artguide

New York

artguide
  • Thursday, October 2nd 2014

  • Adelson Galleries

    730 5th Avenue, The Crown Building, 7th Floor  / +12124396800 / adelsongalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Federico Uribe Drawn in Pencils

    Oct 2 - Nov 14, 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Lasar Wild Woods and Whirligig Girls

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sue Hettmansperger Iterations

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Staff Picks: Pumping Up the Volume at A.I.R.

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    John Walker Recent Paintings

    Oct 2 - Nov 12, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 5pm

    A selection of large and small scaled paintings in the first New York exhibition of John Walker's work since his 2011 show at Knoedler Galle
  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Allan D'Arcangelo, Joe Goode & Robert Moskowitz Spaces of American Pop

    Oct 2 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Ester Curini New Paintings

    Oct 2 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 5pm

    Large scale portraits of large animals.
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Federico Infante The Space Between

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    Debut US Solo Exhibition for Chilean artist Federico Infante.
  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Aimee Burg, Tamar Ettun, Monika Sziladi Performing Parts

    Oct 2, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 7pm

    Panel Discussion and Catalogue Launch
  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Galindo, Hamilton, López, Margolles, Mendieta, Pereda, Posada, Tacla Dear Mr. Thanatos Curated by Christian Viveros-Fauné

    Oct 2 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    Dear Mr. Thanatos: Modern and Contemporary Art from Latin America is a missive or love letter to the dark forces.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Jillian Peña Polly Pocket: Expansion Pack

    Oct 2 - 4, 2014

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ezra Johnson It's Under the Thingy

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Katsuhiro Saiki and Jennifer Williams WHIRL

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cian McLoughlin The Middle Watch

    Oct 2 - 25, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    New paintings by Cian McLoughlin
  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Arnold Mesches Next In Line: The FBI Series

    Oct 2 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 2 6pm

    Mesches' renowned series based on his FBI dossier from the 1940s-'60s plus new works
  • Mulherin

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Truth is My Butterfly

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Beyond the Classical: Imagining the Ideal Across Time

    Oct 2, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Beyond the Classical will demonstrate the ways in which classicism has been expressed, challenged and embraced by artists for centuries.
  • Friday, October 3rd 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Debra Priestly tongues unspoken

    Oct 3 - Nov 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 3 6pm

    mixed media installation
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Margaret Roleke, Charlotte Schulz GOBSMACKED! Artists Talk

    Oct 3, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 3 6pm

    ODETTA closes GOBSMACKED! with an Artists Talk. Margaret Roleke and Charlotte Schulz describe their new work w/Q & A following.
  • The Wooster Group

    screenings at The Silent Barn, Spectacle and Microscope, in the week of Sept. 29 - Oct 3, 2014  / +12129669796 / thewoostergroup.org
    Fri 7:30pm to 8:30pm

    The Wooster Group Rare Wooster Group film & video works at Microscope Gallery

    Oct 3, 2014

    A program of rarely-seen Wooster Group film & video works at Microscope Gallery, 1329 Willoughby, Brooklyn. Doors open @ 7:30pm.
  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    The All-Knowing Buddha: A Secret Guide

    Oct 3, 2014 - Apr 13, 2015

    Curated by Karl Debreczeny and Elena Pakhoutova
  • Saturday, October 4th 2014

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Mon 3pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah Nicole Phillips All the Benefits, All the Rewards

    Oct 4 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 4 7pm

    October 4 - November 1
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Cary Loren, Tom Carey, Monster Island The Legend of Mothman & Spookhaus Apokalypse!

    Oct 4, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 4 3pm

    Based on urban legends, mythology and the year 1966, Cary Loren and Tom Carey set a humorous paranormal play in post-industrial Detroit.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Robert Gober Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not a Metaphor

    Oct 4, 2014 - Jan 18, 2015

    An exhibition of Robert Gober's work, including his installations and iconic sculptures.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Wally Gilbert Transformations

    Sep 30 - Oct 18, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 4 4pm

    These images, printed on aluminum, glow with color driven to full saturation creating new and strange interactions.
  • Sunday, October 5th 2014

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    James Joyce Readaloud James Joyce Readaloud

    Oct 5, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 5 3pm

    ODETTA Gallery will host a participatory readaloud of James Joyce's masterpiece Ulysses.
  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Puddle, pothole, portal

    Oct 2, 2014 - Jan 5, 2015 Reception: Sun Oct 5 12pm

    A group exhibition exploring the coexistence of disparate elements within shared spaces.
  • Tuesday, October 7th 2014

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778950 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Esvin Alarcon, Elena Damiani, Jorge P Nuñez, Marcius Galán Spatial Acts: Americas Society commissions art

    Oct 7 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Tue Oct 7 7pm

    The exhibit Spatial Acts: Americas Society Commissions Art features works of artist E. Alarcón, E. Damiani, J. Nuñez and M. Galán
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Ray Johnson

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Tue Oct 7 6pm

  • Wednesday, October 8th 2014

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 6:30pm to 8pm

    J Choi, P Derivaz, M Laszewski, M Lisnet, S Sumner, J Wilkinson Video by Night

    Oct 8, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 8 7pm

    curated by Jeanne Wilkinson
  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Sari Dienes

    Oct 8 - Nov 16, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 8 6pm

  • The Wooster Group

    screenings at The Silent Barn, Spectacle and Microscope, in the week of Sept. 29 - Oct 3, 2014  / +12129669796 / thewoostergroup.org
    Fri 7:30pm to 8:30pm

    The Wooster Group WHITE HOMELAND COMMANDO

    Oct 8, 2014

    Encore screening of The Wooster Group's video feature WHITE HOMELAND COMMANDO at Spectacle Theater, 132 South 3rd St, Brooklyn. 10:00 pm.
  • Thursday, October 9th 2014

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ian Hughes

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Able Fine Art NY Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, Suite 607  / +12126753057 / ablefineartny.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yuri Gorbachev New York Collection 2014

    Oct 8 - 21, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

    Able Fine Art NY Gallery is proud to present the paintings of world famous artist, Yuri Gorbachev
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monique van Genderen

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuno de Campos F.D.R.

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Martin

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Yanira Castro Court/Garden

    Oct 9 - 11, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jane Wilson Jane Wilson at 90: East Village, East End

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Wan made in

    Oct 9 - Nov 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “made in"
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dana Saulnier Stacks and Traps: Paintings by Dana Saulnier

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / +14134416632 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Utopia School Collective Utopia School

    Oct 1 - 31, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 8pm

    Utopia School is a month-long social center hosted at Flux Factory for the purpose of studying Utopian experiments throughout time.
  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Humphrey

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gedi Siboni

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ann Cleare, Chiyoko Szlavnics, Øyvind Torvund Yarn/Wire/Currents:

    Oct 9, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 8pm

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michelle Grabner

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hueman, Erik Jones, Alex Yanes So Far, So Good

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

    Joseph Gross Gallery is pleased to present “So Far, So Good”, a group mixed media show with work by Hueman, Erik Jones and Alex Yanes.
  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurie Hogin Amygdala

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Rieck “ColorSafe”

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Henderson A Revision

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bryan McGovern Wilson Life Under the Black Sun

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm, Wed 6pm to 9pm

    Gregory Crewdson, Keltie Ferris, Sylvie Fleury, Robert Gober, Tamara Gon Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior

    Oct 9 - Dec 14, 2014

    A collective and playful exploration of psychedelic consciousness in contemporary art, poetry, performance and film.
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meesook Lee Rebirth

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mally Khorasantchi Recent Paintings

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 9 6pm

  • Friday, October 10th 2014

  • Bullet Space

    292 East 3rd Street, Between Ave C & D  / +19178415921 / bulletspace.org
    Sat 1pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Melvin Way, Margaret Weber, Tom McGlynn, Walter Sipser, and more D(RAW)

    Oct 10 - Nov 16, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 1pm

    Housed in a former squat, Bullet Space is an urban artist’s collective and a community access center.
  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Greg Haberny Domestic

    Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz

    Oct 10 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Bell-Smith

    Oct 10 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow, 1950s–60s

    Oct 10, 2014 - Jan 7, 2015

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ridley Howard City Waves

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sangsik Hong Interrupted Future

    Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

    NEW YORK — The Krause Gallery presents “Future Interrupted”; Sangsik Hongs' unique perspective on the anti-future.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Chris Hipkiss, Winston Chmielinski, Judith Supine, Judy Rifka Madness

    Oct 10 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 7pm

    The exhibition broadly plays on themes of melancholia and definitions of sanity. Curated by Lori Field.
  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Allison Somers ENFOLDING

    Oct 10 - Nov 17, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

    new works utilizing photographic process and dyes on fabric and salt prints on photosensitive paper
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jennifer Paige Cohen Feels Like Telepathy

    Oct 10 - Nov 10, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

    Sculptures by Jennifer Paige Cohen
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Arturo Herrera

    Oct 10 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 6pm

  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    DUMITRU GORZO NO TITLE

    Oct 7 - Nov 5, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 10 7pm

    NEW WORKS
  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gregory Sholette Our Barricades

    Oct 10 - Nov 1, 2014

    Our Barricades," a multi-faceted research project for and about the precarious 99%.
  • Saturday, October 11th 2014

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Jake Dibeler GOODBYE (Billy)

    Oct 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 11 7pm

    GOODBYE (Billy) will be Jake Dibeler's second performance with American Medium.
  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Xavier Rodés Solo Exhibition

    Oct 11 - Nov 2, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 11 7pm

    New collection of work by Barcelona native Xavier Rodés.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Mark Franco Conversations Without Walls

    Oct 11, 2014

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    LITERARY DEVICES

    Oct 11, 2014 - Jan 25, 2015

    An exhibition dedicated to the methods & strategies displayed by visual artists using language to convey their message.
  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    LITERARY DEVICES

    Oct 11, 2014 - Jan 25, 2015

    Installation view of Rodney Graham's “Bookworks”, 1984-91 with Donald Judd's “Desk Set”, 1985 & Jenny Holzer's boxed “Survival Series”, 1991
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Cut to Swipe

    Oct 11, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Steven Baris, Thomas Lendvai, Ryan Sarah Murphy, James Pustorino Spatial Intelligence

    Oct 11 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 11 6pm

    The four artists in SPATIAL INTELLIGENCE intuit and contextualize patterns both metaphorically and physically.
  • Sunday, October 12th 2014

  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Theresa Ellerbrock and Susan Mayr Duet

    Sep 12 - Oct 12, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 12 6pm

    Two artists untied by their use of light, layers and transparency
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs

    Oct 12, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

    The largest and most extensive presentation of Matisse's cut-outs, including the newly restored, monumental “The Swimming Pool.”
  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    MILES HUSTON

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Monday, October 13th 2014

  • The Wooster Group

    screenings at The Silent Barn, Spectacle and Microscope, in the week of Sept. 29 - Oct 3, 2014  / +12129669796 / thewoostergroup.org
    Fri 7:30pm to 8:30pm

    The Wooster Group WHITE HOMELAND COMMANDO

    Oct 13, 2014

    Encore screening of The Wooster Group's video feature WHITE HOMELAND COMMANDO at Spectacle Theater, 132 South 3rd St, Brooklyn. 10:00 pm.
  • Tuesday, October 14th 2014

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Mark Dagley Art Talk: Mark Dagley

    Oct 14, 2014 Reception: Tue Oct 14 6pm

    Tuesday, October 14, 2014, 6:30pm   RSVP: trestle@brooklynartspace.org   trestlegallery.org   $5 suggested donation
  • Wednesday, October 15th 2014

  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    Runn Shayo THE COMING OUT SALON

    Oct 15 - 19, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 15 6pm

    Runn Shayo will present a retrospective of site- specific, durational live installations at the chashama storefront gallery.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Ephemera

    Oct 14 - 24, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 15 8pm

    An expression of the ever-changing states of life, society, love, and pop culture.
  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 6:30pm to 8pm

    PEGGY CYPHERS & PAM LONGOBARDI Recent Work

    Oct 15 - Nov 5, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 15 7pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Giacinto Occhionero Dot Series

    Oct 15 - Nov 16, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 15 6pm

    New paintings made with the artist's signature process of spray painting and reworking the ‘negative’ side of transparent plastic sheets.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Rik Garrett Earth Magic

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014

    The works address our fixations on the subjects of witchcraft, feminine archetypes and humankind’s relationship with nature.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lu Zhang All The Lost Souls

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014

    Stephen Romano Gallery is pleased to present the first ever New York solo exhibition of works by Chinese artist Lu Zhang.
  • Thursday, October 16th 2014

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Beauty of Color, Line and Form at Agora this October

    Oct 10 - 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Brenna Murphy skyface~TerraceDomain

    Oct 16 - Nov 16, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    American Medium is pleased to present skyface~TerraceDomain, Brenna Murphy’s second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Voit “New Trees” and “The Alphabet of New Plants”

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Photographs
  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dozier Bell Dozier Bell

    Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Theresa Chong Theresa Chong

    Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Luis Lara Malvacîas 3RD Class Citizen

    Oct 16 - 18, 2014

  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Renny Tait Renny Tait

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Flowers is pleased to announce an exhibition of new paintings by the renowned Scottish artist Renny Tait.
  • Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden Pocket Utopia

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12127293011 / pocketutopia.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Matthew Miller Paintings and sculpture

    Oct 16 - 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    A solo exhibition of paintings and sculpture by Matthew Miller.
  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Steciw

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alfred Steiner Likelihood of Confusion

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Likelihood of Confusion, a solo exhibition of new works by Alfred Steiner.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tiffany Bozic Qualia

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Qualia, an exhibition of new works from Tiffany Bozic.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sara MacCulloch Landscapes

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    New paintings inspired by the Nova Scotia landscape
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Antonio Petracca Mezzogiorno

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    Mezzogiorno is his latest investigation of his Southern Italian heritage through his art.
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Lucero Gonzalez Jameson Angelus Novus

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laura Ball Endlings

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

    A series of watercolors focusing on the last of a species, or endlings.
  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    Witness at a Crossroads: Photographer Marc Riboud in Asia

    Oct 16, 2014 - Mar 23, 2015

    Curated by Beth Citron
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sarah McEneaney Studio Living

    Oct 16 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Hannah Wilke Selected Work 1963 - 1990

    Oct 16 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6pm

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alfredo Scaroina Reclamation

    Oct 16 - Nov 19, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 16 6am

    Scaroina's first New York solo exhibition
  • Friday, October 17th 2014

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 17, 2014 - Jun 27, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Invisible-Exports

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nick Doyle Steven

    Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 6pm

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Inka Essenhigh Comet Dust and Crystal Shards

    Oct 17 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    James Gilroy

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 7pm

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group show Classical Nudes and the Making of Queer History

    Oct 18, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015 Reception: Fri Oct 17 6pm

    The image of the classical past is a recurring touchstone in the historical development of same-sex representation.
  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Katie Torn, Ryan Whittier Hale, Snow Yunxue Fu, Siebren Versteeg Brain Scratch, curated by Chris Romero

    Oct 17 - Nov 21, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 7pm

    Through an interest in the digital and physical, this exhibition seeks to discern a point where the two converge in harmony.
  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Robert Lansden In Every Direction

    Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 17 6pm

  • Saturday, October 18th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Travis Louie Strange Visitors

    Oct 17 - Nov 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 18 6pm

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    MaDora Frey, Re McBride, Kara Rooney The Search

    Oct 13 - 31, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 18 12pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Charles Dunn

    Oct 18 - Nov 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 18 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Kitty Sailer & Ni'ja Whitson Draftwork

    Oct 18, 2014

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kay Hassan Everyday People

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    El Anatsui

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Jean Dubuffet Soul of the Underground

    Oct 18, 2014 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Sunday, October 19th 2014

  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caitlin Masley DECONSTRUCTED REVISIONISMS (places i can't see with my own eyes)

    Oct 19 - Nov 23, 2014

    Caitlin Masley's second solo show with Lu Magnus is an in-depth examination of over five years of her drawing series and works on paper.
  • Tuesday, October 21st 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valerie Hird Originations

    Oct 22 - Nov 15, 2014 Reception: Tue Oct 21 6pm

  • Wednesday, October 22nd 2014

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    SEOKMIN KO: Strip Show

    Oct 22 - Dec 20, 2014

    Ko’s new photography project ‘Strip Show’ presents structures in a variety of surroundings that reflect how we occupy the physical world.
  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FASCINATION: A collaboration between Elena Berriolo and Ko Un

    Oct 22 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Julian Barnett Bluemarble

    Oct 23 - 25, 2014

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Abelardo Morell Some Recent Pictures

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jason Matthew Lee

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    David Goerk Now and Then

    Oct 23 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Valerio Tricoli & Werner Dafeldecker Williams' Mix Extended:

    Oct 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 8pm

    A new interpretation of John Cage's Williams Mix by Werner Dafeldecker and Valerio Tricoli, originally scored for magnetic tape in 1952.
  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Sagerman

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    MoMA Studio: Beyond the Cut-Out

    Oct 23, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Scheibitz

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Friday, October 24th 2014

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bound and Unbound Judith Scott

    Oct 24, 2014 - Mar 29, 2015

    Judith Scott's retrospective exhibition includes two decades of her sculptural work and various works on paper.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    V.S. Gaitonde: Paintings as Process, Painting as Life

    Oct 24, 2014 - Feb 11, 2015

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Carol Robinson & Nate Wooley Works of Eliane Radigue & Denis Dufour

    Oct 24, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 8pm

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Gill, Meisenberg, Taaffe, Tomaselli, Santibañez, Würth, and Orlean The Floral Ghost

    Oct 24 - Dec 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    The Floral Ghost brings together the work of six artists and one writer to consider plants and the perpetually changing nature of the city.
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    “Abstraction and Its Discontents”

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katerina Christidi, Frederique Lucien, Philippe Richard, Christophe Robe “French Paradox,” exhibition by La Couleuvre Gallery, hosted by STE

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    In collaboration with Sluice Art Fair, STE hosts La Couleuvre Gallery as part of “Exchange Rates,” a Bushwick, neighborhood-wide art expo.
  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Call Back the Giants, Vanessa Rossetto, Matt Krefting Kye Showcase

    Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 8pm

    This evening opens a two-night series highlighting artists Call Back the Giants, Vanessa Rosse and Matt Krefting.
  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Berran

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Henning Christensen, Graham Lambkin, Malcolm Goldstein Kye Showcase:

    Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 8pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ne(x)tworks Ne(x)tworks Plays New Works by Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, Miguel Frasconi

    Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 5pm

    New York's Ne(x)tworks ensemble will play program of new works by composers Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, and ensemble-member Miguel Frasconi.
  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Montgomery

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Tuesday, October 28th 2014

  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Picasso & the Camera

    Oct 28, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    Curated by John Richardson
  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bill Traylor

    Oct 29 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Hawthorne Valley Farm and Art

    Oct 29 - Nov 16, 2014

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili: Night and Day

    Oct 29, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

    The first major solo museum exhibition in the United States of the work of artist Chris Ofili.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brad Jones Diptychs

    Oct 29 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

    An ongoing collaboration by Brandi Twilley and Jennifer Rubell
  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bryan Schutmaat Grays the Mountain Sends

    Oct 29 - Dec 21, 2014

  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Edwards Melvin Edwards

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois Suspension

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Markus Baenziger Uncommon Ground

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gan Daofu, Zhu Di, Zhang Guojun, Mansheng Wang, Zhou Rong The Scholar and The Sentinel: Ink Paintings and Jingdezhen Porcelain

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014

    FFA's debut exhibit at Asian Art in London presents contemporary Chinese works in ink and porcelain by artists united by ancient tradition.
  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Brian Rutenberg Saltwater

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Serra, and Richard Tuttle New Projects

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Presenting 'NEW PROJECTS', an exhibition of new editions and multiples published by Gemini G.E.L.
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Dylan Stone

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Orit Raff Priming

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Klaus Lutz

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

    The show will be a first look by a US institution at this under-recognized, Swiss-born artist and filmmaker’s oeuvre.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland Early Works

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Friday, October 31st 2014

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Wang Jianwei: Time Temple

    Oct 31, 2014 - Feb 16, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle

    Nov 1 - Dec 7, 2014

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle
  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PAUL COWAN

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kaari Upson

    Nov 1 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stefan Tcherepnin

    Nov 1 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 7pm

  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Addie Wagenknecht

    Nov 2 - Dec 7, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aki Sasamoto

    Nov 2 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Tuesday, November 4th 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carole Seborovski Works on Paper

    Nov 4 - Dec 8, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 4 6pm

  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Sigmar Polke/Birgit Jurgenssen

    Nov 5 - Dec 20, 2014

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    International Fine Print Dealer Association

    Nov 5 - 9, 2014

  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Peter Blume Peter Blume (1906-1992) Paintings, Sculpture and Works on Paper

    Nov 6, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

    Coincides with, “Nature and Metamorphosis”, organized by Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, Philadelphia, PA (On View 11/14/14 - 4/5/15)
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Quentin Garel Bestiary

    Nov 6 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    French artist Quentin Garel returns to BDG this fall for his second solo exhibition of sculptures and drawings.
  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Wu Jian'an

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Netta Yerushalmy Helga and The Three Sailors

    Nov 6 - 8, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Darren Waterston Split the Lark

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Gold

    Nov 6 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Dillon artists approach the theme of gold in a diverse visual approaches
  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    Nov 6 - 9, 2014

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair is New York’s premier showcase for contemporary publishers and dealers.
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Balliett (Gallery I) The Vernal Pool

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Louise Kalin (Gallery II) Watermarks

    Nov 4 - 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Independent

    548 West 22nd Street / independentnewyork.com

    Independent

    Nov 6 - 15, 2014

    Independent Projects will feature a sequence of monographic exhibitions by international galleries.
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Arthur Elgort The Big Picture

    Nov 7, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre St-Jacques An Exploration of Dead Ends

    Nov 6 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “The Exploration of Dead Ends” is conceived as a journey where the direction seems defined yet the place of arrival isn’t. .
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    William Mortensen (1897–1965) October 17 - November 30 2014

    Oct 17 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Solo exhibition of the photographic works of William Mortensen (1897–1965)
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition “In Missa interfectionis” The Dance of Death, Hexes, Voodoo, Witchcraft

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “In Missa Interfectionis” A group exhibition on the theme of The Dance of Death, hexes, voodoo, curses and witchcraft.
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lorenzo Vitturi Dalston Anatomy

    Nov 6 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Friday, November 7th 2014

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    MIYOKO ITO Miyoko Ito: Paintings

    Nov 7 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    An exhibition of paintings by Japanese-American artist Miyoko Ito (1918-1983).
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Suzette Bross Walks

    Nov 7 - Dec 6, 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Julio Valdez Para Soñar el Sol

    Nov 7 - Dec 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 7 6pm

    New Paintings
  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Ġoxwa The Past Made Present

    Nov 8 - 30, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 7pm

    Axelle Fine Arts Galerie New York will host Maltese artist Goxwa’s tenth solo exhibition.
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kader Attia Show your injuries

    Nov 8 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kader Attia Show your injuries

    Nov 8 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 8 6pm

  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ann Lislegaard

    Nov 8 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Sunday, November 9th 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Sturtevant Sturtevant: Double Trouble

    Nov 9, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015

    A retrospective of Sturtevant's work ranging between the years 1964 and 2014.
  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Group show, curated by Paul Schrader

    Nov 9, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015 Reception: Sun Nov 9 6pm

  • Tuesday, November 11th 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Houseago

    Nov 11 - Dec 20, 2014

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    250+ Illustrators “We Tell Stories”

    Nov 4 - Dec 17, 2014 Reception: Tue Nov 11 6pm

    Thousands of illustrations, books, comics, graphic novels + more by SVA alumni in celebration of MFA Illustration's 30th anniversary.
  • Wednesday, November 12th 2014

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 6:30pm to 8pm

    Krzysztof Zarebski DJ Sexy Turntable

    Nov 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Nov 12 7pm

    Performance One Night Only Wednesday, Nov 12 7 to 9 pm
  • Thursday, November 13th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Hilary Easton I Am With You

    Nov 13 - 15, 2014

  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Steve Gianakos

    Nov 13 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Garvey | Simon Art Access

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 207  / +19178654302 / garveysimon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Carr First Folds

    Nov 11 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Heejung Cho odd dimension

    Nov 13 - Dec 27, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 13 6pm

  • Pinta | New York

    7 West 34th Street  / +13053738110 / pintaart.com

    Pinta New York, 2014

    Nov 13 - 16, 2014

    The Modern & Contemporary Latin American Art Show
  • Friday, November 14th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nicoletta Ceccoli

    Nov 14 - Dec 2, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    The Theoretical Show

    Nov 14 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

    All exhibitions start as proposals. In theory, they are all perfect—at least in the eyes of those writing them.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Field, Samuel Johnson, Peter Pincus

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

    More information coming soon.
  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Marjani Forté & Joanna Kotze Draftwork

    Nov 15, 2014

  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Deborah Brown, Gregory Curry, Mary Dwyer, Alice Momm Becoming..........

    Nov 15 - Dec 28, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 15 6pm

    Contemporary views on portraiture and suggested views
  • Tuesday, November 18th 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Julie Hedrick Alchemy

    Nov 19, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Tue Nov 18 6pm

  • Thursday, November 20th 2014

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Will Barnet A Tribute

    Nov 20, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

    A survey of six paintings and related works on paper spanning Barnet's career (1911 – 2012). Illustrated catalogue available.
  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andy Warhol 1950s Drawings

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Brian Finke US Marshals

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    Photographs
  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Arsenault “For You!”

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Curated By Jen Rosenblit, Lindsay Dietz-Marchant & Andrew Dinwiddie Food For Thought

    Nov 20 - 22, 2014

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Letha Wilson

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lisa Breslow Paintings and Prints

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    New Paintings and Monoprints
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Small Abstractions

    Nov 20 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 20 6pm

    Group show of gallery artists.
  • Friday, November 21st 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 2

    Nov 21 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Refest

    Nov 21 - 23, 2014

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Kara Walker

    Nov 21, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015 Reception: Fri Nov 21 6pm

  • Saturday, November 22nd 2014

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 22 - 23, 2014

    American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn @ Brooklyn Museum, exhibits sculpture, ceramics, furniture, glass, jewelry & fashion.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Uneven Growth: Tactical Urbanisms for Expanding Megacities

    Nov 22, 2014 - May 10, 2015

  • Tuesday, December 2nd 2014

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Give Back my Beast

    Dec 2 - 7, 2014

    Special Donors preview on Dec 1.
  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT Miami

    Dec 2 - 7, 2014

    SELECT focuses on international galleries that present the work of emerging to mid career artists.
  • Wednesday, December 3rd 2014

  • Artexpo New York

    711 12th Ave, 55th Street & the West Side Highway, Pier 94  / +18008277170 / artexponewyork.com

    SPECTRUM Miami

    Dec 3 - 7, 2014

    Discover SPECTRUM Miami—a juried, contemporary art fair in Midtown Miami featuring an international slate of artists and galleries.
  • Thursday, December 4th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Curated By Rebecca Brooks, Daria Faïn, & Shelley Senter Movement Research Festival Fall 2014

    Dec 4 - 6, 2014

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jumaadi Snake, Fire and the Sleepwalker"

    Dec 4, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 4 5pm

    Solo exhibition of works by multi-disciplinary artist Jumaadi.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thaddeus Erdahl

    Dec 5, 2014 - Jan 2, 2015

    “I seek to convey not just the outward appearance of people, but also the intimate concept of self.” -Thaddeus Erdahl
  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Kathie Olivas

    Dec 6, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

  • Wednesday, December 10th 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Goldschmied & Chiari

    Nov 19, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015 Reception: Wed Dec 10 6pm

    New works featuring reflective surfaces overlaid with digital prints
  • Thursday, December 11th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    David Levine [1926-2009] Fifty Years of Paintings and Drawings

    Dec 11, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Fishing for Paradise

    Dec 11 - 20, 2014

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alissa McKendrick

    Dec 11, 2014 - Jan 18, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 11 7pm

  • Saturday, December 13th 2014

  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    François Anton Solo Exhibition

    Dec 6 - 31, 2014 Reception: Sat Dec 13 7pm

    Solo exhibition of works by mixed media artist François Anton.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ori Flomin & Chris Masters Draftwork

    Dec 13, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Paul Clipson and Liz Harris (Grouper) Paul Clipson and Liz Harris: HYPNOSIS DISPLAY

    Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Dec 13 8pm

    Liz Harris (Grouper) and Paul Clipson present HYPNOSIS DISPLAY, an evening-length original live sound and 16mm film collaboration.
  • Sunday, December 14th 2014

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    The Forever Now: Contemporary Painting in an Atemporal World

    Dec 14, 2014 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Thursday, December 18th 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Tere O'Connor Dance Bleed

    Dec 18 - 20, 2014

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Assaf Shaham

    Dec 18, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015 Reception: Thu Dec 18 6pm

  • Sunday, January 11th 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ann Toebbe new work

    Jan 11 - Feb 22, 2015 Reception: Sun Jan 11 6pm

  • Friday, January 16th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Tomi Ungerer All in One

    Jan 16 - Mar 22, 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Somers

    Jan 16 - Feb 13, 2015 Reception: Fri Jan 16 6pm

    Somers works in ceramics and mixed media to explore a variety of interests in geology, landscape, material culture, and architecture.
  • Thursday, January 22nd 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Susan Hauptman

    Jan 22 - Feb 28, 2015

  • The NYC Metro Show

    125 W. 18th Street, Metropolitan Pavilion  / +16462985261 / metroshownyc.com

    The NYC Metro Show

    Jan 22 - 25, 2015

    METRO Curates presents select galleries to exhibit a single-artist or themed exhibit of diversified artwork.
  • Thursday, January 29th 2015

  • Outsider Art Fair | New York

    Center 548 - 548 West 22nd Street  / +12123373338 / outsiderartfair.com

    Outsider Art Fair

    Jan 29 - Feb 1, 2015

    Outsider Art Fair a select group of 25 international galleries from Europe, the Americas, and Japan.
  • Wednesday, February 11th 2015

  • College Art Association 103rd Annual Conference

    1335 Avenue of the Americas, Hilton New York  / +12126911051 / conference.collegeart.org

    Feb 11 - 14, 2015

    CAA returns to New York for its 103rd Annual Conference. The four-day event will be held at the Hilton New York.
  • Wednesday, February 25th 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    The Generational Triennial

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The Generational Triennial is the only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world
  • Friday, February 27th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition

    Feb 27 - Mar 27, 2015 Reception: Fri Feb 27 6pm

    Ghada Amer, Trisha Baga, Robin Cameron, Joanne Greenbaum, Pam Lins, Alice Mackler, David Salle
  • Sunday, March 1st 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Abdelkader Benchamma Representation of Dark Matter

    Mar 1, 2015 - Mar 1, 2016

  • Wednesday, March 4th 2015

  • The ADAA Art Show

    Park Avenue at 67th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    ADAA The Art Show

    Mar 4 - 8, 2015

    The Art Show features the collected works of 72 of the nation's leading art dealers.
  • Thursday, March 5th 2015

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show

    Mar 5 - 8, 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Al Farrow Wrath and Reverence

    Mar 5 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jana Brike

    Mar 5 - Apr 19, 2015 Reception: Thu Mar 5 6pm

    First New York solo exhibition of the paintings of internationally renowned Latvian artist Jana Brike
  • Friday, March 6th 2015

  • Fountain Art Fair

    69th Regiment Armory, Lexington Ave. & 26th Street / fountainartfair.com

    Fountain Art Fair

    Mar 6 - 8, 2015

    Fountain Art Fair will represent over 80 international avant garde galleries and projects showcasing contemporary art.
  • Sunday, March 29th 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Latin America in Construction: Architecture 1955–1980

    Mar 29 - Jul 12, 2015

  • Friday, April 10th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Portraits from the École des Beaux-Arts Paris

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Natalie Frank The Brothers Grimm

    Apr 10 - Jun 28, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 3

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm

    “Occupying both social and solitary space, my sculpture is simultaneously monument and souvenir.” - Jeremy Hatch
  • Thursday, April 16th 2015

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The 35th The AIPAD Photography Show

    Apr 16 - 19, 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Steven Assael Paintings and Drawings

    Apr 16 - May 29, 2015

  • Wednesday, May 13th 2015

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • Thursday, May 14th 2015

  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, 25th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

    Downtown Fair

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    The Downtown Fair will feature a carefully selected and curated group of 50 international art galleries.
  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    20 Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637461 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    Frieze New York is one of the world's leading contemporary art fairs and takes place on Randall's Island, Manhattan.
  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    İnci Eviner

    May 29 - Jun 28, 2015

  • Thursday, June 4th 2015

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Cybèle Young New Work

    Jun 4 - Jul 17, 2015

  • Thursday, July 9th 2015

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Clark

    Jul 9 - Aug 7, 2015 Reception: Thu Jul 9 6pm

    “I am interested in the sculptural capability of matter: material matter, light and sound matter, word matter, social matter.” -A. Clark