec 22, 2013 - Oct 19, 2014

  • Zabludowicz Collection | New York

    1500 Broadway / zabludowiczcollection.com/new-york
    By appointment only

  • Auctions

  • Christie's - New York

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362000 / christies.com/about/locations/new-york
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Guernsey's Auction House

    108 East 73rd St  / +12128438334 / guernseys.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5:30pm

  • Phillips | New York

    450 Park Avenue  / +12129401300 / phillipsdepury.com

  • Sotheby's - New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com

  • Swann's Contemporary Art Auction

    104 East 25th Street  / +12122544710 / swanngalleries.com

  • Art fairs

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue Armory, Park Avenue at 67th Street  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow.html

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12125615488 / http://affordableartfair.com/newyork/

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    Park Avenue Armory, 67th Street & Park Avenue  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

  • Artexpo New York

    Pier 94 — 711 12th Ave, 55th Street & the West Side Highway  / +18008277170 / artexponewyork.com

    SPECTRUM Miami

    Dec 3 - 7, 2014

    Discover SPECTRUM Miami—a juried, contemporary art fair in Midtown Miami featuring an international slate of artists and galleries.
  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +16092032342 / theasiaartfair.com

  • Contemporary Art Fair NYC and American Craft Show NYC

    Javits Center  / 9178032467 / AmericanArtMarketing.com

    Contemporary Art Fair NYC

    May 8 - 11, 2014

    Coinciding with Frieze NY the art fair includes 100 seasoned masters exhibiting sculpture, photography, glass, ceramics, furniture and more.
  • cutlog NY

    107 Suffolk Street, Room 415  / +16467701669 / cutlogny.org

    cutlog NY

    May 8 - 11, 2014

    50 cutting-edge and established galleries and curators present art, installations, performances, talks, and films by contemporary artists.
  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637461 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 9 - 12, 2014

    Featuring over 190 of the world's leading contemporary galleries.
  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    250 West 26th Street  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    International Fine Print Dealer Association

    Nov 5 - 9, 2014

  • Independent

    548 West 22nd Street / independentnewyork.com

  • Protocinema

    31 Madison St  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

    The NYC Metro Show

    Jan 22 - 25, 2015

  • MoCCA Fest + Comic and Cartoon Art Week

    128 East 63rd Street  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org

  • Moving Image

    269 11th Avenue, Waterfront New York Tunnel  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

  • NADA Art Fair | NYC

    299 South Street on the East River, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA: New York

    May 9 - 11, 2014

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

  • Outsider Art Fair

    Center 548 - 548 West 22nd Street  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair New York 2014

    May 8 - 11, 2014

  • Pinta | New York

    7 West 34th Street  / +13053738110 / pintaart.com

    Pinta New York, 2014

    Nov 13 - 16, 2014

    The Modern & Contemporary Latin American Art Show
  • PooL Art Fair New York

    The Flatiron Hotel, 9 West 26th Street  / +12126040519 / poolartfair.com

    PooL Art Fair New York

    May 9 - 11, 2014

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/newyork

    PULSE New York

    May 8 - 11, 2014

  • Salon Zürcher

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher | New York, 2014

    May 5 - 11, 2014

    The 7th edition of Salon Zürcher, Opening Monday, May 5th, 5 - 8pm
  • SCOPE New York

    312 West 33rd Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • VERGE Art New York

    177 Prince Street in SoHo / vergeartfair.com

    VERGE Art New York

    May 8 - 11, 2014

  • video_dumbo

    111 Front Street, Suite 212  / +17186940831 / videodumbo.org

  • VOLTA | New York

    82 Mercer, Entrance: 76 Mercer Street / voltashow.com

  • Special events

  • The Brucennial

    159 Bleecker Street / thebrucehighqualityfoundation.com

  • College Art Association 101st Annual Conference

    Hilton New York, 301 Park Avenue / http://conference.collegeart.org

  • Come Together: Surviving Sandy, Year 1

    220 36th Street / cometogethersandy.com

  • Creative Time

    59 East 4th Street, This is our office, not a gallery  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street. Floor 5  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

  • Residency Unlimited

    360 Court St., Unit #4  / +19174782694 / residencyunlimited.org

    Apr 12 - May 3, 2014

    RU EXHIBITION: Ways Of Reading, A Solo Exhibition By Kristin McIver
  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    233 Mott Street, Old School  / 6465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

  • Wallpaper by Arid Orozco at El Aripo Café

    172 Delancey Street  / +16468239781 / greencardcreative.com/?mm=5&mfs=14

    Apr 21, 2014

    Celebrating the work of contemporary Latin American artist, Arid Orozco’s, and his premiere exhibit, “Wallpaper,” in New York City!
  • Whitney Biennial

    945 Madison Avenue  / +12125703600 / whitney.org

    Mar 7 - May 25, 2014

    Whitney Biennial