artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Sunday, September 21st 2014

  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel T. Adams, Patrick Brennan & Cassandra Macleod

    Sep 21 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / 6462754701 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Halsey Hathaway Halsey Hathaway

    Sep 21 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, Second Floor  / +12124775006 / reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marie Karlberg

    Sep 21 - Oct 12, 2014

  • Tuesday, September 23rd 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carlo Ferraris Video Anthology

    Sep 23, 2014 Reception: Tue Sep 23 7pm

    LYNCH THAM in collaboration with CoWorker Projects is pleased to present an anthological screening of video works by Carlo Ferraris.
  • Thursday, September 25th 2014

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abel Azcona “Someone Else” (U.S. Premiere)

    Sep 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

    Abel Azcona uses his body to illustrate personal experiences of abandonment, pain, and empathy.
  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    A Pattern (since 2014) Video Essay Exploring Some of Materialities of the Garment District

    Sep 25, 2014

    Screening with an subsequent conversation between the maker of A Pattern and artist Katrin Mayer at Wyoming Building, 5 East 3rd Street, 7PM
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Horst P. Horst Retrospective

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Sep 25 6pm

  • Saturday, September 27th 2014

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Beck You Are Here

    Sep 27 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Suzanne Bocanegra Little Dot

    Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 11am

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    James Bidgood Film screening and talk “Pink Narcissus”

    Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Sat Sep 27 6pm

    “Pink Narcissus” (1971) is an American arthouse drama film by James Bidgood visualizing the erotic fantasies of a gay male prostitute."
  • Wednesday, October 1st 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Conicon 2.0

    Sep 30 - Oct 13, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 1 8pm

    “Conicon 2.0” is our second annual festival of artwork influenced by comics.
  • Thursday, October 2nd 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jillian Peña Polly Pocket: Expansion Pack

    Oct 2 - 4, 2014

  • Friday, October 3rd 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Debra Priestly tongues unspoken

    Oct 3 - Nov 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 3 6pm

    mixed media installation
  • Tuesday, October 7th 2014

  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Ray Johnson

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Tue Oct 7 6pm

  • Wednesday, October 8th 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Sari Dienes

    Oct 8 - Nov 16, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 8 6pm

  • Thursday, October 9th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Yanira Castro Court/Garden

    Oct 9 - 11, 2014

  • Friday, October 10th 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sangsik Hong Interrupted Future

    Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

    NEW YORK — The Krause Gallery presents “Future Interrupted”; Sangsik Hongs' unique perspective on the anti-future.
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jennifer Paige Cohen Feels Like Telepathy

    Oct 10 - Nov 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

    Sculptures by Jennifer Paige Cohen
  • Saturday, October 11th 2014

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Xavier Rodés Solo Exhibition

    Oct 11 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 11 7pm

    New collection of work by Barcelona native Xavier Rodés.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Mark Franco Conversations Without Walls

    Oct 11, 2014

  • Sunday, October 12th 2014

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    MILES HUSTON

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 15th 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Giacinto Occhionero

    Oct 15 - Nov 16, 2014

    New paintings made with the artist's signature process of spray painting and reworking the ‘negative’ side of transparent plastic sheets
  • Thursday, October 16th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Luis Lara Malvacîas 3RD Class Citizen

    Oct 16 - 18, 2014

  • Friday, October 17th 2014

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 17, 2014 - Jun 27, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Invisible-Exports

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nick Doyle Steven

    Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 6pm

  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Charles Dunn

    Oct 18 - Nov 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 18 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Kitty Sailer & Ni'ja Whitson Draftwork

    Oct 18, 2014

  • Sunday, October 19th 2014

  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caitlin Masley DECONSTRUCTED REVISIONISMS (places i can't see with my own eyes)

    Oct 19 - Nov 23, 2014

    Caitlin Masley's second solo show with Lu Magnus is an in-depth examination of over five years of her drawing series and works on paper.
  • Wednesday, October 22nd 2014

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    SEOKMIN KO Strip Show

    Oct 22 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Julian Barnett Bluemarble

    Oct 23 - 25, 2014

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jason Matthew Lee

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Berran

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Montgomery

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / www.bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bill Traylor

    Oct 29 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili: Night and Day

    Oct 29, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

    The first major solo museum exhibition in the United States of the work of artist Chris Ofili.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brad Jones Diptychs

    Oct 29 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

    An ongoing collaboration by Brandi Twilley and Jennifer Rubell
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bryan Schutmaat Grays the Mountain Sends

    Oct 29 - Dec 21, 2014

  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gan Daofu, Zhu Di, Zhang Guojun, Mansheng Wang, Zhou Rong The Scholar and The Sentinel: Ink Paintings and Jingdezhen Porcelain

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014

    The exhibit presents a group of contemporary Chinese works in ink and porcelain by artists united in their knowledge of ancient traditions.
  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PAUL COWAN

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kaari Upson

    Nov 1 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Addie Wagenknecht

    Nov 2 - Dec 7, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aki Sasamoto

    Nov 2 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Netta Yerushalmy Helga and The Three Sailors

    Nov 6 - 8, 2014

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Arthur Elgort The Big Picture

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Friday, November 7th 2014

  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Suzette Bross Walks

    Nov 7 - Dec 6, 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julio Valdez Para Soñar el Sol

    Nov 7 - Dec 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    New Paintings
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Ġoxwa The Past Made Present

    Nov 8 - 30, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 7pm

    Axelle Fine Arts Galerie New York will host Maltese artist Goxwa’s tenth solo exhibition.
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kader Attia Show your injuries

    Nov 8 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Sunday, November 9th 2014

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group show, curated by Paul Schrader

    Nov 9, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 9 6pm

  • Thursday, November 13th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hilary Easton I Am With You

    Nov 13 - 15, 2014

  • Friday, November 14th 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Field, Samuel Johnson, Peter Pincus

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

    More information coming soon.
  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marjani Forté & Joanna Kotze Draftwork

    Nov 15, 2014

  • Wednesday, November 19th 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Goldschmied & Chiari

    Nov 19, 2014 - Jan 12, 2015

    New works featuring reflective surfaces overlaid with digital prints
  • Thursday, November 20th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Curated By Jen Rosenblit, Lindsay Dietz-Marchant & Andrew Dinwiddie Food For Thought

    Nov 20 - 22, 2014

  • Friday, November 21st 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 2

    Nov 21 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

  • Tuesday, December 2nd 2014

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT Miami

    Dec 2 - 7, 2014

    SELECT focuses on international galleries that present the work of emerging to mid career artists.
  • Thursday, December 4th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Curated By Rebecca Brooks, Daria Faïn, & Shelley Senter Movement Research Festival Fall 2014

    Dec 4 - 6, 2014

  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thaddeus Erdahl

    Dec 5, 2014 - Jan 2, 2015

    “I seek to convey not just the outward appearance of people, but also the intimate concept of self.” -Thaddeus Erdahl
  • Thursday, December 11th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Saturday, December 13th 2014

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    François Anton Solo Exhibition

    Dec 6 - 31, 2014 Reception: Sat Dec 13 7pm

    Solo exhibition of works by mixed media artist François Anton.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ori Flomin & Chris Masters Draftwork

    Dec 13, 2014

  • Thursday, December 18th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Tere O'Connor Dance Bleed

    Dec 18 - 20, 2014

  • Sunday, January 11th 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ann Toebbe new work

    Jan 11 - Feb 22, 2015 Reception: Sun Jan 11 6pm

  • Friday, January 16th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Tomi Ungerer All in One

    Jan 16 - Mar 22, 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Somers

    Jan 16 - Feb 13, 2015 Reception: Fri Jan 16 6pm

    Somers works in ceramics and mixed media to explore a variety of interests in geology, landscape, material culture, and architecture.
  • Wednesday, February 25th 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Generational Triennial

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The Generational Triennial is the only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world
  • Friday, February 27th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition

    Feb 27 - Mar 27, 2015 Reception: Fri Feb 27 6pm

    Ghada Amer, Trisha Baga, Robin Cameron, Joanne Greenbaum, Pam Lins, Alice Mackler, David Salle
  • Sunday, March 1st 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma Representation of Dark Matter

    Mar 1, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016

  • Friday, April 10th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Portraits from the École des Beaux-Arts Paris

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Natalie Frank The Brothers Grimm

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 3

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm

    “Occupying both social and solitary space, my sculpture is simultaneously monument and souvenir.” - Jeremy Hatch
  • Wednesday, May 13th 2015

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • Thursday, May 14th 2015

  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, 25th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

    Downtown Fair

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    The Downtown Fair will feature a carefully selected and curated group of 50 international art galleries.
  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    İnci Eviner

    May 29 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Thursday, July 9th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Clark

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm

    “I am interested in the sculptural capability of matter: material matter, light and sound matter, word matter, social matter.” -A. Clark