artguide

New York / Chelsea

artguide
  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Lauand Brazilian Modernist, 1950s-2000s

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    The Fabric of America

    Oct 8 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gladys Nilsson

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    David Goerk Now and Then

    Oct 23 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Leila Heller Gallery | Chelsea

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ETHEREAL

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Group show curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer featuring works by 16 leading contemporary artists from South Asia .
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ursula von Rydingsvard Permeated Shield

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amelia Biewald Big Brass / Light Opera

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Sagerman Far Closer

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    New abstract paintings by American artist Robert Sagerman.
  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mayumi Lake Latent Heat

    Oct 23 - 26, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Performance: Cynthia Oliver “BOOM!”

    Oct 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 7pm

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Owusu-Ankomah Microcron Begins

    Oct 23, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Owusu-Ankomah's work is informed by a deep understanding of the aesthetic and cultural character of the African continent.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Wallace Slo Crostic

    Oct 23 - Dec 5, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Ryan Wallace's debut show with the Gallery features abstract paintings and a new series of sculptures.
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Scheibitz Studio Imaginaire

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show 45 Years

    Oct 21 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bryan Graf Prismatic Tracks

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Lum Sixteen Collages

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Friday, October 24th 2014

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Gill, Meisenberg, Taaffe, Tomaselli, Santibañez, Würth, and Orlean The Floral Ghost

    Oct 24 - Dec 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    The Floral Ghost brings together the work of six artists and one writer to consider plants and the perpetually changing nature of the city.
  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall STAND AND

    Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 2pm

    The performance will explore a series of independent and collective actions, activating Hall's sculpture to explore its various uses.
  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zarina Descending Darkness

    Oct 25 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman & Justin Lowe Floating Chain (High-Res Toni)

    Oct 25 - Nov 29, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans Haacke

    Oct 25 - Nov 22, 2014

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Berrigan, Karen Weiser, Patricia S. Jones, Brett Price, and more Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior Poetry Readings

    Oct 25, 2014

    Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior, curated by Phong Bui at Red Bull Studios New York, through December 14, 2014.
  • Tuesday, October 28th 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Picasso & the Camera

    Oct 28, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    Curated by John Richardson
  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Alona Rodeh Barking Dogs Don’t Bite

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Barking Dogs Don’t Bite (2012) is a video that showcases the same vacant gallery space activated anew.
  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Edwards Melvin Edwards

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jugoslav Mitevski I Can’t Sing but I Do, I Can’t Dance but I Do, I Can’t Paint but I Do

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael St. John, Borna Sammak, Martha Rosler

    Oct 31 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Magali Reus, Bill Bollinger, John Divola

    Oct 31 - Nov 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Te Kahurangi King Drawings from Many Worlds

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shea Hembrey MultiVerses

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geoffrey Farmer Cut Nothing, Cut Parts, Cut the Whole, Cut the Order of Time

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois Suspension

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge, Diane Victor, Senzo Shabangu, Stephen Hobbs UBUNTU at David Krut Projects, Chelsea

    Oct 30 - Nov 15, 2014

    David Krut, NY in collaboration with Carnegie Hall celebrates the UBUNTU Festival with an exhibition of contemporary art from South Africa.
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Ross Recent Terrestrials

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shonagh Adelman Beastiful

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sui Park Contour Sculptures

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Strodl Wall Street and New York State of Mind

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Markus Baenziger Uncommon Ground

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aili Schmeltz, Cesar Cornejo, Diana Al-Hadid, Hedwige Jacobs, Jessica La Apocryphal Times

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Exhibition organized by Tamara Kostianovsky and Thorsten Albertz
  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Serra, and Richard Tuttle New Projects

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Presenting 'NEW PROJECTS', an exhibition of new editions and multiples published by Gemini G.E.L.
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Dylan Stone

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Orit Raff Priming

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Klaus Lutz

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

    The show will be a first look by a US institution at this under-recognized, Swiss-born artist and filmmaker’s oeuvre.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland Early Works

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Simmons Fight Night

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Chase-Riboud: One Million Kilometers of Silk

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Gray GYMNASTY

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    An equal opportunity art-apocalypse filled with multisensory integration experiences, GYMNASTY is a celebration of your specialness.
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Saint Clair Cemin Myth and Math

    Oct 30 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Fainzilber Somewear

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    photography - solo exhibition
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Miller Creative Growth: Dan Miller

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    We are pleased to present Dan Miller of the Creative Growth Art Center, who is the first artist with autism to have his work in MoMA
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eleonora Tammes works on paper

    Oct 28 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuri Bilge Ceylan The World of My Father

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Tina Kim Gallery is delighted to announce The World of My Father, an exhibition of photographs by Turkish film director Nuri Bilge Ceylan.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heri Dono

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Friday, October 31st 2014

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    R.H. Quaytman O Tópico, Chapter 27

    Oct 31 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 31 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samita Sinha Cipher

    Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014

    A theatricalized music composition featuring vocals, a gritty tabla altered by a DJ, an ektaara, microphones, and looping devices. 8PM, $15.
  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI Red Carpet

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Love Reflecting Pool

    Nov 1 - Dec 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meighen Jackson Re[de]fined

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lauren Jones Worth City Beneath My Feet

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Tuesday, November 4th 2014

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zachary Fabri Chanting Black Clouds

    Nov 4 - 17, 2014

    Addressing physical + psychological weight, balloons are tied to Fabri's hair to confront social and political constructs
  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke/Birgit Jurgenssen

    Nov 5 - Dec 20, 2014

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    International Fine Print Dealer Association

    Nov 5 - 9, 2014

  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valentin Carron Music is a s-s-serious thing

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Peter Blume Peter Blume (1906-1992) Paintings, Sculpture and Works on Paper

    Nov 6, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

    Coincides with, “Nature and Metamorphosis”, organized by Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, Philadelphia, PA (On View 11/14/14 - 4/5/15)
  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Art That Sheds A New Light on Life at Agora

    Nov 4 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francine Gravel’s Musical Tapestry of Dreams

    Nov 4 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Quentin Garel Bestiary

    Nov 6 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    French artist Quentin Garel returns to BDG this fall for his second solo exhibition of sculptures and drawings.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Wu Jian'an Transformation

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Fred Hayes, Karen Powell, and Todd Williams Three Dimensions, curated by Peg Alston

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Neo Rauch At the Well

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Christopher Williams

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Darren Waterston Split the Lark

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Gold

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Dillon artists approach the theme of gold in a diverse visual approaches
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Balliett (Gallery I) The Vernal Pool

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Louise Kalin (Gallery II) Watermarks

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Independent

    548 West 22nd Street / independentnewyork.com

    Independent

    Nov 6 - 15, 2014

    Independent Projects will feature a sequence of monographic exhibitions by international galleries.
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The exhibition consists of fifty projects by fifty-four artists. Somewheres & Nowheres | New Prints 2014/Autumn

    Oct 25 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “Somewheres & Nowheres” selected by Nicola López consists of fifty projects representing a wide variety of printmaking techniques.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chen Yujun, Huang Yishan, Lu Zhenyuan, Tang Yongxiang Inside - Outside

    Nov 6, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6am

  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jill Moser New Paintings and Prints

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sam Messenger Fracture

    Nov 6 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Davidson Contemporary opens a solo show of new works by Sam Messenger, titled Fracture.
  • Maxwell Davidson Gallery

    521 W 26th Street  / +12127597555 / davidsongallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Pedro S. de Movellán Contour: New Kinetic Sculpture

    Nov 6 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Maxwell Davidson Gallery presents Contour: New Kinetic Sculpture, by Pedro S. de Movellàn
  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Jenkins

    Nov 6 - Dec 31, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lorenzo Vitturi Dalston Anatomy

    Nov 6 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Friday, November 7th 2014

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Karlheinz Stockhausen Originale

    Nov 7 - 8, 2014

    Fifty years after its storied New York premiere, the composer's response to the Happening gets a 21st–century staging. 8pm, $15.
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Petlin The Still Open Case of Irving Petlin

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

    As Irving Petlin approaches his 80th year, there is a case to be made for the enduring resonance of this artist’s extensive body of work.
  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kader Attia Show your injuries

    Nov 8 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 6pm

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Puryear

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Albert York

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Lislegaard

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 529 West 21st Street

    529 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walead Beshty + Kelley Walker

    Nov 8 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Monday, November 10th 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 555 West 24th Street

    555 West 24th Street  / +12127411111 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Takashi Murakami In the Land of the Dead, Stepping on the Tail of a Ranibow

    Nov 10, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

  • Tuesday, November 11th 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Houseago

    Nov 11 - Dec 20, 2014

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    250+ Illustrators “We Tell Stories”

    Nov 4 - Dec 17, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 11 6pm

    Thousands of illustrations, books, comics, graphic novels + more by SVA alumni in celebration of MFA Illustration's 30th anniversary.
  • Thursday, November 13th 2014

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Steve Gianakos

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Carr First Folds

    Nov 11 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ahmed Alsoudani

    Nov 14 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allen Ruppersberg

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Heejung Cho odd dimension

    Nov 13 - Dec 27, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sean Landers North American Mammals

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show 45 Years (Pt. 2)

    Nov 11 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Thursday, November 20th 2014

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andy Warhol 1950s Drawings

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Finke US Marshals

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    Photographs
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Arsenault “For You!”

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nnenna Okore Twist and Turns

    Nov 20, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    David Krut Projects is pleased to present Twist and Turns, Nnenna Okore’s second solo exhibition at the gallery.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Breslow Paintings and Prints

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    New Paintings and Monoprints
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sequential Abstractions

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    Group show of gallery artists.
  • Friday, November 21st 2014

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Green The Measure of All Things

    Nov 21 - 22, 2014

    A new “live documentary” by Academy Award-nominated filmmaker Sam Green. Visit website for performance details. 7&9PM, $25.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Kara Walker

    Nov 21, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

  • Friday, December 12th 2014

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Spain & 42 St.

    Dec 12, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015

  • Thursday, December 18th 2014

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Assaf Shaham

    Dec 18, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 18 6pm

  • Thursday, January 8th 2015

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Kushner

    Jan 8 - Feb 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jan 8 6pm

  • Wednesday, January 21st 2015

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Helguera Pablo Helguera

    Jan 21 - Mar 14, 2015

    Social Engagement 2002-2014
  • Thursday, January 22nd 2015

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

    The NYC Metro Show

    Jan 22 - 25, 2015

    METRO Curates presents select galleries to exhibit a single-artist or themed exhibit of diversified artwork.
  • Thursday, January 29th 2015

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    Center 548 - 548 West 22nd Street  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair

    Jan 29 - Feb 1, 2015

    Outsider Art Fair a select group of 25 international galleries from Europe, the Americas, and Japan.