artguide

Philadelphia

artguide
  • Galleries

  • Gallery 339

    339 South 21st Street  / +12157311530 / gallery339.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Breadboard

    3600 Market Street  / +12159666188 / breadboardphilly.org
    Mon - Sat 9am to 5pm

  • Bridgette Mayer Gallery

    709 Walnut Street  / +12154138893 / bridgettemayergallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

  • Crane Arts - The Icebox Project Space

    1400 N American Street  / +12152323203 / cranearts.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Dolan/Maxwell

    2046 Rittenhouse Square  / +12157327787 / dolanmaxwell.com
    By appointment only

  • FJORD

    2419 Frankford Avenue  / +13157192461 / http://www.fjordspace.com
    By appointment only

  • Fleisher/Ollman Gallery

    1216 Arch Street, 5A  / +12155457562 / fleisherollman.com
    Tue - Fri 10:30am to 5:30pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

    Summer Group Show All Different Colors

    Jun 12 - Aug 30, 2014

    Featuring work from three Delaware Valley art centers that foster artists with developmental disabilities or behavioral health disorders.
  • FLUXspace

    3000 N. Hope Street  / +19148064889 / thefluxspace.org

  • Gallery Joe

    302 Arch Street  / +12155927752 / galleryjoe.com
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 5:30pm

  • Larry Becker Contemporary Art

    43 North Second Street  / +12159255389 / artnet.com/lbecker.html
    Fri - Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Little Berlin

    2430 Coral Street (enter at courtyard)  / +16103080579 / littleberlin.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Locks Gallery

    600 Washington Square South  / +12156291000 / locksgallery.com
    Tue - Sat 10am to 6pm

    Jennifer Bartlett In the Garden (1980-83)

    Aug 1 - Sep 27, 2014 Reception: Fri Sep 5 5pm - 7pm

  • Marginal Utility

    319 North 11th Street, Second Floor  / +19173554487 / marginalutility.org
    Sat 12pm to 5pm, Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • Mount Airy Contemporary

    25 West Mt. Airy Avenue  / +12672702787 / mountairycontemporary.com
    By appointment only

  • Muse Gallery | Philadelphia

    52 North Second Street Old City  / +12156275310 / musegalleryphiladelphia.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Pageant Soloveev

    607 Bainbridge Street  / +12159251535 / pageantsoloveev.com
    Fri - Sun 12pm to 8pm

  • Pentimenti Gallery

    145 North Second Street  / +12156259990 / pentimenti.com
    Wed - Fri 11am to 5pm, Sat 12pm to 5pm

  • Philadelphia Photo Arts Center

    1400 N. American Street, Suite 103  / +12152325678 / philaphotoarts.org
    Tue - Thu 12pm to 8pm, Fri - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • The Print Center

    1614 Latimer Street  / +12157356090 / printcenter.org
    Tue - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • Rebekah Templeton Contemporary Art

    173 Girard Ave  / +12675193884 / rebekahtempleton.com
    Wed - Sat 12pm to 6pm

  • Schmidt-Dean Gallery

    1719 Chestnut Street4th floor, 4th floor  / +12155699433 / schmidtdean.com
    Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm, Tue - Sat 10:30am to 6pm

  • University of the Arts | Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery

    Anderson Hall, 333 South Broad Street  / +12157176480 / uarts.edu/about/rosenwald-wolf-gallery
    Mon - Thu 10am to 5pm, Fri 10am to 4pm

    Dieter Roth

    Aug 25 - Oct 8, 2014

    The exhibitions presents an homage to the first Dieter Roth exhibition in the United States 50 years ago.
  • Vox Populi

    319 North 11th Street, 3rd Floor  / +12152381236 / voxpopuligallery.org
    Wed - Sun 12pm to 6pm

  • Museums

  • Arthur Ross Gallery

    220 South 34th Street  / +12158982083 / http://www.upenn.edu
    Tue - Fri 10am to 5pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

  • The Barnes Foundation

    2025 Benjamin Franklin Parkway  / +12152787000 / barnesfoundation.org
    Mon 10am to 6pm, Wed - Thu 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 6pm, Fri 10am to 9pm

  • The Fabric Workshop and Museum

    1214 & 1222 Arch Street  / +12155618888 / fabricworkshopandmuseum.org
    Mon - Fri 10am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 12pm to 5pm

    Abelardo Morell Abelardo Morell: Pictures in Three Museums and Two Views of Philadelphia

    May 2 - Sep 7, 2014

    FWM presents new work by internationally renowned, Artist-in-Residence Abelardo Morell.
  • ICA - Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia

    University of Pennsylvania, 118 South 36th Street  / +12158987108 / icaphila.org
    Wed 11am to 8pm, Thu - Fri 11am to 6pm, Sat - Sun 11am to 5pm

    Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman 1993–2013

    Sep 19 - Dec 28, 2014

    The exhibition is is the most expansive mid-career survey of this major American artist to date.
  • Moore College of Art & Design

    20th Street and The Parkway  / +12159654000 / moore.edu

  • The Galleries at Moore

    1916 Race Street, Moore College of Art & Design  / +12159654027 / thegalleriesatmoore.org
    Mon - Thu 11am to 5pm, Fri 11am to 8pm, Sat 11am to 5pm

  • Philadelphia Museum of Art

    26th Street and the Benjamin Franklin Parkway  / +12157638100 / philamuseum.org
    Tue - Thu 10am to 5pm, Fri 10am to 8:30pm, Sat - Sun 10am to 5pm

    Patrick Kelly Runway of Love

    Apr 27 - Nov 30, 2014

  • Slought Foundation

    4017 Walnut Street  / +12157014627 / slought.com
    Thu - Sat 1pm to 6pm

  • Temple Contemporary

    Tyler School of Art, Temple University, 2001 North 13th Street  / 215.777.9138 / http://tyler.temple.edu/temple-contemporary
    Wed - Sat 11am to 6pm

  • The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

    118-128 North Broad Street  / +12159727600 / pafa.org
    Tue - Sat 10am to 5pm, Sun 11am to 5pm

    Born to Bend

    Oct 12, 2013 - Jan 4, 2015

  • Gallery One, The University of the Arts

    Hamilton Hall, 320 South Broad Street, lower level  / +12157176480 / uarts.edu/about/gallery-one