artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • There are no openings scheduled for this date.

  • Chelsea Galleries

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kim Gordon The City Is A Garden

    Jun 4 - Jul 25, 2015

    303 Gallery is proud to present our first solo exhibition of new work by Kim Gordon.
  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Abigail DeVille, Christian Holstad, Jane & Louise Wilson, among others From the Ruins... Curated by Jane Ursula Harris

    May 8 - Sep 19, 2015

    From the Ruins… gathers artists who mine the current limbo, post-apocalyptic state through a distinctly provisional aesthetic.
  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jeon Nak Nexus

    Jul 9 - Sep 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Wickerham & Lomax Swiper, no swiping!

    Jun 25 - Jul 8, 2015

    Wickerham & Lomax practice investigates the problems and potentialities of our contemporary media ecology.

    Kok&Deiman Coupling Series

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

    Kok&Deiman tease out the graphical representation of nature in common garden system models to create a playful & ambiguous playground
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Bradley Theodore and Antoine Verglas Raw Beauty

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    The focus of the exhibition is a collaborative series between celebrated artist Bradley Theodore and renowned photographer Antoine Verglas t
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Conversations and Color Revolutions: Two New Exhibitions in NYC

    Jul 7 - 28, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Alexander and Bonin

    132 Tenth Avenue  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Jun 6 - Jul 24, 2015

    Jonathas de Andrade, Matthew Benedict, Fernando Bryce, Willie Cole, Mona Hatoum, Robert Kinmont, Stefan Kürten, Jorge Macchi
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26th Street  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Vera Neumann Vera Paints a Rainbow

    Jul 9 - Aug 8, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ray Bull Get Up With It

    Jun 18 - Jul 17, 2015

    Solo presentation of paintings by Ray Bull
  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hayden Dunham, Parker Ito, Timur Si-Qin EVERYTHINGS

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anthems for the Mother Earth Goddess

    Jun 25 - Aug 15, 2015

    Seven artists were invited to create works related to the environment and install them directly onto the walls, ceilings and floors.
  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruth Root

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Another Space

    private address, please contact for information  / +12129893630 / anotherspace.org
    By appointment only

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Araki EROS DIARY

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • Art Directors Club

    106 West 29th Street  / +12126431440 / adcglobal.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Artemisa Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor  / 212.929.4506 / artemisagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Character Traits

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Nel Aerts, Brian Scott Campbell, Austin Eddy, Austin English, Ryan Ford, Dawn Frasch, Raina Hamner, Sojourner Truth Parsons, D'Metrius Rice
  • Benrubi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12128886007 / benrubigallery.com/
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eric Cahan Data Mining

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015

    Jeffrey Milstein LA/NY

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Walter Darby Bannard, Dan Christensen, Stephen Pace Summer Selections

    Jul 2 - Sep 12, 2015

    Group Exhibition including artists/estates represented: Walter Darby Bannard, Stanley Boxer, Dan Christensen, Perle Fine, and Stephen Pace.
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Will Benedict Will Benedict

    Jun 12 - Aug 1, 2015

  • BravinLee Programs

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paper Route 66

    May 28 - Jul 16, 2015

    A curatorial invitational. 6 Curators, 6 cities, 18 artworks on paper.
  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marjorie Strider Come Hither

    May 8 - Aug 1, 2015

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frederick Sommer Glue Drawings

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Bruce Silverstein is pleased to present an exhibition of Frederick Sommer’s glue color drawings on paper from the 1930s-50s.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Harrison Hull Department of the Interior

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    The exhibit will feature large works on paper with mixed mediums of acrylic, watercolor, ink, pencil, pen, and collage.
  • C24 Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 518  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Caelum Gallery

    508-526 W. 26th Street, Suite 315  / +12129244161 / caelumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Carolina Nitsch

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition I am Attracted None the Less...

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Organized by Loring Randolph
  • The Center for Book Arts

    28 West 27th Street, Third Floor  / +12124810295 / centerforbookarts.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Group show /mit ðə detə/: Source Material Visualized

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 8 6pm - 8pm

    Organized by Alexander Campos and Heidi Neilson. How do artists use the ever-present data in our lives as a medium or method in their work?

    Group show Embraced: The International Community

    Jul 8 - Sep 19, 2015 Reception: Wed Jul 8 6pm - 8pm

    Organized by Center Founder Richard Minsky, this exhibition examines the Center’s place within the international sphere of book artists.
  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zhao Zhao Constellations II

    May 15 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jack Pierson onthisisland

    Jun 25 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jazz-minh Moore Middle of Nowhere

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    The internal landscape of complex, disconnected, multi-channel psychic space was swallowed up by the still and silent clarity of the desert
  • ClampArt

    531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lindsay Morris You Are You

    Jul 9 - Aug 21, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • CRG Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Architectural Impulse

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    The Architectural Impulse is a group exhibition of artists whose works draw from the materials and processes of the architectural discipline
  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Land & Sea

    Jun 5 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bear Kirkpatrick The Old Ones

    May 21 - Jul 17, 2015

    Large scale color photographic portraits rich in color and complex analog and digital manipulation.

    Tim Roda Hidden Father

    May 21 - Jul 17, 2015

    Black and white photographs of the artist and his four children in homemade stages.
  • Danziger Gallery

    521 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Five Artists

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Curated by Matthew Schum
  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    De Wain Valentine Works from the 1960s and 1970s

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Frank, Innerst, Jacquette, Meatyard, Moyer, Takenaga, Worth Multiverse

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    Roger Brown

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Simón Vega

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Hadjipateras Habitat: Oil Paintings, Sculpture & Installation Environments

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015

    Mark Hadjipateras's solo show “Habitat”, Includes Oil Painting, Sculpture and Installation.
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Harkawik Everything But

    Jun 4 - Jul 10, 2015

    Thomas Barrow Stylistic Drift

    Jun 4 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea

    La Monte Young Marian Zazeela Jung Hee Choi Dream House

    Jun 16 - Oct 24, 2015

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Summer Group Exhibition, Project Room: 19th & 20th c. Decorative Arts

    Jun 18 - Aug 1, 2015

    Baenzgier, Blackwell, Bradford, DeLong, Farber, Faux, Gamble, Kobylarz, Leaf, Linhares, Simonian
  • Galerie E.G.P | New York

    20 West 20th Street | 2nd floor  / +12127637734 / artegp.com
    By appointment only

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

  • Elga Wimmer PCC

    526 West 26th Street, #310  / +12122060006 / elgawimmer.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Elizabeth Harris Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124639666 / elizabethharrisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Porfirio DiDonna Paintings from the 1970s

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / now.elizabethdee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Fergus McCaffrey | New York

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gatherings

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Fergus McCaffrey is please to present Gatherings a group exhibition of work in various media by seven artists.
  • Field Projects

    526 West 26th Street, #807 / fieldprojectsgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joell Baxter, Stella Ebner Show #26: Cut Light / Open Late

    Jun 4 - Jul 18, 2015

    The exhibition is a conversation between two artists who push the medium of screen printing to new heights !!!!!!!
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    2015 National Juried Show STRANGE PARADISE

    Jun 25 - Jul 18, 2015

    First Street Gallery is pleased to present the 2015 National Juried Exhibition, juried by Steven Harvey, of steven harvey fine art projects.
  • Fischbach Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, Suite 801  / 2127592345 / fischbachgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Space Between

    Jun 3 - Aug 14, 2015

    curated by Louis Grachos and Stephanie Roach
  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    New York Academy of Art- 9th Annual Summer Exhibition

    Jun 18 - Jul 16, 2015

    A juried show with work by current students, alumni & faculty.
  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ester Partegàs The Passerby

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Collaborations

    Jun 18 - Jul 31, 2015

    Sam Messer With Jonathan Safran Foer And Denis Johnson
  • Frederieke Taylor Gallery

    145 West 29th Street, #1A  / 1 646 230 0992 / http://www.frederieketaylorgallery.com
    Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 6pm

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paper

    Jul 6 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Metalpoint Now!

    Jun 11 - Jul 11, 2015

    An exhibition of contemporary artists who prominently feature silverpoint and other metalpoint techniques in their work today.
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gemini G.E.L. Biennale Artists The Venetians

    Jun 4 - Aug 28, 2015

    Selections from Five Decades of Gemini G.E.L. Biennale Artists
  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elmer Bischoff Figurative Paintings

    Jun 11 - Aug 14, 2015

  • George Billis Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126452621 / georgebillis.com

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hello Walls

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hello Walls

    Jun 26 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / www.greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Smith Excuse me!?!...I'm looking for the “Fountain of Youth,”

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

    Group show (8th Floor)

    Jun 25 - Aug 28, 2015

    Curated by Robert McKenzie Robert Bittenbender, Julien Ceccaldi, Andrea Fourchy, Valerie Keane, Bradley Kronz, Maggie Lee, Taocheng Wang
  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / hanselandgretelpicturegarden.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ida Applebroog The Ethics of Desire

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

    Lee Lozano Drawings & Paintings

    May 14 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • High Line Art

    820 Washington Street  / +12122069922 / art.thehighline.org
    7am to 10pm daily

    Panorama

    Apr 23, 2015 - Mar 5, 2016

    Panorama is an open-air exhibition that takes inspiration from the High Line as an urban park cutting straight through the city
  • Hoerle-Guggenheim Gallery

    527 W 23rd Street  / +12123664490 / hoerle-guggenheim.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Carlos Torres RECONSTRUCTION : Recent Works On Paper

    May 28 - Jul 11, 2015

  • The IMC Lab + Gallery

    56 West 22nd Street, 6th Floor  / +12126757573 / theimclab.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    15th Anniversary Exhibition of the New York Society of Etchers

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Stephen A. Fredericks, this show brings together prints from a handful of current directors and artists involved in NYSE.

    New Prints 2015/Summer

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    On view during IPCNY’s 15th Anniversary year, New Prints 2015/Summer is the fifty-first presentation of IPCNY’s New Prints Program.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoan Capote Collective Unconscious

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

    A selection of new works by artist Yoan Capote
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yoan Capote Collective Unconscious

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

    A selection of new works by artist Yoan Capote
  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Michael Bevilacqua, Matthew Ronay, Dean Sameshima, Dani Tull Between Two Worlds

    Jun 12 - Jul 18, 2015

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition All Watched Over

    Jun 25 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Tina Kukielski
  • Jane Lombard Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / janelombardgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    The Transportation Business

    Jul 1 - Aug 14, 2015

    Curated by Gregory Volk
  • JanKossen Contemporary

    529 West 20th Street, 6th floor / jankossen.com
    By appointment only

  • Jenkins Johnson Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor  / +12126290707 / jenkinsjohnsongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, #205  / +12122552671 / vogtgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    ALEX ITO, CARSON FISK-VITTORI & DEREK FRECH

    Jun 24 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Jonathan LeVine Gallery

    557C West 23rd Street  / +12122433822 / jonathanlevinegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    EVOL Unreal Estate

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alison Mosshart Fire Power

    Jun 18 - Jul 11, 2015

    Fire Power includes 127 never before exhibited pieces including paintings, drawings, mixed media and tapestries reflecting life on the road.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition All Types of Characters

    Jun 18 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nikolay Bakharev The People of Town N

    Jun 11 - Aug 21, 2015

    Sarah Anne Johnson Wonderlust: New Sculpture

    Jun 11 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RISD MFA Painting Students Rhode Island School of Design MFA Painting Program Thesis Exhibition

    Jul 9 - Aug 15, 2015

    A group exhibition by the Rhode Island School of Design MFA Painting students.
  • Kaufmann Repetto | at Andrew Kreps

    535 West 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / kaufmannrepetto.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nicola Martini The Sober Day

    May 25 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dannielle Tegeder, Heide Fasnacht, & Yulia Pinkusevich Pushing Boundaries

    May 29 - Jul 25, 2015

    May 29 – July 25
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Blum, Doran, Faur, Kurtz, Leah, Moon Color Value

    May 21 - Jul 31, 2015

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolyn Salas Carolyn Salas

    May 28 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robin Rhode

    Jun 25 - Aug 21, 2015

  • Leila Heller Gallery

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cildo Meireles

    May 15 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Zito The First Thirty Years, 1985-2015

    Jun 11 - Aug 14, 2015

    A thirty year exhibition of sculptures and works on paper
  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dean Byington The New City

    May 16 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Levis Fine Art

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122149711 / levisfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    525-531 W. 26th Street  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Washington Color Painters Reconsidered

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Featuring works by Gene Davis, Thomas Downing, Sam Gilliam, Morris Louis, Howard Mehring, Kenneth Noland, Paul Reed, and Alma Thomas.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Empty House Casa Vazia

    Jun 27 - Aug 28, 2015

    a sculpture exhibition featuring a cross-generational group of Brazilian artists whose works engage the legacy of 1950s Neoconcretism
  • Luise Ross Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, #504  / +12123432161 / luiserossgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Draftsmen Draft

    Jun 16 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Weekend in the Country

    Jun 18 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Paul Laster
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tegene Kunbi Danjerus Cable

    Jun 11 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Marianne Boesky | Chelsea

    509 West 24th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Miyoko Ito, Phillip King, Robert Morris, Lisa Williamson No Vacancies

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

    Miyoko Ito, Phillip King, Robert Morris, Lisa Williamson No Vacancies

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Six Advertisements

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    Mike Bouchet, Antoine Catala, Lars Fisk, Alex Hubbard, Ryan Johnson, and Emily Mae Smith

    Greg Bogin Sunny Disposition

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / www.martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Scott Campbell Crown Victorious

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Mary Boone Gallery | Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Mary Ryan Gallery

    515 West 26th Street  / +12123970669 / maryryangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jim Falconer, Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Suellen Rocca, & Karl Wirsum The Collected Hairy Who Publications 1966–1969 Panel Discussion and Book

    Jul 8, 2015

    Hairy Who artists Jim Falconer, Art Green, Gladys Nilsson, Suellen Rocca, and Karl Wirsum, July 8, 6:30 PM, 523 W 24th Street
  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    What Nerve! Alternative Figures in American Art, 1960 to the Present

    Jul 8 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 7 6pm - 8pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / www.davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Maljkovic

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

    Olaf Breuning

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    It’s Never Just Black or White

    May 21 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jerry Kearns & Nora York Diva’s Song

    Jul 9 - Aug 22, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 9pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Winstanley

    Jun 4 - Jul 19, 2015

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show - Curated by: Lauren Ross New Dominion

    Jun 11 - Jul 17, 2015

    Amy Boone-McCreesh The Artificial Order of Things

    Jun 11 - Aug 28, 2015

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Conor McGrady Intrusion

    Jun 4 - Jul 11, 2015

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Wackers Thank You For Being You

    Jun 18 - Jul 18, 2015

    Paul Wackers continues to play with notions of the familiar, using paint to create dynamic and increasingly complex visual environments.

    ruby onyinyechi amanze astroturf-rooftop-picnics

    Jun 18 - Jul 18, 2015

    “It's as much about beauty and make-believe, as it is a commentary on cultural hybridity.” - ruby onyinyechi amanze
  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Secret Life

    Jun 24 - Aug 7, 2015

    co-curated with Leidy Churchman
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho, Marc Cheetham, Sean McDonough, Aliza Morelll Summer Exhibit 2015

    Jul 9 - Aug 14, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    In the Viewing Room: Tommy Mishima
  • Nicole Klagsbrun

    526 West 26th Street, Room 318  / +12122433335 / nicoleklagsbrun.com
    By appointment only

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • NYEHAUS

    358 West 20th Street, #2  / +12123664493 / nyehaus.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Off Vendome | New York

    254 West 23rd Street, #2  / +19173882877 / offvendome.de
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Longest Bridge

    Jun 7 - Jul 18, 2015

    William Gedney, Kayla Guthrie, Dustin Hodges, Kaspar Müller, Silke Otto-Knapp
  • Onishi Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    My Japanese Discoveries: Ibaraki

    Jul 14 - 18, 2015 Reception: Tue Jul 14 6pm - 8pm

    Onishi Gallery is pleased to present Kōgei Arts from Ibaraki, the fourth exhibition in our cross-cultural series, My Japanese Discoveries.
  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • OPUS Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Studio 705  / +19176127687 / opusprojectspace.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Antony Iacono Crudités at Sunset

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    New Editions

    May 1 - Aug 21, 2015

  • The Painting Center

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 500  / +12123431060 / thepaintingcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brancusi Pioneer of American Minimalism

    May 7 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Written Trace

    Jun 25 - Aug 14, 2015

    Curated by Ariella Wolens
  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Santi Moix A Moment

    Jun 23 - Aug 14, 2015

  • Paul Kolker collection

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 534 West 21st Street

    534 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Laurie Frick Who Are You? What Day Is It?

    May 28 - Jul 25, 2015

    Lisa Hoke Attention Shoppers

    May 28 - Jul 25, 2015

  • Petzel Gallery | 456 West 18th Street

    456 West 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorge Pardo, Jon Pylypchuk, Dirk Skreber Summer Show

    Jul 2 - Aug 7, 2015

  • Planthouse

    55 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Derek Bourcier, Robert Medvedz, Robert Yoder Serial Comma

    Jun 5 - Jul 25, 2015

    A three-person show that delves into the graphic nature, the roughness, and the sublimity of contrast.
  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cristina Camacho Bilateral Dissections

    Jul 2 - Aug 29, 2015

  • Prince Street Gallery

    530 West 25th Street, Fourth Floor  / +16462300246 / princestreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Printed Matter Inc.

    195 Tenth Avenue  / +12129250325 / printedmatter.org
    Mon - Wed 11am to 7pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 8pm

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    DELTAALIAS presents #ALEXISENSANCE curated by Ethan Millspaugh

    Jun 11 - Jul 9, 2015

    Ethan Millspaugh, Anthony J. Thomas, David Ross, Kate Bateman, Alexa Nikol Curran, Berthold Jean-Charles, Igor Corzh, and Kelli Laneé
  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level / http://nyprojectspace.redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Emilie Baltz, Phil Sierzega, Lisa Park, Kevin Siwoff, Sougwen Chung New Inc End of Year Showcase at Red Bull Studios

    Jul 10 - 30, 2015

    Projects born from the New Museum's incubator, NEW INC's, inaugural year come to life for the first time at Red Bull Studios New York.
  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Four new exhibitions

    Jun 11 - Sep 5, 2015

    Andres Galeano; Jorunn Hancke Øgstad and Tyra Tingleff; Random International; and The Studio Chronicles
  • rhw contemporary

    601 West 26th Street, Suite M230  / +12063563486 / rhwcontemporary.com
    By appointment only

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ken Grimes Text Messages

    Jun 25 - Jul 25, 2015

    Grimes paints only in black/white about alien intervention and space signals. “Text Messages” also brings to light works on paper.
  • Galerie Richard | New York

    514 West 24th St  / +12125108181 / galerierichard.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Battel Out of Time

    May 7 - Jul 10, 2015

    David Leventi OPERA

    May 7 - Jul 10, 2015

    Rick Wester Fine Art present an exhibition of his large-scale photographs from the series, dedicated to his work in NY
  • Robert Mann Gallery

    525 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129897600 / robertmann.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ellen Auerbach Classic Works and Collaborations

    May 28 - Aug 14, 2015

    Photographs; collaborative works by ringl + pit and Auerbach & Porter, as well as solo work.
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Abstraction

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

    Al Held, Paul Jenkins, Lee Krasner, Yayoi Kusama, Milton Resnick
  • Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

    381 Lafayette Street  / +12122285283 / rauschenbergfoundation.org

  • Rogue Space | Chelsea

    508 West 26th Street, 9E-9F  / +12127512210 / roguespacechelsea.com

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    MacGregor Harp, Marc Handelman, James Hoff, William Stone, REAL On the Exactitude of Rain

    Jul 1 - Aug 28, 2015

    An exploration in the encryption and decoding of nature through various practices and modes of representations in relation to climate change
  • Salomon Contemporary

    525-531 West 26th Street, 4th Floor  / +12127270607 / salomoncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pictures

    Jun 25 - Jul 31, 2015

    From the Patrick McMullan Collection
  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Georgia Marsh Archives of Eden

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

    Recent Paintings
  • Sgorbati Projects

    525-531 West 26 Street, Fourth Floor  / +12127270609 / sgorbatiprojects.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Bill Santen Portrait Studies : Rocko Ramdin, Montgomery Whales

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2015

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Over & Under

    Jun 4 - Jul 24, 2015

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Adebisi Fabunmi, Piniang, Chriss Nwobu..... Summer Show 2015

    Jun 25 - Aug 1, 2015

    Selected works by gallery artists.
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Up Close

    Jun 23 - Jul 18, 2015

    Soho20 is pleased to present Up Close, an annual exhibition of the National Affiliates members
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mister Finch’s Handmade Museum

    Jun 4 - Jul 31, 2015

  • Sundaram Tagore Gallery | Chelsea

    547 West 27th Street  / +12126774520 / sundaramtagore.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show BODY | IMAGE

    Jun 11 - Jul 31, 2015

    Erica Baum, Anna Betbeze, Ellen Berkenblit, Emily Clayton, Maren Hassinger and Meredyth Sparks
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Objects Flood Rooms

    Jul 1 - 31, 2015

    Curated by Andria Hickey
  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yevgeniya Baras - Carolin Eidner - Adelhyd van Bender

    Jun 25 - Jul 24, 2015

    Thomas Erben is pleased to present our Summer Group exhibition with Yevgeniya Baras,Carolin Eidner and Adelhyd van Bender
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Happy Together

    May 15 - Jul 31, 2015

    Curated by Clara M Kim
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Even Here…

    Jul 2 - Aug 14, 2015

    The summer group exhibition features works in a variety of media by ten artists represented by the gallery.
  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zhuang Hong Yi, Ellen de Meijer, Gavin Rain, Alexi Torres Efflorescence

    Jun 25 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show The 26th International and National Juried Exhibition

    Jun 30 - Jul 18, 2015

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Deborah Remington Deborah Remington 1963 – 1983

    Jun 26 - Aug 7, 2015

    Curated by Jay Gorney
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists Part XII

    Jun 25 - Aug 19, 2015

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Winston Wächter Fine Art | New York

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122552718 / winstonwachter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Scott Patt Bigger. Smaller. Funnier.

    Jun 18 - Aug 22, 2015

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    A Room of One’s Own

    Jul 1 - Aug 21, 2015

    Elina Brotherus, Anne Collier, Jay DeFeo, Saul Fletcher, David Gilbert, Bryan Graf, Leslie Hewitt, Pello Irazu, Laura Letinsky, Yamini Nayar
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nevet Yizhak WarCraft

    May 14 - Jul 10, 2015

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Chelsea Museums

  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Global Fashion Capitals

    Jun 2 - Nov 14, 2015

    The Museum at FIT presents Global Fashion Capitals, an exhibition that examines the rise of fashion cities around the world.
  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Group Show The Water Knows All My Secrets

    Jul 10 - Sep 12, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm - 8pm

    Exhibition takes a critical look at our engagement with water, whether as a barrier, a threatening force of nature, or a resource at risk.
  • The Richard J. Massey Foundation for Arts and Sciences

    601 West 26th Street, Suite 1385  / +12123521000 / therichardmasseyfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Primordial illuminations

    May 1 - Sep 13, 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Chelsea Art fairs

  • Affordable Art Fair | New York

    125 West 18th Street (between 6th and 7th Avenues), The Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552003 / affordableartfair.com/newyork

    Affordable Art Fair | New York

    Sep 10 - 13, 2015

  • art on paper | New York

    Pier 36 / thepaperfair.com

    art on paper 2016

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Collective 2

    360 West 33rd Street, Skylight at Moynihan Station  / +12127418583 / collectivedesignfair.com
    Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    IFPDA Print Fairs

    Nov 4 - 8, 2015

    IFPDA print Fairs. The world's leading art fair for prints old master to contemporary
  • Independent

    6 St Johns Lane / independentnewyork.com

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +13125877632 / metroshownyc.com

  • Moving Image

    Haliç Congress Center, Kuleli Building 2nd Floor  / +12126433152 / moving-image.info

    Moving Image Istanbul

    Sep 4 - 6, 2015

    Moving Image Istanbul September 4-6, 2015   Kuleli Building, Second Floor Haliç Congress Center Istanbul, Turkey
  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    125 W 18th St, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair New York 2016

    Jan 21 - 24, 2016

  • PULSE New York

    125 West 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +12122552327 / pulse-art.com/new-york

    PULSE New York Contemporary Art Fair

    Mar 3 - 6, 2016

  • Chelsea Special events

  • Performa

    100 W 23rd Street, Floor 5, (office)  / +12123665700 / performa-arts.org

    Nov 1 - 22, 2015

    As the 10th anniversary of Performa, Performa 15 will once again fan out across the city of New York for three action-packed weeks