artguide

New York

artguide
  • Thursday, October 23rd 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Donna Conlon & Jonathan Harker INVISIBLE HANDS

    Sep 12 - Oct 23, 2014

    CURATED BY OMAR LOPEZ-CHAHOUD
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Valerio Tricoli & Werner Dafeldecker Williams' Mix Extended:

    Oct 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 8pm

    A new interpretation of John Cage's Williams Mix by Werner Dafeldecker and Valerio Tricoli, originally scored for magnetic tape in 1952.
  • New York Live Arts

    219 West 19th Street  / +12126916500 / newyorklivearts.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Performance: Cynthia Oliver “BOOM!”

    Oct 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 7pm

  • Taymour Grahne

    157 Hudson Street  / +12122409442 / taymourgrahne.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tarek Al-Ghoussein K Files

    Sep 16 - Oct 23, 2014

  • Friday, October 24th 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Ephemera

    Oct 14 - 24, 2014

    An expression of the ever-changing states of life, society, love, and pop culture.
  • Hauser & Wirth | Chelsea

    511 West 18th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monika Sosnowska Tower

    Sep 5 - Oct 24, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Carol Robinson & Nate Wooley Works of Eliane Radigue & Denis Dufour

    Oct 24, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 8pm

  • Jason McCoy Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 11th Floor  / +12123191996 / jasonmccoyinc.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nick Lamia Symmetry Breaking

    Sep 10 - Oct 24, 2014

  • Saturday, October 25th 2014

  • 57 STUX Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kathy Ruttenberg Fired Ice: Works from the Ends of the Earth. New Ceramic Sculptures

    Sep 17 - Oct 25, 2014

    Kathy Ruttenberg’s most recent works take inspiration from recent trips to the North and South Poles, striving for metaphorical language.
  • ACA Galleries

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12122068080 / acagalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Hyman Bloom & Jack Levine

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    On October 1st and 15th, ACA will be screening documentary films on Hyman Bloom and Jack Levine.
  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gina Magid Medium

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Marcel Storr Reimagining Paris

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Andrew Kreps Gallery

    537/535 W 22nd Street  / +12127418849 / andrewkreps.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fredrik Værslev's A Shore Thing

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    HANS SCHEIB The Young Lady from Riga

    Sep 23 - Oct 25, 2014

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Decolonized Skies

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mika Tajima Total Body Conditioning

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Art in General

    79 Walker Street  / +12122190473 / artingeneral.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Zachary Fabri Iorem ipsum

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Ester Curini New Paintings

    Oct 2 - 25, 2014

    Large scale portraits of large animals.
  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stanley Lewis

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Benrubi Gallery

    41 East 57th St, 13th Floor  / +12128886007 / bonnibenrubi.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Matthew Pillsbury Tokyo

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Bonni Benrubi Gallery is pleased to present Tokyo, an exhibition of photographs by Matthew Pillsbury.
  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Aimée Burg, Tamar Ettun, Mónika Sziládi in, side - throughout

    Sep 17 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Bruce Silverstein Gallery

    535 West 24th Street  / +12126273930 / brucesilverstein.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Eileen Neff A Prologue

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • C24 Gallery

    514 West 24th Street, Ground Floor  / +16464166300 / c24gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Martin Durazo & Ryan Perez Altered States

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    C24 is pleased to present works by Martin Durazo and Ryan Perez in an investigation in transformation.
  • Ceres Gallery

    547 West 27th Street Suite 201  / +12129476100 / ceresgallery.org
    Tue - Wed 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Madelon Jones Explorations in Line and Form

    Sep 30 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jenny Holzer New Painting and Sculpture

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Claire Oliver

    513 West 26th Street  / +12129295949 / claireoliver.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Schaechter Dark Matter

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Dark Matter,” Judith Schaechter's 6th solo exhibition at Claire Oliver Gallery, extends for the first time to 2 and 3 dimensional works.
  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    GINA BEAVERS Re-Animator

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • CRG Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12122292766 / crggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Efrain Almeida

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • The Curator Gallery

    520 West 23rd Street  / +12122431806 / thecuratorgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Over 60 contemporary printmakers, and 30 old masters Print Facets: Five Centuries of Printmaking

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Print Facets is a group exhibition featuring the work of over 60 living artists, juxtaposed with the work of more than 30 old masters.
  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Julian Barnett Bluemarble

    Oct 23 - 25, 2014

  • Danziger Gallery

    527 West 23rd Street  / +12126296778 / danzigergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chakaia Booker A fluid space projective space

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    David Krut Projects is pleased to present A Fluid Space Projective Space, the second solo exhibition of Chakaia Booker’s works on paper.
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Ryman, Rudolf Staffel White Magic

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Meredith Harper
  • David Zwirner | 519 West 19th Street

    519 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tomma Abts

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 525 & 533 West 19th Street

    519, 525 & 533 West 19th Street  / +12127272070 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marcel Dzama Une Danse des Bouffons (A Jester’s Dance)

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014

  • David Zwirner | 537 West 20th Street

    537 W 20th Street  / +12125178677 / davidzwirner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    James Bishop

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Dillon Gallery

    555 West 25th Street  / +12127278585 / dillongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Cristina De Middel Seven Stories

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

    “Seven Stories,” a survey of the last 6 years of Cristina De Middel’s conceptual approach towards visual storytelling.
  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Junction

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Mark De Long, Sarah Faux, Kurt Lightner, Rob Nadeau, Jason Stopa, Russell Tyler
  • EFA Project Space

    323 West 39th Street, 2nd Floor  / +12125635855 / efanyc.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    As We Were Saying: Art and Identity in the Age of ‘Post’

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Does “identity politics” still matter? Identities are now considered relational and fluid rather inherent and fixed—the age of 'post'.
  • Fergus McCaffrey

    514 West 26th Street  / +12129882200 / fergusmccaffrey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Richard Nonas

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Linden Frederick Night Life

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Frederick takes us on a virtual tour around his native Belfast, ME, hinting at how much life lies beneath the surface of his subjects.
  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rob Pruitt

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari John Baldessari: The News

    Sep 25 - Oct 25, 2014

    Proudly presenting John Baldessari's ‘The News', six new screenprints published by Gemini G.E.L., the Los Angeles-based artists’ workshop.
  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Vivian Springford Stain Paintings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Graham Gallery

    32 E. 67th Street  / +12125355767 / graham1857.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Kimber Smith Paintings-1970's

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Half Gallery

    43 East 78th Street / halfgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Genieve Figgis Good Morning, MIdnight

    Sep 15 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Hauser & Wirth | Uptown

    32 East 69th Street  / +12127944970 / hauserwirth.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    RITE OF PASSAGE: The Early Years of Vienna Actionism, 1960 – 1966

    Sep 9 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Saul Leiter Saul Leiter

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    Early Black and White, photographs
  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Call Back the Giants, Vanessa Rossetto, Matt Krefting Kye Showcase

    Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 8pm

    This evening opens a two-night series highlighting artists Call Back the Giants, Vanessa Rosse and Matt Krefting.
  • J. Cacciola Gallery

    537 W. 23rd Street  / +12124624646 / jcacciolagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cian McLoughlin The Middle Watch

    Oct 2 - 25, 2014

    New paintings by Cian McLoughlin
  • Jim Kempner Fine Art

    501 West 23rd Street  / +12122066872 / jimkempnerfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jay Kelly Sculptures and Drawings

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Leon Ferrari Fotógrafo

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Project Room- Present 1: Luiz Camnitzer presents Kirsten Perrson. Opening Thu. September
  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shai Kremer World Trade Center: Concrete Abstract

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Kate Werble Gallery

    83 Vandam Street  / +12123529700 / katewerblegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gordon Hall STAND AND

    Oct 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 2pm

    The performance will explore a series of independent and collective actions, activating Hall's sculpture to explore its various uses.
  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dean Moss johnbrown

    Oct 16 - 25, 2014

    A dark, wry meditation on the legacy of the white 19th-century abolitionist John Brown. Check website for performance dates. 8PM, $15.
  • Lehmann Maupin | 201 Chrystie Street

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Lehmann Maupin | Chelsea

    540 West 26th Street  / +12122552923 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Do Ho Suh Drawings

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122558450 / tonkonow.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ian Davis Rituals

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    New Paintings
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Cao Fei La Town

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Artadia's 15th Anniversary

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Gianni Jetzer
  • Marianne Boesky | Uptown

    118 East 64th Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    The Material Image, curated by Debra Singer

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Mary Boone Chelsea

    541 West 24th Street  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jacob Hashimoto Skyfarm Fortress

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Mary Boone Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12127522929 / maryboonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    E.V. Day Semi-Feral

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 502 W. 22nd Street

    502 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 522 W. 22nd Street

    522 W. 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Paul Sietsema

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 523 W. 24th Street

    523 W. 24th Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rebecca Warren Why Do Birds Suddenly Appear?

    Sep 13 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jim Shaw

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Irving Norman: War & Peace, Monumental Paintings, 1969-1986

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Solitary Soul

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Minus Space

    111 Front Street, Suite 200  / +13475254628 / minusspace.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Ward Jackson: Works from the 1960s

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    A solo exhibition by the late NYC painter Ward Jackson (1928-2004) highlighting his black & white work from the 1960s.
  • Nancy Hoffman Gallery

    520 West 27th Street  / +12129666676 / nancyhoffmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nathalia Edenmont Force of Nature

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    Nathalia Edenmont’s first United States solo exhibition of monumental photographs, “Force of Nature,” inaugurates the Fall season
  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    FIERCE CREATIVITY

    Oct 22 - 25, 2014

    Curated by Chuck Close and Jessica Craig-Martin
  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 27th Street

    515 West 27th Street  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Nir Hod Once Everything was Much Better Even the Future

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Nares High Speed Drawings

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Helen Mirra Waulked

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Darlene Charneco, Sofia Quirno, Agustin Sirai & Marela Zacarias Do You See the Picture?

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

    Four young Latin American artists who introduce us to their own perceptions of the world and culture they belong to.
  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Mira Friedlaender Half of What's There

    Sep 2 - Oct 25, 2014

    The artist will unpack, document, and inventory the life’s work of her mother, Bilge Civelekoglu Friedlaender.
  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Anselm Berrigan, Karen Weiser, Patricia S. Jones, Brett Price, and more Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior Poetry Readings

    Oct 25, 2014

    Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior, curated by Phong Bui at Red Bull Studios New York, through December 14, 2014.
  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Body Electric

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    An exhibition featuring vintage tattoo flash and original art by the most influential and innovative tattooists today.
  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Joni Sternbach The Passengers

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    David Benjamin Sherry Climate Vortex Sutra

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    A new series of photographs by David Benjamin Sherry.
  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley  / +12125297400 / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet, Tom Sachs Satan Ceramics

    Sep 7 - Oct 25, 2014

    Satan Ceramics is a group ceramics exhibition featuring Mary Frey, Pat McCarthy, JJ Peet and Tom Sachs.
  • Sandra Gering Inc

    14 East 63rd Street  / +16463367183 / sandrageringinc.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Marc Ganzglass Three new buildings, a fence and a factory.

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Skarstedt Gallery | 20 East 79th Street

    20 East 79th Street  / +12127372060 / skarstedt.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Cast from Life

    Sep 18 - Oct 25, 2014

    A sculpture show
  • Skarstedt Gallery | 550 West 21st street

    550 West 21st street  / +12129945200 / skarstedt.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Mike Kelley Reconstructed History

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Inaugural Members Group- Soho20 Chelsea From the Other Side

    Sep 30 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / http://souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Laia Abril, Jen Davis, Olya Ivanova, Lindsay Morris, Chris Rijksen The Play and Staging of the Self: Five Photographers on Identity

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    on Identity explores the construction of identity and its ongoing evolution, with a special emphasis on the play and staging of the self.
  • Susan Eley Fine Art

    46 West 90th Street, 2nd floor  / +19179527641 / susaneleyfineart.com
    Tue - Thu 11am to 5pm, Sat 11am to 3pm

    Lisa Pressman and Joseph Piccillo Mapping A Place

    Sep 10 - Oct 25, 2014

    Piccillo's minimalist color form works in contrast to Pressman's layered canvases in oil and cold wax.
  • Steven Kasher Gallery

    515 West 26th Street, Floor 2  / +12129663978 / stevenkasher.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Paul Kooiker

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mike Cloud Bad Faith and Universal Technique

    Sep 11 - Oct 25, 2014

    In a new group of paintings, vivid formal aspects combine with an urgent, visceral exploration of history's survivors, losers and winners.
  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ronald Ventura E.R. (Endless Resurrection)

    Sep 4 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Wallspace

    619 West 27th Street  / +12125949478 / wallspacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    John Divola Clive Wearing’s Dilemma

    Sep 5 - Oct 25, 2014

  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Bill Lynch

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Verne Dawson
  • White Columns

    320 West 13th Street (Entrance on Horatio)  / +12129244212 / whitecolumns.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mike Tierney

    Sep 12 - Oct 25, 2014

    Curated by Peter Doig
  • Woodward Gallery

    133 Eldridge Street  / +12129663411 / woodwardgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    JMR Sheer Power: Recent Painting

    Sep 6 - Oct 25, 2014

  • Sunday, October 26th 2014

  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Miriam Costanza, Jason Kachadourian, JR Larson, Christian Maychack, and METRIC SYSTEMS

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

    Manipulating color fields and reductive compositions each artist generates paintings that mine the experiences of geometry and architecture.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    galería perdida No matter how much you push the envelope it’ll still be stationery

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

    Woven paintings and a video that skewers class distinctions using a montage of still photographs and an absurdist gesture with a donkey.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nancy Lasar Wild Woods and Whirligig Girls

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Sue Hettmansperger Iterations

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Staff Picks: Pumping Up the Volume at A.I.R.

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014

  • Anthology Film Archives

    32 Second Avenue  / +12125055181 / anthologyfilmarchives.org

    Matías Piñeiro and more MATÍAS PIÑEIRO SELECTS: BRIDGES OVER ARGENTINEAN CINEMA

    Oct 15 - 26, 2014

    A series of 13 Argentinian films chosen by Piñeiro that “breathe joyfully from cinema’s impurity.” Plus, a screening of Piñeiro's VIOLA!
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Amy Feldman High Sign

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

    Amy Feldman's second solo exhibition of paintings at Blackston.
  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erica Baum The Paper Nautilus

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 49 Delancey Street

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sadie Benning

    Sep 24 - Oct 26, 2014

  • CANADA

    333 Broome Street  / +12129254631 / canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jason Fox Supernaturalism

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Centotto Gallery

    250 Moore Street, #108  / +19177444841 / centotto.com
    By appointment only

    Brooke Moyse Of Wefts

    Sep 19 - Oct 26, 2014

    A portfolio exhibition featuring paintings by Brooke Moyse. Closing reception scheduled during Exchange Rates: The Bushwick Expo.
  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Metro Zu, Christopher Olivier, Parrish “Zutopia” and “Flow with Inspiration”

    Oct 25 - 26, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 3pm

    The Con Artist Collective is hosting two killer shows in one weekend.
  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Peter Fend

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • helper

    495 Rogers Avenue / helperprojects.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Anders Holen Aid For Impending Quagmire

    Sep 27 - Oct 26, 2014

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Henning Christensen, Graham Lambkin, Malcolm Goldstein Kye Showcase:

    Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 8pm

  • ISSUE Project Room

    22 Boerum Place  / +17183300313 / issueprojectroom.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Ne(x)tworks Ne(x)tworks Plays New Works by Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, Miguel Frasconi

    Oct 26, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 5pm

    New York's Ne(x)tworks ensemble will play program of new works by composers Paul Pinto, Gelsey Bell, and ensemble-member Miguel Frasconi.
  • The Journal Gallery

    106 North 1st Street  / +17182187148 / thejournalgallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jeff Zilm Comedies

    Sep 15 - Oct 26, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Move the world back from the abyss of destruction

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

    Dan Colen Mike Kelley Alfonso Ossorio John Outterbridge Geo Wyeth Memory Jugs
  • Kentler International Drawing Space

    353 Van Brunt Street  / +17188752098 / kentlergallery.org
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Hedwig Brouckaert & Viviane Rombaldi Seppey a knot, a tangle, a blemish in the eternal smoothness / A Sense of Place

    Sep 12 - Oct 26, 2014

    Solo exhibitions feautring new drawings, works on paper, and multimedia installations by two international artists.
  • Kerry Schuss

    34 Orchard Street  / +12129199918 / kerryschuss.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jane Corrigan

    Sep 13 - Oct 26, 2014

  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Lucero Gonzalez Jameson Angelus Novus

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group Show “THE SUBJECT IS BLACK” curated by Lawrence Graham-Brown

    Oct 24 - 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    Art exhibition and salon aims to intervene into the global conversation about the “Black” body.
  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Jean-Luc Moulène Torture Concrete

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 204  / +12122687132 / miyakoyoshinaga.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mayumi Lake Latent Heat

    Oct 23 - 26, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Mulherin

    124 Forsyth Street  / +13474063690 / katharinemulherin.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Sojourner Truth Parsons Truth is My Butterfly

    Oct 2 - 26, 2014

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Anna Gensler TINDERELLA

    Oct 10 - 26, 2014

    When Anna got tired of receiving obscene and sleazy messages on her profile on an internet dating website, the young artist decided to retal
  • Rawson Projects

    221 Madison Street  / +16462754701 / rawsonprojects.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Halsey Hathaway Halsey Hathaway

    Sep 21 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Dave Miko The Hangover

    Sep 13 - Oct 26, 2014

    Body of solo work by Dave Miko
  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Patricia Heal Finding Peabrook

    Sep 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    In her ninth solo show at the Robin Rice Gallery, artist Patricia Heal documents her visual narrative of her enchanted home in upstate NY.
  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Orly Genger and James Siena

    Sep 19 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caleb Charland Artifacts of Fire and Wax

    Sep 10 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Frank Heath Backup

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cory Arcangel tl;dr

    Sep 7 - Oct 26, 2014

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Charles Gaines Charles Gaines: Gridwork 1974–1989

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    This exhibition is the first museum survey of Los Angeles–based conceptual artist Charles Gaines's early work.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kevin Beasley, Bethany Collins, Abigail DeVille Material Histories: Artists in Residence 2013–14

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    Material Histories features three emerging artists who have been awarded eleven-month residencies at the Studio Museum.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Vantage Point: Expanding the Walls 2014

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

    Vantage Point presents the work of students in the Museum's Expanding the Walls photography program.
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kelvin De Leon, Delphine Diallo, Heather Hart, Albert Vecerka Harlem Postcards: Summer 2014

    Jul 17 - Oct 26, 2014

  • Theodore:Art

    56 Bogart Street  / +12129664324 / theodoreart.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Sharon Butler, Joyce Robins, Andrew Seto Exchange Rates - w Season (Seattle) and Blackwater Polytechnic (UK)

    Oct 23 - 26, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    As part of Exchange Rates Bushwick, We will host Season (Seattle) and Blackwater Polytechnic (Essex UK) for a curatorial collaboration.
  • Westbeth Gallery

    55 Bethune Street  / +12129894650 / westbeth.org
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Patricia Dillon, Josef Zutelgte Discord and Harmony

    Oct 11 - 26, 2014

  • Wednesday, October 29th 2014

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

    John Supko and Bill Seaman s_traits

    Oct 29, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 7pm

    John Supko's innovative CD, s_traits was created with media artist Bill Seaman and the intelligent computer program, bearings_traits.
  • Elizabeth Dee Gallery

    545 West 20th Street  / +12129247545 / elizabethdeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Philippe Decrauzat pour tout diviser.

    Sep 13 - Oct 29, 2014

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show Graphic: of or relating to visual art

    Sep 18 - Oct 29, 2014

    gallery nine5 is pleased to present Graphic: of or relating to visual art, a group show.
  • Onishi Project Space

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126958035 / onishiproject.com/
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tairiku Teshima Life! Passion! Spirit! Shosho

    Oct 17 - 29, 2014

  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Guy Richards Smit and Joshua White The GROSSMALERMAN Show!

    Sep 26 - Oct 29, 2014

    GUY RICHARDS SMIT in collaboration with JOSHUA WHITE The set will be on view as an installation during open hours at The Boiler
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Scher, Timothy Kane, Paul Scher ONEM

    Oct 29, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 8pm

    A one night, live performance by ONEM in conjunction with David Scher's “Suspended Interruption”
  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meesook Lee Rebirth

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mally Khorasantchi Recent Paintings

    Oct 4 - 29, 2014

  • Thursday, October 30th 2014

  • Agora Gallery

    530 West 25th Street  / +12122264151 / agora-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Beauty of Color, Line and Form at Agora this October

    Oct 10 - 30, 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Artist Opportunity Fellowship Program 2015-2016

    Sep 9 - Oct 30, 2014

    A.I.R. Gallery's 12-month sponsored membership and solo show opportunity for emerging and under-represented women artists.
  • Crossing Art

    136-17 39th Avenue, Ground Floor  / +12123594333 / crossingart.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    On The Verge

    Sep 19 - Oct 30, 2014

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Elizabeth A. Povinelli Quasi-Events: Building and Crumbling Worlds

    Oct 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 7pm

    A conversation with Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Julieta Aranda, Dilip Gaonkar, Liza Johnson, Natasha Ginwala and others
  • Jackie Klempay Gallery

    81 Central Ave (1A)  / +15124178539 / jackieklempay.com
    Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Katherine Irwin and Jerry The Marble Faun

    Sep 6 - Oct 30, 2014

    Jerry The Marble Faun (of Grey Gardens)'s stone sculptures will be exhibited alongside Irwin's murals of idealized garden landscapes
  • Friday, October 31st 2014

  • Brooklyn Art Space

    168 7th St, 3rd Floor  / +17188589069 / brooklynartspace.org
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    MaDora Frey, Re McBride, Kara Rooney The Search

    Oct 13 - 31, 2014

  • Clocktower Productions

    222 East 41st Street, 22nd Floor  / +12122331096 / artonair.org/clocktower-gallery
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 5pm, Tue 12pm to 7pm

    Dale Henry Dale Henry: The Artist Who Left New York (III)

    Jul 12 - Oct 31, 2014

    A selection of pivotal works from the critically-acclaimed retrospective of artist Dale Henry. By appointment only.
  • Flux Factory

    39-31 29th Street  / +14134416632 / fluxfactory.org
    By appointment only

    Utopia School Collective Utopia School

    Oct 1 - 31, 2014

    Utopia School is a month-long social center hosted at Flux Factory for the purpose of studying Utopian experiments throughout time.
  • ISE Cultural Foundation

    555 Broadway  / +12129251649 / iseny.org/usr_helio1
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Time Would Not Diminish Their Strength But Add Wisdom To It

    Sep 12 - Oct 31, 2014

  • Kent Fine Art

    210 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor  / +12123659500 / kentfineart.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Group Exhibition FLEX

    Sep 5 - Oct 31, 2014

    FLEX presents the shape, mass, and form of the body in relation to the emergence of a queer, transgender post-minimalist strategy.
  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Cornell: A New Surrealism, Works from the 1930's

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2014

  • Van Doren Waxter

    23 East 73rd Street, Second Floor  / +12124450444 / vandorenwaxter.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Tim Davis Forgeries

    Sep 10 - Oct 31, 2014

  • Saturday, November 1st 2014

  • 303 Gallery

    507 West 24th Street  / +12122551121 / 303gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Stephen Shore

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Ben Bloomstein Insect Voices

    Oct 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Adam Baumgold Gallery

    60 East 66th Street  / +12128617338 / adambaumgoldgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    SAUL STEINBERG Saul Steinberg: Works from the 50's - 80's

    Sep 10 - Nov 1, 2014

    An exhibition of 40 works by Saul Steinberg (1914-1999), commemorating the 100h anniversary of the artist’s birth.
  • Aperture Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, 4th Floor  / +12125055555 / aperture.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm, Thu 10am to 8pm

    The New York Times Magazine Photographs

    Sep 17 - Nov 1, 2014

    Curated by Kathy Ryan, Lesley A. Martin
  • Bertrand Delacroix Gallery

    535 West 25th Street  / +12126274444 / bdgny.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Federico Infante The Space Between

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

    Debut US Solo Exhibition for Chilean artist Federico Infante.
  • Blum & Poe | New York

    19 East 66th Street  / +12122492249 / blumandpoe.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Karel Appel Karel Appel

    Sep 6 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Chambers Fine Art | New York

    522 West 19th Street  / +12124141169 / chambersfineart.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Churner and Churner

    205 Tenth Avenue  / +12126752750 / churnerandchurner.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dave Hardy

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Court Tree Collective

    371 Court Street, 2nd Floor  / +17184227806 / courttree.com
    Mon 3pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Sarah Nicole Phillips All the Benefits, All the Rewards

    Oct 4 - Nov 1, 2014

    October 4 - November 1
  • Craig F. Starr Gallery

    5 East 73rd Street  / +12125701739 / starr-art.com
    Mon - Sat 11am to 5:30pm

    Joel Shapiro Iron and Bronze 1973-76

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Daniel Cooney Fine Art

    508 West 26th Street, Suite 9C (Ninth Floor)  / +12122558158 / danielcooneyfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Kristine Potter Manifest

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • DC Moore Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122472111 / dcmooregallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jane Wilson Jane Wilson at 90: East Village, East End

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    We, the Outsiders Curated by Chus Martinez

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014

    Artists Agnieszka Brzeżańska, Lutz Mommartz, Eduardo Navarro & Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos
  • Ethan Cohen Fine Arts

    251 West 19th Street  / +12126251250 / ecfa.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Li Daiyun Li Daiyun

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

    Solo exhibition
  • First Street Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 209  / +16463368053 / firststreetgallery.net
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dana Saulnier Stacks and Traps: Paintings by Dana Saulnier

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Francis M. Naumann Fine Art

    24 West 57th Street, Suite 305  / +12125823201 / francisnaumann.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ai Weiwei

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Freight + Volume

    530 West 24th Street  / +12126917700 / freightandvolume.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ezra Johnson It's Under the Thingy

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

  • George Adams Gallery

    525 - 531 West 26th Street  / +12125648480 / georgeadamsgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Left Coast /Third Coast: Bay Area and Chicago Artists & their Affinities

    Aug 1 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Hasted Kraeutler

    537 West 24th Street  / +12126270006 / hastedkraeutler.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kwang Young Chun

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Gallery HO

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 208  / +12125021894 / galleryho.net
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Katsuhiro Saiki and Jennifer Williams WHIRL

    Oct 2 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Joseph Gross Gallery

    548 West 28th Street, 2nd Floor  / +16465356528 / josephgrossgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Hueman, Erik Jones, Alex Yanes So Far, So Good

    Oct 9 - Nov 1, 2014

    Joseph Gross Gallery is pleased to present “So Far, So Good”, a group mixed media show with work by Hueman, Erik Jones and Alex Yanes.
  • Karma | New York

    39 Great Jones Street, Groundfloor  / +19176757508 / karmakarma.org
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Ray Johnson

    Oct 7 - Nov 1, 2014

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Samita Sinha Cipher

    Oct 31 - Nov 1, 2014

    A theatricalized music composition featuring vocals, a gritty tabla altered by a DJ, an ektaara, microphones, and looping devices. 8PM, $15.
  • Klein Sun Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12122554388 / kleinsungallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Liu Bolin A Colorful World?

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway, 6th Floor  / +16033455915 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

    Joy Drury Cox Or, Some of The Whale

    Sep 13 - Nov 1, 2014

    Joy Drury Cox explores with great tenacity her relationship with Moby Dick in her complete series “Or, Some of The Whale.”
  • Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.

    514 West 25th Street  / +12129410012 / lennonweinberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Harriet Korman Line or Edge, Line or Color - New Paintings and Drawings

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

  • McKee Gallery

    745 Fifth Avenue  / +12126885951 / mckeegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gallery Artists Fall Group Show

    Oct 3 - Nov 1, 2014

    Featurin Vija Celmins, Marcel Eichner, Philip Guston, Richard Learoyd, Leonid Lerman, Harvey Quaytman, Lucy Williams, and Daisy Youngblood
  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Infinite Tuning

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

    Erica Baum, Matthew Buckingham, David Horvitz, Yve Laris Cohen, Jill Magid, Boru O'Brien O'Connell, Lucy Raven
  • Murray Guy

    453 West 17th Street  / +12124637372 / murrayguy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Rosalind Nashashibi Lovely Young People (Beautiful Supple Bodies)

    Sep 20 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Nahmad Contemporary

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16464499118 / nahmadcontemporary.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Flavin | Alex Israel STILL LIFE

    Oct 3 - Nov 1, 2014

  • P.P.O.W

    535 West 22nd Street, Third Floor  / +12126471044 / ppowgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Putnam

    Sep 11 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 510 W. 25th Street

    510 West 25th Street  / +12122554044 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Wang Guangle

    Oct 10 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Pace Gallery | 508 West 25th St.

    508 West 25th Street  / +12129894258 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Hockney

    Sep 5 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Rick Wester Fine Art

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 417  / +12122555560 / rickwesterfineart.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sharon Harper Shifting Views

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Robert Miller Gallery

    524 West 26th Street  / +12123664774 / robertmillergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Peter Sacks Aftermath

    Sep 12 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Sonnabend Gallery

    536 West 22nd Street  / +12126271018 / sonnabendgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Andrea Robbins and Max Becher Following the Ten Commandments

    Sep 13 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Horst P. Horst Retrospective

    Sep 19 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gregory Sholette Our Barricades

    Oct 10 - Nov 1, 2014

    Our Barricades," a multi-faceted research project for and about the precarious 99%.
  • Topaz Arts, Inc.

    55-03 39th Avenue  / +17185050440 / topazarts.org
    Sat 12pm to 4pm

    An Ngoc Pham Past Present: Resurfacing - solo exhibition by An Ngoc Pham

    Jun 14 - Nov 1, 2014

    TOPAZ ARTS presents a solo exhibition of woodwork, sculpture and painting by Vietnamese-American Artist An Ngoc Pham
  • Venus Over Manhattan

    980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +12129800700 / venusovermanhattan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Fire!

    Sep 18 - Nov 1, 2014

    Curated by de Pury de Pury
  • Yossi Milo Gallery

    245 Tenth Avenue  / +12124140370 / www.yossimilo.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marco Breuer Zero Base

    Sep 4 - Nov 1, 2014

  • Sunday, November 2nd 2014

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lisa Beck You Are Here

    Sep 27 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Axelle Fine Arts Galerie

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    10am to 7pm daily

    Xavier Rodés Solo Exhibition

    Oct 11 - Nov 2, 2014

    New collection of work by Barcelona native Xavier Rodés.
  • Boris Lurie Art Foundation

    444 W. 55 Street  / +17187868729 / borislurieart.org

    Boris Lurie: No!Art KZ – KAMPF – KUNST

    Aug 27 - Nov 2, 2014

    .
  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cajsa von Zeipel Pony Tails

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014

    Cajsa von Zeipel is recognized as one of the most exciting and highly anticipated sculptural artists to emerge from Europe in recent years.
  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel T. Adams, Patrick Brennan & Cassandra Macleod

    Sep 21 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Front Room Gallery

    147 Roebling Street  / +17187822556 / frontroom.org
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Amanda Alic, Sasha Bezzubov, Thomas Broadbent, Gregory Curry, Ethan Cren FR: 15 - 15th Anniversary Exhibition

    Oct 10 - Nov 2, 2014

    A group exhibition celebrating 15 years of the Front Room Gallery
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Lucky DeBellevue Open Concept

    Sep 12 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Life on Mars

    56 Bogart Street, Bushwick  / +17184173935 / lifeonmarsgallery.com
    Fri 3pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Arnold Mesches Next In Line: The FBI Series

    Oct 2 - Nov 2, 2014

    Mesches' renowned series based on his FBI dossier from the 1940s-'60s plus new works
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Wed - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    Chris Hipkiss, Winston Chmielinski, Judith Supine, Judy Rifka Madness

    Oct 10 - Nov 2, 2014

    The exhibition broadly plays on themes of melancholia and definitions of sanity. Curated by Lori Field.
  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katrin Mayer Rose Fortune

    Sep 14 - Nov 2, 2014

  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pedro Calapez meadow-curtain-round-broken line

    Sep 10 - Nov 2, 2014

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a seminal exhibition of new works by leading Portuguese contemporary artist Pedro Calapez.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Christopher Williams: The Production Line of Happiness

    Jul 27 - Nov 2, 2014

    The first major retrospective of Christopher Williams, featuring early Super 8 shorts, photographic series and installations, and more.
  • Monitor | New York

    195 Chrystie Street, Suite 502B  / +12127770213 / monitoronline.org
    11am to 6pm daily

    Francesco Arena, Thomas Braida, Ian Tweedy, Duane Zaloudek Un'idea di pittura II

    Sep 18 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Angela Dufresne Let's Stay Together

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014

  • Pioneer Works

    159 Pioneer Street  / +17185963001 / pioneerworks.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Rachel Sussman The Oldest Living Things in the World

    Sep 13 - Nov 2, 2014

    Contemporary artist and Guggenheim Fellow Rachel Sussman brings her solo exhibition The Oldest Living Things in the World to Pioneer Works
  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Alexandria Smith Perpetual Adorations

    Sep 7 - Nov 2, 2014

    Smith’s paintings, collages & site specific installations expose complex notions of identity, sexuality & the psychology of self-discovery
  • Tuesday, November 4th 2014

  • Chashama 266 Window Space

    266 West 37th Street  / +12123918151 / chashama.org
    11am to 7pm daily, 11am to 7pm daily

    Syd Glasser Perfect Models

    Oct 21 - Nov 4, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    A preview exhibition of the artist's latest series of life-sized, mixed media portraits of women.
  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Debra Priestly tongues unspoken

    Oct 3 - Nov 4, 2014

    mixed media installation
  • Wednesday, November 5th 2014

  • CREON

    238 East 24th Street, Suite 1B  / +16462655508 / creongallery.com
    Tue - Wed 6:30pm to 8pm

    PEGGY CYPHERS / PAM LONGOBARDI Prairie Conversation / Threshold

    Oct 15 - Nov 5, 2014

  • Pratt Manhattan Gallery

    144 West 14th Street  / +12126477778 / pratt.edu/exhibitions
    Mon - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Sleuthing the Mind

    Sep 17 - Nov 5, 2014

    Contemporary art that engages with neuroscience and the mind/brain.
  • Slag Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +19179771848 / slaggallery.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    DUMITRU GORZO NO TITLE

    Oct 7 - Nov 5, 2014

    NEW WORKS
  • Thursday, November 6th 2014

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery | 2

    544 West 24th Street  / +12126276100 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Magali Reus, Bill Bollinger, John Divola

    Oct 31 - Nov 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Doosan Gallery | New York

    533 W 25th St, # 101  / +12122426343 / doosangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lee Wan made in

    Oct 9 - Nov 6, 2014

    DOOSAN Gallery New York is pleased to announce “made in"
  • Friday, November 7th 2014

  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Casey Legler Everyone Gets a Piece

    Sep 11 - Nov 7, 2014

  • Saturday, November 8th 2014

  • 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel

    532 West 25th Street, HighLine Level  / +19177013338 / 532gallery.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Ian Hughes Twisted Figures

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Elizabeth Gower 365 Rotations

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    365 Rotations is assembled from a collection of multiple paper units retrieved from routine domestic consumption and ‘junk mail’
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    John Neeson The Urban Bodegón

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    John Neeson’s practice involves site-specific installations of mimetic works
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Eszter Szabó 179.-

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    Szabó explores different aspects of everyday life by recreating situations based on her observations
  • AC Institute

    547 W. 27th Street, #210 / acinstitute.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 5pm

    Alona Rodeh Barking Dogs Don’t Bite

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Barking Dogs Don’t Bite (2012) is a video that showcases the same vacant gallery space activated anew.
  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Monique van Genderen

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

    525 West 22nd Street  / +12124450051 / amy-nyc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuno de Campos F.D.R.

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show American Identity 1.0

    Oct 29 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 7pm

    What does an American look like? It depends on who you ask.
  • De Buck Gallery

    545 West 23rd Street  / +12122555735 / debuckgallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    A New Visual Dialogue

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Derek Eller Gallery

    615 West 27th Street  / +12122066411 / derekeller.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Time Lapse

    Oct 10 - Nov 8, 2014

  • dm contemporary

    39 East 29th St., Suite 2B  / +12125762032 / dmcontemporary.com
    Wed - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 12pm to 4pm

    Richard Bottwin, Kate Carr, Colin Chase, Lita Kelmenson, Courtney Sm (in)grained

    Sep 26 - Nov 8, 2014

    A group exhibition of five artists who embrace wood as their primary medium.
  • FitzGerald Fine Arts

    41 Greene Street  / +12129665754 / fitzgeraldfinearts.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gan Daofu, Zhu Di, Zhang Guojun, Mansheng Wang, Zhou Rong The Scholar and The Sentinel: Ink Paintings and Jingdezhen Porcelain

    Oct 30 - Nov 8, 2014

    FFA's debut exhibit at Asian Art in London presents contemporary Chinese works in ink and porcelain by artists united by ancient tradition.
  • Fredericks & Freiser

    536 West 24th Street  / +12126336555 / fredericksfreisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    David Humphrey

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 24th St

    515 West 24th Street  / +12122069300 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jean-Luc Mylayne

    Oct 17 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Greene Naftali Gallery

    508 West 26th Street, 8th Floor  / +12124637770 / greenenaftaligallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gedi Siboni

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • James Cohan Gallery

    533 West 26th Street  / +12127149500 / jamescohan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michelle Grabner

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Kathleen Cullen Fine Arts

    262 Court Street Cobble Hill  / +19178251269 / kathleencullenfinearts.com

    Humor Risk

    Oct 11 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Littlejohn Contemporary

    547 West 27 Street, Suite 207  / +12034515050 / littlejohncontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laurie Hogin Amygdala

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Sharon Horvath Sharon Horvath: Cosmicomics

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    Sharon Horvath: Cosmicomics will be on view in the main gallery and will present recent paintings by the artist.
  • Lori Bookstein Fine Art

    138 Tenth Avenue  / +12127500949 / loribooksteinfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    Sharon Horvath Sharon Horvath: Varanasi Notebook

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    Sharon Horvath: Varanasi Notebook will present works on paper executed on the artist’s recent Fulbright-Nehru US Scholar Grant to India.
  • Lyons Wier Gallery

    542 West 24th Street  / +12122426220 / lyonswiergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    James Rieck “ColorSafe”

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Martos Gallery | New York

    540 West 29th Street  / +12125600670 / martosgallery.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Slippery

    Oct 16 - Nov 8, 2014

    Kelly Akashi, Lupo Borgonovo, Micahel Buthe, Martin Soto Climent, Elias Hansen, Lena Henke, Jory Rabinovitz, Jesse Stecklow, Paul Thek
  • Michael Werner | New York

    4 E. 77th Street  / +12129881623 / michaelwerner.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jörg Immendorff Café Deutschland

    Sep 11 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Nailya Alexander Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Suite 704  / +12123152211 / nailyaalexandergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Denis Brihat The Cosmos of Denis Brihat

    Sep 10 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Pace Prints | 26th Street

    521 West 26th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12126296100 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Kenny Sharf

    Oct 10 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Elliott Puckette New Work

    Oct 8 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Paul Kasmin | 297 Tenth Avenue

    297 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Elliott Puckette New Work

    Oct 8 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Petzel Gallery

    456 W 18th Street  / +12126809467 / petzel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Stezaker

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    New silkscreens
  • Galerie Protégé

    197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level  / +12128078726 / galerieprotege.com
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Tue 10am to 7:30pm, Wed 10am to 6pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bryan McGovern Wilson Life Under the Black Sun

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Robert Blumenthal

    1045 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor  / +16468526332 / www.robertblumenthal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Succo Fingers

    Oct 11 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Senior & Shopmaker Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor  / +12122136767 / seniorandshopmaker.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    James Rosenquist F-111 (South, West, North, East) and Drawings from the '70s

    Sep 19 - Nov 8, 2014

    A four-part, 290 inch lithograph accompanied by a selection of the artist’s dynamic charcoal and graphite drawings from the same period.
  • TRANSFER

    1030 Metropolitan Avenue  / +14848960420 / transfergallery.com
    Sat 2pm to 7pm

    Rick Silva Sky Burial

    Oct 17 - Nov 8, 2014

    Silva uses quadcopter drones and digital images to reflect on ritual and ascension in the 21st century.
  • Viridian Artists

    548 West 28th Street, #632  / +12124144040 / viridianartists.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Show 45 Years

    Oct 21 - Nov 8, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Zach Feuer Gallery

    548 West 22nd Street  / +12129897700 / zachfeuer.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jeremy DePrez Tenant

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

  • Zieher Smith & Horton

    516 West 20th Street  / +12122291088 / ziehersmithandhorton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jesse Littlefield Dull Knife Fight

    Oct 9 - Nov 8, 2014

    The New York solo debut of Jesse Littlefield.
  • Sunday, November 9th 2014

  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Library Vaccine

    Sep 25 - Nov 9, 2014

  • BOESKY EAST

    20 Clinton Street  / +12126809889 / marianneboeskygallery.com

    Melissa Gordon: Mimetic Pleasures

    Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Catinca Tabacaru Gallery

    250 Broome Street  / +12122602481 / tincaart.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 7pm

    Greg Haberny Domestic

    Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Enrique Figueredo American Monarchy

    Oct 24 - Nov 9, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 5pm

    In his NYC debut, Enrique Figueredo presents his colorful and surreal woodcut based mixed media works on paper and large scale paintings.
  • Dorian Grey Gallery

    437 East 9th Street  / 5162444126 / www.doriangreygallery.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Shadows & Blood, Richard Hambleton's New York

    Oct 9 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Elizabeth Jaeger

    Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sangsik Hong Interrupted Future

    Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2014

    NEW YORK — The Krause Gallery presents “Future Interrupted”; Sangsik Hongs' unique perspective on the anti-future.
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Theresa Bloise, Amanda Church, Amy Friedberg, Esperanza Mayobre and more Treasure Island

    Sep 16 - Nov 9, 2014

    Treasure Island is guest curated by NYC/DC-based curator and writer Julie Chae. Opening reception Wednesday, October 1 from 6-8pm.
  • Lower East Side Printshop

    306 West 37th Street, 6th Floor  / +12126735390 / printshop.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Editions/Artists' Books Fair

    Oct 6 - Nov 9, 2014

    Editions/Artists’ Books Fair (E/AB) is New York’s premier showcase for contemporary publishers and dealers.
  • ODETTA

    229 Cook Street  / +12035981517 / odettagallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Steven Baris, Thomas Lendvai, Ryan Sarah Murphy, James Pustorino Spatial Intelligence

    Oct 11 - Nov 9, 2014

    The four artists in SPATIAL INTELLIGENCE intuit and contextualize patterns both metaphorically and physically.
  • Projekt722

    722 Metropolitan Avenue  / +19172041695 / projekt722.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Maria Walker The Breeze at Dawn has Secrets to Tell You

    Oct 18 - Nov 9, 2014

  • ROOM EAST

    41 Orchard Street  / +12122267108 / roomeast.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    MILES HUSTON

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marco Rios “S” IS FOR SINCERE, FORMERLY FORMALLY “F” IS FOR FAKE

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Saya Woolfalk ChimaTEK Beta Launch

    Sep 27 - Nov 9, 2014

    ChimaTEK is the third and final component of The Empathics a project that has spanned the last seven years of Saya Woolfalk's practice.
  • Smack Mellon

    92 Plymouth Street  / +17188348761 / smackmellon.org

    Vandana Jain Dazzle

    Sep 27 - Nov 9, 2014

    “Dazzle” is a wall-based tape installation executed in the style of WWI naval camouflage.
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    John Dante Bianchi

    Oct 12 - Nov 9, 2014

  • Monday, November 10th 2014

  • Art In Flux Harlem

    2296 Frederick Douglass Blvd., Aloft Hotel 1st floor  / +16463403479 / artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily, 9am to 9pm daily

    Anthony E. Boone, Danielle Siegelbaum, Ivan Forde, John Pinderhughes, Optional Allusion, Part I

    Sep 17 - Nov 10, 2014

    Curated by Leanne Stella, Optional Allusions, begins in the vacant storefront windows and continues inside the lobby & lounge of Aloft
  • Art In Flux Harlem

    2296 Frederick Douglass Blvd., Aloft Hotel 1st floor  / +16463403479 / artinfluxharlem.com
    9am to 9pm daily, 9am to 9pm daily

    Anthony E. Boone, Danielle Siegelbaum, Ivan Forde, John Pinderhughes, Ke Optional Allusions, Part II

    Sep 30 - Nov 10, 2014

    Optional Allusions Part II opens at Cheri Restaurant in Harlem on Tuesday September 30 with a “Dine with an Artist” event
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jennifer Paige Cohen Feels Like Telepathy

    Oct 10 - Nov 10, 2014

    Sculptures by Jennifer Paige Cohen
  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Alexander Calder

    Oct 5 - Nov 10, 2014

    Pace Gallery is pleased to announce an exhibit of Alexander Calder’s work at the Seagram Building, 375 Park Avenue.
  • Tuesday, November 11th 2014

  • AFA Gallery

    54 Greene Street  / +12122267374 / afanyc.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Travis Louie Strange Visitors

    Oct 17 - Nov 11, 2014

  • Wednesday, November 12th 2014

  • Alexandre Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, Fuller Building, 13th Floor  / +12127552828 / alexandregallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    John Walker Recent Paintings

    Oct 2 - Nov 12, 2014

    A selection of large and small scaled paintings in the first New York exhibition of John Walker's work since his 2011 show at Knoedler Galle
  • NO ROMANCE galleries

    355 Broadway  / +12124313009 / noromancegalleries.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gogy Esparza, Jen Shear, Maggie Lee, Nick Sethi, Peter Sutherland... Live On, Live Long

    Oct 29 - Nov 12, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 7pm

  • NOoSPHERE Arts

    251 East Houston Street, Ground Floor  / +16463898229 / no-in-nyc.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Rocco Alberico, Ted Barr, Bill Claps, Lance Dehne, Tony DiBella, Essam, Déjà vu

    Oct 30 - Nov 12, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Art for Progress presents a group exhibition of new works by artists from New York City, Los Angeles, Spain and Israel.
  • Thursday, November 13th 2014

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Dozier Bell Dozier Bell

    Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2014

  • Danese Corey

    511 West 22nd Street  / +12122232227 / danesecorey.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Theresa Chong Theresa Chong

    Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2014

  • Rare Gallery

    547 W 27 Street, No. 514  / +16463396050 / rare-gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Santiago Cal Giants and Gentility

    Oct 16 - Nov 13, 2014

  • Friday, November 14th 2014

  • Adelson Galleries

    730 5th Avenue, The Crown Building, 7th Floor  / +12124396800 / adelsongalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Federico Uribe Drawn in Pencils

    Oct 2 - Nov 14, 2014

  • NARS Foundation

    201 46th Street, 4th Floor  / +17187682765 / narsfoundation.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    NARS Studio Artists Sunset Illuminated

    Oct 17 - Nov 14, 2014

    The NARS Foundation is delighted to present a fall exhibition highlighting the diverse talents at work in the Studio Artist Community.
  • Saturday, November 15th 2014

  • Anton Kern Gallery

    532 West 20th Street  / +12123679663 / antonkerngallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Chris Martin

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Berry Campbell

    530 West 24th Street  / +12129242178 / berrycampbell.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6am

    Stephen Pace Stephen Pace: Abstract Expressionist

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Berry Campbell is pleased to announce its first exhibition of the Abstract Expressionist paintings of Stephen Pace (1918-2010).
  • Bortolami

    520 West 20th Street  / +12127272050 / bortolamigallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Claudio Parmiggiani

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Carolina Nitsch Project Room

    534 West 22nd Street  / +12126452030 / carolinanitsch.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alyson Shotz Topographic Iterations

    Sep 12 - Nov 15, 2014

  • ClampArt

    521-531 West 25th Street  / +16462300020 / clampart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Voit “New Trees” and “The Alphabet of New Plants”

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Photographs
  • David Krut Projects | New York

    526 West 26th Street, #816  / +12122553094 / davidkrut.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    William Kentridge, Diane Victor, Senzo Shabangu, Stephen Hobbs UBUNTU at David Krut Projects, Chelsea

    Oct 30 - Nov 15, 2014

    David Krut, NY in collaboration with Carnegie Hall celebrates the UBUNTU Festival with an exhibition of contemporary art from South Africa.
  • Flowers | New York

    529 West 20th Street  / +12124391700 / flowersgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Renny Tait Renny Tait

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Flowers is pleased to announce an exhibition of new paintings by the renowned Scottish artist Renny Tait.
  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Julien Levy Without You I’m Nothing

    Oct 10 - Nov 15, 2014

    Garis & Hahn is pleased to present “Without You I’m Nothing”, French artist Julien Levy’s first solo exhibition in New York City.
  • Gitterman Gallery

    41 East 57 Street, Suite 1103  / +12127340868 / gittermangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lois Conner

    Sep 10 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Nohra Haime Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue, Suite 70  / +12128883550 / nohrahaimegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Valerie Hird Originations

    Oct 22 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Higher Pictures

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12122496100 / higherpictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kate Steciw

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • The Invisible Dog Art Center

    51 Bergen Street  / +13475603641 / theinvisibledog.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Sayeh Sarfaraz The Wolves in the Wall

    Sep 13 - Nov 15, 2014

    Wolves in the Wall presents two installations by Iranian-born Canadian artist Sayeh Sarfaraz.
  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 513 West 20th Street

    513 West 20th Street  / +12126451701 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Kay Hassan Everyday People

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Jack Shainman Gallery | 524 West 24th Street

    524 West 24th Street  / +12123373372 / jackshainman.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    El Anatsui Trains of Thought

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Jacob Lewis Gallery

    521 West 26th Street  / +12126436353 / jacoblewisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Inka Essenhigh Comet Dust and Crystal Shards

    Oct 17 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Jill Newhouse

    4 East 81st Street  / +12122499216 / jillnewhouse.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5:30pm

    Wendy Mark Beginning with Square One: New Work by Wendy Mark

    Oct 1 - Nov 15, 2014

    Beginning with Square One at Jill Newhouse Gallery is a multi-media exhibition of new work by Wendy Mark.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Alfred Steiner Likelihood of Confusion

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Likelihood of Confusion, a solo exhibition of new works by Alfred Steiner.
  • Joshua Liner Gallery

    540 West 28th Street, Ground floor  / +12122447415 / joshualinergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Tiffany Bozic Qualia

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Joshua Liner Gallery is pleased to present Qualia, an exhibition of new works from Tiffany Bozic.
  • Kathryn Markel Fine Arts

    529 W 20th Street, Suite 6W  / +12123665368 / MarkelFineArts.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sara MacCulloch Landscapes

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    New paintings inspired by the Nova Scotia landscape
  • Kim Foster Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122290044 / kimfostergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Antonio Petracca Mezzogiorno

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Mezzogiorno is his latest investigation of his Southern Italian heritage through his art.
  • Leila Heller Gallery | Chelsea

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pop Sculpture - Pop Culture

    Sep 18 - Nov 15, 2014

    Iconic sculptures by the most prominent Pop sculptors from the 1960s to the contemporary artists whom they have influenced.
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mike Estabrook The Lair of the Phantom Dandy

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Curtis Carman, John Hanning Color Dot Connect

    Sep 11 - Nov 15, 2014

    Site-specific window installation curated by Visual AIDS.
  • Mixed Greens

    531 West 26th Street, First Floor  / +12123318888 / mixedgreens.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Stas Orlovski Pastoral

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Morgan Lehman Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12122686699 / morganlehmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Laura Ball Endlings

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    A series of watercolors focusing on the last of a species, or endlings.
  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie

    Jun 3 - Nov 15, 2014

    Exposed: A History of Lingerie, is an exhibition that traces developments in intimate apparel from the 18th century to the present.
  • Nancy Margolis Gallery

    523 West 25th Street  / +12122423013 / nancymargolisgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Eva Hild

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Paul Kolker Gallery

    511 West 25th Street, lower level  / +12123677300 / paulkolker.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Paul Kolker Jigsaws and Scumbles...The New Abstract!

    Sep 18 - Nov 15, 2014

    Paintings and light sculptures using lines, loops, curves and dots.
  • Pavel Zoubok Gallery

    531 West 26th Street  / +12126757490 / pavelzoubok.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Judy Pfaff Second Nature

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Galerie Perrotin | New York

    909 Madison Avenue  / +12128122902 / perrotin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Henderson A Revision

    Oct 9 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ed Schlossberg From Here: Drawings by Edwin Schlossberg

    Oct 18 - Nov 15, 2014

  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael Mazur Stoneham Zoo (1976-1979)

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    This historic show brings together paintings and pastels from Mazur's series on caged primates, that are both psychological and masterful.
  • RYAN LEE

    515 West 26th Street, Third Floor  / +12123970742 / ryanleegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joan Logue Video Portraits

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

    Work by pioneering video portrait artist Joan Logue, including Jasper Johns (1979) and Noam Chomsky (2011).
  • Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

    530 West 22nd Street  / +12129292262 / sikkemajenkinsco.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Arturo Herrera

    Oct 10 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Tracy Williams Ltd.

    521 West 23 Street  / +12122292757 / tracywilliamsltd.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Peter Stichbury Anatomy of a Phenomenon

    Oct 16 - Nov 15, 2014

  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Ewerdt Hilgemann Moments in a Stream

    Oct 15 - Nov 15, 2014

  • Sunday, November 16th 2014

  • American Medium

    424 Gates Avenue  / +12013967642 / americanmedium.net
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Brenna Murphy skyface~TerraceDomain

    Oct 16 - Nov 16, 2014

    American Medium is pleased to present skyface~TerraceDomain, Brenna Murphy’s second solo exhibition with the gallery.
  • Art 101

    101 Grand Street  / +17183022242 / art101brooklyn.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Ellen Driscoll, Eve Andree Laramee, Mary Ziegler ARC across the VORTEX - Alchemy, Art and Science

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

    Curated by Jenny Lynn McNutt
  • Bodega

    167 Rivington Street, Lower Level East  / +14138844368 / bodega-us.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joshua Abelow and Gene Beery Keeping a Close Eye on the Wind

    Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2014

    Joshua Abelow and Gene Beery collaborative exhibition in two parts; at Bodega in New York and Freddy in Baltimore
  • Bullet Space

    292 East 3rd Street, Between Ave C & D  / +19178415921 / bulletspace.org
    Sat 1pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Melvin Way, Margaret Weber, Tom McGlynn, Walter Sipser, and more D(RAW)

    Oct 10 - Nov 16, 2014

    Housed in a former squat, Bullet Space is an urban artist’s collective and a community access center.
  • Clearing

    505 Johnson Avenue # 10  / +13473832256 / c-l-e-a-r-i-n-g.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Koenraad Dedobbeleer A Useless Labour, Apolitical and of Little Moral Significance

    Oct 3 - Nov 16, 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Sari Dienes

    Oct 8 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Essex Flowers

    365 Grand Street / essexflowers.us
    Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Anne Eastman and Tatiana Kronberg The Inside of the Outside

    Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Janet Kurnatowski Gallery

    205 Norman Avenue  / +17183839380 / jkartgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    James Gilroy

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Kristen Lorello

    195 Chrystie Street, #600A  / +12126147057 / kristenlorello.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Giacinto Occhionero Dot Series

    Oct 15 - Nov 16, 2014

    New paintings made with the artist's signature process of spray painting and reworking the reverse side of transparent plastic sheets.
  • La MaMa Galleria

    47 Great Jones Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 7pm

    Hawthorne Valley Farm and Art

    Oct 29 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Marlborough | Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Alan Belcher Objects

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

  • McKenzie Fine Art Inc.

    55 Orchard Street  / +12129895467 / mckenziefineart.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Altoon Sultan

    Oct 18 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Yeni Mao Regatta

    Oct 23 - Nov 16, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 7pm

    The works in Regatta are part of Mao’s larger practice that regenerate histories and explore the distortion of public narratives.
  • Pierogi

    177 North 9th Street  / +17185992144 / pierogi2000.com
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm

    David Scher Suspended Interruption

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Richard Dupont: Object Ritual (Offsite)

    May 19 - Nov 16, 2014

    Queens Museum at Bulova Corporate Center
  • SIGNAL

    260 Johnson Avenue  / +13477468457 / ssiiggnnaall.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Daniel V. Keller Attractions

    Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2014

    Attractions explores the man-made structures that delineate a “site” within an otherwise natural landscape.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    E.M. Saniga ARTIFACTS

    Oct 15 - Nov 16, 2014

    Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects present Artifacts, a solo exhibition of paintings by E.M. Saniga.
  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dan Flavin, Robert Janitz, Ralph Eugene Meatyard Ghost Outfit

    Oct 19 - Nov 16, 2014

    Organized by Todd Von Ammon
  • Monday, November 17th 2014

  • Microscope Gallery

    1329 Willoughby Avenue, 2B  / +13479251433 / microscopegallery.com
    Thu - Mon 1pm to 6pm

    Allison Somers ENFOLDING

    Oct 10 - Nov 17, 2014

    new works featuring dye on fabric, cyanotype on birch log, and black & white photograms
  • Wednesday, November 19th 2014

  • International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)

    1040 Metropolitan Avenue, 1st Floor  / +17183872900 / iscp-nyc.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Itziar Barrio I use people for what I write

    Oct 22 - Nov 19, 2014

  • Kravets Wehby Gallery

    521 West 21st Street, Ground Floor  / +12123522238 / kravetswehbygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Asad Faulwell Obelisk Movements

    Oct 16 - Nov 19, 2014

  • Unix Gallery

    532 West 24th Street  / +12122091572 / unixgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alfredo Scaroina Reclamation

    Oct 16 - Nov 19, 2014

    Scaroina's first New York solo exhibition
  • Friday, November 21st 2014

  • Acquavella

    18 East 79th Street  / +12127346300 / acquavellagalleries.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Wayne Thiebaud

    Oct 1 - Nov 21, 2014

  • NURTUREart Gallery

    56 Bogart Street  / +17187827755 / nurtureart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Katie Torn, Ryan Whittier Hale, Snow Yunxue Fu, Siebren Versteeg Brain Scratch, curated by Chris Romero

    Oct 17 - Nov 21, 2014

    Through an interest in the digital and physical, this exhibition seeks to discern a point where the two converge in harmony.
  • Saturday, November 22nd 2014

  • BravinLee Programs

    508-526 West 26th Street, Suite 211  / +12124624404 / bravinlee.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Halley Zien We're All In Here

    Oct 16 - Nov 22, 2014

    New Paintings and an Installation by artist halley Zien
  • Broadway 1602

    1181 Broadway, 3rd Floor  / +12124810362 / broadway1602.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Eclipse

    Sep 17 - Nov 22, 2014

    Bauhaus artist Xanti Schawinsky creation with an enigmatic body of work of abstract and optical paintings, the Eclipses and Spheras.
  • Jane Hartsook Gallery

    16 Jones Street  / +12122424106 / greenwichhousepottery.org
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adam Field, Samuel Johnson, Peter Pincus

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Fri Nov 14 6pm

    More information coming soon.
  • Magnan Metz Gallery

    521 W 26th Street, Ground Floor  / +12122442344 / magnanmetz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Amelia Biewald Big Brass / Light Opera

    Oct 24 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Paula Cooper Gallery | 521 West 21st Street

    521 West 21st Street  / +12122551105 / paulacoopergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Hans Haacke

    Oct 25 - Nov 22, 2014

  • Postmasters

    54 Franklin Street  / +12127273323 / postmastersart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Anton Perich Electric Paintings 1978 - 2014

    Oct 18 - Nov 22, 2014

    Before digital there was analog. Before inkjet printing there was Anton Perich. Before reality tv there was Anton Perich.
  • SOHO20 Chelsea

    548 West 28th Street, Suite 333  / +12123678994 / soho20gallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Eleonora Tammes works on paper

    Oct 28 - Nov 22, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ariel Orozco Presente Continuo

    Oct 9 - Nov 22, 2014

    The first New York solo exhibition of the Mexico City-based conceptual artist.
  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Sarah McEneaney Studio Living

    Oct 16 - Nov 22, 2014

  • Tibor De Nagy Gallery

    724 Fifth Avenue  / +12122625050 / tibordenagy.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Hannah Wilke Selected Work 1963 - 1990

    Oct 16 - Nov 22, 2014

  • Sunday, November 23rd 2014

  • 440 Gallery

    440 Sixth Avenue  / +17184993844 / 440gallery.com
    Thu - Fri 11am to 7pm

    Ella Yang Look Again

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

  • Auxiliary Projects

    212R Norman Avenue / auxiliaryprojects.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Adam Brent “Good Hill Drift”

    Sep 12 - Nov 23, 2014

    In “Good Hill Drift” sculptor Adam Brent presents assemblage-sculptures crafted from wood, ceramic, 3D printed plastic and found elements.
  • Eleven Rivington | 11 Rivington Street

    11 Rivington Street  / +12129821930 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Valeska Soares Ouroboros

    Oct 12 - Nov 23, 2014

  • Eleven Rivington | 195 Chrystie Street

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12124772507 / elevenrivington.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Valeska Soares Any Moment Now...

    Oct 12 - Nov 23, 2014

  • Eli Ping Frances Perkins

    55-59 Chrystie Street, 2nd Floor  / +12122266966 / elipingfrancesperkins.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jason Matthew Lee

    Oct 26 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Magnolia Laurie LANDMARK

    Oct 16 - Nov 23, 2014

    New pantings and sculptures
  • Invisible-Exports

    89 Eldridge Street  / +12122265447 / invisible-exports.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Nick Doyle Steven

    Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2014

  • Lu Magnus

    55 Hester Street  / +12126776555 / lumagnus.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Caitlin Masley DECONSTRUCTED REVISIONISMS (places i can't see with my own eyes)

    Oct 19 - Nov 23, 2014

    Caitlin Masley's second solo show with Lu Magnus is an in-depth examination of over five years of her drawing series and works on paper.
  • REVERSE

    28 Frost Street / reversespace.org
    Wed - Sat 1pm to 7pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Cecilia Avendaño BLOW

    Oct 24 - Nov 23, 2014

  • Robert Henry Contemporary

    56 Bogart Street  / +17184730819 / roberthenrycontemporary.com
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Robert Lansden In Every Direction

    Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2014

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    “Abstraction and Its Discontents”

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

  • Storefront Ten Eyck

    324 Ten Eyck Street  / +19177143813 / storefrontteneyck.com
    Sat - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Katerina Christidi, Frederique Lucien, Philippe Richard, Christophe Robe “French Paradox,” exhibition by La Couleuvre Gallery, hosted by STE

    Oct 23 - Nov 23, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    In collaboration with Sluice Art Fair, STE hosts La Couleuvre Gallery as part of “Exchange Rates,” a Bushwick, neighborhood-wide art expo.
  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Swiss Institute Annual Design Series: Inaugural Edition, Fin de Siècle

    Sep 17 - Nov 23, 2014

    Curated by Andreas Angelidakis
  • Tuesday, November 25th 2014

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Tom Otterness Creation Myth

    Oct 22 - Nov 25, 2014

  • Marlborough Gallery

    40 West 57th Street  / +12125414900 / marlboroughgallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Richard Estes Recent Work

    Oct 22 - Nov 25, 2014

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Meighen Jackson Re[de]fined

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Walter Wickiser Gallery

    210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303  / +12129411817 / walterwickisergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Lauren Jones Worth City Beneath My Feet

    Nov 1 - 25, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Wednesday, November 26th 2014

  • Asya Geisberg Gallery

    537B West 23rd Street  / +12126757525 / asyageisberggallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mira Dancy & Sarah Peters BODYRITE

    Oct 16 - Nov 26, 2014

    An exhibition of paintings and sculpture.
  • Birnam Wood Galleries

    514 West 24th Street  / +12122422270 / birnamwoodart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexis Portilla Surface Tension

    Oct 16 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Charles Dunn

    Oct 18 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Foxy Production

    623 West 27th Street  / +12122392758 / foxyproduction.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Michael Bell-Smith Rabbit Season, Duck Season

    Oct 10 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Marian Goodman Gallery | New York

    24 West 57th Street  / +12129777160 / mariangoodman.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari Movie Scripts / Art

    Oct 22 - Nov 26, 2014

  • Saturday, November 29th 2014

  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Erin Wiersma The Theory of Line

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Non-representational drawings are created through a meditative process that seeks confluence between the spiritual and material worlds.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Zeljka Blaksic P a r a d i s o

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    The exhibition focuses on a group of works entitled P a r a d i s o, that includes prints, sculptural work and a film.
  • A.I.R. Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 228  / +12122556651 / airgallery.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Liz Surbeck Biddle Premonitions/Intuitions

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Bernardo Torrens Three Graces and Other Works

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 5pm

  • Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery

    37 West 57th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12125933757 / bernarduccimeisel.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Antonio Cazorla Sounds of the Sea

    Oct 30 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 5pm

  • Flomenhaft Gallery

    547 West 27th Street, Suite 200  / +12122684952 / flomenhaftgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm

    The Fabric of America

    Oct 8 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    DUCKS

    Oct 24 - Nov 29, 2014

    I hate how you're just born out of nowhere, forced to go to school and get an education so you can get a job. What if I wanted to be a duck
  • Greenpoint Terminal Gallery

    67 West Street, #320  / +16179700060 / greenpointterminalgallery.com
    Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    All the Artists DUCKS

    Oct 24 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 7pm

    I hate how you're just born out of nowhere, forced to go to school and get an education so you can get a job. What if I wanted to be a duck
  • Howard Scott Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 7th Floor  / +16464867004 / howardscottgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

    David Goerk Now and Then

    Oct 23 - Nov 29, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Marlborough | Chelsea

    545 West 25th Street  / +12124638634 / marlboroughchelsea.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jonah Freeman & Justin Lowe Floating Chain (High-Res Toni)

    Oct 25 - Nov 29, 2014

  • Matthew Marks Gallery | 526 West 22nd Street

    526 West 22nd Street  / +12122430200 / matthewmarks.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    A Drawing Show

    Oct 4 - Nov 29, 2014

  • Pace Prints | 57th Street

    32 E. 57th Street, Third Floor  / +12124213237 / paceprints.com
    Tue - Fri 9:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Chuck Close Portraits of Artists

    Oct 23 - Nov 29, 2014

  • Sunday, November 30th 2014

  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Ralph Fasanella Ralph Fasanella: Lest We Forget

    Sep 2 - Nov 30, 2014

    Ralph Fasanella tackled complex issues of postwar America in colorful, socially minded paintings.
  • American Folk Art Museum

    2 Lincoln Square, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street  / +12122651040 / folkartmuseum.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7:30pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Willem van Genk Willem van Genk: Mind Traffic

    Sep 10 - Nov 30, 2014

    This is the first monographic exhibition of works by Willem van Genk to be presented in the U.S.
  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nayda Collazo-Llorens DIS/CONNECT

    Oct 17 - Nov 30, 2014

    Dis/connect examines connectedness and disconnection as simultaneous conditions dealing with navigation and noise.
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tommy Hartung THE BIBLE

    Oct 19 - Nov 30, 2014

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce the opening — on Sunday, October 19 — of Tommy Hartung’s exhibition THE BIBLE.
  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand Street  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Keunmin Lee Solidifying in the Frame

    Sep 7 - Nov 30, 2014

    Shin Gallery is pleased to announce the opening of Keunmin Lee's solo exhibition. This will be Keunmin’s first solo show in the US.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    William Mortensen (1897–1965) October 17 - November 30 2014

    Oct 17 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    Solo exhibition of the photographic works of William Mortensen (1897–1965)
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition “In Missa interfectionis” The Dance of Death, Hexes, Voodoo, Witchcraft

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “In Missa Interfectionis” A group exhibition on the theme of The Dance of Death, hexes, voodoo, curses and witchcraft.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Rik Garrett Earth Magic

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014

    The works address our fixations on the subjects of witchcraft, feminine archetypes and humankind’s relationship with nature.
  • Stephen Romano Gallery

    111 Front Street, Suite 208  / +16467094725 / www.romanoart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Lu Zhang All The Lost Souls

    Oct 15 - Nov 30, 2014

    Stephen Romano Gallery is pleased to present the first ever New York solo exhibition of works by Chinese artist Lu Zhang.
  • Monday, December 1st 2014

  • Public Art Fund

    One East 53rd Street  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    John Gerrard Solar Reserve

    Oct 3 - Dec 1, 2014

    This digital simulation displayed on a 28 × 24 ft frameless LED wall re-creates a Nevada solar thermal power plant.
  • Friday, December 5th 2014

  • Public Art Fund | Brooklyn Bridge

    Pier 3 Uplands, Brooklyn Bridge Park  / +12122237800 / PublicArtFund.org

    Danh Vo We The People

    May 17 - Dec 5, 2014

    We The People is a 1:1 replica of Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi’s Statue of Liberty, by artist Danh Vo, on display in about 250 pieces.
  • Susan Inglett Gallery

    522 West 24 Street  / +12126479111 / inglettgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ryan Wallace Slo Crostic

    Oct 23 - Dec 5, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Ryan Wallace's debut show with the Gallery features abstract paintings and a new series of sculptures.
  • Saturday, December 6th 2014

  • Ana Cristea Gallery | New York

    521 West 26th Street, Floor 1  / +12129041100 / anacristeagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Jugoslav Mitevski I Can’t Sing but I Do, I Can’t Dance but I Do, I Can’t Paint but I Do

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Andrea Rosen Gallery

    525 West 24th Street  / +12126276000 / andrearosengallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Michael St. John, Borna Sammak, Martha Rosler

    Oct 31 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Betty Cuningham Gallery

    15 Rivington Street  / +12122422772 / bettycuninghamgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bill Traylor

    Oct 29 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Group Show, Curated by Ágnes Berecz No Greater Fiction

    Oct 29 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

    Peter Baker, Felix R. Cid, Sarah Muehlbauer, Yorgos Prinos, Manal Abu-Shaheen, Hrvoje Slovenc, and Mónika Sziládi
  • David Nolan Gallery

    527 West 29th Street, Ground Floor  / +12129256190 / davidnolangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Ross Recent Terrestrials

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Edward Thorp Gallery

    210 11th Avenue, 6th Floor  / +12126916565 / edwardthorpgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Markus Baenziger Uncommon Ground

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Forum Gallery

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12123554545 / forumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    Brian Rutenberg Saltwater

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • French Institute Alliance Française Gallery

    22 East 60th Street, 1st  / +12123556100 / fiaf.org/crossingtheline/2014/2014-julie-bena.shtml
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Jean-Daniel Lorieux Seducing the Lens

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

    A master of his craft, Lorieux’s work for the likes of Vogue, Dior, and Lanvin has turned fashion photography into sensual iconography.
  • Garth Greenan Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12129291351 / garthgreenan.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gladys Nilsson

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl

    535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122493324 / joniweyl.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    John Baldessari, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Serra, and Richard Tuttle New Projects

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Presenting 'NEW PROJECTS', an exhibition of new editions and multiples published by Gemini G.E.L.
  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Ernest Cole Photographer

    Sep 3 - Dec 6, 2014

    First solo museum exhibition of groundbreaking work by one of South Africa’s most trenchant anti-apartheid photographers
  • Hirschl & Adler Modern

    730 Fifth Avenue  / +12125358810 / hirschlandadler.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 5pm, Sat 9:30am to 4:30pm

    Andy Warhol Bang! Andy Warhol, Early Pop Drawings 1952-62

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Nearly 30 works celebrate Warhol as a draftsman through his use of graphite, ink, dye, gouache and collage.
  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bruce Davidson In Color

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Anna Mia Davidson Human Nature

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Howard Greenberg Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, The Fuller Building, Suite 1406  / +12123340010 / howardgreenberg.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Vivian Maier In Her Own Hands

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Julie Saul Gallery

    535 West 22nd Street, Sixth Floor  / +12126272410 / saulgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Orit Raff Priming

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mitsuko Miwa Imaginary Number

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | 531 West 24th Street

    531 West 24th Street  / +12122069100 / luhringaugustine.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Zarina Descending Darkness

    Oct 25 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Peter Blum Gallery

    20 West 57th Street  / +12122446055 / peterblumgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Joseph Montgomery Doll Index

    Oct 24 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

  • RH Contemporary Art

    437 West 16th Street  / +12126754200 / rhcontemporaryart.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bas van den Hurk, Jason Gringler, Gijs van Lith, Refik Anadol

    Sep 19 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Ricco / Maresca Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, Third Floor  / +12126274819 / riccomaresca.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Dan Miller Creative Growth: Dan Miller

    Oct 30 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    We are pleased to present Dan Miller of the Creative Growth Art Center, who is the first artist with autism to have his work in MoMA
  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Marina Abramović Generator

    Oct 24 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Sean Kelly Gallery

    475 10th avenue  / +12122391181 / skny.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jose Dávila The Lightness of Weight

    Oct 24 - Dec 6, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Bryan Graf Prismatic Tracks

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Yancey Richardson Gallery

    525 West 22nd Street  / +16462309610 / yanceyrichardson.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Mary Lum Sixteen Collages

    Oct 23 - Dec 6, 2014

  • Sunday, December 7th 2014

  • 321 Gallery

    321 Washington Avenue  / +17189300493 / 321gallery.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle

    Nov 1 - Dec 7, 2014

    Raque Ford & Erika Hickle
  • bitforms gallery

    131 Allen Street  / +12123666939 / bitforms.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Addie Wagenknecht Shellshock

    Nov 2 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sun Nov 2 3pm

    bitforms gallery is pleased to announce Addie Wagenknecht's first solo exhibition in the United States.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome Street  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Nadja Frank, Jessica Segall Rock Shop III

    Oct 26 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

    Frank continues to explore the macro and micro elements of geological material in her second solo exhibition at Denny Gallery.
  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Klaus Merkel Master Slave System (afterglow)

    Oct 26 - Dec 7, 2014

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brenda Garand Northern Passage

    Oct 23 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Lesley Heller Workspace introduces the sculpture and drawings of Brenda Garand in her first New York solo exhibition.
  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Group Exhibition Pressed Flowers

    Oct 23 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    David Mramor Venus

    Oct 26 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

    A photo-based collection of abstract paintings
  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Early American Guitars: The Instruments of C. F. Martin

    Jan 14 - Dec 7, 2014

  • Real Fine Arts

    673 Meeker Avenue  / +13474576679 / realfinearts.com
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stefan Tcherepnin

    Nov 1 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 7pm

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brad Jones Diptychs

    Oct 29 - Dec 7, 2014 Reception: Wed Oct 29 6pm

    An ongoing collaboration by Brandi Twilley and Jennifer Rubell
  • Wednesday, December 10th 2014

  • Longwood Art gallery

    450 Grand Concourse, Hostos Community College  / +17185186728 / bronxarts.org/lag.asp
    Mon - Tue 12pm to 5pm, Thu 12pm to 5pm

    Ian Charles Scott

    Sep 15 - Dec 10, 2014

  • Thursday, December 11th 2014

  • CUE Art Foundation

    137 W 25th Street  / +12122063583 / cueartfoundation.org
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Love Reflecting Pool

    Nov 1 - Dec 11, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Friday, December 12th 2014

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ulf Puder

    Oct 26 - Dec 12, 2014

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bettina Blohm

    Oct 26 - Dec 12, 2014

  • Planthouse

    107 West 28th Street  / +12125645500 / planthouse.net
    Mon - Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Gill, Meisenberg, Taaffe, Tomaselli, Santibañez, Würth, and Orlean The Floral Ghost

    Oct 24 - Dec 12, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    The Floral Ghost brings together the work of six artists and one writer to consider plants and the perpetually changing nature of the city.
  • Saturday, December 13th 2014

  • Alexander Gray Associates

    510 West 26 Street, #215  / +12123992636 / alexandergray.com
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Melvin Edwards Melvin Edwards

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Americas Society

    680 Park Avenue  / +12122778950 / as-coa.org
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Esvin Alarcon, Elena Damiani, Jorge P Nuñez, Marcius Galán Spatial Acts: Americas Society commissions art

    Oct 7 - Dec 13, 2014

    The exhibit Spatial Acts: Americas Society Commissions Art features works of artist E. Alarcón, E. Damiani, J. Nuñez and M. Galán
  • Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery

    505 West 24th Street  / +12122438830 / brycewolkowitz.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Shea Hembrey MultiVerses

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Cristin Tierney

    540 West 28th Street  / +12125940550 / cristintierney.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Galindo, Hamilton, López, Margolles, Mendieta, Pereda, Posada, Tacla Dear Mr. Thanatos Curated by Christian Viveros-Fauné

    Oct 2 - Dec 13, 2014

    Dear Mr. Thanatos: Modern and Contemporary Art from Latin America is a missive or love letter to the dark forces.
  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Shonagh Adelman Beastiful

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sui Park Contour Sculptures

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Denise Bibro Fine Art

    529 West 20th Street, Suite 4W  / +12126477030 / denisebibrofineart.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Mark Strodl Wall Street and New York State of Mind

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Friedman Benda

    515 West 26th Street  / +12122398700 / friedmanbenda.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Aili Schmeltz, Cesar Cornejo, Diana Al-Hadid, Hedwige Jacobs, Jessica La Apocryphal Times

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Exhibition organized by Tamara Kostianovsky and Thorsten Albertz
  • Heskin Contemporary

    443 West 37th Street  / +12129674972 / heskincontemporary.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Margaret Lanzetta Blues For Allah

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • International Print Center New York

    508 West 26th Street, 5th Floor  / +12129895090 / ipcny.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    The exhibition consists of fifty projects by fifty-four artists. Somewheres & Nowheres | New Prints 2014/Autumn

    Oct 25 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Nov 6 6pm

    “Somewheres & Nowheres” selected by Nicola López consists of fifty projects representing a wide variety of printmaking techniques.
  • Josee Bienvenu Gallery

    529 West 20th Street  / +12122067990 / joseebienvenugallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Dylan Stone

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Koenig & Clinton

    459 West 19th Street  / +12123349255 / koenigandclinton.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Ridley Howard City Waves

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Leila Heller Gallery | Chelsea

    568 West 25th Street  / +12122497695 / leilahellergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ETHEREAL

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Group show curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer featuring works by 16 leading contemporary artists from South Asia .
  • Galerie Lelong | New York

    528 West 26th Street  / +12123150470 / galerielelong.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ursula von Rydingsvard Permeated Shield

    Oct 23 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Mnuchin Gallery

    45 East 78 Street  / +12128610020 / mnuchingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5:30pm

    El Anatsui

    Oct 28 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Radiator Gallery

    10-61 Jackson Avenue  / +13476773418 / radiatorarts.com
    Fri - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Adam Frelin and Rena Leinberger From Within the Flesh of the World

    Oct 25 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Sat Oct 25 6pm

    Radiator Gallery is pleased to announce an exhibition of recent photographs, sculptures, and videos by Adam Frelin and Rena Leinberger.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Heinz Mack From ZERO to Today, 1955-2014

    Oct 10 - Dec 13, 2014

  • Thomas Erben Gallery

    526 West 26th Street, Floor 4  / +12126458701 / thomaserben.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Roza El-Hassan

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    El-Hassan's sculptures and works on paper merge contradictory qualities into a multi-faceted and nuanced reflection on the human condition.
  • Tina Kim Gallery

    545 West 25th Street  / +12127161100 / tinakimgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Nuri Bilge Ceylan The World of My Father

    Oct 30 - Dec 13, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    Tina Kim Gallery is delighted to announce The World of My Father, an exhibition of photographs by Turkish film director Nuri Bilge Ceylan.
  • Sunday, December 14th 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Patrick Berran

    Oct 26 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Thread Lines

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Xanti Schawinsky Head Drawings and Faces of War

    Sep 19 - Dec 14, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk Street  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Aki Sasamoto

    Nov 2 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Tamara Gonzales Winter is Coming

    Oct 24 - Dec 14, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 24 6pm

    Tamara Gonzales’s first solo exhibition with Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery will feature several new paintings and sculptural works.
  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kaari Upson

    Nov 1 - Dec 14, 2014

  • Red Bull Studios | New York

    220 West 18th Street / redbullstudios.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joe Amrhein, Gregory Crewdson, Cao Fei, Keltie Ferris, Sylvie Fleury, Spaced Out: Migration to the Interior

    Oct 10 - Dec 14, 2014

    A collective and playful exploration of psychedelic consciousness in contemporary art.
  • Friday, December 19th 2014

  • James Goodman Gallery

    41 East 57th Street, 8th Floor  / +12125933737 / jamesgoodmangallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Alexander Calder Calder: Space in Play

    Oct 22 - Dec 19, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 5pm

    An exhibition of mobiles, stabiles, standing mobiles, paintings, works on paper, jewelry, and objects by Alexander Calder.
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Kiki Kogelnick

    Nov 2 - Dec 19, 2014

  • Saturday, December 20th 2014

  • 57 STUX Gallery

    24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor  / +12123521600 / stuxgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ruud van Empel Identities

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 5pm

    Ruud van Empel's new photo works draw the viewer into a place that is simultaneously illusory and yet undeniably realistic.
  • Andrew Edlin Gallery

    134 Tenth Avenue  / +12122069723 / edlingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Susan Te Kahurangi King Drawings from Many Worlds

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Anna Zorina Gallery

    533 West 23 Street  / +12122432100 / annazorinagallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    ALEXANDER KALETSKI Red Carpet

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    SEOKMIN KO: Strip Show

    Oct 22 - Dec 20, 2014

    Ko’s new photography project ‘Strip Show’ presents structures in a variety of surroundings that reflect how we occupy the physical world.
  • Art Projects International

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    FASCINATION: A collaboration between Elena Berriolo and Ko Un

    Oct 22 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Barbara Mathes Gallery

    22 East 80th Street  / +12125704190 / barbaramathesgallery.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Allan D'Arcangelo, Joe Goode & Robert Moskowitz Spaces of American Pop

    Oct 2 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Casey Kaplan

    525 West 21st Street  / +12126457335 / caseykaplangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Geoffrey Farmer Cut Nothing, Cut Parts, Cut the Whole, Cut the Order of Time

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway, 6BR  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    PAUL COWAN

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 5pm

  • Driscoll Babcock Galleries

    525 W. 25th Street  / +12127671852 / driscollbabcock.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Judith Lauand Brazilian Modernist, 1950s-2000s

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Edwynn Houk Gallery | New York

    745 Fifth Avenue, 4th Floor  / +12127507070 / houkgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Abelardo Morell Some Recent Pictures

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

  • Gagosian Gallery | 980 Madison Avenue

    980 Madison Avenue  / +12127442313 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Blair Thurman

    Nov 1 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Sat Nov 1 6pm

  • Gladstone Gallery | West 21st St

    530 West 21st Street  / +12122067606 / gladstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    R.H. Quaytman O Tópico, Chapter 27

    Oct 31 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Fri Oct 31 6pm

  • The Kitchen

    512 West 19th Street  / +12122555793 / thekitchen.org
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Klaus Lutz

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014

    The show will be a first look by a US institution at this under-recognized, Swiss-born artist and filmmaker’s oeuvre.
  • Lombard Freid Gallery

    518 West 19th Street  / +12129678040 / lombardfreid.com
    Tue - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Huguette Caland Early Works

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Margaret Thatcher Projects

    539 West 23rd Street, Ground Floor  / +12126750222 / thatcherprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Robert Sagerman Far Closer

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    New abstract paintings by American artist Robert Sagerman.
  • Metro Pictures

    519 West 24th Street  / +12122067100 / metropictures.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Gary Simmons Fight Night

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Praxis | New York

    541 West 25th Street  / +12127729478 / praxis-art.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Lucia Fainzilber Somewear

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    photography - solo exhibition
  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, # 603  / +12129660796 / http://souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Reiner Riedler The Lifesaving Machines

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    In his photographic series of historical and modern medical machinery, Reiner Riedler asks “Why do they look so human?”
  • Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

    521 West 21st Street  / +12124144144 / tanyabonakdargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Thomas Scheibitz Studio Imaginaire

    Oct 23 - Dec 20, 2014

  • Tyler Rollins Fine Art

    529 West 20 Street  / +12122299100 / trfineart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Heri Dono

    Oct 30 - Dec 20, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Sunday, December 21st 2014

  • Junior Projects

    139 Norfolk Street  / +12122888045 / juniorprojects.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Matthew Fischer Radio Paintings

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Andres Carranza Territorial Marking

    Nov 2 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Nov 2 6pm

    Territorial Marking explores the performative act of painting itself, tracing it from the moment of its conception until its finished form.
  • Laurel Gitlen

    122 Norfolk Street  / +12122740761 / laurelgitlen.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joseph Montgomery

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Josh Faught Christmas Creep

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Charlie Hammond Plate Interference

    Oct 26 - Dec 21, 2014 Reception: Sun Oct 26 6pm

  • Luhring Augustine | Bushwick

    25 Knickerbocker Avenue  / +17183862746 / luhringaugustine.com
    Thu - Sun 11:30am to 6pm

    Ragnar Kjartansson and The National A Lot of Sorrow

    Sep 11 - Dec 21, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bryan Schutmaat Grays the Mountain Sends

    Oct 29 - Dec 21, 2014

  • Tuesday, December 23rd 2014

  • Paul Kasmin Gallery | 293 Tenth Avenue

    293 Tenth Avenue  / +12125634474 / paulkasmingallery.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Saint Clair Cemin Myth and Math

    Oct 30 - Dec 23, 2014 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Wednesday, December 31st 2014

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Life, Death and Transformation in the Americas

    Jan 18, 2013 - Dec 31, 2014

    Masterpieces from the Arts of the Americas permanent collection that exemplify the concept of transformation.
  • Saturday, January 3rd 2015

  • Dominique Lévy | New York

    909 Madison Ave.  / +12127722004 / dominique-levy.com
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm

    Castellani, Judd, Stella Local History

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • El Museo del Barrio

    1230 Fifth Avenue  / +12128317272 / elmuseo.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 9pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Playing with Fire

    Sep 4, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    Political Interventions, Dissident Acts, and Mischievous Actions. Curated by Nicolás Dumit Estévez.
  • Gagosian Gallery | 522 West 21st Street

    522 West 21st Street  / +12127411717 / gagosian.com
    Mon - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Picasso & the Camera

    Oct 28, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    Curated by John Richardson
  • Mike Weiss Gallery

    520 West 24th Street  / +12126916899 / mikeweissgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Cameron Gray GYMNASTY

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

    An equal opportunity art-apocalypse filled with multisensory integration experiences, GYMNASTY is a celebration of your specialness.
  • The Museum at FIT

    Seventh Avenue at 27th Street  / +12122174558 / fitnyc.edu/museum
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 8pm, Sat 10am to 5pm

    Dance & Fashion

    Sep 13, 2014 - Jan 3, 2015

    The Museum at FIT (MFIT) presents Dance & Fashion, a stunning exploration of the relationship between these two embodied art forms.
  • Sunday, January 4th 2015

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Guillermo Cervera

    Oct 24, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

  • Asia Society | New York

    725 Park Avenue at 70th Street  / +12122886400 / asiasociety.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 9pm

    Nam June Paik Becoming Robot

    Sep 5, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Group show Classical Nudes and the Making of Queer History

    Oct 18, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

    The image of the classical past is a recurring touchstone in the historical development of same-sex representation.
  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Amie Siegel Provenance

    Jun 23, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Assyria to Iberia at the Dawn of the Classical Age

    Sep 22, 2014 - Jan 4, 2015

  • Monday, January 5th 2015

  • SculptureCenter

    44-19 Purves Street  / +17183611750 / sculpture-center.org
    Thu - Mon 11am to 6pm

    Puddle, pothole, portal

    Oct 2, 2014 - Jan 5, 2015

    A group exhibition exploring the coexistence of disparate elements within shared spaces.
  • Wednesday, January 7th 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow, 1950s–60s

    Oct 10, 2014 - Jan 7, 2015

  • Friday, January 9th 2015

  • Andrea Meislin Gallery

    534 West 24th Street  / +12126272552 / andreameislingallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Decadal Variations

    Oct 14, 2014 - Jan 9, 2015

    10th Anniversary Exhibition
  • Saturday, January 10th 2015

  • Cheim & Read

    547 West 25th Street  / +12122427727 / cheimread.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Louise Bourgeois Suspension

    Oct 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Michael Rosenfeld Gallery

    100 Eleventh Avenue (At 19th Street)  / +12122470082 / michaelrosenfeldart.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Barbara Chase-Riboud: One Million Kilometers of Silk

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 30 6pm

  • Pace Gallery | 534 W. 25th Street

    534 W. 25th Street  / +12129297000 / thepacegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Pace Gallery | 32 E. 57th Street

    32 East 57th Street, Second Floor  / +12124213292 / pacegallery.com
    Mon - Thu 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Pablo Picasso Picasso & Jacqueline: The Evolution of Style

    Oct 31, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015

  • Skoto Gallery

    529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor  / +12123528058 / skotogallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Owusu-Ankomah Microcron Begins

    Oct 23, 2014 - Jan 10, 2015 Reception: Thu Oct 23 6pm

    Owusu-Ankomah's work is informed by a deep understanding of the aesthetic and cultural character of the African continent.
  • Sunday, January 11th 2015

  • Bard Graduate Center

    18 West 86th Street  / +12125013000 / bgc.bard.edu
    Tue - Sun 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Barbara Nessim An Artful Life

    Sep 19, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • Bronx Museum of the Arts

    1040 Grand Concourse  / +17186816000 / bronxmuseum.org
    Thu - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 8pm

    Beyond the Supersquare

    May 1, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Adam Ames, Erik den Breejen, Anne Lise Coste, Jenny Holzer, and more Drawn to Language

    Sep 18, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Drawn to Language brings together emerging and mid-career artists whose work relates to the material qualities of language.
  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    The Sacred Lute The Art of Ostad Elahi

    Aug 5, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    A Collection of Ideas

    Feb 15, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    New acquisitions that tackle, for instance, the relationship between design and violence; environmental and societal disruptions; and more.
  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    MoMA Studio: Beyond the Cut-Out

    Oct 23, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

  • National Academy Museum & School

    1083 Fifth Avenue  / +12123694880 / nationalacademy.org
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Beyond the Classical: Imagining the Ideal Across Time

    Oct 2, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Beyond the Classical will demonstrate the ways in which classicism has been expressed, challenged and embraced by artists for centuries.
  • Saturday, January 17th 2015

  • The Walther Collection Project Space

    526 West 26th Street, Suite 718  / +12123520683 / walthercollection.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Samuel Fosso Samuel Fosso

    Sep 12, 2014 - Jan 17, 2015

    The Walther Collection presents a survey by Samuel Fosso, whose photographic self-portraits explore variations on African identity.
  • Sunday, January 18th 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Robert Gober Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not a Metaphor

    Oct 4, 2014 - Jan 18, 2015

    An exhibition of Robert Gober's work, including his installations and iconic sculptures.
  • Monday, January 19th 2015

  • Museum of the City of New York

    1220 Fifth Avenue  / +12125341672 / mcny.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Mac Conner A New York Life

    Sep 10, 2014 - Jan 19, 2015

  • Saturday, January 24th 2015

  • 601Artspace

    601 West 26th St., Suite 1755  / +12122432735 / 601artspace.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Arnaud Claass The Eye's Intention: The Photographs and Collages of Arnaud Claass

    Oct 16, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015

    Artist talk: Thursday, Oct 23, 2014 6:30-8PM
  • Sunday, January 25th 2015

  • Fisher Landau Center for Art

    38-27 30th Street  / +17189370727 / flcart.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

    LITERARY DEVICES

    Oct 11, 2014 - Jan 25, 2015

    An exhibition dedicated to the methods & strategies displayed by visual artists using language to convey their message.
  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Lili Reynaud-Dewar Live Through That?!

    Oct 15, 2014 - Jan 25, 2015

  • Saturday, January 31st 2015

  • The Flag Art Foundation

    545 West 25th Street, 9th Floor  / +12122060220 / flagartfoundation.org
    Wed - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Roy Lichtenstein Roy Lichtenstein: Intimate Sculptures

    Jun 24, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

    A selection of sculptures by Roy Lichtenstein, organized in cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation.
  • Talwar Gallery | New York

    108 East 16 Street  / +12126733096 / talwargallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Muhanned Cader Jungle Tide

    Oct 24, 2014 - Jan 31, 2015

  • Sunday, February 1st 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    The Little Things Could Be Dearer

    Oct 26, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Chris Ofili: Night and Day

    Oct 29, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

    The first major solo museum exhibition in the United States of the work of artist Chris Ofili.
  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Masterpieces & Curiosities: A Russian-American Quilt

    Aug 22, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Dani Gal As from Afar

    Sep 12, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • The Jewish Museum

    1109 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233200 / thejewishmuseum.org
    Fri - Tue 11am to 5:30pm, Thu 11am to 8pm

    Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis From the Margins, 1945-1952

    Sep 12, 2014 - Feb 1, 2015

  • Monday, February 2nd 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    Francesco Clemente: Inspired by India

    Sep 5, 2014 - Feb 2, 2015

    Curated by Beth Citron
  • Sunday, February 8th 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs

    Oct 12, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

    The largest and most extensive presentation of Matisse's cut-outs, including the newly restored, monumental “The Swimming Pool.”
  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    What Would Mrs. Webb Do?

    Sep 23, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

    The Museum of Arts and Design celebrates the enduring legacy of its founder Aileen Osborn Webb with What Would Mrs. Webb Do?
  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    What Would Mrs. Webb Do? A Founder's Vision

    Sep 23, 2014 - Feb 8, 2015

  • Wednesday, February 11th 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    V.S. Gaitonde: Paintings as Process, Painting as Life

    Oct 24, 2014 - Feb 11, 2015

  • Friday, February 13th 2015

  • BAC Gallery | Brooklyn Arts Council

    111 Front Street, Suite 218  / +17186250080 / brooklynartscouncil.org/bacgallery
    Mon - Fri 10am to 5pm

    Traci Talasco Rub Me the Wrong Way

    Sep 26, 2014 - Feb 13, 2015

    Traci Talasco transforms BAC Gallery into an interactive, domestic environment created entirely out of sandpaper.
  • Sunday, February 15th 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Killer Heels: The Art of the High-Heeled Shoe

    Sep 10, 2014 - Feb 15, 2015

    This exhibition of fashion’s most provocative accessory looks at the high-heeled shoe’s rich and varied history.
  • Monday, February 16th 2015

  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

    1071 Fifth Avenue  / +12124233500 / guggenheim.org
    Sun - Wed 10am to 5:30pm, Sat 10am to 7:30pm

    Wang Jianwei: Time Temple

    Oct 31, 2014 - Feb 16, 2015

  • Sunday, March 1st 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    The Paris of Toulouse-Lautrec: Prints and Posters

    Jul 26, 2014 - Mar 1, 2015

    Over 100 of Toulouse-Lautrec’s most celebrated and beloved posters, prints, and illustrations, created at the apex of his career.
  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

    Waves of Identity: 35 Years of Archiving

    Sep 25, 2014 - Mar 1, 2015

  • Sunday, March 8th 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Zero Tolerance

    Oct 26, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Francesco Vezzoli Teatro Romano

    Oct 26, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Bob and Roberta Smith Art Amnesty

    Oct 26, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

  • The Studio Museum in Harlem

    144 West 125th Street  / +12128644500 / studiomuseum.org
    Thu - Fri 12pm to 9pm, Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Under Another Name

    Jul 17, 2014 - Mar 8, 2015

    Under Another Name considers work in multiple media, focusing on the relationship of various genres and media to one another.
  • Sunday, March 22nd 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Cut to Swipe

    Oct 11, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015

  • Museum of Arts and Design

    2 Columbus Circle  / +12122997777 / madmuseum.org
    Tue - Wed 10am to 6pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 9pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joyce J. Scott Maryland to Murano

    Sep 30, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015

    The exhibition will feature the personal and political narratives embedded in Scott’s work.
  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    15 ARTISTS EAF14: Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition

    Sep 7, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015

    This annual park-wide exhibition offers a survey of the compelling and diverse state of sculpture today.
  • Monday, March 23rd 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    Witness at a Crossroads: Photographer Marc Riboud in Asia

    Oct 16, 2014 - Mar 23, 2015

    Curated by Beth Citron
  • Sunday, March 29th 2015

  • Brooklyn Museum

    200 Eastern Parkway  / +17186385000 / brooklynmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 10pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Bound and Unbound Judith Scott

    Oct 24, 2014 - Mar 29, 2015

    Judith Scott's retrospective exhibition includes two decades of her sculptural work and various works on paper.
  • Sunday, April 5th 2015

  • MoMA - The Museum of Modern Art

    11 West 53rd Street  / +12127089400 / MoMA.org
    Sat - Thu 10:30am to 5:30pm, Fri 10:30am to 8pm

    Jean Dubuffet Soul of the Underground

    Oct 18, 2014 - Apr 5, 2015

  • Monday, April 13th 2015

  • Rubin Museum of Art

    150 W. 17th Street  / +12126205000 / rubinmuseum.org
    Mon 11am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm, Fri 11am to 10pm, Wed 11am to 9pm

    The All-Knowing Buddha: A Secret Guide

    Oct 3, 2014 - Apr 13, 2015

    Curated by Karl Debreczeny and Elena Pakhoutova
  • Wednesday, April 15th 2015

  • The Frick Collection

    1 E. 70th St  / +12122880700 / frick.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Enlightenment and Beauty: Sculptures by Houdon and Clodion

    Apr 1, 2014 - Apr 15, 2015

  • Friday, May 29th 2015

  • Public Art Fund | MetroTech Center

    MetroTech Commons  / +12122237800 / publicartfund.org

    Sam Falls Light Over Time

    Jul 30, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    MetroTech Commons
  • Sunday, May 31st 2015

  • Wave Hill

    675 West 252 Street  / +17185493200 / wavehill.org
    Tue - Sun 9am to 4:30pm

    Jackie Battenfield Another Garden

    Sep 6, 2014 - May 31, 2015

  • Saturday, June 27th 2015

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    MEDARDO ROSSO MEDARDO ROSSO

    Oct 17, 2014 - Jun 27, 2015

    Sculpture, drawing, and experimental photography by acclaimed modernist Medardo Rosso (1858-1928).
  • Friday, July 31st 2015

  • Socrates Sculpture Park

    32-01 Vernon Boulevard  / +17189561819 / socratessculpturepark.org
    10am to 6pm daily

    Tamara Johnson Backyard Pool

    Jul 1, 2014 - Jul 31, 2015

    Backyard Pool playfully transforms Long Island City's “The Lot” into a place for unrequited pleasure.
  • Tuesday, September 1st 2015

  • MoMA PS1

    22-25 Jackson Avenue at 46th Avenue  / +17187842084 / momaps1.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 6pm

    Samara Golden The Flat Side of the Knife

    Oct 26, 2014 - Sep 1, 2015

  • Monday, September 7th 2015

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art

    1000 Fifth Avenue  / +12125357710 / metmuseum.org
    Sun - Thu 10am to 5:30pm, Fri - Sat 10am to 9pm

    Sol LeWitt Wall Drawing #370

    Jun 30, 2014 - Sep 7, 2015

  • Sunday, October 18th 2015

  • Queens Museum

    New York City Building, Flushing Meadows  / +17185929700 / queensmuseum.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Behind the Curtain: Collecting the New York Fairs

    Jul 27, 2014 - Oct 18, 2015

    Over fourteen months, the exhibition will reveal little known artifacts & souvenirs drawn from national & regional private collections.
  • Thursday, December 31st 2015

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015