artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Downtown Galleries

  • 205 Hudson Street Gallery, Hunter College

    205 Hudson Street  / +12127724991 / hunter.cuny.edu/art/galleries/
    Tue 1pm to 6pm

    Robert Barry Robert Barry: All the things I know . . . 1962 to the present

    Feb 6 - Apr 4, 2015

  • 247365 | 131 Eldridge Street

    131 Eldridge Street / twentyfourseventhreesixtyfive.biz
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nick Payne The Minds Arm

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

    New Works on Paper
  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    FERTILITY

    Mar 15 - Apr 26, 2015

    Carl d'Alvia, Lisa Beck, Claudia Demonte, David Dupuis, Michelle Grabner & Brad Killam (CAR), Daniel Hesidence, Chantal Joffe, and more
  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sat 2pm to 5pm

    Jef Geys Some Paintings From Belgium

    Mar 26 - Jul 24, 2015

    A painting show by Belgian artist Jef Geys.
  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square, Lower Level 1  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 47 Canal

    291 Grand Street, 2nd Floor  / +16464157712 / 47canalstreet.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alisa Baremboym Conflict (process)

    Mar 1 - Apr 5, 2015

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / www.55gansevoort.com
    1am to 12am daily, 1am to 12am daily

    Nick Stewart Rides Again

    Mar 19 - Apr 4, 2015

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue - Thu 11am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 5pm

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cassandra Guan Future Perfect

    Mar 5 - Apr 19, 2015

    Cassandra Guan evokes the semantic ambiguity of this phrase to characterize the distinctly utopian mode of cognition in feminist politics.
  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Algus Greenspon

    71 Morton Street  / +12122557872 / algusgreenspon.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • American Contemporary

    4 East 2nd Street  / +13477897072 / americancontemporary.biz
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Natan Dvir

    Mar 4 - Apr 30, 2015

  • Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery

    The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, 2 West 13th Street  / +12122298919 / www.newschool.edu/sjdc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • Anonymous Gallery | New York

    545 Greenwich St., 2A / anonymousgallery.com
    By appointment only

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Feel Big Live Small

    Mar 19 - May 16, 2015 Reception: Mon May 18 6pm - 8pm

    organized by Elan Smithee with an essay by Rachel Nuwer
  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Marwa Arsanios Notes for a choreography

    Mar 3 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Artifact

    84 Orchard Street  / +12124750448 / artifactnyc.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Hito Steyerl

    Mar 8 - May 24, 2015

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Carolee Schneemann Carolee Schneemann

    Feb 13 - Aug 2, 2015

    The Artist's Institute dedicates its ninth season to Carolee Schneemann with a series of exhibitions and events over six months.
  • Audio Visual Arts (AVA)

    34 East 1st Street / audiovisualarts.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie | New York

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 6pm daily

    Albert Hadjiganev Solo Exhibition

    Mar 7 - Apr 5, 2015

    Axelle Fine Arts Galerie welcomes back contemporary French Bulgarian painter Albert Hadjiganev to Soho for his 11th solo exhibition.
  • Baxter Street at Camera Club of New York

    126 Baxter Street  / +12122609927 / baxterst.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Patricia Voulgaris Hidden In Plain Sight

    Apr 2 - 25, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    BAXTER ST at CCNY is pleased to present a solo exhibition by artist and former Workspace resident, Patricia Voulgaris.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Glenn Goldberg

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jonathan Monaghan Escape Pod

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

    Jonathan Monaghan’s first solo exhibition in New York
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Blank Space

    30 Gansevoort Street  / +12129242025 / blankspaceart.com
    By appointment only

  • Bleecker Street Arts Club

    305 Bleecker St.  / +12123803324 / bsacny.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm

  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Robert Elfgen there and after all

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2015

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Michelle Jaffé, Marta Jovanović and Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos Come to Bed!

    Mar 25 - Apr 25, 2015

    Curated by Roya Sachs
  • Brennan & Griffin

    55 Delancey Street  / +13392252130 / brennangriffin.com
    Wed - Sun, 11am to 6pm

    John Williams John Williams

    Mar 1 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Brian Morris Gallery | Downtown

    163 Chrystie Street  / +13472618228 / brianmorrisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Farrell Brickhouse, Mike Olin, Rachel Phillips, Darragh Rooney Fall On Your Bliss

    Mar 5 - Apr 4, 2015

    These four artists are storytellers, the authors of personalized modern myths.
  • Bridget Donahue

    99 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +16468961368 / bridgetdonahue.nyc
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jessi Reaves Furniture

    Feb 19 - Apr 5, 2015

    Jessi Reaves has designed custom furniture for the office, which, going forward, will serve as her showroom.
  • Brooke Alexander

    59 Wooster Street  / +12129254338 / baeditions.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caleb Considine

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • Callicoon Fine Arts

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, and Hesam Rahmanian

    Apr 12 - May 24, 2015 Reception: Sun Apr 12 6pm - 8pm

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ren Hang 2014

    Mar 6 - Apr 5, 2015

    Ren Hang presents new photographs taken in 2014.
  • carriage trade @ Emily Harvey Foundation

    537 Broadway  / +17184830815 / carriagetrade.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 7pm

  • Castle FitzJohns Gallery

    98 Orchard Street  / +19172444868 / castlefitzjohns.com
    12pm to 7pm daily

  • Castor Gallery

    254 Broome Street  / +12123210223 / castorgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Doug Cloninger Mother Nature on the Run

    Apr 9 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 7pm - 9pm

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Joe Brittain Intersourse

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm - 8pm

    Intercourse, an exhibition of new works by Joe Brittain and the artist’s first solo show with the galley
  • Causey Contemporary

    29 Orchard Street  / +12129662520 / causeycontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ayad Alkahdi, Jordan Eagles, Norman Mooney, HyunJu Park Prickly?

    Mar 5 - Apr 5, 2015

    A curated group exhibition featuring works that are prickly to the viewer physically, mentally or emotionally.
  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Caitlin Macbride

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015

  • Cheryl McGinnis Gallery

    466 Washington Street, Street Level  / +12125944066 / cherylmcginnisgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Christopher Henry Gallery

    127 Elizabeth Street  / +12122446004 / christopherhenrygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gereon Krebber Limbic Turn

    Apr 4 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Disposable

    Mar 24 - Apr 4, 2015

    An homage to the lost beauty of the disposable camera.
  • The Cooper Union - Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 7pm to 8pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    MARY HRBACEK Life Before Life

    Apr 8 - 29, 2015 Reception: Wed Apr 8 6pm - 9pm

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Liene Bosquê and Nicole Seisler Shifting Impressions

    Mar 28 - Apr 26, 2015

    Shifting Impressions aims to bridge public space and the gallery space to examine the historically shifting identity of LES.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • David Lewis

    88 Eldridge Street, Fifth Floor / davidlewisgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Hans-Christian Lotz

    Mar 3 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jordan Tate Working From Photographs

    Mar 15 - Apr 26, 2015

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Open Sessions 3

    Apr 10 - May 15, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm - 8pm

    Open Sessions continues with artist-directed group exhibitions.
  • Dream House

    275 Church Street  / +12129258270 / melafoundation.org
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 12am

  • Ed. Varie

    618 East 9th Street, East Storefront  / +19178212691 / edvarie.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sanja Ivekovic, Rajkamal Kahlon, Victoria Lomasko, OKO, Cecilia Vicunia, SO YOU WANT TO SEE

    Apr 17 - Jun 6, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 17 6pm - 9pm

    curated by What, How, & for Whom
  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Marsha Cottrell

    Feb 27 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington Street  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gary Indiana The Great Debate About Art: Part 2

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tony Conrad, Senga Nengudi, Toshiko Takaezu

    Mar 12 - Apr 26, 2015

  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    By appointment only

  • Foley Gallery

    59 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122449081 / foleygallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ina Jang all roses are red, all birds are blue

    Feb 25 - Apr 12, 2015

    Foley Gallery is delighted to present photographer Ina Jang’s first New York solo exhibition, All Roses Are Red, All Birds Are Blue.
  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Summer Wheat Walk-in Pantry

    Mar 14 - Apr 25, 2015

    In this new work, Wheat imagines the world of the Milkmaid, the central character of Vermeer’s eponymous masterpiece, as an installation.
  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Eva Lake Fashion Items

    Feb 26 - Apr 5, 2015

    Recent collages by Portland, OR based artist Eva Lake
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Kalup Linzy Art.Jobs.Lullabies

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 2 6pm - 8pm

    Garis & Hahn is pleased to present Art.Jobs.Lullabies, a presentation of new and recent music, video and mixed-media works by Kalup Linzy.
  • Gavin Brown's Enterprise | 291 Grand Street

    291 Grand Street  / +16469187091 / gavinbrown.biz
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise | 620 Greenwich Street

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karl Holmqvist Here's Good Looking @U, Kid

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2015

  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Abby Grey and Indian Modernism: Selections from the NYU Art Collection

    Jan 13 - Apr 4, 2015

    The Grey presents some 25 rarely seen works from the Abby Weed Grey Collection of Modern Asian and Middle Eastern Art.
  • Hester

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Suite 203  / 5056032234 / hester.nyc
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Daniele Milvio Schifanoia

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

    Daniele Milvio (b. 1988; lives and works in Milan and Ansedonia)
  • Hionas Gallery

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122749003 / hionasgallery.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    EVAN ROBARTS Run of the Mill

    Mar 3 - Apr 5, 2015

  • INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Scott Treleaven Animal Chapel

    May 1 - Jun 14, 2015 Reception: Fri May 1 6pm - 8pm

    New large-scale drawings
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lina Puerta Traces

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

    Solo Show and expanded exhibition of work from Puerta's recent residency at Materials for the Arts
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Heidi Hahn, Atsushi Kaga, Aris Moore, Nick Payne, Donald Urquhart Friend of the Devil

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • James Fuentes

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Hatch

    Apr 10 - May 8, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 10 6pm - 8pm

    “My recent installations employ the cultural associations of porcelain to invoke a range of conflicting responses.” -J. Hatch
  • JHB Gallery

    26 Grove Street 4C  / +12122559286 / jhbgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Andrew Gbur The Sword Paintings

    Mar 15 - Apr 12, 2015

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jamian Juliano-Villani

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2015

  • Judith Charles Gallery

    196 Bowery  / +12122194095 / judithcharlesgallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carmen Cicero Early Works

    Mar 6 - Apr 7, 2015

    Paintings and Watercolors
  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Cheryl Bentley, Mark Starling Cheryl Bentley | Mark Starling

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Zoe Pettijohn Schade CROWDS

    Mar 26 - May 9, 2015

    Kai Matsumiya will present its first pure painting show featuring Zoe Pettijohn Schade.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, WE ARE FLOATING IN SPACE

    Mar 6 - Apr 7, 2015

    ROBERT GROSVENOR BRICE MARDEN JOHN MCCRACKEN CHARLOTTE POSENENSKE KEN PRICE ROBERT SMITHSON ANNE TRUITT
  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Molly Smith Hours

    Feb 28 - Apr 4, 2015

  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tony Feher / Tom Fairs

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Kinman Gallery | New York

    294 Broome Street / kinmangallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Glen Baldridge Daylighter

    Mar 22 - Apr 26, 2015

    Daylighter will show Baldridge’s continuing experimentation with materials coupled with a strong aesthetic sensibility.
  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Charlotte Beckett, Angelica Bergamini, Anoka Farquee, Rachel Garrard, Pa BEYOND 1.1

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

    Curated by Mitra Khorasheh and Bethsabée Attali
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Malcolm McClain Visual, Textual

    Mar 14 - Apr 18, 2015

    Works on paper from the 1950s-70s by the late Malcolm “Mac” McClain (1923-2012) and a multi-part sound installation by Charles Curtis.
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Johnston Foster, Dionisios Fragias, and Eamon O’Kane Nobles & Savages

    Apr 9 - May 9, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 9 6pm - 9pm

    La MaMa Galleria & RARE Gallery are pleased to present N​obles & Savages, ​a group exhibition featuring works by three RARE artists.
  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway, 6th Floor  / +16033455915 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Future Seasons Past

    Feb 28 - Apr 12, 2015

    Lehmann Maupin is pleased to present Future Seasons Past, a reflective celebration of its history and a look forward to its future.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Intricate Expanse, curated by Mario Naves

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

    Steve Currie, Laura Dodson, Karl Hartman, Tine Lundsfryd, Sangram Majumdar, Maritta Tapanainen
  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Trudy Benson Shapes of Things

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm - 8pm

  • Lisson Gallery | New York

    241 Eldridge Street  / +12125056431 / www.lissongallery.com
    By appointment only

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Jean-Pierre Roy, William Powhida, Jean-Pierre Roy, Eric White, Mu Pan The Copenhagen Interpretation

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    The Lodge Gallery (New York) and Gallery Poulsen (Copenhagen) present “The Copenhagen Interpretation”
  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Futo Akiyoshi, Abdolreza Aminlari, Keiko Narahashi, and Robert Stone

    Feb 28 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeremy Couillard Out of Body Experience Clinic

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 8am - 8pm

    A virtual reality, out of body experience. To schedule an appointment please visit www.outofbodyexperience.clinic
  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    QUISQUEYA HENRÍQUEZ Double Double, Framed & Framed

    Feb 18 - Apr 12, 2015

    the most recent work explores the limits of authorship based on the manipulation and handling of images of works of art by renowned artists
  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Show

    Mar 14, 2015 - Apr 18, 2018

  • Makebish

    681 Washington Street / petermakebish.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Mathew | NYC

    47 Canal Street  / +19292299156 / mathew-nyc.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Crowd Control Rope

    Mar 29 - Apr 18, 2015

    Heike-Karin Föll, Megan Francis Sullivan, Daiga Grantina, Nina Könnemann, Bradley Kronz, Paul Levack
  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Mel Bernstine

    Mar 27 - May 3, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Pieter Schoolwerth Your Vacuum Blows, which Sucks

    Mar 22 - May 3, 2015

  • Mimi Ferzt Gallery

    81 Greene Street  / +12123439377 / mimiferzt.com
    Mon - Tue 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

  • MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Group show The problem today is not the other but the self

    Feb 22 - Apr 5, 2015

    Works by James Gregory Atkinson & Helen Demisch, Doug Ashford, Andy Coolquitt, Flaka Haliti and Lena Henke.
  • Mitchell Algus Gallery

    132 Delancey St, 2nd floor  / +12128440074 / mitchellalgusgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Steve Keister USOs: 1978–1981

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Monitor Studio

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Liliana Porter & Mohamed Namou Mor Charpentier at Monitor Studio

    Mar 6 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Vera Iliatova For Now, At Once

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Mulherin | New York

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bubi Canal Magic Garden

    Mar 14 - Apr 19, 2015

    Photography, video, and sculpture. The artwork activates a dimension where memory, imagination, and reality are inextricably linked.
  • Muriel Guepin Gallery

    83 Ochard Street  / +13472441052 / murielguepingallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Nathalie Karg

    291 Grand Street, 4th Floor  / +12125637821 / nathaliekarg.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway, Suite 201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    Matt Kenny See Forever

    Mar 17 - May 3, 2015

  • New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting, and Sculpture

    8 West 8th Street  / +12126736466 / nyss.org
    10am to 6pm daily

  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Owen Kydd Out-Of-Place Artifacts

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12123434249 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Athanasios Argianas Swimmer's Arms Are Oars

    Apr 4 - May 7, 2015 Reception: Sat Apr 4 6pm - 8pm

    This is the gallery’s second solo exhibition with the artist, presenting a new series of his known Song Machine sculptures.
  • Gallery Onetwentyeight

    128 Rivington Street  / +12126740244 / galleryonetwentyeight.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Sibylle Bergemann

    Mar 3 - Apr 18, 2015

  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • PARTICIPANT INC

    253 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +12122544334 / participantinc.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Joy Episalla Street View Rear Window

    Mar 8 - Apr 12, 2015

    A solo exhibition by Joy Episalla, featuring recent photographic and video work.
  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Souvenirs de Paris, curated by Camille Morineau

    Feb 26 - Apr 4, 2015

  • K.

    334 Broome Street / k-period.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Ernesto Klar Invisible Disparities, 2011-2014

    Mar 7 - Apr 18, 2015

  • The Proposition

    2 Extra Place  / +12122420035 / theproposition.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Protocinema | New York

    Temporary Venues  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

    Ahmet Öğüt, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Dan Perjovschi, Day After Debt: A Call For Student Loan Relief

    Nov 23, 2014 - Apr 12, 2015

    A collaborative project initiated by Kurdish artist Ahmet Öğütre, responding to the debt culture surrounding higher education.
  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

  • R & Company

    82 Franklin Street  / +12123437979 / r-and-company.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Bianca Beck and Josh Brand

    Mar 1 - Apr 12, 2015

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gavin Kenyon

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +12122560379 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Martineau Just Step S'Ways

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2015

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Sara Magenheimer Session: False Alphabets

    Mar 19 - Apr 25, 2015

    Over the course of her Session, Magenheimer will create a video that employs cinematic tropes that conflate embodied language and location.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, 2nd Floor  / +12124775006 / www.reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Regina Rex

    221 Madison Street  / +13474607739 / reginarex.org
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Richard Taittinger Gallery

    154 Ludlow Street  / +12126347154 / richardtaittinger.com
    Wed - Thu 11am to 7pm, Fri - Sun 10am to 7pm

    Recycle Group Heaven Carrier

    Apr 3 - May 3, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6pm - 9pm

    Richard Taittinger Gallery is pleased to present “Heaven Carrier,” an exhibition of new work by Russian artist collective, Recycle Group.
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Brian Pearson

    Mar 4 - Apr 12, 2015

    Figurative and architectural B&W photographs
  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vitaly Komar Allegories of Justice

    Mar 28 - May 2, 2015

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    ALISON VEIT SAY IT WITH A BLACK ROSE.

    Apr 3 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 3 6am - 8am

  • Rooster Gallery

    190 Orchard Street  / +12122301370 / roostergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Laura Lancaster A Stranger's Dream

    Mar 20 - Apr 19, 2015

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    McNair Evans Confessions for a Son

    Feb 25 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Igor Eskinja Poems of Accumulation and Growth

    Mar 15 - May 3, 2015

    Igor Eskinja “performs” objects and situations, catching the moment of their transition from two-dimensional to formal 3D appearance.
  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Shoot The Lobster | New York

    138 Eldridge Street  / +12125600670 / shootthelobster.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd Floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sandra Carrion,Conor Doherty,Erle S. Myers,Mark Santos,Lois Youmans Magdalena Solé and 5 Soho Photo Gallery Artists

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    The gallery is proud to present Magdalena Solé’s work of the aftermath of the Japan tsunami plus 5 artists from the Soho Photo Gallery
  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Martin Wöhrl A Go Go

    Mar 6 - 31, 2015

    The artist's newest series of modified record album covers.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Signs / Words

    Jan 15 - Apr 11, 2015

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Station Independent Projects

    138 Eldridge Street, Suite 2F  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Daniels Material Abstractions

    Apr 16 - May 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Apr 16 6pm - 9pm

    Katherine Daniels explores archetypal ideals of paradise in sculpture and installation that uses repurposed items and craft techniques.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects at PROJECTOR

    237 Eldridge Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

  • Storefront for Art and Architecture

    97 Kenmare Street  / +12124315795 / storefrontnews.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Amie Siegel The Architects

    Mar 31 - May 2, 2015

  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street  / +12126258130 / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Work Hard: Selections by Valentin Carron

    Mar 4 - May 24, 2015

  • Tally Beck Contemporary

    42 Rivington Street  / +16466783433 / tallybeckcontemporary.com
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Allan deSouza Notes from Afar

    Mar 6 - May 23, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre Bismuth Where is Rocky II?

    Mar 29 - Apr 26, 2015

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Bag, Marc Hundley, and Santiago Sierra Program

    Apr 3 - 26, 2015

  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

  • Tomorrow

    106 Eldridge Street  / +17169864940 / tomorrowgallery.info
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Aleksander Hardashnakov Weapon Beside the Bed

    Mar 4 - Apr 12, 2015

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

  • Turn Gallery

    37 East 1st Street  / +19177738263 / turngallerynyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Gosta Peterson From The Archive

    Jan 23 - Apr 12, 2015

    “From the Archive” is a solo exhibition of iconic fashion photographer Gosta Peterson from 1960- 1980
  • Two Palms

    38 Crosby Street, 3rd floor  / +12129648598 / twopalms.us

  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard Street  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Henry Taylor

    Mar 4 - Apr 4, 2015

    Henry Taylor two part solo exhibition in conjunction with Blum & Poe.
  • Van Der Plas Gallery

    156 Orchard Street  / +12122278983 / vanderplasgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Ward-Nasse Gallery

    178 Prince Street  / +12129256951 / wardnasse.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

  • Waterhouse & Dodd Contemporary

    958 Madison Avenue, 3F  / +12127179100 / waterhousedodd.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hadleigh Adams, Kiera Duffy, Brennan Hall, Anya Matanovic, Drew Minter R. B. SCHLATHER: OPERA: ORLANDO

    Apr 8 - 23, 2015 Reception: Fri Apr 24 7pm - 10pm

    For two weeks, Whitebox’s main exhibition space will act as a laboratory hosting the second opera in the George Frideric Handel trilogy.
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

  • Zürcher Gallery | New York

    33 Bleecker Street  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Cordy Ryman Chimera 45

    Mar 12 - May 7, 2015

  • Downtown Museums

  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12123586126 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 17, 2014 - Jun 27, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Aziz +Cucher, Omar Chacon, Christian Faur, Bradley Hart, & more Pixelated: Sum of Its Pieces

    Jan 22 - May 3, 2015

    This exhibition brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work explores different means of perception.
  • Dia Foundation: Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Judd Foundation

    101 Spring Street  / +12122192747 / juddfoundation.org

    Trisha Brown In Plain Site

    May 1 - 2, 2015

    Friday, May 1, 2015, 5pm and 8pm Saturday, May 2, 2015, 4pm and 7pm
  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “Irreverent: A Celebration of Censorship”

    Feb 13 - Apr 19, 2015

    Inspired by the creative and activist responses to the censorship of Robert Mapplethorpe’s art in the 1980s and 1990s and other instances.
  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Water to Paper, Paint to Sky: The Art of Tyrus Wong

    Mar 26 - Sep 13, 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    The only recurring international exhibition in New York City devoted to emerging artists from around the world.
  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

  • Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143773 / nmai.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Downtown Art fairs

  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, 25th Street, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

    Downtown Fair

    May 14 - 17, 2015

    The Downtown Fair will feature a carefully selected and curated group of 50 international art galleries.
  • NADA Art Fair | NYC

    299 South Street on the East River, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA New York 2015

    May 14 - 17, 2015

  • Salon Zürcher | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher

    May 11 - 17, 2015

  • SELECT FAIR

    135 W 18th Street  / +17188326100 / select-fair.com/newyork

    SELECT FAIR

    May 13 - 17, 2015

    SELECT will feature a dynamic array of cutting edge galleries from around the world, exhibiting a variety of contemporary artwork.
  • VERGE Art New York

    177 Prince Street in SoHo / vergeartfair.com

  • Downtown Special events

  • Creative Time

    59 East 4th Street, Creative Time Offices  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • The Generational Triennial

    The New Museum, 235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org

    Feb 25 - May 24, 2015

    2015 Triennial: Surround Audience