artguide

New York

artguide
  • Galleries

  • Gallery 106 Green

    104 Green Street / 106green.com
    By appointment only

    Erica Magrey She Unlimited

    Jun 14 - Jul 12, 2015

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue 1pm to 6pm

  • 247365 | 57 Stanton Street

    57 Stanton Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 247365 | Brooklyn

    131 Huntington Street  / +18622059251 / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Gordon The City Is A Garden

    Jun 4 - Jul 25, 2015

    303 Gallery is proud to present our first solo exhibition of new work by Kim Gordon.
  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Tom Morrill and Rebecca Naegele No Angle of Attack

    Jun 27 - Aug 8, 2015

    The two films in No Angle of Attack are a blithe coercion of the viewer into the moods and language of violence.
  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Jef Geys Some Paintings From Belgium

    Mar 26 - Jul 24, 2015

    A painting show by Belgian artist Jef Geys.
  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square, Lower Level 1  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Eirik Sæther INNESTEMME

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Jenny's at 47 Canal
  • 5 + 5 Gallery

    620 Fort Washington Avenue, Suite 3N  / +17186246048 / 5plus5gallery.com
    By appointment only

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / www.55gansevoort.com
    1am to 12am daily, 1am to 12am daily

    Ariane Schick A Throw of Fifteen-Love

    Jun 18 - Jul 16, 2015

  • 57 STUX + Haller Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bellmer, Louise Bourgeois, Picasso, Betty Tompkins and more viewer DISCRETION…children of BATAILLE

    Jun 10 - Jul 17, 2015

    Viewer Discretion… is an exhibition of erotica that moves us to examine the depths of our own desires, from Picasso to Wilke to Emin.
  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Abigail DeVille, Christian Holstad, Jane & Louise Wilson, among others From the Ruins... Curated by Jane Ursula Harris

    May 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    From the Ruins… gathers artists who mine the current limbo, post-apocalyptic state through a distinctly provisional aesthetic.
  • 66 Orchard

    66 Orchard Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6:30pm

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6pm

    James ‘Son Ford’ Thomas James Son Ford Thomas: The Devil and His Blues

    Jun 9 - Aug 7, 2015

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 5pm

  • 99¢ Plus Gallery

    238 Wilson Avenue  / +14158465861 / 99centplusgallery.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Curated by Rico Gatson Magic Object

    Jul 10 - Aug 23, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 7pm - 10pm

    This exhibition is rooted in specific historical references ranging from Jungian Psychology to Stanley Kubrick's “The Shining”.
  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeon Nak Nexus

    Jul 9 - Sep 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    MEREDYTH SPARKS THE ISM THAT DARES SPEAK ITS NAME*

    Jun 10 - Aug 2, 2015

    An exploration of the trajectories of the modern woman from the early 20th century to current iterations in feminist art, music and politics
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Wickerham & Lomax Swiper, no swiping!

    Jun 25 - Jul 8, 2015

    Wickerham & Lomax practice investigates the problems and potentialities of our contemporary media ecology.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Bradley Theodore and Antoine Verglas Raw Beauty

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    The focus of the exhibition is a collaborative series between celebrated artist Bradley Theodore and renowned photographer Antoine Verglas t
  • Acquavella

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • The Active Space

    566 Johnson Ave. / 566johnsonave.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

  • Adelson Galleries

    730 5th Avenue, The Crown Building, 7th Floor  / +12124396800 / adelsongalleries.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • The Agnes Varis Art Center

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186253685 / urbanglass.org
    Wed - Thu 12pm to 6pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Conversations and Color Revolutions: Two New Exhibitions in NYC

    Jul 7 - 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • AICAD/NYSRP

    20 Jay Street, Suite M10  / +19176138135 / nysrp.aicad.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    155 Plymouth Street  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Wish You Were Here 14

    Jul 1 - 26, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Alan Klotz Gallery

    740 West End Avenue, Suite 52  / +12127414764 / klotzgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Jun 6 - Jul 24, 2015

    Jonathas de Andrade, Matthew Benedict, Fernando Bryce, Willie Cole, Mona Hatoum, Robert Kinmont, Stefan Kürten, Jorge Macchi
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vera Neumann Vera Paints a Rainbow

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Algus Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / algusgreenspon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Allan Stone Projects

    535 W 22nd Street, 3rd Floor  / +12129874997 / allanstoneprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dancing With Dystopia

    Jun 11 - Aug 7, 2015

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Morgan Ritter To Window

    May 15 - Jul 27, 2015

  • American Contemporary

    4 East 2nd Street  / +13477897072 / americancontemporary.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778960 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    D.A. Cruz, C. Fernandez, M. Mnez-Cañas, R. Mozman, K.Miranda, M. Vasquez Portraiture Now: Staging the Self

    Jun 10 - Oct 17, 2015

    The National Portrait Gallery presents at the Americas Society a series of exhibitions that showcase some of the most creative portraits
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Amos Eno Gallery

    1087 Flushing Avenue, The Loom, Suite 120  / +17182373001 / amoseno.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ray Bull Get Up With It

    Jun 18 - Jul 17, 2015

    Solo presentation of paintings by Ray Bull
  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Paolo Pellizzari Sport

    Jun 24 - Aug 31, 2015

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hayden Dunham, Parker Ito, Timur Si-Qin EVERYTHINGS

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anthems for the Mother Earth Goddess

    Jun 25 - Aug 15, 2015

    Seven artists were invited to create works related to the environment and install them directly onto the walls, ceilings and floors.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruth Root

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Andrew Roth

    160A East 70th Street  / +12127179067 / andrewroth.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery

    The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, 2 West 13th Street  / +12122298919 / www.newschool.edu/sjdc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Anonymous Gallery | New York

    545 Greenwich St., 2A / anonymousgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araki EROS DIARY

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery

    John Jay College of Criminal Justice | CUNY, 860 11th Ave / shivagalleryjjay.wordpress.com

    Ana Adamović, Led Art, Doplgenger (Isidora Ilić and Boško Prostran), Ibr One Who Became the Color on a Flag

    Apr 28 - Jul 31, 2015

    In a collaborative project, Serbian artist Slobadan Stosić was invited by curator Omar Lopez-Chahoud
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    Multiple 2015 Aperture Summer Open: Black Mirror

    Jul 16 - Aug 13, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 16 6pm - 8pm

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Profiled: Surveillance of a Sharing Society

    Jun 4 - Jul 25, 2015

    organized by Mary Coyne
  • Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery, The Met Opera

    Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, 65th St and Amsterdam  / +12127993100 / metoperafamily.org/metopera/about/schwartzgallery/about.aspx
    Mon - Fri 6pm to 9pm, Sat 12pm to 9pm

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Art Directors Club

    106 West 29th Street  / +12126431440 / adcglobal.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Art In FLUX

    Harlem  / +16463403479 / www.artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Art Production Fund

    46th Street at Eighth Avenue  / +12129660193 / artproductionfund.org

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Selections

    Jul 1 - 30, 2015

    Featuring a selection of works by gallery artists.
  • Artadia: The Fund for Art and Dialogue

    111 Front Street, Suite 210  / +12127272233 / artadia.org

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • ArtHelix

    299 Meserole Street  / +19176646523 / arthelix.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom of Finland The Pleasure of Play

    Jun 14 - Aug 23, 2015

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tom of Finland The Pleasure of Play

    Jun 14 - Aug 23, 2015

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +16465129608 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann

    Feb 13 - Aug 2, 2015

  • Arts+Leisure Gallery

    1571 Lexington Avenue  / +12128285700 / artsandleisure.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jennifer Sullivan House Cat

    Jul 2 - Aug 2, 2015

  • Asia Art Archive in America

    43 Remsen Street, (Garden Floor)  / +17185222299 / aaa-a.org
    Mon - Thu 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Character Traits

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Nel Aerts, Brian Scott Campbell, Austin Eddy, Austin English, Ryan Ford, Dawn Frasch, Raina Hamner, Sojourner Truth Parsons, D'Metrius Rice
  • Audio Visual Arts (AVA)

    34 East 1st Street / audiovisualarts.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / www.auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

  • B2OA

    515 west 26th street  / +12122442579 / b2oa.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Balice Hertling at the Film Center | New York

    630 9th Avenue, Suite 403  / +16466827268 / balicehertling.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Bard Graduate Center

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    The Interface Experience: Forty Years of Personal Computing

    Apr 3 - Jul 19, 2015

  • Baxter St at the Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / www.baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Joanna Lehan, curator Advanced Master Remix

    Jul 7 - 31, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

    Features work selected from the solo thesis exhibitions of the 2015 graduates of ICP-Bard's MFA in Advanced Photographic Studies.
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Cahan Data Mining

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Bernard Jacobson Gallery | New York

    17 East 71st Street, 3rd Floor  / +12128791100 / jacobsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sally Davies Large Scale Photographs of the Lower East Side

    Jun 4 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Walter Darby Bannard, Dan Christensen, Stephen Pace Summer Selections

    Jul 2 - Sep 12, 2015

    Group Exhibition including artists/estates represented: Walter Darby Bannard, Stanley Boxer, Dan Christensen, Perle Fine, and Stephen Pace.
  • Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery, Hunter College

    68th and Lexington Avenue, West Building Lobby  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Andrew Forge [1923-2002]

    Jun 4 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Bill Hodges Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 2E  / +12123332640 / billhodgesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12:30pm to 5:30pm

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Memory Burn

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 6pm - 8pm

    Group exhibition featuring Daniel Canogar, exonemo, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Sara Ludy, Angela Washko, and Andrea Wolf. Curated by Chris Romero
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Blank Space

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    By appointment only

  • Bleecker Street Arts Club

    305 Bleecker St.  / +12123803324 / bsacny.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Françoise Grossen

    Jun 4 - Aug 15, 2015

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah Ortmeyer KOKO II

    Jun 26 - Aug 9, 2015

    KOKO II is the second installment of the KOKO trilogy, a series of exhibitions Sarah Ortmeyer is showing in 2015 in Vienna, New York, and Pa
  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Ordering Nature

    Jun 12 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Pierogi | The Boiler

    191 North 14th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / http://booklyn.org/
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

    Adam Golfer A House Without a Roof

    Jul 10 - Sep 5, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 7pm - 10pm

    Adam Golfer’s recent work in film, photography, text, and collected archival material.
  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Benedict Will Benedict

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2015

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paper Route 66

    May 28 - Jul 16, 2015

    A curatorial invitational. 6 Curators, 6 cities, 18 artworks on paper.
  • Brennan & Griffin | Downtown

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Coal For Wine

    Jun 3 - Jul 26, 2015

    Curated By Nicholas Irzyk
  • Brennan & Griffin | Red Hook

    62 Delavan Street  / +12122270115 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mary Weatherford Red Hook

    May 16 - Aug 1, 2015

    Red Hook, a new suite of paintings by Mary Weatherford. The series inaugurates the gallery's new 5000-square-foot exhibition space.
  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brent Green, Charles Geiger, David Ambrose, Gerald Saladyga Worlds Without End

    Jun 12 - Jul 26, 2015

    Julie Heffernan, Kyle Staver, Lisa Sanditz, Robert Taplin, Ronnie Rysz, Ruth Marten, Sharon Horvath, Teresa Braun
  • Brian Morris Gallery | Midtown

    29 East 32nd Street  / +13479382931 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • BRIC Arts | Media House

    647 Fulton Street  / +17186835600 / bricartsmedia.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 8pm

  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Susan Cianciolo

    May 17 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marjorie Strider Come Hither

    May 8 - Aug 1, 2015

  • BronxArtSpace

    305 E 140th Street, #1A  / +17187724961 / bronxartspace.com

  • Brooke Alexander

    59 Wooster Street  / +12129254338 / baeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Fire Proof

    119 Ingraham St., Suite 202  / +17184567570 / brooklynfireproof.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Waterfront Artist Coalition

    499 Van Brunt St  / +17185962506 / bwac.org
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, Suite 35  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Art Talk: Deborah Brown

    Jul 14, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frederick Sommer Glue Drawings

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Bruce Silverstein is pleased to present an exhibition of Frederick Sommer’s glue color drawings on paper from the 1930s-50s.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Harrison Hull Department of the Interior

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    The exhibit will feature large works on paper with mixed mediums of acrylic, watercolor, ink, pencil, pen, and collage.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show The Daily Show

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • C24 Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 518  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Monick & Thomas Kovachevich

    Jun 24 - Jul 30, 2015

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sadie Laska I, Clouded

    Jun 10 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition I am Attracted None the Less...

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Organized by Loring Randolph
  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show In the Heat of the Night

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 7pm - 9pm

    Featuring Myla Dalbesio, Michael Dotson, Jeanette Hayes, Royal Jarmon, Jordan Kasey, Lulu M., Vanessa Prager, Zach Reini and Brian Willmon
  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Norman Mooney New Work

    Jun 11 - Jul 12, 2015

  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group show /mit ðə detə/: Source Material Visualized

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 8 6pm - 8pm

    Organized by Alexander Campos and Heidi Neilson. How do artists use the ever-present data in our lives as a medium or method in their work?
  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zhao Zhao Constellations II

    May 15 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • chashama at 266 West 37th Street

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Ever Blanco Valverde The Innocents

    Aug 5 - 17, 2015 Reception: Sun Aug 16 4pm - 6pm

    Animal imagery has proven to be Ever Blanco Valverde's most amenable vehicle for translating inner vision into something more concrete.
  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Pierson onthisisland

    Jun 25 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Christie's Private Sales Gallery

    1230 Avenue of the Americas, 20th Floor  / +12126362010 / christiesprivatesales.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 5pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Doreen Garner, Sophia Narrett, Kenya (Robinson) Pussy Don't Fail Me Now

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jazz-minh Moore Middle of Nowhere

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    The internal landscape of complex, disconnected, multi-channel psychic space was swallowed up by the still and silent clarity of the desert
  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lindsay Morris You Are You

    Jul 9 - Aug 21, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • C L E A R I N G

    396 Johnson Avenue  / +17184560396 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Harold Ancart

    May 12 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Cleopatra's

    110 Meserole Avenue  / +16467508150 / cleopatras.us
    Sun 12pm to 6pm, Mon 2pm to 8pm

    Abby Lloyd A Slight Touch

    Jun 21 - Jul 27, 2015

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Zarouhie Abdalian, Luis Miguel Bendaña, Joshua Citarella, Mariah Dekkeng Figure 8

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

  • Company

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / companygallery.us
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Close to the skin

    Jun 26 - Aug 9, 2015

    Talia Chetrit, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Elizabeth Jaeger, Life After Life, Willa Nasatir   Curated by Lumi Tan
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    $20 Art Show

    Jul 8 - 18, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 8 7pm - 11pm

    Inspired by the Bread and Puppet Theater's “Why Cheap Art Manifesto,” this show features original, affordable postcard-sized work.
  • The Cooper Union - Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Mon 3pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / starr-art.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    George Ohr Pottery No Two Alike

    Jun 9 - Aug 14, 2015

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 7pm to 8pm

    Stefan Eins Recent Work

    Sep 9, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 30 6pm - 9pm

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Architectural Impulse

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    The Architectural Impulse is a group exhibition of artists whose works draw from the materials and processes of the architectural discipline
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • D & F Contemporary

    86 Delancey Street  / +6468822099 / dfcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Friedemann Heckel and Philipp Rossle SOFTHITS

    Jun 23 - Jul 31, 2015

    Friedmann Heckel and Philipp Rossle present an exhibition of new works produced to be in communication with each other,
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Land & Sea

    Jun 5 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bear Kirkpatrick The Old Ones

    May 21 - Jul 17, 2015

    Large scale color photographic portraits rich in color and complex analog and digital manipulation.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / 2129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Five Artists

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Curated by Matthew Schum
  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    De Wain Valentine Works from the 1960s and 1970s

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Serra Equal

    May 1 - Jul 24, 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank, Innerst, Jacquette, Meatyard, Moyer, Takenaga, Worth Multiverse

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

  • David Findlay Jr. Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12124867660 / davidfindlayjr.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Simón Vega

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Hadjipateras Habitat: Oil Paintings, Sculpture & Installation Environments

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015

    Mark Hadjipateras's solo show “Habitat”, Includes Oil Painting, Sculpture and Installation.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exihibition Metamodern

    Jul 16 - Aug 29, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 16 6pm - 8pm

    Rachel Beach, James O. Clark, Austin Eddy, Justine Hill, Christopher Martino, Marcelyn McNeil, Brendan Smith, Russell Tyler, Amanda Valdez.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Harkawik Everything But

    Jun 4 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Di Donna

    981 Madison Avenue, The Carlyle Hotel, Second Floor  / +12122590444 / blaindidonna.com
    By appointment only

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

    La Monte Young Marian Zazeela Jung Hee Choi Dream House

    Jun 16 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Dickinson Roundell, Inc.

    19 East 66th Street  / +12127728083 / simondickinson.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

    Munch & Kirkeby Masters of Modernism curated by Dieter Buchhart

    May 5 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Dieu Donné

    315 West 36th Street  / +12122260573 / dieudonne.org
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Gina Beavers and Brock Enright

    Jun 11 - Jul 18, 2015

    Paper Variables 2015
  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Regli

    Jun 25 - Aug 15, 2015

    Hundreds of Regli’s small sculptures—snowmen, Buddas, gnomes, and Madonnas—will be on view
  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Dorian Grey Gallery

    437 East 9th Street  / 5162444126 / www.doriangreygallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stencil

    Jun 25 - Aug 9, 2015

    Please join us as we review 35 years of stencil art and bring together 25 artists from around the world.
  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ed. Varie

    618 East 9th Street, East Storefront  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Group Exhibition, Project Room: 19th & 20th c. Decorative Arts

    Jun 18 - Aug 1, 2015

    Baenzgier, Blackwell, Bradford, DeLong, Farber, Faux, Gamble, Kobylarz, Leaf, Linhares, Simonian
  • Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art

    37 West 57th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125172453 / etnahem.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gail Albert-Halaban Vis-à-Vis

    May 21 - Jul 10, 2015

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rosa Aiello

    Jul 9 - Aug 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Porfirio DiDonna Paintings from the 1970s

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12129257651 / emilyharveyfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • English Kills

    114 Forrest Street, Ground Floor  / +17183667323 / englishkillsartgallery.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Great Debate About Art: Part 4 - Commodity Fetishism

    Jun 14 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Erarta Galleries New York

    1043 Madison Avenue, Between 79th & 80th Street  / +16464766341 / erartagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Mahalchick Jessi Reaves Mariah Robertson Panic Pants

    Jun 28 - Aug 2, 2015

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lutz Bacher Gaylen Gerber Felix Gonzalez-Torres Siera Hyte D'Ette Nogle EGG

    Jun 26 - Aug 28, 2015

    Lutz Bacher, Gaylen Gerber, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Siera Hyte, D'Ette Nogle, Puppies Puppies
  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • EXILE | New York

    128 Rivington St  / +19175192266 / thisisexile.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Eyebeam Art + Technology Center

    34 35th St., Unit 26  / +12129376580 / eyebeam.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gatherings

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Fergus McCaffrey is please to present Gatherings a group exhibition of work in various media by seven artists.
  • Feuer/Mesler

    319 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +12129897700 / feuermesler.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jane Corrigan, Meredith James, Gloria Maximo, Dasha Shishkin

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joell Baxter, Stella Ebner Show #26: Cut Light / Open Late

    Jun 4 - Jul 18, 2015

    The exhibition is a conversation between two artists who push the medium of screen printing to new heights !!!!!!!
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2015 National Juried Show STRANGE PARADISE

    Jun 25 - Jul 18, 2015

    First Street Gallery is pleased to present the 2015 National Juried Exhibition, juried by Steven Harvey, of steven harvey fine art projects.
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    By appointment only

  • FiveMyles

    558 St. Johns Place  / +17187834438 / fivemyles.org
    Tue - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Constance Slaughter Running out of Thread

    Jul 1 - 12, 2015

    Constance’s work is both playful and dark. Her light suspended sculptures, made from wire and semi-transparent fabric, hover and sway.
  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Space Between

    Jun 3 - Aug 14, 2015

    curated by Louis Grachos and Stephanie Roach
  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    New York Academy of Art- 9th Annual Summer Exhibition

    Jun 18 - Jul 16, 2015

    A juried show with work by current students, alumni & faculty.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / +14134416632 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Leon Borensztein American Portraits

    Jun 17 - Jul 26, 2015

    Foley Gallery is delighted to present American Portraits 1979-1989 by photographer Leon Borensztein.
  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Cybèle Young New Work

    Jun 4 - Jul 17, 2015

  • The Foundation for Contemporary Arts | The Other Room

    820 Greenwich Street  / +12128077077 / foundationforcontemporaryarts.org

    Six Doors

    May 19 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ester Partegàs The Passerby

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Franklin Parrasch Gallery

    53 E. 64th Street  / +12122465360 / franklinparrasch.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Collaborations

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    Sam Messer With Jonathan Safran Foer And Denis Johnson
  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / 1 646 230 0992 / http://www.frederieketaylorgallery.com
    Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 6pm

  • Freedman Art

    25 East 73rd St  / +12122492040 / freedmanart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Art in the Making: Refocused

    May 5 - Oct 3, 2015

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • French Institute Alliance Française Gallery

    22 East 60th Street, 1st  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Fresh Window

    56 Bogart St, lower level  / +17184170783 / freshwindow.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jeff Feld A. F. O. T. D. T. D.

    Jun 12 - Jul 26, 2015

    (a failure of the day to day)   Recent works by Jeff Feld
  • Friday Studio Gallery

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188212180 / jahartny.tripod.com/fridaystudiogallery/index.html
    Fri 3pm to 8pm

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    B-Reel IN THE GLOW OF A BREATHING SPHERE

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Front Desk Apparatus

    29 East 37th Street, 2B  / +12123003661 / frontdeskapparatus.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Daniel Dewar & Grégory Gicquel

    May 11 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Cosmicomics

    Jul 9 - Aug 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

    Group Show curated by Vicki Sher
  • Fuchs Projects

    56 Bogart St. #1E  / +17183662280 / fuchsprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 976 Madison Avenue

    976 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | Park & 75

    821 Park Avenue  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Albert Oehlen “Home and Garden” Annex

    Jun 17 - Sep 4, 2015

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Yale Painting and Printmaking MFA Graduates 2015

    Jul 1 - Aug 8, 2015

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paper

    Jul 6 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Metalpoint Now!

    Jun 11 - Jul 11, 2015

    An exhibition of contemporary artists who prominently feature silverpoint and other metalpoint techniques in their work today.
  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | 291 Grand Street

    291 Grand Street  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise | 620 Greenwich Street

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Making Strategies

    Jun 13 - Jul 17, 2015

    Work by Leslie Baum, Joell Baxter, Nick Brown, Ben Dowell, Andy Hall, Alexander Herzog, Matt Rich, Jennifer Rochlin and Scott Wolniak
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gemini G.E.L. Biennale Artists The Venetians

    Jun 4 - Aug 28, 2015

    Selections from Five Decades of Gemini G.E.L. Biennale Artists
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elmer Bischoff Figurative Paintings

    Jun 11 - Aug 14, 2015

  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Gitler &_

    3629 Broadway / gitlerand.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm, Mon 3pm to 8pm

  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hello Walls

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hello Walls

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • The Gowanus Ballroom

    55 9th Street  / +13474602687 / gowanusballroom.com

  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Smith Excuse me!?!...I'm looking for the “Fountain of Youth,”

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Sat 1pm to 6pm

    THE SHARED PATIO

    Jun 12 - Jul 25, 2015

    Michael Assiff Alex Ebstein Jamie Felton Graham Hamilton Leeza Meksin Cecilia Salama Max Warsh
  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Tseng Kwong Chi Tseng Kwong Chi: Performing for the Camera

    Apr 21 - Jul 11, 2015

    First major museum retrospective of works by Tseng Kwong Chi, a prolific artist and key documentarian of Manhattan’s downtown scene.
  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street  / +12127440151 / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Intimate Paintings

    Jun 11 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Passing Leap

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ida Applebroog The Ethics of Desire

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Helly Nahmad

    975 Madison Avenue  / +12128792075 / hellynahmadgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Henrique Faria Fine Art

    35 East 67th Street  / +12125174609 / henriquefaria.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Heskin Contemporary

    443 West 37th Street  / +12129674972 / heskincontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / www.hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Crespo polymorphoses

    Jul 12 - Aug 9, 2015 Reception: Sun Jul 12 6pm - 8pm

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Panorama

    Apr 23, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

    Panorama is an open-air exhibition that takes inspiration from the High Line as an urban park cutting straight through the city
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Photography Sees the Surface

    Jul 1 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Aspen Mays
  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    #TBT

    Jun 4 - Aug 4, 2015

    Marina Adams | Siri Berg | Dennis Hollingsworth | Shirley Jaffe | Jill Levine | David Rhodes | Rebecca Smith | Joan Waltemath
  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

  • Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hoerle-guggenheim.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Not a Painting

    Jun 9 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    958 Madison Avenue  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com

  • Honey Ramka

    56 Bogart Street  / +16464014431 / honeyramka.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Control Panel

    Jun 19 - Aug 2, 2015

    James Clark, Linda Francis, Micah Ganske, Ben Garthus, Tom Moody, and Yael Rechter
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frederic Brenner An Archeology of Fear and Desire

    May 7 - Jul 10, 2015

    An exhibition of recent photographs of Israel and the West Bank by Frederic Brenner will be on view at Howard Greenberg
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Carlos Torres RECONSTRUCTION : Recent Works On Paper

    May 28 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Hunter Harlem Gallery

    2180 Third Avenue, The Silberman School of Social Work Building  / +12123967819 / hunter.cuny.edu/eastharlem-artgallery/welcome-page
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    15th Anniversary Exhibition of the New York Society of Etchers

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Stephen A. Fredericks, this show brings together prints from a handful of current directors and artists involved in NYSE.
  • Interstate Projects

    66 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +19172972939 / interstateprojects.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    U:L:O: Part 1

    Jun 19 - Jul 12, 2015

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Soft Core

    Jun 19 - Jul 25, 2015

    Group exhibition
  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St, Unit 208  / +17183300313 / http://issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Evan Calder Williams T-1: A live essay by Evan Calder Williams

    Jul 21, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 21 8pm - 10pm

    A new live essay with video, text, and voice, T-1 assembles a montage from three histories: ice, compromised vision, and colonial geography.
  • Italian Cultural Institute

    686 Park Avenue  / +12128794242 / http://www.iicnewyork.esteri.it/IIC_Newyork
    Mon - Fri 9am to 4:30pm

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    ATSUSHI KAGA I am here with you

    Jul 2 - 31, 2015

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoan Capote Collective Unconscious

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

    A selection of new works by artist Yoan Capote
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoan Capote Collective Unconscious

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

    A selection of new works by artist Yoan Capote
  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Robbie McDonald GREEN IS THE NEW WHITE

    Jun 6 - Jul 6, 2015

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Bevilacqua, Matthew Ronay, Dean Sameshima, Dani Tull Between Two Worlds

    Jun 12 - Jul 18, 2015

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition All Watched Over

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Tina Kukielski
  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Clark “No Truth, No Lies”

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    “I am interested in the sculptural capability of matter: material matter, light and sound matter, word matter, social matter.” -A. Clark
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Transportation Business

    Jul 1 - Aug 14, 2015

    Curated by Gregory Volk
  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Joan Witek

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Jeffrey Leder Gallery

    2137 45th Road  / +19177671734 / jeffreyledergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jenn Singer Gallery

    72 Irving Place  / +19177226119 / jennsingergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    E.1027

    Jul 9 - Aug 5, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Group exhibition featuring work by Graham Collins, Denise Kupferschmidt, Sofia Leiby, Mike Pratt, Gary Stephan, and Lily Stockman
  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ALEX ITO, CARSON FISK-VITTORI & DEREK FRECH

    Jun 24 - Jul 25, 2015

  • John Molloy Gallery

    49 East 78th Street, Suite 2B  / 2122493020 / johnmolloygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Melinda Hackett and Michael Drury An Exhibition of Recent Work

    Jun 18 - Jul 17, 2015

  • John Szoke Editions

    24 West 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12122198300 / johnszokeeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jonathan Boos

    50 East 72nd Street, 7B  / +12125355096 / jonathanboos.com
    By appointment only

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    EVOL Unreal Estate

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alison Mosshart Fire Power

    Jun 18 - Jul 11, 2015

    Fire Power includes 127 never before exhibited pieces including paintings, drawings, mixed media and tapestries reflecting life on the road.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition All Types of Characters

    Jun 18 - Jul 11, 2015

  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Freedom Culture Curated by Graham Collins

    Jul 1 - Aug 8, 2015

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Robin Graubard

    Jul 1 - Aug 2, 2015

  • Judith Charles Gallery

    196 Bowery  / +12122194095 / judithcharlesgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nikolay Bakharev The People of Town N

    Jun 11 - Aug 21, 2015

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Crossing the Lines:Drawings, Painting and Sculpture

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

    Mark Alsterlind, Norman Lewis, Elie Nadelman,, Sky Pape, Rebecca Welz, Nola Zirin
  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Rock Hound Swap Meet

    Jul 9 - Aug 13, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Curated by Randy Wray
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    TABLEAU TABLEAU

    Jun 30 - Aug 9, 2015

    The works in this group show encourage “new ways of perceiving the real” via the process of alimentation.
  • Kang Collection Korean Art

    9 E. 82nd Street  / +12127341490 / kangcollection.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    muscular

    Jun 27 - Jul 25, 2015

    Curated by John McAllister
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Stanley Whitney

    Jun 15 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gerard & Kelly, Scott Nedrelow, Nathlie Provosty, Alina Tenser Neon Eon

    May 29 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RISD MFA Painting Students Rhode Island School of Design MFA Painting Program Thesis Exhibition

    Jul 9 - Aug 15, 2015

    A group exhibition by the Rhode Island School of Design MFA Painting students.
  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicola Martini The Sober Day

    May 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dannielle Tegeder, Heide Fasnacht, & Yulia Pinkusevich Pushing Boundaries

    May 29 - Jul 25, 2015

    May 29 – July 25
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Stack/File: Selections from the Kentler Flatfiles

    Jun 13 - Jul 26, 2015

    Featuring 42 works by 25 artists from the Kentler Flatfiles. Guest curated by Ana Torok.
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Blum, Doran, Faur, Kurtz, Leah, Moon Color Value

    May 21 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Kimberly-Klark

    788 Woodward Avenue / kimberly-klark.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Hannah Beerman Be There Soon

    Jun 27 - Jul 26, 2015

    Hannah Beerman's first solo show in NYC; abstract paintings
  • Kinman Gallery | New York

    294 Broome Street / kinmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Michelle Lopez, Robert Moskowitz, Julia Rommel, David Scanavino This Room

    Jun 26 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Klompching Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 206  / +12127962070 / klompching.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Knockdown Center

    52-19 Flushing Ave  / 3479155615 / knockdown.center
    Sat - Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Will Ryman, Molly Lowe, Tim Bruniges, Lucas Abela, Prince Rama, and more Anxious Spaces: Installation as Catalyst

    Jul 5 - 26, 2015

    Clocktower’s annual performance and installation festival
  • Know More Games

    561 Clinton Street / knowmoregames.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Salas Carolyn Salas

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Chris Dean “Speaking in Tongues”

    Jun 20 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rachel Higgins Logistics

    Jun 3 - Jul 17, 2015

    New sculptures by the Brooklyn-based artist
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Launch F18

    94 Allen Street  / +19173882464 / launchf18.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Inside the Episode

    Jun 20 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Helen Johnson The Body is Through

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Simone Rosenbauer Like Ice in the Sunshine

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Patrick van Caekenbergh

    Jun 23 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robin Rhode

    Jun 25 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cildo Meireles

    May 15 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Zito The First Thirty Years, 1985-2015

    Jun 11 - Aug 14, 2015

    A thirty year exhibition of sculptures and works on paper
  • Leo Castelli Gallery

    18 East 77th Street  / +12122494470 / castelligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kenneth Noland Color and Shape 1976-1980

    Jun 8 - Jul 31, 2015

  • The LeRoy Neiman Center for Print Studies

    Columbia University, 2960 Broadway, 310 Dodge Hall - MC 1806  / +12128547641 / arts.columbia.edu/neiman

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Stuart Arends, Heather Hutchison, Maria Walker In This Light

    Jun 10 - Jul 11, 2015

    Employing available light, constructions appear to float, defying their own substantial presence taking up residence in the sublime.
  • Leslie Feely Fine Art

    33 East 68th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129880040 / lesliefeely.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dean Byington The New City

    May 16 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 8pm

    Second Annual Summer Invitational

    Jun 4 - Jul 19, 2015

  • Light Industry

    155 Freeman Street / lightindustry.org

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Fiona Connor On What Remains, Part One

    Jun 26 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    241 Eldridge Street  / +12125056431 / www.lissongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Curated by Stephen Hepworth. Featuring Matthew Abbott, Carl Fudge, and J Original Show - Season One

    Jun 21 - Jul 24, 2015

    Original Show - Season One Curated by Stephen Hepworth. Featuring Matthew Abbott, Carl Fudge, and Joey Kotting. June 21 - July 24, 2015
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Hannah Cole Back to Earth

    Jul 1 - Aug 2, 2015

    solo exhibition of paintings by Hannah Cole featuring a new series of hand-cut works.
  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Suddenly, Last Summer

    Jun 17 - Aug 21, 2015

    Ana Cardoso, Holly Coulis, Elise Ferguson, Joe Fyfe, Ted Gahl, Paul Metrinko, Alan Prazniak, Caris Reid, and Patricia Treib
  • Longwood Art gallery

    450 Grand Concourse, Hostos Community College  / +17185186728 / bronxarts.org/lag.asp
    Mon - Tue 12pm to 5pm, Thu 12pm to 5pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Washington Color Painters Reconsidered

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Featuring works by Gene Davis, Thomas Downing, Sam Gilliam, Morris Louis, Howard Mehring, Kenneth Noland, Paul Reed, and Alma Thomas.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / www.louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Colors

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    A group show dealing with the emotional impact of color or the absence of color.
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Derrick Adams, Sebastiaan Bremer, Simon Evans, and Ryan McGinness Editions '15

    Jun 25 - Sep 20, 2015

    The exhibition features new works by recipients of the Printshop’s prestigious Publishing Residencies.
  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Empty House Casa Vazia

    Jun 27 - Aug 28, 2015

    a sculpture exhibition featuring a cross-generational group of Brazilian artists whose works engage the legacy of 1950s Neoconcretism
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Draftsmen Draft

    Jun 16 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Luxembourg & Dayan | New York

    64 East 77th Street  / +12124524646 / luxembourgdayan.com
    By appointment only

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Inaugural

    May 31 - Jul 10, 2015

    Borden Capalino, Michael DeLucia, Violet Dennison, Eli Ping, Mira Schor, Davina Semo, Despina Stokou
  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Maccarone | 630 Greenwich Street

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roger Brown Virtual Still Life

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2015

    an exhibition of late works by Roger Brown
  • Maccarone | 98 Morton Street

    98 Morton Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carol Bove, Roger Brown, Peter Halley, Ken Price, Diane Simpson Bonsai #5

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Madison Square Park Conservancy's Mad. Sq. Art

    23rd Street and Broadway  / +12125384071 / madisonsquarepark.org/art
    By appointment only

    Teresita Fernández Fata Morgana

    Jun 1, 2015 - Jan 31, 2016

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Weekend in the Country

    Jun 18 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Paul Laster
  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • MALRAUX'S PLACE

    253 36th St / malrauxsplace.com
    By appointment only

  • Marc Jancou | New York

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124732100 / marcjancou.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dan Flavin, Louise Lawler and Sherrie Levine What's New Is New Again

    Apr 9 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gray Would Be the Color, If I Had A Heart

    Jun 21 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Tim Hawkinson
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tegene Kunbi Danjerus Cable

    Jun 11 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Niele Toroni

    Jun 6 - Jul 30, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Miyoko Ito, Phillip King, Robert Morris, Lisa Williamson No Vacancies

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Weird Science

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Summer Exhibition

    May 30 - Sep 1, 2015

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marlborough Lights

    Jun 28 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Six Advertisements

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Mike Bouchet, Antoine Catala, Lars Fisk, Alex Hubbard, Ryan Johnson, and Emily Mae Smith
  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Scott Campbell Crown Victorious

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Uptown

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mathew | NYC

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jim Falconer, Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Suellen Rocca, & Karl Wirsum The Collected Hairy Who Publications 1966–1969 Panel Discussion and Book

    Jul 8, 2015

    Hairy Who artists Jim Falconer, Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Suellen Rocca, and Karl Wirsum, July 8, 6:30 PM, 523 W 24th Street
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Gallery MC

    549 West 52nd Street, 8th Floor  / +12125811966 / gallerymc.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • McKee Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12126885951 / mckeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Maureen McQuillan Process Color

    Jun 21 - Aug 15, 2015

  • Mesler/Feuer

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / meslerfeuer.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jack Featherly Fax Generation

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Maljkovic

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    It’s Never Just Black or White

    May 21 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Lee Byars The Moon Column and the Figure of Death

    Jul 2 - Sep 3, 2015

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Eileen Maxson I was really gonna be something by the age of twenty-three

    Jul 10 - Aug 16, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 6pm - 9pm

    new video, installation, sculpture and digital works
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Aaron Flint Jamison

    Jul 8 - Sep 20, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jerry Kearns & Nora York Diva’s Song

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

  • Mimi Ferzt Gallery

    81 Greene Street  / +12123439377 / mimiferzt.com
    Mon - Tue 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Zuzanna Czebatul Opus Sectile

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2015

    For her first US solo exhibition at Ludlow 38, Zuzanna Czebatul has developed a floor piece that deals with space, movement, and history.
  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Mireille Mosler, Ltd.

    35 East 67th Street  / +12122494195 / mireillemoslerltd.com
    By appointment only

  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Leonard Contino Paintings

    Jun 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Winstanley

    Jun 4 - Jul 19, 2015

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Uptown

    1018 Madison Avenue  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show - Curated by: Lauren Ross New Dominion

    Jun 11 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Conor McGrady Intrusion

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Moeller Fine Art

    35 East 64th Street  / +12126442133 / moellerfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / www.moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    MILTON MELVIN CROISSANT III SUPERCOLLIDER

    Jun 27 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Gallery Molly Krom

    53C Stanton Street / gallerykrom.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    DUSK series & editions Embossed

    Jul 9 - Aug 16, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    This is a collaborative project between Gallery Molly Krom and DUSK series and editions group run by a New York based artist Ky Anderson.
  • Momenta Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +17182188058 / momentaart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

  • Monitor Studio

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Wackers Thank You For Being You

    Jun 18 - Jul 18, 2015

    Paul Wackers continues to play with notions of the familiar, using paint to create dynamic and increasingly complex visual environments.
  • Moving Walls | Open Society Foundations

    224 West 57th Street  / +12125476909 / opensocietyfoundations.org/moving-walls
    Mon - Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / mulherinnewyork.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    A Mulherin Summer Group Exhibition Mercury Rising

    Jul 2 - 19, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

    Feat: Kris Knight, Alex Bierk. Winnie Truong, Alexandra Kostakis, Leah James, Maria Louisa Calandra, Matt Kleberg, Keiran Brennan Hinton
  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Muriel Guépin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Secret Life

    Jun 24 - Aug 7, 2015

    co-curated with Leidy Churchman
  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joan Miró Oiseaux dans L’Espace,

    Apr 30 - Jul 18, 2015

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho, Marc Cheetham, Sean McDonough, Aliza Morelll Summer Exhibit 2015

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    In the Viewing Room: Tommy Mishima
  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Wayne Ngan, John Riepenhoff

    Sep 9 - Oct 11, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

    Wayne Ngan's ceramics and John Riepenhoff's new paintings.
  • Nathan A. Bernstein & Co Ltd

    21 East 65th Street, Second Floor  / +12122888970 / nathanbernsteinart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    GLORIA THURN UND TAXIS Men of God

    Jun 22 - Jul 23, 2015

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    ALEX CLARKE, ELLEN MACDONALD U include the, wall between and you

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12123434249 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    OXHEART Presents: ROCK.PUNK.METAL

    Jul 10 - 26, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 7pm - 9pm

    Steve Joester, Stephen Hall, Hayley McCulloch, Alison Silva, Juan Carlos Pinto, Sarah Valeri, and Mike Krenner.
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Davide Zucco Deep Time

    Jun 5 - Jul 11, 2015

    NURTUREart is delighted to announce Deep Time, Davide Zucco’s first New York solo exhibition, opening during of Bushwick Open Studios.
  • NYEHAUS

    358 West 20th Street, #2  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • NYPAC – New York Performance Artists Collective

    N/A  / +16469262190 / nypac.org
    By appointment only

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Longest Bridge

    Jun 7 - Jul 18, 2015

    William Gedney, Kayla Guthrie, Dustin Hodges, Kaspar Müller, Silke Otto-Knapp
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    JJ PEET MAGiCSTANCE

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2015

    JJ PEET’s Stilifes series, each work presents an arrangement of ojects and images that often cite global and political incidents.
  • One Art Space

    23 Warren Street  / +16465590535 / oneartspace.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 5pm

    Williamsburg on Warren

    Jun 13 - Jul 7, 2015

    Curated by Dam Stuhltrager, Cris Dam and Leah Stuhltrager.
  • ONETWENTYEIGHT

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    My Japanese Discoveries: Ibaraki

    Jul 14 - 18, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

    Onishi Gallery is pleased to present Kōgei Arts from Ibaraki, the fourth exhibition in our cross-cultural series, My Japanese Discoveries.
  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 3rd Ave  / 8475334149 / www.oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Eva and Adele, Anna Gaskell and Douglas Gordon, Nyeema Morgan and Mike C Love Child

    Jun 12 - Jul 26, 2015

    Love Child highlights the dialogue and exchange that takes place when two creative people make something together.
  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Antony Iacono Crudités at Sunset

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    New Editions

    May 1 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Pace Prints | 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Pace/MacGill Gallery

    32 E. 57th Street, Ninth Floor  / +12127597999 / pacemacgill.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Park Avenue Armory

    643 Park Avenue  / +12126163930 / armoryonpark.org

    Philippe Parreno H{N)Y P N(Y}OSIS

    Jun 11 - Aug 2, 2015

  • The Parlour Bushwick

    791 Bushwick Avenue  / +17183603218 / theparlourbushwick.com
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Josef Astor Displaced Persons

    May 31 - Jul 12, 2015

    Curated by Antony
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brancusi Pioneer of American Minimalism

    May 7 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Written Trace

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

    Curated by Ariella Wolens
  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Santi Moix A Moment

    Jun 23 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Paul Kolker collection

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Laurie Frick Who Are You? What Day Is It?

    May 28 - Jul 25, 2015

  • The Performing Garage Presents

    33 Wooster Street  / +12129669796 / theperforminggarage.org
    Fri - Sat 8pm to 9pm

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Francis Alÿs, Massimo Bartolini, Jimmie Durham, and Fernanda Gomes Summer Reading

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

    Peter Freeman, Inc., New York is pleased to present “Summer Reading,” curated by sculptor Richard Wentworth.
  • Petzel Gallery | 35 East 67th Street

    35 East 67th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Seth Price Drawings: Studies for Works 2000-2015

    May 14 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorge Pardo, Jon Pylypchuk, Dirk Skreber Summer Show

    Jul 2 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Picture Farm

    338 Wythe Avenue  / +17182188001 / picturefarmpro.com/pf-gallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    JOHN PHILLIP ABBOT, BETH CAMPBELL, KATRHYN REFI and KEN WEATHERSBY Off the Grid

    Jun 12 - Jul 12, 2015

    12 June – 12 July 2015 Opening Reception: Fri, 12 June. 7-9pm
  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Robyn Renee Hasty Curated by Walker Waugh

    Jun 11 - Jul 12, 2015

  • K.

    334 Broome Street / k-period.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Derek Bourcier, Robert Medvedz, Robert Yoder Serial Comma

    Jun 5 - Jul 25, 2015

    A three-person show that delves into the graphic nature, the roughness, and the sublimity of contrast.
  • Porter Contemporary

    16 West 23rd Street (by appointment only), 4th Floor  / +12126967432 / portercontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    ADA KARCZMARCZYK

    Jun 6 - Jul 18, 2015

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Bilateral Dissections

    Jul 2 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    195 Tenth Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm

  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Unapproachable America

    Jun 5 - Jul 12, 2015

    Claudia Bitran, Billy Jacobs, Matt Ramirez. Curated by Jeremy Jacob Schlangen.
  • The Proposition

    2 Extra Place  / +12122420035 / theproposition.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DELTAALIAS presents #ALEXISENSANCE curated by Ethan Millspaugh

    Jun 11 - Jul 9, 2015

    Ethan Millspaugh, Anthony J. Thomas, David Ross, Kate Bateman, Alexa Nikol Curran, Berthold Jean-Charles, Igor Corzh, and Kelli Laneé
  • Protocinema | New York

    Temporary Venues  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge Park

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Jeppe Hein Please Touch The Art

    May 17, 2015 - Apr 17, 2016

  • Public Art Fund | City Hall Park

    City Hall Park  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Image Objects

    Jun 30 - Nov 20, 2015

    Artists: Alice Channer, Lothar Hempel, Jon Rafman, Amanda Ross-Ho, Hank Willis Thomas, Timur Si-Qin, Artie Vierkant
  • Public Art Fund | Doris C. Freedman Plaza

    Fifth Avenue and 60th Street, Southeast entrance to Central Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Tatiana Trouve Desire Lines

    Mar 3 - Aug 30, 2015

  • Public Art Fund | Rockefeller Center

    45 Rockefeller Center Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Tatiana Trouvé Desire Lines

    Mar 3 - Aug 30, 2015

    For her first public commission in the United States, has made a work that responds to Central Park.
  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Group Show Old Truths & New Lies

    Jun 7 - Jul 31, 2015

    Wilder Alison Ana Cardoso Lucas Knipscher Blaze Lamper Annabeth Marks Adele Röder Emi Winter Yoni Zonszein   curated by Mae Fatto
  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andra Ursuța

    Jun 7 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sumi Ink Club

    Jul 11 - Aug 1, 2015

    Sumi Ink Club uses group drawing as a means to open and fortify social interactions that bleed into everyday life.
  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Yuji Agematsu

    May 17 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Savannah Knoop & Katherine Hubbard Small Town Sex Shop

    Jul 2 - Aug 29, 2015

    Through clothing-making, sculpture, and installation, Hubbard and Knoop explore connotations of production in relation to the body.
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level / http://nyprojectspace.redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Emilie Baltz, Phil Sierzega, Lisa Park, Kevin Siwoff, Sougwen Chung New Inc End of Year Showcase at Red Bull Studios

    Jul 10 - 30, 2015

    Projects born from the New Museum's incubator, NEW INC's, inaugural year come to life for the first time at Red Bull Studios New York.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elisabeth Kley, Conrad Ventur translucent threads of dawn

    Jun 14 - Jul 26, 2015

  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Joe Hedges, Jacob Lynn, Corrina Mehiel, Christy Wittmer Momento/Memento

    Jun 19 - Jul 11, 2015

    REVERSE will present, for the first time in New York, four Cincinnati-based artists working on the objectification of time and memory.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Four new exhibitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 5, 2015

    Andres Galeano; Jorunn Hancke Øgstad and Tyra Tingleff; Random International; and The Studio Chronicles
  • Rhombus Space

    183 Lorraine Street, 3rd Floor, #33  / +16462407903 / rhombusspace.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • rhw contemporary

    601 West 26th Street, Suite M230  / +12063563486 / rhwcontemporary.com
    By appointment only

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ken Grimes Text Messages

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

    Grimes paints only in black/white about alien intervention and space signals. “Text Messages” also brings to light works on paper.
  • Richard Gray Gallery | New York

    1018 Madison Ave, 4th Floor  / +12124728787 / www.richardgraygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Wed - Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 7pm

    Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?

    Jul 16 - Aug 23, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 15 6pm - 9pm

    A summer showcase of works by an exciting crop of contemporary artists from Africa, curated by Ugochukwu-Smooth C. Nzewi
  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Battel Out of Time

    May 7 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / www.robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    James Cullinane, Nene Humphrey and Taney Roniger A Random Meander

    Jun 4 - Aug 2, 2015

  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ellen Auerbach Classic Works and Collaborations

    May 28 - Aug 14, 2015

    Photographs; collaborative works by ringl + pit and Auerbach & Porter, as well as solo work.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Abstraction

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

    Al Held, Paul Jenkins, Lee Krasner, Yayoi Kusama, Milton Resnick
  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Summer Salon 2015

    Jun 24 - Sep 6, 2015

    The Robin Rice Gallery is pleased to present the annual Summertime Salon.
  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition, curated by Scott Campbell Human Ecology 101

    Jun 20 - Jul 24, 2015

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    THE CRACK-UP

    Jun 28 - Aug 8, 2015

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Rosenberg & Co.

    19 East 66th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122023270 / www.rosenbergco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Maureen Chatfield Maureen Chatfield Paintings

    Jul 13 - Sep 9, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

    Rosenberg & Co. is pleased to present a summer exhibition dedicated to abstract paintings from Maureen Chatfield’s oeuvre, 2010-2015.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    MacGregor Harp, Marc Handelman, James Hoff, William Stone, REAL On the Exactitude of Rain

    Jul 1 - Aug 28, 2015

    An exploration in the encryption and decoding of nature through various practices and modes of representations in relation to climate change
  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pictures

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    From the Patrick McMullan Collection
  • Salon 94

    12 East 94th Street  / +16466729212 / salon94.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    TIGER TIGER

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    TORSOS & BUCKETS AMY BESSONE, MATTHIAS MERKEL HESS

    Jul 7 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Light and the Space of the Void

    Jul 9 - Sep 12, 2015

    Group exhibition curated by Alexander Gorlin. Works by Sugimoto, Buren, Matta-Clark, Noland, Kusama, Kiefer, and others.
  • SARDINE

    286 Stanhope Street, Ground Floor / sardinebk.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cy Gavin Overture

    Jul 15 - Aug 20, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 15 6pm - 8pm

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Elaine Buckholtz Spinning Lights for Color Fields

    Jun 3 - Jul 12, 2015

    curated by Noah Lang
  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Antonio Scaccabarozzi

    Sep 8 - Nov 13, 2015 Reception: Wed Sep 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    By the Book

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Georgia Marsh Archives of Eden

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

    Recent Paintings
  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Santen Portrait Studies : Rocko Ramdin, Montgomery Whales

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Shoot The Lobster

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • side effects

    241 Taaffe Place, Suite 201  / +13479074574 / sideeffectsgallery.com

  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Curated by Amanda Schmitt SURFACE SUPPORT

    Jul 17 - Aug 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 17 7pm - 10pm

    Meriem Bennani Lea Cetera Luca Dellaverson Dan Herschlein Jessie Stead Will Stewart Philip Vanderhyden Kyle Williams
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Over & Under

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Simon Lee | New York

    26 East 64th Street  / +16466785654 / simonleegallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Curated by Christopher Eamon Grand Illusion(s)

    Jun 26 - Aug 8, 2015

    Will Boone Sunah Choi Cady Noland David Noonan Pepo Salazar Joelle Tuerlinckx
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Site/109

    109 Norfolk Street, Ground Floor  / +12122608110 / site109.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hosen Nakamura The Japanese Spirit

    Jul 1 - 8, 2015

    Biken International presents Japan Move, a cultural exchange project between the United States of America and Japan.
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adebisi Fabunmi, Piniang, Chriss Nwobu..... Summer Show 2015

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Selected works by gallery artists.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Jisun Beak, Bruce Campbell, Samantha Fein, Eduardo Gil, Hadassa Goldvich Story of a Story, Curated by Shlomit Dror

    May 14 - Jul 26, 2015

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Up Close

    Jun 23 - Jul 18, 2015

    Soho20 is pleased to present Up Close, an annual exhibition of the National Affiliates members
  • Soloway

    348 South 4th St.  / +13477761023 / soloway.info
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    David Armacost Al Freeman Nikholis Planck Alina Tenser I Know What You Did Last Summer

    Jun 14 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Songs for Presidents

    1673 Gates Avenue, basement  / +19171112222 / songsforpresidents.com
    Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michelle Huynh Chu, Antonia Kuo, Nancy Hubbard Fields Like Waves

    Jul 3 - 14, 2015

    Ranging across a variety of media, the exhibition captures the multiple performative dimensions of translating fluid reality into images.
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernesto Bazan, Magdalena Solé Cuba, Then & Now

    Jun 25 - Aug 8, 2015

    “Cuba, Then & Now” pairs the work of Italian photographer Ernesto Bazan and social documentary photographer Magdalena Solé.
  • Southfirst

    60 N. 6th Street  / +17185994884 / southfirst.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sofi Brazzeal Uneven Reeds

    Jun 12 - Jul 12, 2015

    www.southfirst.org
  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Bertozzi & Casoni Selected Works

    Jun 13 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Bert Stern From the Archives of Bert Stern Part II: On Film

    Jun 26 - Aug 28, 2015

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marcel Mariën, Erkki Pirtola, Mika Taanila and Danila Tkachenko The Powers That Be

    Jul 17 - Aug 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 17 6pm - 9pm

    “The Powers That Be” takes as its point of departure the knowledge of the body and the manifestations of physical energy.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    Stephen Romano Gallery is relocating from 111 Front after April 25th . please e  / +16467094725 / romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    Alison Hall East of Blue

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects at PROJECTOR

    237 Eldridge Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    Todd Bienvenu and Clintel Steed

    Jun 17 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mister Finch’s Handmade Museum

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Facing East: Chinese Urbanism in Africa

    Jun 17 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • STUDIO10

    56 Bogart Street, 1st Floor  / +17188524396 / studio10bogart.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Rochelle Feinstein, Munro Galloway, Larry Greenberg, Suzanne Joelson, Ad TIGHT ROPE WALKING OVER DELUSIONS SWAMPLAND

    Jun 4 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Uptown

    1100 Madison Avenue  / +12122882889 / sundaramtagore.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show BODY | IMAGE

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Erica Baum, Anna Betbeze, Ellen Berkenblit, Emily Clayton, Maren Hassinger and Meredyth Sparks
  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Niele Toroni

    Jun 3 - Sep 6, 2015

  • S|2 Sotheby's | New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Jim Thorell Jim Thorell: 7 Paintings

    Jun 25 - Aug 5, 2015

    S|2 New York is pleased to present Jim Thorell: 7 Paintings, the first solo exhibition in the United States of Swedish painter Jim Thorell
  • Taka Ishii Gallery | New York

    23 East 67th Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469129300 / takaishiigallerymy.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Tally Beck Contemporary

    42 Rivington Street  / +16466783433 / tallybeckcontemporary.com
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Anjum Singh Masquerade

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Tanja Grunert Gallery

    33A Orchard Street  / +16469187761 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stephen Zerbe BED SIZED WORKS

    Jun 7 - Jul 19, 2015

    Curated by Claire Masters
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Objects Flood Rooms

    Jul 1 - 31, 2015

    Curated by Andria Hickey
  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Formal Relations

    Jul 2 - Aug 19, 2015

    Abdolreza Aminlari, Doug Ashford, Fayçal Baghriche, Eva Berendes, Ala Ebtekar, Michelle Grabner, Yamini Nayar and Zarina.
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    BAD BOYS BAIL BONDS ADOPT A HIGHWAY

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2015

    curated by Amanda Ross-Ho
  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    BAD BOYS BAIL BONDS ADOPT A HIGHWAY

    Jun 28 - Jul 31, 2015

    curated by Amanda Ross-Ho
  • The Horticultural Society of New York

    148 West 37th Street, 13th Floor  / 212-757-0915 / www.thehort.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Eric Brown • Sharon Butler • Joyce Robins • Andrew Seto Vernacular

    May 31 - Jul 12, 2015

    Theodore:Art is pleased to present VERNACULAR, a four-person exhibition of work composed of simple shapes that aggregate into subtle, comple
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Grace Weaver Teenage Dream

    Jul 2 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yevgeniya Baras - Carolin Eidner - Adelhyd van Bender

    Jun 25 - Jul 24, 2015

    Thomas Erben is pleased to present our Summer Group exhibition with Yevgeniya Baras,Carolin Eidner and Adelhyd van Bender
  • Throckmorton Fine Art

    145 East 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122231059 / throckmorton-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    John Ashbery Guy Maddin Collages

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    A two-person exhibition of collages by celebrated poet John Ashbery, and acclaimed filmmaker Guy Maddin.
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cho, González-Lang, Ho, Kiyomiya, Lau, Mayobre, Palma, Raafat, Simms Made in USA / Some Parts Imported

    Jul 3 - Aug 9, 2015

    TSA is pleased to present "Made in USA / Some Parts Imported,” curated by Naomi Reis with Heidi Lau.
  • Tilton Gallery

    8 East 76th St  / +12127372221 / jacktiltongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Happy Together

    May 15 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Clara M Kim
  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eric Veit, Dena Yago, Jutta Zimmermann Some Versions of Pastoral

    May 31 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 3pm to 6pm

    Todd Bradford Richmond Mind Field: Oil and Oranges

    May 15 - Aug 15, 2015

    Solo exhibition featuring large-scale paintings, at once lush with color against the materials of exposed linen, oil, aluminum & tar.
  • Torrance Shipman

    219 36th Street, 4th floor  / +15628335338 / torranceshipmangallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    55 Hester Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Richard Dupont Sobriquets

    May 15 - Jul 10, 2015

    Sobriquets, an exhibition of recent sculptures and works on paper by Richard Dupont, will inaugurate our new space in the Lower East Side.
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 6pm

    Faith Holland Technophilia

    Jun 13 - Jul 11, 2015

    Holland's first solo exhibition features her ‘Visual Orgasms’ animated GIF series, new installation work, and large-scale ‘Ookie Canvases.’
  • Transmitter

    1329 Willoughby Avenue 2A  / +19178813576 / transmitter.nyc
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kim Bennett & Chris Nosea OVER TIME ACROSS SPACE

    Jul 10 - Aug 9, 2015 Reception: Fri Jul 10 6pm - 9pm

    Visual artist Kim Bennett & poet Chris Hosea collaborate using outmoded technologies to bridge time, distance, medium, and personal practice
  • Triangle Arts Association

    163 Plymouth Street  / +17188581260 / triangleworkshop.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 5pm

  • Triple Canopy

    155 Freeman Street  / +13475295182 / canopycanopycanopy.com

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Josh Jefferson Head First

    Jun 24 - Aug 24, 2015

    Josh Jefferson first solo exhibit
  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • Two Rams | Grand Street

    278 Grand Street, Floor 2  / +16468569807 / two-rams.com

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Even Here…

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

    The summer group exhibition features works in a variety of media by ten artists represented by the gallery.
  • Ubu Gallery

    416 East 59th Street  / +12127534444 / ubugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zhuang Hong Yi, Ellen de Meijer, Gavin Rain, Alexi Torres Efflorescence

    Jun 25 - Aug 22, 2015

  • U.S. Blues

    29 Ash Street, Suite 105  / +16037278882 / usblu.es
    Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Van de Weghe Fine Art

    1018 Madison Ave  / +12127441900 / vdwny.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Van Der Plas Gallery

    156 Orchard Street  / +12122278983 / vanderplasgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eva Lundsager Special Presentation

    Jun 22 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Ventana244

    244 North 6th Street  / +17187537363 / ventana244.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    #RAWHIDE

    May 9 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show The 26th International and National Juried Exhibition

    Jun 30 - Jul 18, 2015

  • Vito Schnabel

    43 Clarkson Street, The Future Moynihan Station  / +16463862246 / vitoschnabel.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • VUU Studio

    56 Bogart Street / vuucollective.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah Remington Deborah Remington 1963 – 1983

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Jay Gorney
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists Part XII

    Jun 25 - Aug 19, 2015

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 8pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Washburn Gallery

    20 West 57th St, 8th Floor  / +12123976780 / washburngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    958 Madison Avenue, 3F  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    568 Broadway, Suite 501  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Roy Schatt James Dean and The Actors Studio 1950s and 1960s

    Apr 23 - Jul 25, 2015

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Project: ‘Jack & Kate’ - A Film by Dan Ochiva

    Jun 11 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Last Party

    Jun 17 - Aug 23, 2015

    The Influence of New York's Club Culture: Mid 70's - Early 90
  • William Arnold

    94 Scholes, Apt. 3R  / +16463737467 / william-arnold.com
    Sat 3pm to 6pm

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Farideh Sakhaeifar Sacrosanct

    May 27 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Patt Bigger. Smaller. Funnier.

    Jun 18 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street, 5th floor  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Manuela Viera-Gallo Jauja

    Jul 1 - 31, 2015

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Room of One’s Own

    Jul 1 - Aug 21, 2015

    Elina Brotherus, Anne Collier, Jay DeFeo, Saul Fletcher, David Gilbert, Bryan Graf, Leslie Hewitt, Pello Irazu, Laura Letinsky, Yamini Nayar
  • Yes Gallery

    147 India St  / +19175939237 / yesgalleryyes.com

  • Yoshii Gallery

    980 Madison Ave, 3rd Floor  / +12127445550 / yoshiigallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nevet Yizhak WarCraft

    May 14 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Huang Rui Language Color

    May 26 - Jul 20, 2015

  • Museums

  • American Academy of Arts and Letters Gallery

    633 W. 155th Street  / +12123685900 / artsandletters.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 4pm

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / http://asiasociety.org/
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

  • Austrian Cultural Forum New York

    11 East 52nd Street  / +12123195300 / acfny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    group exhibition Display of the Centuries. Frederick Kiesler and Contemporary Art.

    Apr 1 - Jul 27, 2015

    16 contemporary Austrian artists explore – in the spirit of Kiesler– the intersection of art and architecture.
  • BAMart at Brooklyn Academy of Music

    30 Lafayette Avenue  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    9am to 11:30pm daily

  • Brooklyn Academy of Music – BAM Fisher

    321 Ashland Place  / +17186364101 / BAM.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    ¡Presente! The Young Lords in New York

    Jul 2 - Oct 15, 2015

  • Bronx River Art Center

    2064 Boston Road  / +17185895819 / bronxriverart.org
    Wed - Fri 3pm to 6:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Zanele Muholi Isibonelo/Evidence

    May 1 - Nov 1, 2015

    The exhibition presents eighty-seven works created between 2007 and 2014, including Muholi’s Faces and Phases portrait series
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12123586126 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    Giorgio Morandi

    Oct 9, 2015 - Jun 25, 2016

    CIMA is excited to announce its 3rd season, dedicated to Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964), one of the best known Italian artists of the 20th c.
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

  • City College - Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

    141 Convent Avenue  / +12124754000 / ssa1.ccny.cuny.edu/

  • Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

    2 East 91st Street  / +12128498400 / cooperhewitt.org
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 9pm

  • Dia Foundation: Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma Representation of Dark Matter

    Apr 10, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016

    Abdelkader Benchamma will create an astrological vortex in his strikingly graphic, site-specific drawing.
  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Storylines: Contemporary Art at the Guggenheim

    Jun 5 - Sep 9, 2015

  • International Center of Photography

    1133 Avenue of the Americas  / +12128570000 / www.icp.org
    Tue - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 8pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    The future is forever Ten Years of the ICP-Bard MFA Program

    May 3 - Aug 1, 2015

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Saskia Janssen Everything is One

    Jul 7 - Oct 2, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • The James Gallery of the CUNY Graduate Center

    The Graduate Center, The City University of New York 365 Fifth Avenue  / +12128172005 / centerforthehumanities.org/james-gallery/
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 7pm, Thu - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Japan Society

    333 East 47th Street  / +12128321155 / japansociety.org
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

  • Judd Foundation

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Dietmar Busse, Chick Byrne, Isauro Cairo, Bubi Canal, Adrian Carroll, Wa Interface: Queer Artists Forming Communities through Social Media

    May 15 - Aug 2, 2015

    Exhibition of queer New York artists working in a variety of styles and mediums, who became friends and colleagues through social media.
  • Lever House Art Collection

    390 Park Avenue / leverhouseartcollection.com

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Sol LeWitt Wall Drawing #370

    Jun 30, 2014 - Sep 7, 2015

  • Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery | Columbia University

    Columbia University, 1190 Amsterdam Avenue Schermerhom Hall, Suite 826  / +12128547288 / columbia.edu/cu/wallach
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    This Is for Everyone: Design Experiments for the Common Good

    Feb 14, 2015 - Jan 31, 2016

    Works from MoMA’s collection that celebrate the promise—and occasional flipside—of contemporary design.
  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Samara Golden The Flat Side of the Knife

    Oct 26, 2014 - Sep 1, 2015

  • The Morgan Library & Museum

    225 Madison Avenue  / +12126850008 / themorgan.org
    Tue - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Fri 10:30am to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Global Fashion Capitals

    Jun 2 - Nov 14, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Global Fashion Capitals, an exhibition that examines the rise of fashion cities around the world.
  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Richard Estes Painting New York City

    Mar 10 - Sep 20, 2015

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Water to Paper, Paint to Sky: The Art of Tyrus Wong

    Mar 26 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Museum of the Moving Image

    36-01 35 Avenue  / +17187776888 / movingimage.us
    Wed - Thu 10:30am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11:30am to 7pm

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    2015 Year-End Exhibition

    Jun 4 - Jul 12, 2015

    Join us for the final year show culminating the 2014-2015 academic year. Opening reception: June 3, from 6 – 8 PM.
  • Neue Galerie New York - Museum for German and Austrian Art

    1048 Fifth Avenue  / +12126286200 / neuegalerie.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Gustav Klimt and Adele Bloch-Bauer: The Woman in Gold

    Apr 2 - Sep 7, 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Great Ephemeral

    May 27 - Sep 6, 2015

    Co-curated with Taipei Contemporary Art Center
  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • The New York Botanical Garden

    2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx  / +17188178777 / nybg.org
    Tue - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • The Noguchi Museum

    32-37 Vernon Boulevard  / +17182047088 / noguchi.org
    Wed - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show The Water Knows All My Secrets

    Jul 10 - Sep 12, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Exhibition takes a critical look at our engagement with water, whether as a barrier, a threatening force of nature, or a resource at risk.
  • Public Art Fund | Lincoln Center

    Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Josie Robertson Plaza  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Behind the Curtain: Collecting the New York Fairs

    Jul 27, 2014 - Oct 18, 2015

    Over fourteen months, the exhibition will reveal little known artifacts & souvenirs drawn from national & regional private collections.
  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Primordial illuminations

    May 1 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Erika Verzutti Swan with Stage

    May 3 - Aug 3, 2015

    Erika Verzutti will present a new body of sculptures and images in her first solo exhibition in New York City.
  • Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143773 / nmai.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Tamara Johnson Backyard Pool

    Jul 1, 2014 - Jul 31, 2015

    Backyard Pool playfully transforms Long Island City's “The Lot” into a place for unrequited pleasure.
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Laurie Simmons: How We See

    Mar 13 - Aug 9, 2015

    Curated by Kelly Taxter
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Vilcek Foundation

    167 East 73rd Street  / +12124722500 / vilcek.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Wed 10:30am to 6pm, Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm

    America Is Hard to See

    May 1 - Sep 27, 2015

    America Is Hard to See presents fresh perspectives on the Whitney’s collection.
  • Zabludowicz Collection | New York

    1500 Broadway / zabludowiczcollection.com/new-york
    By appointment only

  • Auctions

  • Bonhams

    580 Madison Avenue  / +12126449001 / bonhams.com
    Mon - Fri 9am to 5pm

  • Christie's - New York

    20 Rockefeller Plaza  / +12126362000 / www.christies.com/locations/salerooms/new-york
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm

  • Phillips | New York

    450 Park Avenue  / +12129401300 / phillipsdepury.com

    Jun 15 - Jul 30, 2015

    Brigitte Lacombe: Complicities
  • Sotheby's - New York

    1334 York Avenue  / +12126067000 / sothebys.com

  • Art fairs

  • 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair | New York

    159 Pioneer Street, Pioneer Works  / +17185963001 / 1-54.com

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    The Art Show 2016

    Mar 2 - 6, 2016

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 10 - 13, 2015

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show 2016

    Apr 14 - 17, 2016

    Opening Night Preview on Wednesday, April 13.
  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    The Armory Show 2016 will consist of The Armory Show – Modern on Pier 92 and The Armory Show – Contemporary on Pier 94.
  • Art Miami New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art Miami New York 2016

    May 12 - 15, 2016

  • art on paper | New York

    Pier 36 / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Artexpo | New York

    711 12th Ave, Pier 94  / +15626126521 / artexponewyork.com/

  • Asia Art Fair New York

    321 East 73rd Street, Bohemian National Hall  / +12129881733 / theasiaartfair.com

    The Asia Art Fair 2016

    Mar 11 - 16, 2016

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • CONTEXT New York

    299 South Street, Pier 36  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

    CONTEXT New York will present 60 emerging & established galleries during one of the most important weeks for contemporary art in NYC.
  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair (E/AB)

    Nov 5 - 8, 2015

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair (E/AB) 2015 in New York.
  • FLUX Art Fair

    81 East 125th Street, The Corn Exchange Building  / +16463403479 / fluxfair.nyc

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York 2016

    May 6 - 8, 2016

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Independent

    6 St Johns Lane / independentnewyork.com

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +13125877632 / metroshownyc.com

  • MoCCA Fest

    128 East 63rd Street  / +12128382560 / societyillustrators.org

  • Moving Image

    Haliç Congress Center, Kuleli Building 2nd Floor  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image Istanbul

    Sep 4 - 6, 2015

    Moving Image Istanbul September 4-6, 2015   Kuleli Building, Second Floor Haliç Congress Center Istanbul, Turkey
  • NADA Art Fair | New York

    299 South Street, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

  • The NY Art Book Fair

    MoMA PS1, 22-25 Jackson Avenue  / +12129250325 / nyartbookfair.com

    The NY Art Book Fair 10th Annual Edition

    Sep 18 - 20, 2015

    A preview will be held on the evening of Thursday, September 17.
  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair New York 2016

    Jan 21 - 24, 2016

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

  • SCOPE New York

    639 West 46th Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • SELECT Art Fair | New York

    548 W 22nd Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

  • Spring Masters New York

    643 Park Avenue  / +12123702501 / springmastersny.com

  • SPRING/BREAK Art Show

    Skylight at Moynihan Station, 31st Street at Eighth Avenue  / 6465046523 / springbreakartshow.com

  • VERGE Art New York

    177 Prince Street in SoHo / vergeartfair.com

  • VOLTA | New York

    12th Avenue at 51st Street, Pier 90  / +12126456440 / ny.voltashow.com

  • Special events

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 21 - 22, 2015

    American Fine Craft Show at Brooklyn Museum.
  • Creative Time

    59 East 4th Street, Creative Time Offices  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • IDEAS CITY

    Multiple Locations / ideas-city.org

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 22, 2015

    As the 10th anniversary of Performa, Performa 15 will once again fan out across the city of New York for three action-packed weeks
  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

  • The MAD Biennial

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org

  • Times Square Arts

    Times Square - Electronic Billboards  / +12127681560 / timessquarenyc.org/times-square-arts/index.aspx

  • Whitney Biennial

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org/biennial