artguide

New York

artguide
  • Friday, September 30th 2016

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jessica Segall Nom Nom Ohm: When Life Gives You Lemons, Make Chandeliers

    Sep 30 - Oct 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 6pm

    Nom Nom Ohm: When Life Gives You Lemons, Make Chandeliers, an installation by Jessica Segall.
  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    205 East 125th Street  / +19177417767 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    By appointment only

    Oto Gillen

    Sep 30 - Nov 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 8pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    James Fei, Laetitia Sonami, Thomas Dexter James Fei & Laetita Sonami/ Thomas Dexter

    Sep 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 8pm

    James Fei and Laetitia Sonami use tactile interfaces coupled with electronic systems. Thomas Dexter’s work explores image and sound
  • MOIETY

    166 North 12th Street, Ground Floor  / +15167840953 / moiety.nyc
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    JACQUES LOUIS VIDAL LONG GUMBO AVEC ME (FOOD SERVED)

    Sep 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 7pm

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street, Street level  / +12129665200 / www.redbullstudiosnewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    GALA Committee, Mel Chin TOTAL PROOF: The GALA Committee 1995-1997

    Sep 30 - Nov 27, 2016

    The First Comprehensive New York Exhibition of Melrose Place’s Covert Conceptual Artworks
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Jeff Cylkowski

    Sep 30 - Oct 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 6pm

    “the Manipulation of Authenticity,” a solo show of the paintings of Jeff Cylkowski curated by Amani Olu
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Joe Ballweg, Paul DeMuro, Margaux Ogden, Erika Ranee “Electric Caresses,” curated by Diana Buckley

    Sep 30 - Oct 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 6pm

    A group exhibition curated by independent curator, Diana Buckley. The show will feature large format paintings by 4 artists.
  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Deborah Brown Deborah Brown Open Studio during Bushwick Open Studios 2016

    Sep 30 - Oct 2, 2016 Reception: Fri Sep 30 6pm

    Brown's paintings conflate the foreign and familiar recontextualizing recognizable imager from mythology, art history and literature.
  • Saturday, October 1st 2016

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Elmgreen & Dragset Changing Subjects

    Oct 1 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 6pm

  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / 3476691406 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Christina Freeman A Precipice, Abandon, A Dotted Line

    Oct 1 - 2, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 3pm

    A labyrinthine video installation, inviting the viewer to experience darkness as a space for embracing the uncertain.
  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Aura Satz Her Marks, a Measure

    Oct 1 - Nov 5, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 6pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ed Bear John Cage's "Variations VII” Realized by Ed Bear

    Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 8pm

    Ed Bear presents a newly-commissioned interpretation of John Cage’s infamous "Variations VII.”
  • Judd Foundation | 101 Spring Street

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org
    By appointment only

    Richard Long

    Oct 1 - Dec 17, 2016

    Judd Foundation is pleased to present Richard Long, two large-scale terracotta works by the artist on the ground floor of 101 Spring Street.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Insecurities: Tracing Displacement and Shelter

    Oct 1, 2016 - Jan 22, 2017

    Exploring the ways in which contemporary architecture and design have addressed notions of shelter in light of global refugee emergencies.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    How Should We Live? Propositions for the Modern Interior

    Oct 1, 2016 - Apr 23, 2017

    An exhibition exploring the complex collaborations, materials, and processes that have shaped the modernist interior.
  • Motel

    1078 Dekalb Ave.  / +13473508377 / bkmotel.org
    Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Connor Stankard Stirring in the Mantle

    Oct 1 - 23, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 7pm

  • Open Source Gallery

    306 17th Street  / +16462793969 / open-source-gallery.org
    Wed - Sat 2pm to 7pm

    i Collective Once Upon Unfolding Times

    Oct 1 - 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 7pm

    i Collective presents Once Upon Unfolding Times, a hypnotic tour through a fictional city at Open Source Gallery.
  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zanele Muholi, Jennifer Blessing, Zackary Drucker, Kate Bornstein, Untitled Symposium (Gender and Representation) 2016

    Oct 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 1 9am

    A day-long symposium that seeks to address the complex conversations on gender that have dominated both high and low culture in recent years
  • Sunday, October 2nd 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Family Art Magic F.A.M. at the Brooklyn Museum

    Oct 2 - Dec 9, 2016 Reception: Sun Oct 2 11am

    A new series for children ages 4 to 6 to explore our galleries and collaborate to discover the magic of their own creativity
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Theodore Triandos in conversation with A Deeper Dive artist Deborah Kass

    Oct 2, 2016 Reception: Sun Oct 2 12pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Kris Davis + Craig Taborn

    Oct 2, 2016

    Pianists Kris Davis and Craig Taborn perform together in an evening of original compositions and improvisations.
  • Monday, October 3rd 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miguel Pang Miguel Pang Drawings

    Oct 3, 2016 Reception: Mon Oct 3 7pm

    30 days drawing New York is a one day gallery show and event with artist Miguel Pang.
  • Tuesday, October 4th 2016

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Szefer Karlsen Anne Szefer Karlsen on ‘Dublett’ in collaboration with Independent Curat

    Sep 22 - Oct 4, 2016 Reception: Tue Oct 4 6pm

    Curator Anne Szefer Karlsen will take as her starting point the book series Dublett to discuss the relation between editorial and curatorial
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The Vinny Golia Quartet with Tim Berne, Ken Filiano, and Michael TA Tho

    Oct 4, 2016

    The Vinny Golia Quartet brings together a vast array of music, sound and experience as one entity.
  • Wednesday, October 5th 2016

  • Electronic Arts Intermix

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12123370680 / eai.org
    By appointment only

    Ellen Cantor Ellen Cantor: If I Just Turn and Run

    Oct 5, 2016 Reception: Wed Oct 5 6pm

    Wednesday, October 5, 2016 6:30pm Electronic Arts Intermix (EAI) 535 W. 22nd St. 5th Fl. New York, NY 10011
  • Thursday, October 6th 2016

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nadine Faraj Naked Revolt

    Oct 6 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    Nadine Faraj’s debut solo exhibition in New York City, featuring watercolors from the her latest series, Naked Revolt.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Tjalf Sparnaay Urban Works of Art: New Photographs

    Oct 6 - 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 5pm

    The exhibition features two dozen photographs, most of which are 16 x 20 inches. While some appear more abstract and others include figures.
  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Cityscape Sneak Preview

    Oct 6 - 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 5pm

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claire Sherman West Ridge

    Oct 6 - Nov 5, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

  • Del Deo & Barzune

    15 West 26th Street, Suite 2R  / +16463441010 / deldeobarzune.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Richard Pousette-Dart Altered States: the Etchings of Richard Pousette-Dart

    Oct 6 - Dec 16, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    Celebrating the centennial of Richard Pousette-Dart, Del Deo & Barzune presents an exhibition of 36 of his etchings.
  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Susan Goldsmith Apropos Beauty

    Oct 6 - 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    The light filled resin paintings by Susan Goldsmith take the spotlight at Gallery Henoch in an exhibition this October.
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Misaki Kawai New Work

    Oct 6 - 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    Misaki will be traveling to NYC for a month to create a new body of work for the show that promises to be “cave man style".
  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Black Pulp!

    Oct 1 - Dec 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    A century of visualizing Black experience.
  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue, at 89th Street  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Michelle Bratsafolis and Dennis John Bourke Studio Art Intensive Final Exhibition

    Oct 6 - 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    Featuring Michelle Bratsafolis’ “Odyssey” and Dennis John Bourke’s “Metaphor vs. Reality,” at the National Academy School.
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jesse Best Exodus: The Progression of Escape

    Oct 6 - Nov 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    curated by Paul Calendrillo
  • Sunday Takeout

    29 Hanson Place  / 7188526053 / sundaytakeout.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Rachel Ostrow As of Now

    Oct 6 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    Rachel Ostrow is a Brooklyn-based painter and printmaker raised in Buffalo, NY. Opening sponsored by Four & Twenty Blackbirds.
  • The Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine

    1047 Amsterdam Avenue  / +12123167540 / stjohndivine.org
    7:30am to 6pm daily

    The Christa Project: Manifesting Divine Bodies

    Oct 6, 2016 - Mar 12, 2017 Reception: Thu Oct 6 6pm

    The Christa Project explores the language, symbol, and ritual of the Christ image and the ways divinity manifests in the human body.
  • TOTAH

    183 Stanton Street  / +12125826111 / davidtotah.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Agnes Martin, Aleksandar Duravcevic, Alighiero Boetti, Andrea Marescalch Cosmic Connections

    Oct 6 - Dec 18, 2016

    A selection of forty seven artists, heirs of ancient signals, in pursuit of a new alchemy.
  • Friday, October 7th 2016

  • 99¢ Plus Gallery

    238 Wilson Avenue  / +14158465861 / 99centplusgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Curated by Sarah Largess & B.Thom Stevenson TELEVISION

    Oct 7 - Dec 18, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 7 7pm

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carri Skoczek Persons of Interest

    Oct 14 - Nov 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 7 6pm

  • Creative Time - Doomocracy

    140 58th St, Brooklyn Army Terminal / creativetime.org/projects/doomocracy
    Fri - Sun 7pm to 12am

    Pedro Reyes Doomocracy

    Oct 7 - Nov 6, 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Cecily Brown Rehearsal

    Oct 7 - Dec 18, 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Olga Chernysheva Vague Accent

    Oct 7 - Dec 18, 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 8: Planes and Corridors

    Oct 7 - Nov 6, 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Gary Simmons Ghost Reels

    Oct 7, 2016 - Oct 6, 2017

  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    First Friday Residency Series

    Oct 7, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 7 7pm

    The JCAL First Friday Residency Series provides an inviting and nurturing environment for artists in need of a platform to exhibit work.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Stewart-Halevy, Anika Schwarzwald Functional Plasticity

    Oct 7 - Nov 4, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 7 6am

    Tracking the sediments of the earth’s crust into the specialized and highly technical realm of industrial ceramics.
  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Miles Ladin Supermodels at the End of Time

    Oct 7 - 30, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 7 6pm

    Supermodels at the End of Time presents a satiric look at the hollow glamour found during our most recent fin de siècle.
  • Saturday, October 8th 2016

  • Amsterdam Whitney Gallery

    531 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / 212-255-9050 / www.amsterdamwhitneygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm, Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    AMSTERDAM WHITNEY'S OCTOBER EXHIBITION

    Sep 30 - Nov 1, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 8 3pm

  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Doretta Miller Garden Stories: Oil Paintings

    Oct 4 - 29, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 8 4pm

    Using miniature toys as actors and her own garden as stage, Miller created enigmatic scenarios in the oil painting series, with suggestions
  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Cecilia Corrigan Great Party, Isn't It, Mom?

    Oct 8, 2016

    Due to popular and terrifying demand, Cecilia Corrigan returns to the ISSUE Project Room ballroom Oct 8th.
  • Ortega y Gasset Projects

    363 Third Avenue  / +18475334149 / oygprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Nancy Azara, Yevgeniy Fiks, Maia Cruz Palileo, and Sun You On Knowing Unknowing: A Material Narrative

    Oct 1 - 30, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 8 6pm

    Curated by Zahar Vaks, the exhibition addresses the space between knowing and unknowing:a spectrum of acquired knowledge and intuition.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Glenn Branca Glenn Branca: The Third Ascension and World Premiere of The Light (for D

    Oct 8, 2016

    Legendary experimental-guitarist Glenn Branca premieres new work dedicated to David Bowie.
  • Tuesday, October 11th 2016

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / www.littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11:30am to 6pm

    Phyllis Bramson My World...And Everywhere It Takes Me

    Oct 11 - Nov 12, 2016

    Paintings and works on paper.
  • Wednesday, October 12th 2016

  • Johannes Vogt Gallery

    55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202  / +12122266966 / johannesvogt.nyc
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Benoit Plateus Behind The Scenes

    Oct 12 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Wed Oct 12 6pm

    Johannes Vogt Gallery is proud to present “Behind The Scenes”, a solo show comprised of a suite of new paintings by Benoit Plateus.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition WHY I WANT TO FUCK DONALD TRUMP

    Oct 12 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Wed Oct 12 6pm

  • Thursday, October 13th 2016

  • Anastasia Photo

    143 Ludlow Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Tomas van Houtryve Blue Sky Days

    Oct 4 - Nov 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Walter Darby Bannard Recent Paintings

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • DI DONNA

    744 Madison Avenue  / +12122590444 / didonna.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Paths to the Absolute:

    Oct 13 - Dec 3, 2016

    Kandinsky, Malevich, Mondrian, Newman, Rothko and Still   Exhibition hours: Monday-Saturday 10AM-6PM
  • Dillon Gallery

    487 West 22nd Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Andres Jaque Office of Political Innovation

    Oct 13 - Nov 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Herzog

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Everett Gee Jackson Everett Gee Jackson: “Modernism Without Apologies”

    Oct 13 - Nov 19, 2016

    Exhibit features paintings by Everett Gee Jackson who served as a major conduit for the introduction of Mexican modernism into American art
  • Hollis Taggart Galleries

    521 West 26th Street, 7th Floor  / +12126284000 / hollistaggart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    William Scharf Imagining the Actual

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Hollis Taggart Galleries is pleased to present a retrospective exhibition of the work of visionary painter William Scharf.
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Francisco Castro Leñero

    Oct 13 - Nov 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Loretta Howard Gallery

    521 W. 26th Street, Ground floor  / +12126950164 / lorettahoward.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Anuszkiewicz

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Mitchell-Innes & Nash | Chelsea

    534 West 26th Street  / +12127447400 / miandn.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    GCC POSITIVE PATHWAYS (+)

    Oct 13 - Nov 26, 2016

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Katia Santibañez The Visible and the Invisible

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Morgan Lehman is pleased to present Katia Santibañez: “The Visible and the Invisible”, her fourth exhibition with the gallery.
  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurie Reid

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Morgan Lehman is please to present an exhibition of watercolor on linen paintings by Laurie Reid.
  • Mumbo's Outfit

    185 Varick St  / +15859913004 / http://mumbosoutfit.tumblr.com/
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Philip Vanderhyden

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Solo exhibition of new work by Philip Vanderhyden
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Meredith Sands, Ziyang Wu Meredith Sands / Ziyang Wu

    Oct 13 - Nov 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org/exhibition
    10am to 6pm daily

    Stanley Lewis

    Oct 3 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • OSMOS Address

    50 E 1st Street  / +16465595347 / n/a
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Honza Zamojski Ghostism

    Oct 14 - Dec 4, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Honza Zamojski presents his new body of work, featuring a series of black-and-white photographs depicting sculptures made of magnets.
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: David Behrman's Reinventions

    Oct 13, 2016

    David Behrman calls upon the talents of guitarist John King and fiddler Cleek Schrey to present Reinventions, a program of updated works.
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Arlene Shechet Turn Up the Bass

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Merlin James Paintings for Persons

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

  • SVA Chelsea Gallery

    601 West 26th Street, 15th Floor  / +12125922145 / sva.edu/about-sva/galleries/chelsea-gallery
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Fili The Masters Series: Louise Fili

    Oct 14 - Dec 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    School of Visual Arts will honor designer and educator Louise Fili with the 28th annual Masters Series Award and Exhibition.
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam McKinniss Egyptian Violet

    Oct 13 - Nov 13, 2016

  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Mike Womack Crawl Space

    Oct 13 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 13 6pm

    Crawl Space presents a series of monochromatic paintings embedded in the accumulated, interstitial materials of architectural core samples.
  • Friday, October 14th 2016

  • 315 Gallery

    312 Livingston Street, Second floor  / +13473772764 / 315gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    it started with a rose

    Oct 14 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 14 7pm

    Group show featuring Liz Englander, Sophia Narrett, Aidan Koch, Elizabeth Jaeger, Lee Maida, Anna Sagstrom, Diamond Stingily and Greg Ito.
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tetsumi Kudo

    Oct 14 - Nov 17, 2016

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jorge Eielson

    Oct 14 - Nov 16, 2016

  • CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / www.italianmodernart.org
    By appointment only

    Giorgio de Chirico and Giulio Paolini The Center for Italian Modern Art presents de Chirico and Paolini

    Oct 14, 2016 - Jun 24, 2017

    The 2016-2017 season of the Center for Italian Modern Art presents an exhibition featuring Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) and Giulio Paolini
  • Cuevas Tilleard

    142 Henry Street, Entry at Rutgers Street / cuevastilleard.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anya Kielar, Sarah Faux, Leah Guadagnoli, Kristine Moran, Les Rogers Town Hall Meeting

    Oct 14 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 14 6pm

    A painting show focused on initiating and extending a certain philosophy centered around the notion of ‘scaling’.
  • Deli Gallery

    10-16 46th Avenue  / 6466341997 / deligallery.com
    Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Alexandria Tarver New Paintings

    Oct 14 - Nov 6, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 14 7pm

    An exhibition of new paintings by Alexandria Tarver
  • Derek Eller Gallery

    300 Broome Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Despina Stokou

    Oct 14 - Nov 12, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 14 6pm

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | New York

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    VITTORIO BRODMANN

    Oct 14 - Nov 13, 2016

  • James Cohan Gallery | Chelsea

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Spencer Finch

    Oct 14 - Nov 26, 2016

  • The Ukrainian Institute of America

    2 East 79th Street  / +12122888660 / www.ukrainianinstitute.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Serhiy Hai Serhiy Hai: Paintings

    Oct 14 - Dec 11, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 14 6pm

    Exhibition of paintings featuring contemporary interpretations on classic motifs; Horses and Riders, Nudes, Masks, and Still-lifes.
  • Y Gallery

    319 Grand street  / +12122283897 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    C.J. CHUECA Illuminations of Angie: Someone there is that doesn’t love a wall

    Oct 14 - Nov 14, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 14 6pm

    Y Gallery presents a solo show by Peruvian artist C.J. Chueca with an essay by Eleanor Heartney.
  • Saturday, October 15th 2016

  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ree Morton Something in the Wind

    Oct 15 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 15 10am

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce the inaugural exhibitions at our new gallery in Tribeca.
  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mark Morrisroe works from 1982-85

    Oct 15 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 15 10am

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce the inaugural exhibitions at our new gallery in Tribeca.
  • Alexander and Bonin

    47 Walker Street  / +12123677474 / alexanderandbonin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Willie Doherty Passage

    Oct 15 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 15 10am

    Alexander and Bonin is pleased to announce the inaugural exhibitions at our new gallery in Tribeca.
  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    chashama Studio Artists Open Studios at the Brooklyn Army Terminal

    Oct 15 - 16, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 15 12pm

    View finish art and works-in-progress at the Brooklyn Army Terminal Open Studios. Meet the artists and see their creative processes!
  • Sunday, October 16th 2016

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    John O'Connor

    Oct 16 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Sun Oct 16 6pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Passin' Thru Music Festival: Josh Evans Quintet // The Oliver Lake Big B

    Oct 16, 2016

    The inaugural Passin’ Thru Music Festival features a series of performances curated by saxophonist and composer Oliver Lake.
  • Monday, October 17th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Passin' Thru Music Festival: 10^32K // Trio 3

    Oct 17, 2016

    The inaugural Passin’ Thru Music Festival features a series of performances curated by saxophonist and composer Oliver Lake.
  • Tuesday, October 18th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    The Westerlies: Album Release Show

    Oct 18, 2016

    Brass quartet The Westerlies celebrate the release of their self-titled sophomore album.
  • Wednesday, October 19th 2016

  • Anita Rogers Gallery

    77 Mercer Street, #2N  / +13476042346 / anitarogersgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    George Negroponte Gravel Road

    Oct 19 - Nov 30, 2016 Reception: Wed Oct 19 6pm

    Solo exhibition of new work from artist George Negroponte.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective x Photographers Metro Texture - Street Photography Exhibition

    Oct 17 - 22, 2016 Reception: Wed Oct 19 7pm

    An exhibition of street photography curated by Liam Cotter.
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cheng Ran Diary of a Madman

    Oct 19, 2016 - Jan 15, 2017

    For his first solo museum exhibition in the United States, Cheng Ran debuts a new multi-video installation in the Lobby Gallery.
  • Thursday, October 20th 2016

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Diana Copperwhite Depend on the Morning Sun

    Oct 20 - Nov 19, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Collective Show Wendy Gillespie and Idiosyncratic Expressions

    Oct 14 - Nov 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

    This fall Agora Gallery is pleased to present Solo Exhibition: Wendy Gillespie and group exhibition Idiosyncratic Expressions.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various women artists Trailblazers: Women in the Arts 2016

    Oct 20, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 9am

    Be a part of a conversation with some of the most fearless women making an impact on the arts, culture, and philanthropy today.
  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Corot, Cezanne, Matisse, Redon, Vuillard, and others. October 2016 Art Week

    Oct 20 - 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 5pm

    Exhibiting recent acquisitions from the gallery collection including works by Corot, Cezanne, Matisse, Redon, Vuillard, and others.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Yolanda Sanchez Along the Road of Dreams

    Oct 20 - Nov 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

    Sanchez's wildly expressionistic brushwork is infused with the elegant control of calligraphy and grounded by the quiet of negative space.
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sydney Blum Icarus-Colour-Space

    Oct 20 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Margaret Evangeline Gravitational Waves

    Oct 20 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A.L. Steiner 30 Days of Mo:)rning

    Sep 15 - Oct 29, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, 6th Floor  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show “Unusual Politics: The Madness of Reality”

    Oct 18 - Nov 5, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 20 6pm

    Invitational
  • Friday, October 21st 2016

  • Booklyn Art Gallery

    37 Greenpoint Avenue, 4th Floor  / +17183839621 / booklyn.org
    Thu - Tue 12pm to 5pm

    Jesse Chun Valid From Until, Curated by Janna Dyk

    Oct 21 - Nov 18, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 21 7pm

    Chun recontextualizes multilingual documents that are largely from her own immigration archive to form conceptual poetry and prints.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Beverly Buchanan Beverly Buchanan: Ruins and Rituals, 1976-2013

    Oct 21, 2016 - Mar 5, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 21 11am

    The most comprehensive exhibition of Buchanan’s work to date.
  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    various Year of Yes Exhibitions

    Oct 21, 2016 - Oct 20, 2017 Reception: Fri Oct 21 11am

    Ten exhibitions and an expansive calendar of programs begins in October 2016, to mark the 10th anniversary of the Elizabeth A.Sackler Center
  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor  / +12129667990 / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Charles Mayton

    Oct 21 - Dec 4, 2016

  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Further Evidence - Exhibit B

    Oct 21 - Dec 3, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 21 6pm

    Further Evidence – Exhibit B presents a selection of later works, highlighting Schneemann’s large-scale, multi-media installations.
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Popel Coumou Popel

    Oct 21 - Dec 16, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 21 6am

    Popel Coumou second solo exhibit at the gallery simply titled Popel. This exhibit features new series of works from 2015-16
  • LMAKgallery

    298 Grand Street  / +12122559707 / www.lmakgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Kramer Hooking up with Dave

    Oct 21 - Dec 16, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 21 6am

    Hooking up with Dave is a unique installation, Kramer turns the 3rd floor into his own Pied a Terre with a twist
  • Tiger Strikes Asteroid | New York

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2A  / +13477468041 / newyork.tigerstrikesasteroid.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sonnewend, Häcke, Bastian, Krewani, Weiß, Zelwies Dissolution

    Oct 20 - 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 21 6pm

    TSA NY participates in Exchange Rates 2016 with Dissolution, an exhibition in collaboration with Berlin-based Scotty Enterprises.
  • Saturday, October 22nd 2016

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Lewis Drawings

    Oct 22 - Dec 3, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 22 4pm

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rudolf de Crignis

    Oct 22 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 22 4pm

  • chashama 266

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Melissa Lockwood Compressed Space

    Oct 12 - 31, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 22 1pm

    Compressed Space is an exhibit/installation/performance presenting Garment Industry off-cuts, fabrics that are usually sent to the landfill
  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    David Tudor & Sophia Ogielska Toneburst Maps and Fragments

    Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 22 8pm

    In 1995-96 David Tudor collaborated with Sophia Ogielska on a visual language for representing David’s music compositions.
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jazz for Young People Series Jazz and Democracy

    Oct 22, 2016 Reception: Sat Oct 22 2pm

    Lincoln Center's Boro-Linc Queens FREE music, art and film for families! Presented in collaboration with Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
  • Sunday, October 23rd 2016

  • James Cohan Gallery | Lower East Side

    291 Grand Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Trenton Doyle Hancock

    Oct 23 - Nov 28, 2016

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Giacinto Occhionero

    Oct 13 - Nov 13, 2016 Reception: Sun Oct 23 6pm

    New paintings on plexi by the Rome-based artist
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Newbegin & Jim Osman Artists in Dialogue: Katherine Newbegin & Jim Osman

    Oct 23 - Dec 4, 2016 Reception: Sun Oct 23 6pm

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Devan Shimoyama & Rachel Stern Myth and Body

    Oct 23 - Dec 4, 2016 Reception: Sun Oct 23 6pm

  • Monday, October 24th 2016

  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    2016 Aperture Foundation Benefit Party and Auction

    Oct 24, 2016

    An evening of art and entertainment in honor of William Eggleston
  • MuseumofAmericabooks

    18 Herkimer Place  / +13475743700 / MoAb.space
    Thu - Mon 3pm to 7pm

    DIEGO LECLERY

    Oct 24 - 31, 2016 Reception: Mon Oct 24 6pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Bryan Graf The Sun Room

    Oct 24 - Dec 3, 2016

  • Wednesday, October 26th 2016

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pipilotti Rist Pixel Forest

    Oct 26, 2016 - Jan 8, 2017

    The exhibition will mark the first New York survey of the work of Swiss artist Pipilotti Rist.
  • Thursday, October 27th 2016

  • Casey Kaplan

    121 West 27th Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hugh Scott-Douglas Trade Winds

    Oct 27 - Dec 27, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / www.cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Mitchell Drawing into Painting

    Oct 27 - Dec 31, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Eggleston Selected Works from The Democratic Forest

    Oct 27 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Freddy Chandra

    Oct 27 - Dec 10, 2016 Reception: Thu Oct 27 6pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Vicky Chow: Piano

    Oct 27, 2016

    Vicky Chow presents a suite of solo piano works featuring both New York and world premieres from top composers in the new music world.
  • Friday, October 28th 2016

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Esther Kläs BET WEEN

    Oct 28 - Dec 10, 2016 Reception: Fri Oct 28 6pm

  • Whitney Museum of American Art

    99 Gansevoort Street  / +12125703600 / whitney.org
    Sun - Mon 10:30am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10:30am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10:30am to 10pm

    Dreamlands: Immersive Cinema and Art, 1905-2016

    Oct 28, 2016 - Feb 5, 2017

  • Saturday, October 29th 2016

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Christina Day

    Oct 29 - Dec 10, 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    The Shape of Things: Photographs from Robert B. Menschel

    Oct 29, 2016 - May 7, 2017

  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ernesto Neto The Serpent's Energy Gave Birth To Humanity

    Oct 29 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Tuesday, November 1st 2016

  • Swiss In Situ

    102 Franklin Street, (Temporary Location)  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marta Riniker-Radich

    Nov 2 - Dec 18, 2016 Reception: Tue Nov 1 6pm

  • Wednesday, November 2nd 2016

  • IFPDA Print Fairs

    643 Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12126746095 / ifpda.org

    The International Art Fair for Prints & Editions

    Nov 2 - 6, 2016

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jessie Mockrin

    Nov 2 - Dec 18, 2016 Reception: Wed Nov 2 6pm

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Optics 0:0 Parallax View

    Nov 2, 2016 Reception: Wed Nov 2 8pm

    A look at artists exploring ways of seeing and investigating new worlds of imagined and real spaces through video based technologies.
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John McLaughlin Marvelous Void

    Nov 2, 2016 - Jan 7, 2017

  • Thursday, November 3rd 2016

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacob Kassay H-L

    Nov 3 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our second solo exhibition of new sculpture by Jacob Kassay.
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Edward Burtynsky Essential Elements

    Nov 3 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Richard Haines Larger Than Life

    Nov 3 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    Large scale drawings of Bushwick drag queens.
  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Josef Albers Grey Steps, Grey Scales, Grey Ladders

    Nov 3 - Dec 17, 2016

  • E/AB Editions/Artists’ Books Fair

    269 11th Avenue, The Tunnel  / +12126735390 / eabfair.org

    Editions / Artists’ Book Fair 2016

    Nov 3 - 6, 2016

  • Gallery Henoch

    555 West 25th Street, Ground Floor  / +19173050003 / galleryhenoch.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Patricia Traub Animal Empathy

    Nov 3 - 26, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    The long awaited first NY Solo exhibition for Patricia Traub will open November 3rd.
  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Joe Reihsen New Work

    Nov 3 - Dec 11, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    This exhibition will feature new paintings, a floor installation, and some of the largest works exhibited by the artist to date.
  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Rhys Chatham

    Nov 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 8pm

    Rhys Chatham returns to ISSUE Project Room’s 22 Boerum theater for a rare solo performance on November 3.
  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / www.kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Yulia Pinkusevich The Recollections of Stones Unturned

    Nov 4 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

    A solo show featuring Yulia Pinkusevich archiving her Ukrainian history and Mars Rover imagery through high tech processes & installation
  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Optics 0:0 TV EYE

    Nov 3, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 8pm

    An exploration of the variables that make up the televisual as well as the shifting visual language present within the medium of broadcast.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Thomas Roma The Plato's Dogs Trilogy

    Nov 3 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brad Troemel Freecaching

    Nov 3 - Dec 9, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / yossimilo.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Brandt

    Nov 3, 2016 - Jan 21, 2017 Reception: Thu Nov 3 6pm

  • Friday, November 4th 2016

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marilyn Minter: Pretty/Dirty

    Nov 4, 2016 - Apr 2, 2017

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Using Walls, Floors, and Ceilings: Alex Israel

    Nov 4, 2016 - Apr 23, 2017

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Sat - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm, Fri 11am to 4pm

    Pierre Chareau: Modern Architecture and Design

    Nov 4, 2016 - Mar 26, 2017

  • Luhring Augustine | Chelsea

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ragnar Kjartansson

    Nov 5 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 4 6pm

  • Lyles & King

    106 Forsyth Street  / +16464845478 / lylesandking.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Casey Jane Ellison & Claire Tabouret Voyeur vs. Viewer

    Nov 4 - Dec 11, 2016

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paulina Olowska

    Nov 4 - Dec 22, 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Optics 0:0 Encoder/Decoder

    Nov 4, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 4 8pm

    A focus on exploring creative and systematic investigations of the signal as medium, through works in both sound and vision.
  • Saturday, November 5th 2016

  • Alexandre Gallery

    724 Fifth Ave, 4th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Emily Nelligan and Marvin Bileck Emily Nelligan and Marvin Bileck: Early Drawings

    Nov 5 - Dec 22, 2016

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    James Hoff Utopia Landfill or Vacation in the Age of Sad Passion

    Nov 5 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 5 6pm

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Carol Bove Polka Dots

    Nov 5 - Dec 17, 2016

  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Hanne Darboven Kulturgeschichte 1880–1983 (Cultural History 1880–1983)

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 545 West 22nd Street, New York City.
  • Dia:Chelsea

    535 West 22nd Street 5th Floor  / +12129895566 / diaart.org/sites/main/chelsea
    By appointment only

    Kishio Suga

    Nov 5, 2016 - Jul 30, 2017

    On view at Dia:Chelsea at 541 West 22nd Street in New York City
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jazz for Young People Series Jazz and the Great Migration

    Nov 5, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 5 2pm

    Lincoln Center's Boro-Link: Free music, art and film for families! Presented in collaboration with Jamaica Center for arts and Learning.
  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ragnar Kjartansson

    Nov 5 - Dec 31, 2016

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Yevgeniy Fiks Pleshka-Birobidzhan

    Nov 5 - 27, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 5 6pm

    The exhibition “Pleshka-Birobidzhan” reenacts this Soviet gay oral story in a series of artworks that comprises the exhibition.
  • Sunday, November 6th 2016

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Julia Rommel

    Nov 6 - Dec 18, 2016

  • Tuesday, November 8th 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective x Andrea Cook Andrea Cook Solo Show

    Nov 8 - 10, 2016 Reception: Tue Nov 8 7pm

    Not your traditional artist, Andrea Cook is a changeologist. The collection of paintings include Human Tech, Robot Shack and Pussy Power.
  • Wednesday, November 9th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Zeena Parkins and Green Dome

    Nov 9, 2016 Reception: Wed Nov 9 8pm

    Avant-harpist Zeena Parkins performs The Captiva Pieces, a solo set of new works for acoustic harp; followed by Zeena’s band Green Dome.
  • Thursday, November 10th 2016

  • BRIC Biennial

    647 Fulton Street, Gallery at BRIC House  / +17186835600 / www.bricartsmedia.org/art-exhibitions/bric-biennial volume-ii-bed-stuycrown-heights-edition

    Nov 10, 2016 - Jan 15, 2017

    BRIC Biennial: Volume II, Bed Stuy/Crown Heights Edition
  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Nao Nishihara & Aki Onda NAO NISHIHARA & AKI ONDA

    Nov 10, 2016

    NYC-based composer and performer Aki Onda and Yokohama-based sound practitioner Nao Nishihara began collaborating in 2015.
  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brandon Lattu New Works

    Nov 10 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 10 6pm

  • Laurence Miller Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12123973930 / www.laurencemillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Neal Slavin A 40 Year Chronicle of Groups and Gatherings

    Nov 10 - Dec 23, 2016

  • The Salon Art + Design

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12127775218 / thesalonny.com

    The Salon Art + Design

    Nov 10 - 14, 2016

  • Friday, November 11th 2016

  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bob Kolbrener “Tradigital” AutoGraphs

    Nov 9 - Dec 11, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 11 6pm

  • Tina Kim Gallery

    525 West 21st Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Park Seo-Bo

    Nov 11 - Dec 23, 2016

  • Saturday, November 12th 2016

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Guis Sou Me Le Mbao (I Do Not See You at Mbao) Organized by Claude Gomis & Saskia Köbschall

    Nov 12 - Dec 10, 2016

    Franchise Exhibition in Thiaroye, Senegal
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Edmond Praybe This Is Where We Live

    Nov 1 - 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 12 3pm

    Oil paintings and drawings that find poetry in the familiarity of everyday surroundings
  • Vallois America

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Kossi Aguessy Perfect Futures

    Nov 12 - 30, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 12 3pm

    Featuring new design objects, with the curatorial support from Lowery Stokes Sims, Curator of the Museum of Art and Design
  • Sunday, November 13th 2016

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / www.ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Iiu Susiraja

    Nov 13 - Dec 18, 2016

  • Monday, November 14th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Mick Barr and Judith Berkson

    Nov 14, 2016 Reception: Mon Nov 14 8pm

    Composers Mick Barr and Judith Berkson share a program of premieres written by each other.
  • Tuesday, November 15th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Ron Stabinsky, Tom Blancarte Ron Stabinsky: Free For One Album Release Celebration // Tom Blancarte S

    Nov 15, 2016 Reception: Tue Nov 15 8pm

    In celebration of the release of his debut album Free for One, Ron Stabinsky presents an evening of solo piano improvisations.
  • Wednesday, November 16th 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Futurotica 2

    Nov 16 - 23, 2016 Reception: Wed Nov 16 7pm

    The sequel to our popular Futurotica show. You don't want to miss, with questions like “What will the standards of beauty be in the future?”
  • Thursday, November 17th 2016

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129242178 / www.berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jon Schueler Women

    Nov 17 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

  • Geary Contemporary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / geary.nyc
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Leslie Baum

    Nov 17 - Dec 22, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    America Martin “This Is America” New Works by AMERICA MARTIN

    Nov 17 - Dec 30, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents:
 “This Is America” New Works by AMERICA MARTIN Please RSVP: 949.510.5481 by November 10th, 2016
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Facie: Self Portraiture Interpreted by 25 Artists

    Nov 17 - Dec 27, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

    curated by D. Dominick Lombardi
  • ZieherSmith

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmith.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Christoph Ruckhäberle New Paintings

    Nov 17 - Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Thu Nov 17 6pm

    A lively and colorful grouping of small scale female figures in Ruckhäberle's signature style of high contrast pattern and sinuous line.
  • Friday, November 18th 2016

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 9

    Nov 18 - Dec 18, 2016

  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | New York

    291 Grand Street, 3rd Floor  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    ROB PRUITT

    Nov 18 - Dec 18, 2016

  • ISSUE Project Room

    1000 Dean St. (Office) Boerum Place theater closed for renovations through 2017), Unit 208  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Lary 7 Owl Movie

    Nov 18 - 19, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 18 8pm

    ISSUE Project Room presents Lary 7's cinema work “Owl Movie” at 22 Boerum on November 18 & 19.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Maggie Finlayson and Tom Jaszczak

    Nov 18 - Dec 16, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 18 6pm

    The cumulative journey of a pot tells a story and the story brings the user into the moment of making and firing.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / www.stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Miles Aldridge Please Return Polaroid

    Nov 18 - Dec 23, 2016 Reception: Fri Nov 18 6pm

  • Saturday, November 19th 2016

  • American Fine Craft Show Brooklyn at Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn Museum Beaux-Arts Court  / +18453552400 / brooklyncraftshow.com

    Nov 19 - 20, 2016

    American Fine Craft Show at Brooklyn Museum
  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jazz for Young People Series Jazz and Civil Rights

    Nov 19, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 19 2pm

    Lincoln Center's Boro-Linc: Free music, arts and film for families! Presented in collaboration with Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning.
  • Sunday, November 20th 2016

  • Pierogi

    155 Suffolk St  / +16464299073 / pierogi2000.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ati Maier

    Nov 20 - Dec 23, 2016

  • Monday, November 21st 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Francis Picabia Our Heads Are Round so Our Thoughts Can Change Direction

    Nov 21, 2016 - Mar 19, 2017

  • Tuesday, November 22nd 2016

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Straus Retrospective

    Nov 22 - Dec 24, 2016 Reception: Tue Nov 22 6pm

    The two exhibitions of Adam Straus at 730 Fifth Avenue will showcase paintings, works on paper, sculpture, and photography.
  • Wednesday, November 23rd 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    One and One Is Four: The Bauhaus Photocollages of Josef Albers

    Nov 23, 2016 - Apr 2, 2017

  • Saturday, November 26th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Theo Bleckmann’s Hello Earth! The Music of Kat

    Nov 26, 2016 Reception: Sat Nov 26 8pm

    Vocalist Theo Bleckmann takes on the mysterious songbook of Kate Bush, transmitting it into new realms of sound and interpretation.
  • Monday, November 28th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    [DANCEROULETTE] Kyli Kleven: Triangle Theory

    Nov 28 - 30, 2016 Reception: Mon Nov 28 8pm

    Experimental dance artist Kyli Kleven performs 3 nights of Triangle Theory: a preoccupation with the meaning and depth of shape-making.
  • Wednesday, November 30th 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective Kill or Be Killed

    Nov 30 - Dec 5, 2016 Reception: Wed Nov 30 7pm

    The theme here is WEAPONS: and it's up to the artist to decide what qualifies as one.
  • Thursday, December 1st 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Curated by Meredith Monk: Missy Mazzoli // GABI

    Dec 1, 2016 Reception: Thu Dec 1 8pm

    Solo and collaborative performances exploring the ethereality of electronica, classical virtuosity, glitchy vocals, and extended techniques.
  • Saturday, December 3rd 2016

  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Chamber Music Beginnings - Making Melodies

    Dec 3, 2016 Reception: Sat Dec 3 2pm

    Lincoln Center's Boro-Link Free music, art and film for families! Presented in collaboration with Jamaica Center for Arts and Learning.
  • Sunday, December 4th 2016

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    A Revolutionary Impulse: The Rise of the Russian Avant-Garde

    Dec 4, 2016 - Mar 12, 2017

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Steve Swell's Kende Dreams

    Dec 4, 2016 Reception: Sun Dec 4 8pm

    Trombonist Steve Swell presents a program featuring some of NY's premier improvisors playing music inspired by Bela Bartok and Messiaen.
  • Thursday, December 8th 2016

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A (Intercom #1080)  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Goldschmied & Chiari

    Nov 17, 2016 - Jan 15, 2017 Reception: Thu Dec 8 6pm

    New works by the Milan-based artists Sara Goldschmied and Eleonora Chiari
  • Vallois America

    27 E. 67th Street, Mezzanine  / +12125173820 / vallois.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Kossi Aguessy REGNUM: Tabula II

    Dec 8, 2016 - Jan 14, 2017 Reception: Thu Dec 8 5pm

    Dedicated to painting and sculpture, Kossi showcases a range of new works produced in 2016 covering the spectrum of his craft.
  • Sunday, December 11th 2016

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Melissa Kretschmer

    Dec 11, 2016 - Feb 5, 2017 Reception: Sun Dec 11 6pm

  • Wednesday, December 14th 2016

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Con Artist Collective R.I.P. Bill Murray

    Dec 12 - 24, 2016 Reception: Wed Dec 14 7pm

    A satirical tribute show to celebrate all things Murray. Nothing says “I love you” like celebrating someone's life as if they were dead.
  • Thursday, December 15th 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Ingrid Laubrock Septet: Serpentines Album Release

    Dec 15, 2016 Reception: Thu Dec 15 8pm

    The septet's compositions form an imaginative and evocative piece that straddles the boundaries of improvisation, new music, and avant-jazz.
  • Saturday, December 17th 2016

  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Film Society of Licoln Center Community Screenings

    Dec 17, 2016 Reception: Sat Dec 17 2pm

    Lincoln Center Boro-Link Queens: Free music, art, and film for families! Presented in collaboration with Jamaica Center for arts & Learning.
  • Wednesday, December 21st 2016

  • Roulette

    519 Atlantic Ave  / +19172670363 / roulette.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Phill Niblock: 6 Hours of Music and Film

    Dec 21, 2016 Reception: Wed Dec 21 8pm

    Six sublime hours of music and mixed media film and video in a live procession that charts the movement of our planet
  • Thursday, January 5th 2017

  • JoAnne Artman Gallery

    511A West 22nd Street  / +19495105481 / joanneartmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Brooke Shaden “Fourth Wall” New Work by Brooke Shaden

    Jan 5 - Feb 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Jan 5 6pm

    JoAnne Artman Gallery, Presents:
 “Fourth Wall” New Work by Brooke Shaden
  • Friday, January 6th 2017

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Heesoo Lee

    Jan 6 - Feb 3, 2017 Reception: Fri Jan 6 6pm

    Wheel-thrown and hand built porcelain vessels covered in delicate and colorful images that draw inspiration from nature and landscapes.
  • Thursday, January 12th 2017

  • 303 Gallery

    555 W 21st Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matt Johnson

    Jan 12 - Feb 18, 2017 Reception: Thu Jan 12 6pm

    303 Gallery is proud to present our second solo exhibition of new work by Matt Johnson.
  • Wednesday, January 18th 2017

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Animal Intent Organized by Emily Falvey

    Jan 19 - Mar 18, 2017 Reception: Wed Jan 18 6pm

  • Wednesday, February 1st 2017

  • Jamaica Center for the Arts and Learning (JCAL)

    161-04 Jamaica Avenue  / +17186587400 / www.jcal.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    The New York Public Library ofr the Performing Arts The Genius of Geoffrey Holder

    Feb 1 - May 30, 2017

    Lincoln Center's Boro-Linc QNS: Free music, arts, and film for families! Presented in collaboration with Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning.
  • Sunday, February 12th 2017

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Monika Zarzeczna

    Feb 12 - Mar 19, 2017 Reception: Sun Feb 12 6pm

  • Wednesday, March 1st 2017

  • The ADAA Art Show

    643 Park Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +12124885550 / artdealers.org/artshow

    The ADAA Art Show 2017

    Mar 1 - 5, 2017

  • Thursday, March 2nd 2017

  • The Armory Show

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Piers 92 and 94  / +12126456440 / thearmoryshow.com

    The Armory Show

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Art on Paper

    Pier 36, South Street / thepaperfair.com

    Art on Paper 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Clio Art Fair

    508 W 26th St / clioartfair.com

    Clio Art Fair 2017

    Mar 2 - 5, 2017

  • Saturday, March 25th 2017

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker: Work/Travail/Arbeid

    Mar 25 - Apr 2, 2017

  • Thursday, March 30th 2017

  • The AIPAD Photography Show New York

    67th Street & Park Avenue, Park Avenue Armory  / +12023671158 / aipad.com

    The AIPAD Photography Show New York 2017

    Mar 30 - Apr 2, 2017

  • Friday, April 21st 2017

  • Artexpo | New York

    711 12th Ave, Pier 94  / +15626126521 / artexponewyork.com/

    Artexpo 2017

    Apr 21 - 24, 2017

  • Thursday, May 4th 2017

  • Art New York

    12th Avenue at 55th Street, Pier 94  / +18003765850 / artmiaminewyork.com

    Art New York 2017

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • CONTEXT New York

    55th Street and Westside Highway, Pier 94  / +13055177977 / contextnyfair.com

    CONTEXT New York 2017

    May 4 - 7, 2017

  • Frieze Art Fair | New York

    Randall’s Island Park  / +12124637488 / friezenewyork.com

    Frieze New York

    May 4 - 7, 2017