artguide

New York / Downtown

artguide
  • Downtown Galleries

  • 33 Orchard

    33B Orchard Street  / +17328650144 / 33orchard.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Pat Place Skies: 2008-2014

    Mar 28 - May 4, 2014

    Jane Kim and 33 Orchard are pleased to present Skies: 2008-2014, an exhibition of recent work by Pat Place.
  • 3A Gallery

    179 Canal Street, #3A  / +12122197523 / 3agallery.com
    Fri - Sun 1:30pm to 5pm

    Group Show Food Show 2

    Mar 21 - Apr 18, 2014

    Understanding Food is a Function of Intelligence. Artists: Dan Graham, Marc Joseph Berg, George Skelcher, Isabel Schneider, Mieko Meguro
  • 55 Gansevoort

    55 Gansevoort Street  / +15189662622 / ellierines.com
    1am to 12am daily

    Rand Hardy Jack in the Box

    Apr 10 - May 4, 2014

  • The 8th Floor

    17 West 17th Street, 8th Floor  / +16468395908 / the8thfloor.org
    Tue 11am to 5pm, Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 5pm, Wed 11am to 5pm

    Drapetomanía: Grupo Antillano and the Art of Afro-Cuba

    Mar 7 - Jul 18, 2014

    Drapetomanía explores the “forgotten” Cuban visual arts and cultural movement of Grupo Antillano, which thrived between 1978 and 1983.
  • Abrons Arts Center

    466 Grand Street  / +12125980400 / abronsartscenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Brendan Fernandes The Inverted Pyramid

    Apr 2 - May 11, 2014

    Four site-responsive elements of sculpture, photography, text and performance that examine the Arabesque.
  • Aicon Gallery | New York

    35 Great Jones Street  / +12127256092 / aicongallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Adeela Suleman Towards The End

    Apr 17 - Jun 6, 2014

  • Akira Ikeda Gallery | New York

    17 Cornelia Street  / +12123665449 / akiraikedagallery.com
    By appointment only

    Various Artists The Drawing Show

    Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2015

  • Anastasia Photo

    166 Orchard Street  / +12126779725 / anastasia-photo.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jonathan Alpeyrie Capture

    Feb 25 - May 22, 2014

  • apexart

    291 Church Street  / +12124315270 / apexart.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    organized by Leah Buechley Coding the Body

    Mar 20 - May 10, 2014

    Exploring how code is being used to understand, control, decorate, and replicate the human form.
  • Art Projects International (API)

    434 Greenwich Street, Ground Floor  / +12123432599 / artprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    RICHARD TSAO Works from Industry City

    Mar 25 - Apr 26, 2014

    Featuring select works by Richard Tsao from his former “flood room” studio in Industry City on the Brooklyn waterfront.
  • Artists Space Books & Talks

    55 Walker Street  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org/store/bookstore
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Issues of Our Time (3): Less Time, More Issues

    Apr 12 - 27, 2014

    Curated by castillo/corrales
  • Artists Space Exhibitions

    38 Greene Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122263970 / artistsspace.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Sam Pulitzer A Colony for “Them”

    Mar 16 - May 18, 2014

    The first exhibition by Sam Pulitzer in a US institution, a new commission produced by and for Artists Space.
  • Axelle

    472 West Broadway  / +12122262262 / axelle.com
    11am to 7pm daily

    Laurent Dauptain

    May 17 - Jun 15, 2014 Reception: Sat May 17 6pm - 8pm

    Solo exhibition of paintings. Dauptain is known for his self-portraits.
  • Blackston

    29C Ludlow Street  / +12126958201 / blackstongallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Joe Sola

    Apr 6 - May 18, 2014

  • BOSI Contemporary

    48 Orchard Street, (Between Grand & Hester)  / +12129665686 / bosicontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Jon Plasse The Stadium

    Apr 9 - 19, 2014

  • Bureau

    178 Norfolk Street  / +12122272783 / bureau-inc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ellie Ga Four Thousand Blocks

    Mar 23 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 124 Forsyth Street

    124 Forsyth Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Etel Adnan

    Apr 3 - May 23, 2014

  • Callicoon Fine Arts | 49 Delancey Street

    49 Delancey Street  / +12122190326 / callicoonfinearts.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Etel Adnan

    Apr 3 - May 23, 2014

  • Canada

    333 Broome St  / +12129254631 / www.canadanewyork.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matt Connors Machines

    Apr 25 - Jun 1, 2014

  • Capricious 88

    88 Eldridge Street, 5th Floor  / +16467564547 / becapricious.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Petra Collins

    Feb 28 - Apr 27, 2014

  • carriage trade

    62 Walker Street  / +12123432944 / carriagetrade.org
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

    Gordon Matta-Clark Bill Owens James Wines / SITE Architects & Howard Sil Cutting Through the Suburbs

    Apr 5 - May 18, 2014

  • Chapter NY

    127 Henry Street / www.chapter-ny.com
    Sat - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Paul Heyer Omo Valley

    Apr 6 - May 11, 2014

  • Christopher Henry Gallery

    127 Elizabeth Street  / +12122446004 / christopherhenrygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Heidi Whitman Heaven, Hell, and Here

    Mar 20 - Apr 20, 2014

    Christopher Henry Gallery is pleased to present Heidi Whitman’s new body of work: Heaven, Hell, and Here.
  • Cindy Rucker Gallery

    141 Attorney Street  / +12123889311 / cindyruckergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Crystal Z Campbell

    Mar 15 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Clifton Benevento

    515 Broadway  / +12124316325 / cliftonbenevento.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    D'ETTE NOGLE

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 5pm - 7pm

  • Con Artist Collective

    119 Ludlow Street  / +16465042323 / conartistnyc.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Group Show Decorate, Embellish, Adorn

    Apr 22 - May 7, 2014 Reception: Wed Apr 23 8pm - 11pm

    Curated by member Aprajita Anand, “Decorate, Embellish, Adorn” invites the collective to produce a monochromatic piece in any medium.
  • The Cooper Union - Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery

    7 East Seventh Street, Cooper Square, Foundation Building  / +12123534100 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/houghton-gallery
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 7pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Bernhard Hoesli BERNHARD HOESLI: COLLAGES

    Mar 25 - Apr 19, 2014

    54 collages by architect/educator Bernhard Hoesli that portray his exploration of the relationship between painting, architecture, and form.
  • Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space

    120 Essex Street, inside Essex Street Market  / +12124209202 / artistsallianceinc.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    The Real Estate Show

    Apr 19 - May 18, 2014

  • Danspace Project

    131 East 10th Street  / +12126748112 / danspaceproject.org
    By appointment only

    Laure Prouvost FROM THE SKY

    Apr 24 - 25, 2014

    Fionn Meade guest-curates two evenings of Laure Prouvost's From the Sky, a performance mixing video, music, and live narrative
  • DCKT Contemporary

    21 Orchard Street  / +12127419955 / dcktcontemporary.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andrea Belag, Jamison Brosseau, Shawn Kuruneru, Brion Nuda Rosch Shorthand

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2014

    The four artists in Shorthand present a brevity in their paintings or sculptures that is at once eloquent and direct.
  • Denny Gallery

    261 Broome St  / +12122266537 / dennygallery.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Rudokas Terrible Shadow

    Mar 20 - Apr 27, 2014

    In his most recent series of paintings, Michael Rudokas combines found fabrics, concealing and revealing the space behind the picture plane.
  • Dodge Gallery

    15 Rivington St  / +12122285122 / dodge-gallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Thank You

    Apr 10 - 24, 2014

  • The Drawing Center

    35 Wooster Street  / +12122192166 / drawingcenter.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

    Len Lye Motion Sketch

    Apr 17 - Jun 8, 2014

  • e-flux

    311 East Broadway / e-flux.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Mladen Stilinović Mladen Stilinović: Nothing Gained with Dice

    Mar 28 - May 31, 2014

    Nothing Gained with Dice is the second solo presentation of work by Croatian artist Mladen Stilinović at e-flux.
  • envoy enterprises

    87 Rivington  / +12122264552 / envoyenterprises.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Alex Rose a most hatedman

    Apr 6 - May 11, 2014

  • Essex Street

    114 Eldridge St  / +19172631001 / essexstreet.biz
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Cameron Rowland

    Apr 3 - 27, 2014

  • Fitzroy Gallery

    195 Chrystie Street  / +12123438670 / fitzroygallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Timothy Hull Pastiche Cicero

    Mar 8 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Fridman Gallery

    287 Spring Street  / +16467756406 / fridmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    JUNGJIN LEE UNTITLED

    Apr 1 - May 3, 2014

  • frosch&portmann

    53 Stanton Street  / +16468209068 / froschportmann.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Robert Yoder TEENAGE DONNA

    Apr 10 - May 18, 2014

  • Gagosian | 104 Delancey Street

    104 Delancey Street  / +12127961228 / gagosian.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 11am to 6pm

    Urs Fischer mermaid, pig, Bro w/Hat

    Apr 3 - May 23, 2014

  • Garis & Hahn

    263 Bowery  / +12122288457 / http://garisandhahn.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 7pm

    Double Blind

    Apr 4 - May 3, 2014

  • Gavin Brown's enterprise

    620 Greenwich Street  / +12126275258 / gavinbrown.biz
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennifer Bornstein, Judith Bernstein, Frances Stark

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2014

  • The Hole

    312 Bowery  / +12124661100 / theholenyc.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Holton Rower Too Many Ideas

    Apr 11 - May 4, 2014

  • Horton Gallery

    55-59 Chrystie Street, Ground Floor, Suite R106  / +12122432663 / hortongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Phalen My my, Hey hey

    Apr 11 - May 25, 2014

    Horton Gallery is pleased to announce it's first solo exhibition of new works by Michael Phelan entitled My my, Hey hey.
  • Jack Geary

    185 Varick Street  / +13479019197 / jackgearycontemporary.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Sagato Birds of a Feather

    Apr 25 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 8pm

    Recent oil paintings on aluminum.
  • Jack Hanley Gallery

    327 Broome Street, (between Bowery & Chrystie)  / +16469186824 / jackhanley.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Marie Lorenz The Valley of Dry Bones

    Apr 18 - May 18, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 18 6pm - 8pm

  • James Fuentes LLC

    55 Delancey Street  / +12125771201 / jamesfuentes.com
    Tue - Fri 12pm to 6pm

    The Real Estate Show

    Apr 4 - 27, 2014

  • Joe Sheftel Gallery

    24A Orchard Street  / +12122264900 / joesheftelgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Gil Blank

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2014

  • JTT

    170A Suffolk St  / +12125748152 / jttnyc.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Borna Sammak

    Mar 9 - Apr 27, 2014

  • June Kelly Gallery

    166 Mercer Street, 3rd Floor  / +12122261660 / junekellygallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Claudia DeMonte La Forza del Destino

    Apr 10 - May 13, 2014

    Sculpture and Paintings
  • Kai Matsumiya

    153 1/2 Stanton Street  / +16176784440 / kaimatsumiya.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 8pm

    Rainer Ganahl El Mundo

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 7pm - 9pm

    Photographs and films where the artist staged a classical music show at El Mundo, a discount store in East Harlem.
  • KANSAS Gallery

    59 Franklin Street  / +16465591423 / kansasgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sylvan Lion Half Life

    Mar 15 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

    54 Ludlow Street  / +12127777756 / klausgallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Ian Pedigo Cosmopolitan Sleep Positions

    Mar 14 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert

    33 Orchard Street  / +12128079494 / gassergrunert.net
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Paul Jacobsen Lean-To

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

    We are pleased to announce the opening of Lean-To, Paul Jacobsen’s third exhibition at Klemens Gasser & Tanya Grunert Gallery.
  • Krause Gallery

    149 Orchard Street  / +12127777799 / krausegallery.com

    COPE2 x Ben Frost Legends of The New World

    Mar 21 - Apr 20, 2014

    KRAUSE GALLERY is pleased to announce the opening exhibition of Legends COPE2 x Ben Frost.
  • La MaMa Galleria

    74A East 4th Street  / +12124757710 / lamama.org/lagalleria/
    Mon - Fri 11am to 6pm

    Roberto Juarez Past/Present

    Apr 2 - 20, 2014

    Roberto Juarez will be taking over La MaMa Galleria for a month during which he will set up his studio and make new work.
  • Launch F18

    373 Broadway  / +16033252006 / launchf18.com
    By appointment only

    Clayton Colvin Slow Your Instruments

    Feb 27 - Apr 26, 2014

    Launch F18 and Beta Pictoris Gallery are excited to present Clayton Colvin’s inaugural New York exhibition “Slow Your Instruments.”
  • Lehmann Maupin

    201 Chrystie Street  / +12122540054 / lehmannmaupin.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Klara Kristalova Big Girl Now

    Feb 27 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Lesley Heller Workspace

    54 Orchard Street  / +12124106120 / lesleyheller.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Katherine Newbegin VACANT

    Mar 16 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Lisa Cooley

    107 Norfolk Street  / +12126800564 / lisa-cooley.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Carter Beside Myself

    Mar 23 - Apr 27, 2014

  • LMAKprojects

    139 Eldridge Street  / +12122559707 / lmakprojects.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jasmina Cibic Fruits of our land

    Apr 10 - May 11, 2014

    Features “Fruits of our land”, shot specifically for the artist’s solo project for the Slovenian Pavilion for the 55th Venice Biennial.
  • The Lodge Gallery

    131 Chrystie Street  / +12126277221 / thelodgegallery.com
    Tue - Fri 2pm to 10pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 10pm

    John Ahearn, Jane Dickson, Ann Messner, Cara Perlman, Christy Rupp ++ NO CITY IS AN ISLAND

    Apr 10 - May 11, 2014

    “No City is an Island” asked former members of Colab to respond to the exhibition's title as a theme around which to contribute work.
  • Longhouse Projects

    285 Spring Street  / +16465901982 / longhouseprojects.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Abdolreza Aminlari and Benjamin King

    Mar 7 - Apr 25, 2014

  • Louis B. James

    143B Orchard Street  / +12125334670 / louisbjames.com
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Michael Mahalchick Last Arrangements

    Mar 16 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Ludlow 38

    38 Ludlow Street  / +12122286848 / ludlow38.org
    Thu - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Johannes Paul Raether Identitecture

    Apr 7 - May 4, 2014

  • LUMAS

    362 West Broadway  / +12122199497 / lumas.com
    Sun - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 10am to 7pm

    Dirk Brömmel Power Of Steel

    Mar 27 - May 11, 2014

    In the exhibition, Power of Steel, LUMAS New York demonstrates the many sides of the resilient freighters which appear majestic.
  • LYNCH THAM

    175 Rivington Street  / +12123878190 / lynchtham.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tiong Ang Unwanted Celebration

    Apr 2 - May 25, 2014

    LYNCH THAM is pleased to present a solo exhibition of new works by Dutch artist Tiong Ang, his first in New York in five years.
  • Maccarone Inc.

    630 Greenwich Street  / +12124314977 / maccarone.net
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    SARAH CHARLESWORTH

    Apr 25 - Jun 21, 2014 Reception: Fri Apr 25 6pm - 8pm

  • Marc Straus

    299 Grand Street  / +12125107646 / marcstraus.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Not For All My Little Words

    Mar 30 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Marlborough Broome Street

    331 Broome Street  / +12122198926 / marlboroughchelsea.com/broome-st/exhibitions
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Roland Allmeyer Roland Allmeyer

    Mar 29 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    36 Orchard Street  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Florian Pumhösl

    Mar 2 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Miguel Abreu Gallery

    88 Eldridge Street, 4th Floor  / +12129951774 / miguelabreugallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Florian Pumhösl

    Mar 2 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Monya Rowe Gallery

    34 Orchard Street, Ground Floor  / +12122555065 / monyarowegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Joe Pflieger New work

    Mar 16 - May 11, 2014

  • Mulherin + Pollard

    187 Chrystie Street, End of Freeman Alley  / +12129670045 / mulherinpollard.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5pm

    Jakob Boeskov Fuck The Singularity

    Mar 28 - Apr 27, 2014

    Boeskov continues his fascination with politics, technology and science fiction as he investigates the concept of artificial intelligence.
  • Munch Gallery

    245 Broome Street  / +12122281600 / munchgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    30 Afghan photographers AFGHAN TALES

    Mar 15 - Apr 20, 2014

    30 Afghan photographers ranging from internationally featured photojournalists to artists working in photography.
  • The National Exemplar Gallery

    381 Broadway #201 / thenationalexemplargallery.com
    Thu - Sun 2pm to 7pm

    LEGS

    Apr 8 - May 18, 2014

    Justin Adian, Keith Sonnier, Adam McEwen, Julia Benjamin & Hanneline Rogeberg
  • Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

    327 Broome Street  / +12123758043 / nicellebeauchene.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jill Mason Kings

    Apr 18 - May 18, 2014

  • gallery nine5

    24 Spring Street  / +12129659995 / gallerynine5.com
    Mon - Fri 11am to 7pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Tapp Francke

    Apr 16 - May 16, 2014

    Presenting new works by New York artist Tapp Francke.
  • On Stellar Rays

    1 Rivington Street  / +12125983012 / onstellarrays.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Rochelle Feinstein Love Vibe

    Apr 10 - May 11, 2014

    On Stellar Rays is pleased to announce the opening of Rochelle Feinstein’s exhibition Love Vibe.
  • OSMOS

    50 E 1st Street  / +19178597104 / artforum.com/?pn=picks§ion=nyc#picks41134
    Tue - Fri 11am to 5pm

    Peter Dreher In Conversation

    Apr 16 - May 9, 2014

    Peter Dreher will be in New York to install and discuss his work at OSMOS Address on April 16th at 7pm.
  • P!

    334 Broome Street / p-exclamation.org
    Tue - Fri 6pm to 10pm, 12pm to 6pm daily

    Brian O'Doherty Connecting the ...

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

    P! and Simone Subal Gallery are pleased to present a two venue solo exhibition by Brian O'Doherty (also known as Patrick Ireland)
  • Pablo's Birthday

    57 Orchard Street  / +12124622411 / pablosbirthday.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pius Fox We expected something better than before

    Mar 23 - May 4, 2014

  • Peter Freeman | New York

    140 Grand Street  / +12129665154 / peterfreemaninc.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Charlotte Posenenske Recent Work

    Apr 17 - May 31, 2014

  • R & Company

    82 Franklin St  / +12123437979 / r20thcentury.com

    Renate Müller

    Mar 18 - Apr 26, 2014

  • Rachel Uffner Gallery

    170 Suffolk Street  / +12122740064 / racheluffnergallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10am to 6pm

    Joanne Greenbaum

    Mar 8 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Ramiken Crucible

    389 Grand Street  / +19174344245 / ramikencrucible.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Borden Capalino

    May 11 - Jun 15, 2014

  • Recess Activities, Inc.

    41 Grand Street, Ground Floor  / +16468633765 / recessactivities.org
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Thu 2pm to 8pm

    Takashi Horisaki and Nina Horisaki-Christens Metabolic Morphology

    Mar 25 - May 16, 2014

    A semi-modular installation inspired by Soho's cast iron buildings that acknowledges the physicality of our urban environment.
  • Reena Spaulings Fine Art

    165 East Broadway, Second Floor  / +12124775006 / reenaspaulings.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Valentina Liernur Corruzione

    Apr 6 - May 4, 2014

  • Robin Rice Gallery

    325 West 11th St  / +12123666660 / robinricegallery.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Lance W Clayton

    Mar 19 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

    31 Mercer Street  / +12122263232 / feldmangallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Allan Wexler Breaking Ground

    Mar 29 - May 3, 2014

  • Salon 94 | Bowery

    243 Bowery  / +12129790001 / www.salon94.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Laurie Simmons Kigurumi, Dollers, and How We See

    Mar 7 - Apr 28, 2014

  • Salon 94 | Freemans

    1 Freeman Alley / salon94.com/gallery/salon-94-freemans
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Transition Game

    Mar 28 - Apr 28, 2014

  • Sargent's Daughters

    179 East Broadway, Ground Floor  / +19174633901 / sargentsdaughters.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Dee Ferris, Barnaby Furnas, Annie Lapin

    Apr 6 - 27, 2014

  • Sasha Wolf Gallery

    70 Orchard Street  / +12129250025 / sashawolf.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Matthew Pillsbury Nate and Me

    Feb 26 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Scaramouche

    52 Orchard Street  / +12122282229 / scaramoucheart.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 1pm to 5:30pm

    Rushern Baker IV Immutable Fires

    Apr 11 - May 25, 2014

    Scaramouche is pleased to present Immutable Fires, the first New York solo exhibition by Rushern Baker IV.
  • Shin Gallery

    322 Grand St.  / +12123751735 / shin-gallery.com
    Wed - Sun 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Gunwoo Shin Watch the Butterfly Falling

    Apr 24 - Jun 27, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 9pm

    The link that artist Gunwoo Shin makes w/ painting and sculpture is the cause of all the chaos in his artwork.
  • Simon Preston

    301 Broome Street  / +12124311105 / simonprestongallery.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Hans Schabus Lower East Side

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

    His most recent series of four works, collectively titled Lower East Side (2013-14), is an existential investigation of site and context.
  • Simone Subal Gallery

    131 Bowery, 2nd floor  / +19173341147 / simonesubal.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Brian O'Doherty Connecting the ...

    Mar 2 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Site/109

    109 Norfolk Street, Ground Floor  / +12122608110 / site109.com
    Mon - Fri 9:30am to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Andy Burgess & Tom Leighton ar•chi•tec•ton•ic

    May 1 - Jun 1, 2014 Reception: Thu May 1 6pm - 9pm

    A vibrant dialogue between painter Andy Burgess & photographer Tom Leighton. Presented by the Cynthia Corbett Gallery (London)
  • Soho Photo Gallery

    15 White Street  / +12122268571 / sohophoto.com
    Wed - Sun 1pm to 6pm

    Josephine Herrick Project Enhancing Lives through Photography since 1941. The Early Years

    Apr 2 - May 3, 2014

  • Sous Les Etoiles Gallery

    560 Broadway, 6th floor, Suite 603  / +12129660796 / souslesetoilesgallery.net
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat 11am to 6pm

    Carolle Bénitah Photos-Souvenirs

    Apr 3 - May 17, 2014

    SLE Gallery highlights select mixed media pieces from French Moroccan photographer Carolle Bénitah's Photos-Souvenirs series.
  • Spencer Brownstone Gallery

    3 Wooster Street  / +12123343455 / spencerbrownstonegallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jane South Raked

    Mar 29 - Apr 30, 2014

    A new, major site-specific installation by the artist.
  • Sperone Westwater

    257 Bowery  / +12129997337 / speronewestwater.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Ali Banisadr Motherboard

    Mar 1 - Apr 19, 2014

    Sperone Westwater is pleased to announce Ali Banisadr's first solo show at the gallery
  • Staley-Wise Gallery

    560 Broadway, Suite 305  / +12129666223 / staleywise.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 5pm

    Real and Surreal

    Feb 27 - Apr 19, 2014

  • Station Independent Projects

    164 Suffolk Street  / +19176982012 / stationindependent.com
    Thu - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Bolster, Bruns, Dempsey, Feehily, Fox, Gore, Howlin, Maher, Morely Irish Art Does Not Exist

    Apr 24 - May 18, 2014 Reception: Thu Apr 24 6pm - 9pm

    Curated by Shane Harrington   Eleven contemporary Irish artists delve into themes of global politics, philosophy and the personal.
  • Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

    208 Forsyth Street  / +19178617312 / shfap.com

    Bleckner, Forge, Goldberg, Grabner, Hall, Lundsfryd, Park and Takenaga Repetitive Motion

    Mar 19 - Apr 20, 2014

    This exhibition explores repetitive mark making and patterning as an act that transforms the surface into a charged visual field.
  • The Suzanne Geiss Company

    76 Grand Street / suzannegeiss.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm

    Particular Pictures

    Apr 5 - 26, 2014

  • Swiss Institute

    18 Wooster Street  / +12129252035 / swissinstitute.net
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm, Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Heidi Bucher

    Feb 19 - Apr 20, 2014

  • Tally Beck Contemporary

    42 Rivington Street  / +12126775160 / tallybeckcontemporary.com
    12pm to 6pm daily

    Tom Techawong Signs

    Apr 2 - May 2, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Grand Street

    83 Grand Street  / +12122799219 / teamgal.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pieter Virmeersch

    Mar 30 - Apr 27, 2014

  • Team Gallery | Wooster Street

    47 Wooster Street  / +12122799219 / teamgallery.com
    Wed - Sat 10am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Gardar Eide Einarsson, Matias Faldbakken, Oscar Tuazon Chez Perv

    Apr 17 - Jun 1, 2014

    Collaborative Installation
  • TEMP Art Space

    47 Walker Street  / +16466785431 / tempartspace.com
    Thu - Sat 12pm to 7pm

    Peter Fankhauser Water & Air

    Apr 19 - May 24, 2014 Reception: Sat Apr 19 7pm - 9pm

    TEMP presents a new instillation by Peter Fankhauser. The work reflects on the murder of the young trans man Brandon Teena in rural Nebraska
  • Thierry Goldberg Gallery

    103 Norfolk Street, ground floor  / +12129672260 / thierrygoldberg.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Stas Volovik

    Mar 19 - Apr 18, 2014

  • The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Gallery

    417 Lafayette Street, 4th Floor  / +12125981155 / http://waldandkimgallery.org
    Tue - Sat 11pm to 6pm

    Bonnie Lucas Bonnie Lucas Restospective

    Mar 18 - Apr 26, 2014

  • UNTITLED

    30 Orchard St.  / +12126086002 / nyuntitled.com
    Wed - Sun 11am to 6pm

    George Nakashima: In Conversation

    Mar 1 - Apr 20, 2014

  • WESTWOOD GALLERY NYC

    568 Broadway Suite 501  / +12129255700 / westwoodgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

    Sam Shaw, Lucien Clergue, Dezo Hoffmann 1955-1965

    Mar 15 - May 17, 2014

    An era of social and cultural revolution. Curated by James Cavello
  • Whitebox Art Center

    329 Broome Street  / +12127142347 / whiteboxny.org
    Wed - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

    ArtPalestine International How Green Was My Valley

    Apr 3 - 27, 2014

    ArtPalestine International and Whitebox Art Center present a new generation of Palestinian artists.
  • William Holman Gallery

    65 Ludlow Street  / +12124751500 / wholmangallery.com
    Mon - Sat 10:30am to 6:30pm

    Tom Judd and Rebecca Bird Homeland

    Mar 26 - May 10, 2014

  • Y Gallery

    165 Orchard Street  / +14156360760 / ygallerynewyork.com
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 7pm

    Noritoshi Hirakawa, Juan Betancurth, Shay Arick, Larry Litt, Kyle Welch Performance Week

    Apr 15 - 20, 2014

    Opening Reception Thursday April 15th, 2014 All performances start at 7 pm except Sunday the 20th. That performance will start at 6pm
  • Zürcher Studio | New York

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com
    Tue - Sat 12pm to 6pm, Sun 2pm to 6pm

    Group Show curated by Peter Saul If You're Accidentally Not Included, Don't Worry About It.

    Apr 5 - May 3, 2014

    Over 20 artists including Peter Saul, KAWS, Chuck Close, Judith Linhares, Mark Greenwold, Austin Lee, Regina Bogat, and many others.
  • Downtown Museums

  • 41 Cooper Gallery at Cooper Union

    41 Cooper Square, Lower Level 1  / +12123534200 / cooper.edu/about/galleries-auditoriums/41-cooper-gallery
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • 80WSE Gallery

    80 Washington Square East  / +12129985747 / steinhardt.nyu.edu/80wse
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Gallery

    The Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School for Design, 2 West 13th Street  / +12122298919 / www.newschool.edu/sjdc
    Mon - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Thu 12pm to 8pm

  • The Artist's Institute

    163 Eldridge Street  / +13473003882 / theartistsinstitute.org
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Pierre Huyghe

    Feb 21 - Aug 17, 2014

    For six months, we will be thinking about the work of Pierre Huyghe.
  • Center for Architecture

    536 LaGuardia Place  / +12123586126 / aiany.org/centerforarchitecture
    Mon - Fri 9am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Center for Italian Modern Art - CIMA

    421 Broome Street, 4th floor  / +16463703596 / http://www.italianmodernart.org

    FORTUNATO DEPERO FORTUNATO DEPERO

    Feb 21 - Jun 28, 2014

    Rarely seen masterworks by Italian Futurist Fortunato Depero (1892-1960), including paintings, sculpture, drawings, and tapestries.
  • Children's Museum of the Arts

    103 Charlton Street  / +12122740986 / cmany.org
    Mon 12pm to 5pm, Wed 12pm to 5pm, Thu - Fri 12pm to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Cabinets of Wonder: The Art of Collecting

    Feb 4 - Jun 1, 2014

    Works by Barton Lidice Benes, Mark Dion, Cui Fei, Vanessa German, Jean Shin, Jan Staller, and Penelope Umbrico.
  • Dia Foundation: Walter De Maria, Broken Kilometer

    393 West Broadway  / +12129895566 / diaart.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Walter De Maria Broken Kilometer

    Jan 1, 2012 - Jun 15, 2014

    Long-term installation of Walter De Maria's The Broken Kilometer, 1979.
  • Grey Art Gallery

    New York University, 100 Washington Square East  / +12129986780 / nyu.edu/greyart
    Tue - Fri 11am to 6pm, Wed 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

    Chris Johanson, M. Kilgallen, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Ruby Neri ENERGY THAT IS ALL AROUND/Mission School

    Apr 15 - Jul 12, 2014

    Displays the work of 5 artists later dubbed the “Mission School” whose art celebrates lowbrow street aesthetics, graffiti, & folk art.
  • ISE Cultural Foundation

    555 Broadway  / +12129251649 / iseny.org/usr_helio1
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art

    26 Wooster Street  / +12124312609 / leslielohman.org
    Tue - Sun 12pm to 6pm

    Jade Yumang Post-Performance Syndrome

    Jan 31 - Apr 27, 2014

    “Post-Performance Syndrome” is an installation and abbreviation of two years of performative work by Jade Yumang.
  • Merchant’s House Museum

    29 East Fourth Street  / +12127771089 / merchantshouse.org
    Thu - Mon 12pm to 5pm

  • Museum of Chinese in America

    215 Centre Street  / +12126194785 / mocanyc.org
    Tue - Sun 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm

  • New Museum

    235 Bowery  / +12122191222 / newmuseum.org
    Wed 11am to 6pm, Thu 11am to 9pm, Fri - Sun 11am to 6pm

    Jeanine Oleson Hear, Here

    Apr 4 - Jul 6, 2014

  • New York Academy of Art, Wilkinson Gallery

    111 Franklin Street  / +12129660300 / http://nyaa.edu/nyaa/exhibitions
    Mon - Fri 2pm to 8pm, Sat - Sun 2pm to 8pm

    Tribeca Film Festival Awards

    Apr 16 - 27, 2014

  • Parsons The New School for Design

    66 Fifth Avenue  / +12122298919 / newschool.edu/sjdc
    12pm to 6pm daily

  • Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian

    One Bowling Green, Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House  / +12125143773 / nmai.si.edu
    10am to 5pm daily, Thu 10am to 8pm

  • South Street Seaport Museum

    12 Fulton Street  / +12127488786 / seany.org
    Thu - Sun 10am to 5pm

  • Walter De Maria: The New York Earth Room

    141 Wooster Street  / +12129895566 / earthroom.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Downtown Art fairs

  • cutlog NY

    107 Suffolk Street, Room 415  / +16467701669 / cutlogny.org

    cutlog NY

    May 8 - 11, 2014

    50 cutting-edge and established galleries and curators present art, installations, performances, talks, and films by contemporary artists.
  • Downtown Fair

    68 Lexington Ave, Park Avenue Armory  / +13054322855 / downtownfair.com

  • Protocinema

    31 Madison St  / +19176607332 / protocinema.org

  • NADA Art Fair | NYC

    299 South Street on the East River, Pier 36 at Basketball City  / +12125940883 / newartdealers.org

    NADA: New York

    May 9 - 11, 2014

  • Salon Zürcher

    33 Bleecker St  / +12127770790 / galeriezurcher.com

    Salon Zürcher | New York, 2014

    May 5 - 11, 2014

    The 7th edition of Salon Zürcher, Opening Monday, May 5th, 5 - 8pm
  • SCOPE New York

    312 West 33rd Street  / +12122681522 / scope-art.com

  • VERGE Art New York

    177 Prince Street in SoHo / vergeartfair.com

    VERGE Art New York

    May 8 - 11, 2014

  • Downtown Special events

  • The Brucennial

    159 Bleecker Street / thebrucehighqualityfoundation.com

  • Creative Time

    59 East 4th Street, This is our office, not a gallery  / +12122066674 / creativetime.org

  • Wallpaper by Arid Orozco at El Aripo Café

    172 Delancey Street  / +16468239781 / greencardcreative.com/?mm=5&mfs=14

    Apr 21, 2014

    Celebrating the work of contemporary Latin American artist, Arid Orozco’s, and his premiere exhibit, “Wallpaper,” in New York City!